1972 NBA All-Star Game

The 22nd NBA All-Star Game was played on January 18, 1972, at The Forum.

  • Coaches: Tom Heinsohn, Boston Celtics (Eastern Conference) and Bill Sharman, Los Angeles Lakers (Western Conference)
  • MVP: Jerry West, Los Angeles (27 minutes, 13 points)
  • Hometown favorite Jerry West hit a last second 20-foot jump shot to break the tie and win the game for the West.
  • Dave Cowens, a future MVP and Hall of Famer, made his All-Star debut in this game. Center Bob Lanier, inducted into the Hall of Fame in 1992, made his debut in this All-Star Game, too. The Rockets, which relocated from San Diego to Houston before the 1971-72 season, had their first Houston-era All-Star in Elvin Hayes.

Eastern Conference

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek, BOS245135535215
Billy Cunningham, PHI2441368103414
Dave Cowens, BOS3251245201414
Lou Hudson, ATL1827223336
Walt Frazier, NY257111235215
John Johnson, CLE302001010
Bob Kauffman, BUF711001132
Jack Marin, BAL15581101211
Wes Unseld, BAL1615007132
Tom Van Arsdale, CIN401001000
Jo Jo White, BOS186150243112
Butch Beard, CLE714111003
Archie Clark, BAL2125441618
Dave DeBusschere, NY26480011028
Totals240431052430662628110

Western Conference

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Love, CHI16411026018
Spencer Haywood, SEA254103471211
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, MIL195102272012
Gail Goodrich, LA1427001224
Jerry West, LA27691265213
Oscar Robertson, MIL243951033411
Cazzie Russell, GS204132210110
Paul Silas, PHO1506239112
Jimmy Walker, DET16492521110
Connie Hawkins, PHO14573440113
Elvin Hayes, HOU1116222024
Wilt Chamberlain, LA24332810328
Bob Lanier, DET502233002
Sidney Wicks, POR1025002034
Totals240431072647631822112

Score by periods

Score by Periods:1234Final
Western Conference27273325112
Eastern Conference33312026110
  • Halftime— East, 64–54
  • Third Quarter— West, 87–84
  • Officials: Darell Garretson and Manny Sokol.
  • Attendance: 17,214.

External links


Uses material from the Wikipedia article 1972 NBA All-Star Game, released under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license.