1996 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

The 1996 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (1996 WJHC) was the 20th edition of the Ice Hockey World Junior Championship, hosted in Massachusetts. The tournament was won by Canada—defeating Sweden 4-1 in the gold-medal game—earning Canada their fourth straight gold medal and ninth overall, tying the Soviet team's record in both regards.

Attendance was less than spectacular for the championships in the United States. It would be the last time the US would host the tournament until 2005 in Grand Forks.

Among this edition of the tournament's future NHL stars were Milan Hejduk, Miikka Kiprusoff, Chris Drury, Marco Sturm, José Théodore, Mattias Öhlund, Daymond Langkow, Sergei Samsonov and tournament scoring leader Jarome Iginla.

This was the first World Juniors tournament to implement the two groups, round-robin/preliminaries and playoff format. It was also Slovakia's first appearance at the top level in the junior tournament.

Round robin

Group A

December 26, 1995Canada 6 – 1 United StatesCentrum in Worcester, Worcester
December 26, 1995Finland 5 – 1  SwitzerlandNew England Sports Center, Marlborough
December 27, 1995Canada 2 – 1  SwitzerlandMullins Center, Amherst
December 27, 1995Ukraine 4 – 3 United StatesMatthews Arena, Boston
December 28, 1995Finland 4 – 1 UkraineMatthews Arena, Boston
December 29, 1995Canada 3 – 1 FinlandMatthews Arena, Boston
December 29, 1995United States 4 – 3  SwitzerlandSpringfield Civic Center, Springfield
December 30, 1995Switzerland  5 – 3 UkraineNew England Sports Center, Marlborough
December 31, 1995Canada 8 – 1 UkraineMatthews Arena, Boston
December 31, 1995United States 5 – 4 FinlandMullins Center, Amherst

Group B

December 26, 1995Czech Republic 5 – 3 RussiaMullins Center, Amherst
December 26, 1995Sweden 6 – 0 SlovakiaCentrum in Worcester, Worcester
December 27, 1995Slovakia 3 – 3 RussiaMatthews Arena, Boston
December 27, 1995Czech Republic 6 – 3 GermanyMullins Center, Amherst
December 28, 1995Sweden 6 – 2 GermanyMatthews Arena, Boston
December 29, 1995Czech Republic 4 – 4 SlovakiaMatthews Arena, Boston
December 29, 1995Russia 5 – 2 SwedenSpringfield Civic Center, Springfield
December 30, 1995Germany 4 – 4 SlovakiaNew England Sports Center, Marlborough
December 31, 1995Czech Republic 0 – 0 SwedenMatthews Arena, Boston
December 31, 1995Russia 8 – 2 GermanyMullins Center, Amherst

Relegation round

December 30, 1995Switzerland  5 – 3 UkraineNew England Sports Center, Marlborough
December 30, 1995Germany 4 – 4 SlovakiaNew England Sports Center, Marlborough
January 2, 1996Switzerland  3 – 3 GermanyNew England Sports Center, Marlborough
January 2, 1996Ukraine 3 – 6 SlovakiaNew England Sports Center, Marlborough
January 3, 1996Switzerland  3 – 7 SlovakiaNew England Sports Center, Marlborough
January 3, 1996Ukraine 0 – 5 GermanyNew England Sports Center, Marlborough

 Ukraine was relegated for the 1997 World Junior Championships.

Playoffs

 Quarter finals  Semi finals  Final
              
   QF1 Sweden8 
 A2 United States0  B1 Czech Republic2  
 B3 Sweden3    SF1 Sweden1
   SF2 Canada4
   QF2 Russia3  
 B2 Russia6  A1 Canada4 Third place
 A3 Finland2 QF1 Czech Republic1
 QF2 Russia4

Quarterfinals

January 1, 1996
13:00
United States 0 – 3
(0–1, 0–1, 0–1)
 SwedenMullins Center, Amherst
January 1, 1996
17:00
Russia 6 – 2
(0–1, 5–1, 1–0)
 FinlandMullins Center, Amherst

Semifinals

January 3, 1996
15:30
Canada 4 – 3
(1–1, 2–1, 1–1)
 RussiaMatthews Arena, Boston
Attendance: 2,500 (approx.)
January 3, 1996
18:30
Sweden 8 – 2
(0–0, 6–1, 2–1)
 Czech RepublicMatthews Arena, Boston

5th place game

January 4, 1996
12:00
Finland 7 – 8
(3–1, 3–4, 1–2, 0-1)
 United StatesNew England Sports Center, Marlborough

Bronze medal game

January 4, 1996
15:30
Czech Republic 1 – 4
(1–0, 0–2, 0–2)
 Russia 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Conte Forum, Chestnut Hill

Gold medal game

January 4, 1996
19:30
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Sweden 1 – 4
(1–1, 0–2, 0–1)
 Canada 1st place, gold medalist(s)Conte Forum, Chestnut Hill
Attendance: 5,781

Scoring leaders

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Tournament awards

All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standings

Pool B

The second tier was held in Sosnowiec and Tychy, Poland, from December 28 to January 4. Two groups of four played round robins, and then the top three played each of the top three teams from the other group. All scores carried forward except the results against the lone eliminated team from each group.

Preliminary Round

Group A
Group B

Final Round

 Poland was promoted to Pool A for 1997.

Relegation Round

France 4 – 2 Austria
France 7 – 3 Austria

 Austria was relegated to Pool C for 1997.

Pool C

Played in Jesenice, Bled, and Kranj, Slovenia, from December 30 to January 3.

Preliminary Round

Group A
Group B

Placement Games

 Kazakhstan was promoted to Pool B, and  Spain was relegated to Pool D for 1997.

Pool D

Played in Tallinn, Estonia, from December 31 to January 4.

Preliminary Round

Group A
Group B

Placement Games

 Croatia was promoted to Pool C for 1997.

Uses material from the Wikipedia article 1996 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, released under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license.