1998 Calder Cup playoffs

The 1998 Calder Cup playoffs of the American Hockey League began on April 14, 1998. The sixteen teams that qualified, eight from each conference, played best-of-five series for division semifinals and best-of-seven series for division finals and conference finals. The conference champions played a best-of-seven series for the Calder Cup. The Calder Cup Final ended on June 10, 1998, with the Philadelphia Phantoms defeating the Saint John Flames four games to two to win the first Calder Cup in team history. Philadelphia's Mike Maneluk won the Jack A. Butterfield Trophy as the AHL playoff MVP.

The Philadelphia Phantoms set an AHL playoff record by winning 9 road games in one playoff year.

Playoff seeds

After the 1997–98 AHL regular season, 16 teams qualified for the playoffs. The top four teams from each division qualified for the playoffs. However, due to the uneven number of teams in the each conference, it was possible for the fifth-placed team in the five team divisions to crossover to the playoffs for the four team divisions. This could only happen if the fifth-placed team in a five team division earned more points than the fourth-placed team in the four team division in the same conference. In this case, the fifth-placed team from the five team division would play in place of the fourth-placed team from the four team division in that part of the playoff bracket. The Philadelphia Phantoms were the Western Conference regular season champions as well as the Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners with the best overall regular season record. The Springfield Falcons were the Eastern Conference regular season champions.

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

  1. Saint John Flames – 99 points
  2. Fredericton Canadiens – 81 points
  3. Portland Pirates – 80 points
  4. St. John's Maple Leafs – 73 points

New England Division

  1. Springfield Falcons – Eastern Conference regular season champions, 99 points
  2. Hartford Wolf Pack – 99 points
  3. Beast of New Haven – 85 points
  4. Worcester IceCats – 83 points

Western Conference

Empire Division

  1. Albany River Rats – 103 points
  2. Hamilton Bulldogs – 94 points
  3. Syracuse Crunch – 83 points
  4. Adirondack Red Wings – 74 points
  5. Rochester Americans – 72 points (Played in the Mid-Atlantic Division bracket by virtue of earning more points than the fourth-placed team in that division)

Mid-Atlantic Division

  1. Philadelphia Phantoms – Western Conference regular season champions; Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners, 106 points
  2. Hershey Bears – 85 points
  3. Kentucky Thoroughblades – 70 points

Bracket

 Division SemifinalsDivision FinalsConference FinalsCalder Cup Final
                   
A1Saint John3 
A4St. John's1 
 A1Saint John4 
Atlantic Division
 A3Portland2 
A2Fredericton1
A3Portland3 
 A1Saint John4 
Eastern Conference
 N2Hartford1 
N1Springfield1 
N4Worcester3 
 N4Worcester3
New England Division
 N2Hartford4 
N2Hartford3
N3New Haven0 
 A1Saint John2
 M1Philadelphia4
E1Albany3 
E4Adirondack0 
 E1Albany4
Empire Division
 E3Hamilton0 
E2Hamilton3
E3Syracuse2 
 E1Albany2
Western Conference
 M1Philadelphia4 
M1Philadelphia3 
E5Rochester1 
 M1Philadelphia4
Mid-Atlantic Division
 M2Hershey0 
M2Hershey3
M3Kentucky0 

In each round the team that earned more points during the regular season receives home ice advantage, meaning they receive the "extra" game on home-ice if the series reaches the maximum number of games. There is no set series format due to arena scheduling conflicts and travel considerations.

Division Semifinals

Note 1: All times are in Eastern Time (UTC−4).
Note 2: Game times in italics signify games to be played only if necessary.
Note 3: Home team is listed first.

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

(A1) Saint John Flames vs. (A4) St. John's Maple Leafs
April 16Saint John Flames4 – 3St. John's Maple LeafsHarbour Station
April 18Saint John Flames2 – 1OTSt. John's Maple LeafsHarbour Station
April 21St. John's Maple Leafs3 – 1Saint John FlamesMemorial Stadium
April 23St. John's Maple Leafs1 – 3Saint John FlamesMemorial Stadium
Saint John won series 3 – 1


(A2) Fredericton Canadiens vs. (A3) Portland Pirates
April 17Fredericton Canadiens3 – 4Portland PiratesAitken Centre
April 19Fredericton Canadiens2 – 4Portland PiratesAitken Centre
April 23Portland Pirates3 – 6Fredericton CanadiensCumberland County Civic Center
April 24Portland Pirates3 – 1Fredericton CanadiensCumberland County Civic Center
Portland won series 3 – 1


New England Division

(N1) Springfield Falcons vs. (N4) Worcester IceCats
April 14{{{team1}}}3 – 5{{{team2}}}Springfield Civic Center
April 19{{{team2}}}3 – 2OT{{{team1}}}Worcester's Centrum Centre
April 21{{{team1}}}5 – 2{{{team2}}}Springfield Civic Center
April 24{{{team2}}}5 – 2{{{team1}}}Worcester's Centrum Centre
Worcester won series 3 – 1


(N2) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (N3) Beast of New Haven
April 17Hartford Wolf Pack7 – 4Beast of New HavenHartford Civic Center
April 18Hartford Wolf Pack6 – 4Beast of New HavenHartford Civic Center
April 22Beast of New Haven2 – 3Hartford Wolf PackNew Haven Coliseum
Hartford won series 3 – 0


Western Conference

Empire Division

(E1) Albany River Rats vs. (E4) Adirondack Red Wings
April 17Albany River Rats6 – 3Adirondack Red WingsPepsi Arena
April 18Albany River Rats2 – 0Adirondack Red WingsPepsi Arena
April 21Adirondack Red Wings2 – 3OTAlbany River RatsGlens Falls Civic Center
Albany won series 3 – 0


(E2) Hamilton Bulldogs vs. (E3) Syracuse Crunch
April 17Hamilton Bulldogs2 – 5Syracuse CrunchCopps Coliseum
April 19Hamilton Bulldogs2 – 1Syracuse CrunchCopps Coliseum
April 22Syracuse Crunch3 – 0Hamilton BulldogsOnondaga War Memorial
April 23Syracuse Crunch3 – 4Hamilton BulldogsOnondaga War Memorial
May 25Hamilton Bulldogs2 – 1Syracuse CrunchCopps Coliseum
Hamilton won series 3 – 2


Mid-Atlantic Division

(M1) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (E5) Rochester Americans
April 14Philadelphia Phantoms5 – 2Rochester AmericansCoreStates Center
April 16Philadelphia Phantoms2 – 5Rochester AmericansCoreStates Center
April 18Rochester Americans2 – 5Philadelphia PhantomsRochester Community War Memorial
April 19Rochester Americans3 – 6Philadelphia PhantomsRochester Community War Memorial
Philadelphia won series 3 – 1


(M2) Hershey Bears vs. (M3) Kentucky Thoroughblades
April 15Hershey Bears2 – 1Kentucky ThoroughbladesHersheypark Arena
April 17Hershey Bears2 – 1Kentucky ThoroughbladesHersheypark Arena
April 22Kentucky Thoroughblades3 – 10Hershey BearsRupp Arena
Hershey won series 3 – 0


Division Finals

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

(A1) Saint John Flames vs. (A3) Portland Pirates
April 28Saint John Flames7 – 1Portland PiratesHarbour Station
April 30Saint John Flames5 – 4OTPortland PiratesHarbour Station
May 3Portland Pirates3 – 1Saint John FlamesCumberland County Civic Center
May 5Portland Pirates4 – 5Saint John FlamesCumberland County Civic Center
May 7Saint John Flames1 – 3Portland PiratesHarbour Station
May 9Portland Pirates1 – 2Saint John FlamesCumberland County Civic Center
Saint John won series 4 – 2


New England Division

(N2) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (N4) Worcester IceCats
April 29Hartford Wolf Pack5 – 2Worcester Ice CatsHartford Civic Center
May 1Hartford Wolf Pack5 – 1Worcester Ice CatsHartford Civic Center
May 2Worcester Ice Cats6 – 3Hartford Wolf PackWorcester's Centrum Centre
May 5Worcester Ice Cats7 – 1Hartford Wolf PackWorcester's Centrum Centre
May 10Hartford Wolf Pack1 – 4Worcester Ice CatsHartford Civic Center
May 12Worcester Ice Cats1 – 4Hartford Wolf PackWorcester's Centrum Centre
May 13Hartford Wolf Pack8 – 2Worcester Ice CatsHartford Civic Center
Hartford won series 4 – 3


Western Conference

Empire Division

(E1) Albany River Rats vs. (E2) Hamilton Bulldogs
May 1Albany River Rats6 – 5OTHamilton BulldogsPepsi Arena
May 3Albany River Rats3 – 1Hamilton BulldogsPepsi Arena
May 6Hamilton Bulldogs5 – 6OTAlbany River RatsCopps Coliseum
May 8Hamilton Bulldogs2 – 6Albany River RatsCopps Coliseum
Albany won series 4 – 0


Mid-Atlantic Division

(M1) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (M2) Hershey Bears
April 26Philadelphia Phantoms3 – 2Hershey BearsCoreStates Center
April 29Philadelphia Phantoms5 – 3Hershey BearsCoreStates Center
May 2Hershey Bears2 – 4Philadelphia PhantomsHersheypark Arena
May 3Hershey Bears0 – 3Philadelphia PhantomsHersheypark Arena
Philadelphia won series 4 – 0


Conference finals

Eastern Conference

(N2) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (A1) Saint John Flames

May 16Saint John Flames5 – 4Hartford Wolf PackHarbour Station
May 18Saint John Flames1 – 6Hartford Wolf PackHarbour Station
May 20Hartford Wolf Pack2 – 5Saint John FlamesHartford Civic Center
May 22Hartford Wolf Pack3 – 4Saint John FlamesHartford Civic Center
May 24Hartford Wolf Pack3 – 7Saint John FlamesHartford Civic Center
Saint John won series 4 – 1


Western Conference

(M1) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (E1) Albany River Rats

May 15Philadelphia Phantoms4 – 2Albany River RatsCoreStates Spectrum
May 17Philadelphia Phantoms1 – 2Albany River RatsCoreStates Spectrum
May 20Albany River Rats0 – 2Philadelphia PhantomsPepsi Arena
May 22Albany River Rats3 – 7Philadelphia PhantomsPepsi Arena
May 23Philadelphia Phantoms3 – 4Albany River RatsCoreStates Spectrum
May 25Albany River Rats0 – 3Philadelphia PhantomsPepsi Arena
Philadelphia won series 4 – 2


Calder Cup Final

(M1) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (A1) Saint John Flames

May 30Philadelphia Phantoms3 – 22OTSaint John FlamesCoreStates Spectrum
May 31Philadelphia Phantoms2 – 3OTSaint John FlamesCoreStates Spectrum
June 3Saint John Flames3 – 4OTPhiladelphia PhantomsHarbour Station
June 5Saint John Flames4 – 6Philadelphia PhantomsHarbour Station
June 7Saint John Flames6 – 1Philadelphia PhantomsHarbour Station
June 10Philadelphia Phantoms6 – 1Saint John FlamesCoreStates Spectrum
Philadelphia won series 4 – 2


See also

Uses material from the Wikipedia article 1998 Calder Cup playoffs, released under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license.