2004 Indian general election

2004 Indian general election

← 1999
20 April 26 April, 5 and 10 May 2004
2009 →

543 of the 545 seats in the Lok Sabha
272 seats needed for a majority
Registered671,487,930
Turnout58.07% (Decrease 1.92pp)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Sonia Gandhi Atal Bihari Vajpayee Harkishan Singh Surjeet
Party INC BJP CPI(M)
Leader's seat Rae Bareli
(won)
Lucknow
(won)
Did not contest
Last election 28.30%, 114 seats 23.75%, 182 seats 5.40%, 33 seats
Seats won 145 138 43
Seat change Increase 31 Decrease 44 Increase 10
Popular vote 103,408,949 86,371,561 22,070,614
Percentage 26.53% 22.16% 5.66%
Swing Decrease 1.77pp Decrease 1.59pp Increase 0.26pp
Alliance seats 218 181 60

Results by constituency

Prime Minister before election

Atal Bihari Vajpayee
BJP

Prime Minister after election

Manmohan Singh
INC

General elections were held in India in four phases between 20 April and 10 May 2004. Over 670 million people were eligible to vote, electing 543 members of the 14th Lok Sabha. Seven states also held simultaneous assembly elections to elect state governments. They were the first elections fully carried out with electronic voting machines (EVMs).

On 13 May the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), the lead party of the National Democratic Alliance conceded an upset defeat. The Indian National Congress, which had governed India for all but five years from independence until 1996, returned to power after a record six years out of office. It was unable to put a majority alone in 2004. It formed United Progressive Alliance (UPA), which had together a comfortable majority of more than 335 members out of 543 with the help of its allies. The 335 members included both the Congress-led United Progressive Alliance, the governing coalition formed after the election and external support from the Left Front, who threatened to withdraw their support during Nuclear Deal.

Background

In February 2004, the 13th Lok Sabha was dissolved prematurely—eight months ahead of the end of its normal five-year term in September–October 2004—to clear the path for early general elections.

The decision to advance the polls was driven by a wave of political confidence within the ruling National Democratic Alliance (NDA), led by the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). This optimism was heavily bolstered by the BJP's sweeping victories in the November 2003 assembly elections across three major heartland states—Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Rajasthan—where they defeated the incumbent Indian National Congress (INC) governments. Furthermore, the ruling leadership was encouraged by positive macroeconomic indicators, including a strong GDP growth rate (recording 8.4% in the second quarter of 2003), rapidly swelling foreign exchange reserves exceeding $100 billion, and visible infrastructure developments such as the Golden Quadrilateral highway network.

Buoyed by these factors, alongside opinion polls predicting a comfortable return to power for the NDA, the Union Cabinet recommended the dissolution of the house. Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee formally advised President A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, who accepted the recommendation and dissolved the 13th Lok Sabha on 6 February 2004 under Article 85(2)(b) of the Constitution. This set the stage for the staggered 14th general election held between April and May 2004, which ultimately birthed the high-profile "India Shining" campaign.

Organisation

Map indicating the phases of polling during the 2004 general election

The 2004 Indian general election was conducted in four distinct phases to ensure administrative efficiency, maintain law and order, and manage security deployments across the country. The polling schedule across the 543 parliamentary constituencies was organized as follows:

Vote counting took place simultaneously nationwide on 13 May 2004. Out of 675 million eligible voters, over 370 million citizens exercised their franchise, resulting in a national turnout of approximately 58.07%.

Electoral logistics and security

The Election Commission of India (ECI) executed the massive electoral exercise under the stewardship of Chief Election Commissioner T. S. Krishnamurthy and Election Commissioners B. S. Rocha and Navin Chawla. To modernize the electoral process and ensure transparency, the ECI deployed over one million electronic voting machines (EVMs) across all polling booths, completely replacing paper ballots nationwide for the first time in a general election of this scale.

Security remained a primary logistical challenge. Although election-related violence resulted in 48 deaths—less than half the casualties recorded during the 1999 general election—sensitive regions, including parts of left-wing extremism-affected central India and insurgency-prone areas in Jammu and Kashmir and the Northeast, required extensive deployment of central paramilitary forces and the armed forces. On average, each parliamentary constituency comprised approximately 1.2 million registered voters, with dimensions ranging from compact urban seats to sprawling rural constituencies exceeding 3.1 million electors.

Campaign expenditure and logistics

Campaign financing during the 2004 election reflected the expanding scale of Indian democracy. According to estimates by India Today, all political parties combined spent an estimated 115.62 billion rupees (approx. $2.6 billion USD at the time) on campaign activities, rallies, logistics, and publicity.

Although the ECI legally capped individual candidate campaign expenses at 2.5 million rupees per constituency, actual expenditure by major political formations significantly exceeded statutory limits. Logistical mobilization consumed a substantial portion of campaign budgets: approximately 6.5 billion rupees were deployed to lease and operate over 150,000 motor vehicles, while roughly 1 billion rupees were spent on helicopter and private aircraft charters to transport star campaigners across vast geographical distances.

State-wise polling schedule

Phase-wise polling constituencies across states and union territories
State / Union territory Total seats Election dates and number of constituencies
Phase 1 Phase 2 Phase 3 Phase 4
20 April 26 April 5 May 10 May
Andhra Pradesh 422121——
Arunachal Pradesh 2——2—
Assam 1468——
Bihar 40111712—
Chhattisgarh 1111———
Goa 2—2——
Gujarat 2626———
Haryana 10———10
Himachal Pradesh 4———4
Jammu and Kashmir 62112
Jharkhand 1468——
Karnataka 281513——
Kerala 20———20
Madhya Pradesh 29——1217
Maharashtra 482424——
Manipur 211——
Meghalaya 22———
Mizoram 11———
Nagaland 1——1—
Odisha 211110——
Punjab 13———13
Rajasthan 25——25—
Sikkim 1———1
Tamil Nadu 39———39
Tripura 22———
Uttar Pradesh 80—323018
Uttarakhand 5———5
West Bengal 42———42
Andaman and Nicobar Islands 1———1
Chandigarh 1———1
Dadra and Nagar Haveli 11———
Daman and Diu 11———
Delhi 7———7
Lakshadweep 1———1
Puducherry 1———1
Total constituencies polling on this day 543 141 137 83 182
Total states / UTs polling on this day 35 16 11 7 16
Cumulative constituencies completed 543 141 278 361 543
Cumulative percentage complete 100% 26% 51% 66% 100%
Phased distribution summary States and UTs Constituencies
States and UTs polling in a single phase 24 219
States and UTs polling in two phases 8 198
States and UTs polling in three phases 2 120
States and UTs polling in four phases 1 6
Total aggregate 35 35 states/UTs 543 constituencies

Pre-poll alliances

Unlike the fragmented multi-cornered contests of the 1990s, the 2004 general election increasingly crystallized into a bipolar national contest between two dominant coalitions: the incumbent National Democratic Alliance (NDA), led by the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), and a resurgent, aligned opposition anchored by the Indian National Congress (INC). Despite this national bipolarity, state-level electoral dynamics remained deeply regionalized, shaped heavily by local party systems and strategic alliance-building.

The National Democratic Alliance (NDA)

The BJP contested the elections at the head of the ruling NDA. While the coalition retained several core partners, its network of regional allies had shifted compared to 1999. Crucial seat-sharing arrangements were secured with powerful regional heavyweights, such as the Telugu Desam Party (TDP) in Andhra Pradesh and the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) in Tamil Nadu. However, anti-incumbency pressures at the state level and miscalculations surrounding the national "India Shining" campaign severely impacted several key NDA constituents.

The Congress-led coalition strategy

In a strategic pivot from its previous solo-contesting policy, the Congress aggressively pursued state-level pre-poll alliances to counter its vote fragmentation and organizational decline in critical regions. Failing to forge a monolithic national anti-BJP front, the party successfully negotiated vital regional alliances—most notably forming the precursor to the United Progressive Alliance (UPA). This included pacts with regional forces like the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) in Tamil Nadu, the Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) in Bihar, and the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) in Maharashtra. This election marked a paradigm shift as the Congress institutionalized a pragmatic coalition strategy to bridge its state-level vote deficits.

The Left Front

The Left Front, led by the Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M)) and the Communist Party of India (CPI), maintained its independent electoral posture in its traditional strongholds of West Bengal, Tripura, and Kerala, directly challenging both Congress and NDA candidates. Conversely, in states where the Left lacked independent primacy—such as Tamil Nadu (allied via the DMK-led Democratic Progressive Alliance) and parts of Andhra Pradesh—the Left parties coordinated strategic seat adjustments with the broader secular opposition to defeat the BJP and its partners.

Third Force and non-aligned parties

Significantly, two major state-level parties in Uttar Pradesh—India's most populous state—opted to remain outside both major national formations: the Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) and the Samajwadi Party (SP). Negotiations by the Congress to ally with either party collapsed, resulting in a fractured, multi-cornered contest across Uttar Pradesh. This multi-way split prevented either major national front from securing a decisive sweep in India's heartland, ultimately contributing to the historic fractured mandate that necessitated a post-poll "coalition of coalitions".

Forecast and campaigns

Voters queue at a polling station in the Nowgong constituency of Assam

Most analysts believed the NDA would win the elections. This assessment was also supported by opinion polls. The economy had shown steady growth in the last years and the disinvestment of government owned production units (a continuation of India's liberalisation policies ) had been on track. The Foreign Exchange Reserves of India stood at more than US$100 billion (7th largest in the world and a record for India). The service sector had also generated a lot of jobs. The Vajpayee government had launched numerous welfare schemes, thus starting the culture of "Yojana"s in Indian governments. The party was supposed to have been riding on a wave of the feel good factor, typified by its promotional campaign "India Shining".

In the past, BJP has largely been seen as a hardline Hindu right wing party with close ties with the hardline organisations the RSS and Vishva Hindu Parishad. Over the years, the party under Vajpayee has slightly distanced itself from hardline policies in order to accommodate a variety of parties within the NDA, like TMC (a Congress-breakaway party), breakaway factions of the Janata Dal like INLD, RLD, JD(U) and BJD, Dravidianist parties like DMK (which left the alliance in December 2003), PMK (which left the alliance in January 2004) and AIADMK (which joined after DMK left) and parties largely representing non-Hindus like SAD and JKNC (which joined the alliance in 2002), a change that was being questioned after the party's good performance in the 2003 assembly elections of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh, Karnataka. These elections were marked by the campaign's emphasis on economic gains instead of issues involving religious polarisation. Ban on cow-slaughter, implementation of a Uniform Civil Code, construction of Ram-mandir at the site of Ayodhya, abolition of the provisions of secularism in order to make Hinduism the country's state religion etc. characterised BJP's campaign in the 1996 election. From the last few elections, BJP had realised that its voter base had reached a ceiling and had concentrated on pre-poll rather than post-poll alliances. The Vajpayee wave and foreign origin of Sonia Gandhi also constituted part of the NDA's campaign.

Opinion polls

Conducted in month(s)
NDA UPA Other
August 2002 250 195 100
February 2003 315 115 115
August 2003 247 180 115
January 2004 335 110 100

Exit polls

Polling organisation
NDA UPA Other
NDTV-AC Nielsen 230-250 190-205 100-120
Star News-C voter 263-275 174-184 86-98
Aaj Tak-MARG 248 190 105
Sahara DRS 278 181 102
Zee News-Taleem 249 176 117
Actual result 181 218 143
Sources:-

Voter turnout

State/UT Seats Electors Voters Turnout
Men Women Total Men Women Total Men Women Total
Andhra Pradesh422,53,55,1182,57,91,224 5,11,46,3421,83,20,0191,73,84,4443,57,76,27572.2567.469.95%
Arunachal Pradesh23,51,5643,32,4706,84,0341,99,4131,83,909 3,85,44656.7255.3156.35%
Assam1478,21,59171,93,283 1,50,14,87456,71,45447,01,7101,03,77,35472.5165.3669.11%
Bihar402,70,53,4082,35,06,2645,05,59,6721,71,95,1391,21,34,9132,93,32,30663.5651.6258.02%
Chhattisgarh1169,04,74268,14,7001,37,19,44240,39,74731,00,82771,46,18958.5145.5052.09%
Goa24,75,8474,65,3209,41,1672,86,1562,64,9345,53,10560.1456.9458.77%
Gujarat261,73,41,7601,63,33,3023,36,75,06286,64,92965,43,4241,52,13,50149.9740.0645.18%
Haryana1066,60,63156,59,9261,23,20,55745,36,23435,54,36180,97,06468.1162.8065.72%
Himachal Pradesh421,28,82820,53,16741,81,99512,69,53912,11,99424,97,14959.8459.0359.71%
Jammu & Kashmir634,68,23528,99,88063,68,11513,91,2638,41,48922,41,72940.1129.0235.20%
Jharkhand1489,14,16478,98,1751,68,12,33955,61,05638,01,78693,63,36362.3848.1355.69%
Karnataka281,96,05,2571,89,86,8383,85,92,0951,31,19,4421,19,62,5192,51,39,12266.9263.0065.14%
Kerala201,01,68,4281,09,57,0452,11,25,47374,80,35175,67,3291,50,93,96073.5669.0671.45%
Madhya Pradesh292,00,28,1611,83,61,9403,83,90,1011,13,22,39171,24,2801,84,63,45156.5338.8048.09%
Maharashtra483,27,88,4763,02,23,7326,30,12,208 1,89,57,6421,52,63,7483,42,63,31757.8250.5054.38%
Manipur27,46,0547,90,45615,36,5105,22,5265,12,83410,35,69670.0364.8867.41%
Meghalaya26,48,6546,40,72012,89,3743,02,1133,77,1256,79,32146.5858.8652.69%
Mizoram12,73,4542,76,5055,49,9591,75,3721,70,0003,49,79964.1361.4863.60%
Nagaland15,47,1144,94,31910,41,4335,05,6824,46,0029,55,69092.4390.2391.77%
Orissa211,31,91,6911,24,60,2982,56,51,98990,10,59279,29,4051,69,45,09268.3063.6466.06%
Punjab1386,52,29479,63,1051,66,15,39954,37,86147,94,6581,02,33,16562.8560.2161.59%
Rajasthan251,81,49,0281,65,63,3573,47,12,3851,00,09,08572,90,5691,73,46,54955.1544.0249.97% 
Sikkim11,45,7381,36,1992,81,9371,12,4041,02,8902,19,76977.1375.5477.95%
Tamil Nadu392,32,69,3012,39,82,9704,72,52,2711,50,06,5231,36,42,7972,87,32,95464.4956.89  60.81%
Tripura210,23,3689,54,85419,78,2227,14,4916,04,45213,27,00069.8263.3067.08%
Uttar Pradesh806,03,28,6085,02,95,88211,06,34,4903,25,52,4792,07,20,4475,32,78,07153.9641.2048.16%
Uttarakhand528,38,20427,24,43355,62,63714,70,49611,97,917 26,73,83251.8143.9748.16%
West Bengal422,47,98,0892,26,39,3424,74,37,4311,98,04,5521,70,66,3703,70,21,47879.8675.3878.04%
 Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)11,31,5021,10,1432,41,64583,52070,2841,53,84163.5163.8163.66%
Chandigarh (UT)12,92,4382,53,2465,27,6841,51,9321,17,8862,69,84951.9550.1151.14%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli (UT)165,05957,6221,22,68143,79540,90484,70367.3270.9969.04%
Daman & Diu (UT)139,59539,63779,23229,75155,59125,83965.2675.0670.16%
Lakshadweep (UT)119,88019,15339,03315,69816,12231,82078.9684.1781.52%
NCT OF Delhi749,53,92538,09,55087,63,47524,28,28916,97,94441,26,44349.0244.5747.09%
Pondicherry (UT)13,10,6583,26,0096,36,6672,40,1142,44,2024,84,33677.2974.9176.07%
India54334,94,90,86432,19,97,06667,14,87,93021,72,34,10417,27,14,22638,99,48,33062.1653.6458.07%
Source-ECI

Results

Seat share of parties in the election
  1. INC (26.6%)
  2. BJP (25.3%)
  3. CPI(M) (7.88%)
  4. SP (6.60%)
  5. RJD (4.40%)
  6. BSP (3.48%)
  7. DMK (2.93%)
  8. SHS (2.20%)
  9. Other (20.6%)
Vote share of parties in the election
  1. INC (26.5%)
  2. BJP (22.2%)
  3. CPI(M) (5.66%)
  4. BSP (5.33%)
  5. SP (4.32%)
  6. TDP (3.04%)
  7. RJD (2.41%)
  8. JD(U) (2.35%)
  9. Other (28.2%)
PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress103,408,94926.53145
Bharatiya Janata Party86,371,56122.16138
Communist Party of India (Marxist)22,070,6145.6643
Bahujan Samaj Party20,765,2295.3319
Samajwadi Party16,824,0724.3236
Telugu Desam Party11,844,8113.045
Rashtriya Janata Dal9,384,1472.4124
Janata Dal (United)9,144,9632.358
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam8,547,0142.190
Trinamool Congress8,071,8672.072
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam7,064,3931.8116
Shiv Sena7,056,2551.8112
Nationalist Congress Party7,023,1751.809
Janata Dal (Secular)5,732,2961.473
Communist Party of India5,484,1111.4110
Biju Janata Dal5,082,8491.3011
Shiromani Akali Dal3,506,6810.908
Lok Janshakti Party2,771,4270.714
Rashtriya Lok Dal2,463,6070.633
Telangana Rashtra Samithi2,441,4050.635
Pattali Makkal Katchi2,169,0200.566
Asom Gana Parishad2,069,6000.532
Indian National Lok Dal1,936,7030.500
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha1,846,8430.475
Revolutionary Socialist Party1,689,7940.433
Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam1,679,8700.434
All India Forward Bloc1,365,0550.353
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation1,281,6880.330
Apna Dal844,0530.220
Indian Union Muslim League770,0980.201
Gondwana Ganatantra Party720,1890.180
Naga People's Front715,3660.181
Janata Party517,6830.130
Haryana Vikas Party506,1220.130
Jammu & Kashmir National Conference493,0670.132
Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangh428,5660.110
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen417,2480.111
Shiromani Akali Dal (Simranjit Singh Mann)387,6820.100
Republican Party of India (Athawale)367,5100.091
National Loktantrik Party367,0490.091
Kerala Congress353,9050.091
Kannada Nadu Party349,1830.090
Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)337,3860.091
Peasants and Workers Party of India319,5720.080
Republican Party of India295,5450.080
Suheldev Bharatiya Samaj Party275,2670.070
PDP(in Kashmir)267,4570.071
Peoples Republican Party261,2190.070
Indian Federal Democratic Party256,4110.071
Kerala Congress (M)209,8800.050
Rashtriya Samanta Dal209,6940.050
Samta Party201,2760.050
Lok Bhalai Party187,7870.050
Mizo National Front182,8640.051
Bharatiya Navshakti Party171,0800.041
All Jharkhand Students Union157,9300.040
Sikkim Democratic Front153,4090.041
Marxist Co-ordination Committee147,4700.040
Rashtriya Samaj Paksha146,5710.040
Rashtriya Parivartan Dal139,1450.040
Jharkhand Disom Party135,6850.030
Pyramid Party of India130,3620.030
Ekta Shakti126,9240.030
Autonomous State Demand Committee101,8080.030
Akhil Bharatiya Sena92,2100.020
Hindu Mahasabha88,2140.020
Federal Party of Manipur88,1790.020
Bihar People's Party86,4180.020
Party of Democratic Socialism81,9990.020
Samata Samaj Party78,7910.020
Mahabharat People's Party77,0550.020
Arunachal Congress76,5270.020
Jharkhand Party74,3640.020
Jammu and Kashmir National Panthers Party70,0780.020
Indian Justice Party67,9140.020
Jharkhand Party (Naren)67,7820.020
United Minorities Front, Assam64,6570.020
Labour Party (Secular)63,9890.020
Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party58,2960.010
Pragatisheel Manav Samaj Party54,7460.010
Lok Rajya Party54,0970.010
Bahujan Kisan Dal52,6690.010
Majlis Bachao Tahreek47,5600.010
Peoples Democratic Party45,7200.010
Uttarakhand Kranti Dal43,8990.010
Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)38,7660.010
Amra Bangali38,1070.010
Vidharbha Rajya Party36,9740.010
Urs Samyuktha Paksha33,1280.010
Ambedkarist Republican Party31,4670.010
Prabuddha Republican Party29,7920.010
Rashtravadi Communist Party28,7570.010
Rashtriya Samajik Nayak Paksha27,5940.010
Sampurna Vikas Dal27,1350.010
Tamil Desiyak Katchi25,3480.010
Kosi Vikas Party25,2580.010
Chhattisgarhi Samaj Party24,6960.010
Bharatiya Manavata Vikas Party24,1760.010
Loktantrik Samajwadi Party22,8110.010
Savarn Samaj Party21,2460.010
Ambedkar Samaj Party20,7670.010
Indian National League20,1590.010
Bharatiya Gaon Taj Dal19,9090.010
Akhil Bharatiya Congress Dal (Ambedkar)19,5480.010
Socialist Party (Lohia)18,6280.000
Shivrajya Party18,3740.000
Samajwadi Jan Parishad17,7170.000
Hindustan Janata Party17,4100.000
Revolutionary Communist Party of India (Rasik Bhatt)16,6910.000
Bharatiya Republican Paksha16,5460.000
Rashtriya Vikas Party15,1590.000
Trinamool Gana Parishad14,9330.000
Manuvadi Party14,2330.000
Bharat Kranti Rakshak Party12,5470.000
Rashtriya Hamara Dal12,3460.000
Parivartan Samaj Party12,2730.000
Bharatiya Eklavya Party12,1970.000
Proutist Sarva Samaj Party11,5610.000
Bharatiya Rashtravadi Paksha11,4590.000
Pachim Banga Rajya Muslim League10,4460.000
Rajasthan Vikash Party10,0320.000
Lokpriya Samaj Party9,9130.000
Bharatiya Jana Sangh9,7070.000
Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party9,1450.000
Vidarbha Janata Congress9,0970.000
Shoshit Samaj Dal8,8620.000
Jai Hind Party8,6450.000
Bharatiya Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh8,2000.000
Akhil Bharatiya Desh Bhakt Morcha7,6960.000
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party7,5840.000
Rashtriya Swarn Dal7,3740.000
Navabharata Nirman Party7,1690.000
Krantikari Samyavadi Party6,9480.000
Democratic Bharatiya Samaj Party6,7170.000
Youth and Students Party6,5800.000
Ephraim Union6,5120.000
Akhil Bharatiya Lok Tantrik Alp-Sankhyak Jan Morcha6,0030.000
United Goans Democratic Party5,8810.000
Pichhra Samaj Party5,6720.000
All India Momin Conference5,1130.000
Labour Party of India (V.V. Prasad)4,9770.000
All India Minorities Front4,8740.000
Republican Party of India (Khobragade)4,7900.000
Naari Shakti Party4,6490.000
Bahujan Vikas Party4,5330.000
Bharatiya Ekta Dal4,3120.000
Shikshit Berozgar Sena4,3030.000
Yuva Gantantra Party4,1400.000
Rashtravadi Janata Party3,7370.000
Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena3,3930.000
Mudiraj Rashtriya Samithi3,3450.000
Sikkim Sangram Parishad3,2160.000
Janata Vikas Party3,1730.000
National Students Party3,0690.000
Secular Party of India3,0410.000
Vikas Party2,9980.000
Social Action Party2,9870.000
Akhil Bharatiya Rashtriya Azad Hind Party2,8010.000
Loktantrik Chetna Party2,7760.000
Sikkim Himali Rajya Parishad2,7650.000
Janmangal Paksh2,6840.000
Sanatan Samaj Party2,6790.000
Lok Sewa Dal2,6460.000
Jana Unnayan Mancha2,5920.000
Rashtriya Lok Seva Morcha2,4760.000
Republican Party of India (Democratic)2,3700.000
Bhartiya Lok Kalyan Dal2,2420.000
Panchayat Raj Party2,1650.000
Bharatiya Backward Party2,1620.000
All Kerala M.G.R. Dravida Munnetra Party2,1580.000
Akhil Bhartiya Rajarya Sabha2,0800.000
Bharat Ki Lok Jimmedar Party2,0550.000
Rashtriya Garima Party2,0430.000
Rashtriya Garib Dal1,9770.000
Ekta Krandi Dal U.P.1,9390.000
Bharatiya Labour Party1,7580.000
Phule Bharti Lok Party1,6900.000
Bharatiya Prajatantrik Shudh Gandhiwadi Krishak Dal1,6890.000
Mool Bharati (S) Party1,6750.000
Bharatiya Nagrik Party1,5800.000
Jammu and Kashmir Awami League1,5190.000
Hind Morcha1,4590.000
Jharkhand People's Party1,4490.000
Maharashtra Rajiv Congress1,3990.000
Janhit Samaj Party1,3100.000
Vijeta Party1,3040.000
Socialistic Democratic Party1,2650.000
Jansatta Party1,1890.000
Federal Congress of India1,0370.000
Nidaya Malik (N) Party1,0300.000
Indian Bahujan Samajwadi Party9720.000
Desh Bhakt Party9120.000
Ambedkar National Congress8250.000
NTR Telugu Desam Party (Lakshmi Parvathi)7590.000
Akhil Bhartiya Loktantra Party7540.000
Jebamani Janata7340.000
Niswarth Sewa Party7300.000
Jan Chetna Party6710.000
Hindu Ekta Andolan Party6200.000
Krantikari Manuwadi Morcha5970.000
Bharatiya Prajatantra Party5730.000
Bharatiya Muhabbat Party (All India)5660.000
Manav Jagriti Manch5520.000
Bharatiya Janvadi Party5430.000
Bharatiya Surajya Manch5150.000
Rashtriya Janadhikar Party4870.000
Praja Party4850.000
Bharti Sarvadarshi Parishad4270.000
Shoshit Samaj Party3950.000
Rashtriya Sakar Party3790.000
Bharatiya Sarvkalyan Krantidal3650.000
Awami Party3270.000
Swaraj Dal2980.000
Akhand Bharti1380.000
Parmarth Party1260.000
Independents16,549,9004.255
Nominated Anglo-Indians2
Total389,779,784100.00545
Valid votes389,779,78499.96
Invalid/blank votes168,5460.04
Total votes389,948,330100.00
Registered voters/turnout671,487,93058.07
Source: ECI

Region-wise results

Region Total seats Indian National Congress Bharatiya Janata Party Others
South India 131 48 Increase 14 18 Decrease 1 65 Decrease 13
West India 78 27 Increase 10 28 Decrease 7 23 Decrease 3
Hindi-Heartland 225 46 Increase 12 78 Decrease 34 101 Increase 22
North-East India 25 11 Decrease 3 4 Increase 2 13 Increase 4
East India 63 8 Increase 3 7 Decrease 4 48 Increase 1
Union Territories 22 5 Decrease 5 3 Steady 14 Increase 5
Total 543 145 +31 138 -44 264 +17
Source: Times of India

By state and territory

States

State/Union Territory Seats
UPA NDA TFR OTH
A & N Islands 1 1 0 0 0
Andhra Pradesh 42 35 5 2 0
Arunachal Pradesh 2 0 2 0 0
Assam 14 11 3 0 2
Bihar 40 29 11 0 0
Chandigarh 1 1 0 0 0
Chhattisgarh 11 1 10 0 0
Dadra and Nagar Haveli 1 0 0 0 1
Daman and Diu 1 1 0 0 0
Delhi 7 6 1 0 0
Goa 2 1 1 0 0
Gujarat 26 12 14 0 0
Haryana 10 9 1 0 0
Himachal Pradesh 4 3 1 0 0
Jammu and Kashmir 6 3 0 0 3
Jharkhand 14 12 1 1 0
Karnataka 28 8 18 2 0
Kerala 20 1 1 18 0
Lakshadweep 1 0 1 0 0
Madhya Pradesh 29 4 25 0 0
Maharashtra 48 23 25 0 0
Manipur 2 1 0 0 1
Meghalaya 2 1 1 0 0
Mizoram 1 0 1 0 0
Nagaland 1 0 1 0 0
Orissa 21 3 18 0 0
Pondicherry 1 1 0 0 0
Punjab 13 2 11 0 0
Rajasthan 25 4 21 0 0
Sikkim 1 0 1 0 0
Tamil Nadu 39 39 0 0 0
Tripura 2 0 0 2 0
Uttar Pradesh 80 9 11 0 61
Uttarakhand 5 1 3 0 1
West Bengal 42 6 1 35 0
Total 543 218 181 60 84

Party Wise Results

State Total
seats
Seats won
INC BJP CPM SP RJD BSP DMK SHS BJD CPI NCP IND OTH
Andhra Pradesh 42 29 1 1 11
Arunachal Pradesh 2 2
Assam 14 9 2 1 2
Bihar 40 3 5 22 10
Goa 2 1 1
Gujarat 26 12 14
Haryana 10 9 1
Himachal Pradesh 4 3 1
Jammu and Kashmir 6 2 1 3
Karnataka 28 8 18 2
Kerala 20 12 3 1 4
Madhya Pradesh 29 4 25
Maharashtra 48 13 13 12 9 1
Manipur 2 1 1
Meghalaya 2 1 1
Mizoram 1 1
Nagaland 1 1
Orissa 21 2 7 11 1
Punjab 13 2 3 8
Rajasthan 25 4 21
Sikkim 1 1
Tamil Nadu 39 10 2 16 2 9
Tripura 2 2
Uttar Pradesh 80 9 10 35 19 1 6
West Bengal 42 6 26 3 7
Chhattisgarh 11 1 10
Jharkhand 14 6 1 2 1 4
Uttaranchal 5 1 3 1
A & N Islands 1 1
Chandigarh 1 1
D & N Haveli 1 1
Daman and Diu 1 1
Delhi 7 6 1
Lakshadweep 1 1
Pondicherry 1 1
Total 543 145 138 43 36 24 19 16 12 11 10 9 5 75

Territories

Territories Party Seats won % of Votes Alliance
Andaman & Nicobar Islands Indian National Congress 1 55.77 United Progressive Alliance
Bharatiya Janata Party 0 35.95 National Democratic Alliance
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 0 2.71 Left Front
Independent 0 1.72 None
Others 0 3.85 None
Chandigarh Indian National Congress 1 52.06 United Progressive Alliance
Bharatiya Janata Party 0 35.22 National Democratic Alliance
Indian National Lok Dal 0 6.61 None
Independent 0 3.42 None
Others 0 2.69 None
National Capital Territory of Delhi Indian National Congress 6 54.81 United Progressive Alliance
Bharatiya Janata Party 1 40.67 National Democratic Alliance
Bahujan Samaj Party 0 2.48 None
Independent 0 1.27 None
Lakshadweep Janata Dal (United) 1 49.02 National Democratic Alliance
Indian National Congress 0 48.79 United Progressive Alliance
Janata Party 0 1.47 None
Samajwadi Party 0 0.72 None

Analysis

A crowd watches live results on an electronic billboard in New Delhi on 13 May

Though pre-poll predictions were for an overwhelming majority for the BJP, the exit polls (immediately after the elections and before the counting began) predicted a hung parliament. However, even the exit polls could only indicate the general trend and nowhere close to the final figures. There is also the general perception that as soon as the BJP started realising that events might not proceed entirely in its favour, it changed the focus of its campaign from India Shining to issues of stability. Congress was regarded as old-fashioned by the ruling NDA and many. But Congress declared that it has largely backing of poor, rural, lower-caste and minority voters though all sections of the society had participated in the economic boom of Vajpayee's years. The BJP declared that, PV Narasimha Rao's govt had created a wealthy middle class. But Congress achieved its victory on grounds of coalition politics.

Impact

The rout of the ruling parties in the states of Tamil Nadu and Kerala in the general elections led to calls for the dissolution of the governments of these states.

The stock market (Bombay Stock Exchange) fell in the week prior to the announcement of the results due to fears of the defeat of NDA government and stoppage of its economic reforms. As soon as counting began, however, it became clear that the Congress coalition was headed for a sizeable lead over the NDA and the market surged, only to crash the following day when the left parties, whose support would be required for government formation, announced that it was their intention to do away with the disinvestment ministry. Following this, Manmohan Singh, the Prime Minister (in office 2004–14) and the prime architect of the economic liberalisation of the early 1990s, hurried to reassure investors that the new government would strive to create a business-friendly climate. Later in his Book, Turning Points Former president Abdul Kalam said that he has no objection against Sonia's candidacy and he said to ready the documents with Sonia as Prime Minister.

Events

See also

Further reading

Notes

  1. ↑ Two seats were reserved for Anglo-Indians and filled by presidential nomination

References

  1. ↑ "General Elections 2004: Facts and figures". India Today. 13 March 2009. Archived from the original on 23 July 2023. Retrieved 23 July 2023.
  2. ↑ Waldman, Amy (13 May 2004). "In Huge Upset, Gandhi's Party Wins Election in India (Published 2004)". The New York Times. Archived from the original on 18 August 2018. Retrieved 22 August 2023.
  3. ↑ "General Election, 2004 (Vol I, II, III)". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 8 June 2021.
  4. ↑ "BJP spends Rs 150 cr on 'India Shining' campaign". The Economic Times. Archived from the original on 17 October 2023. Retrieved 6 January 2023.
  5. ↑ "2004 exit polls: when surveys got it horribly wrong". Oneindia. 20 May 2019. Archived from the original on 4 October 2023. Retrieved 20 May 2019.
  6. ↑ "Can 2019 exit polls turn out to be wrong like 2004?". Moneycontrol. 20 May 2019. Archived from the original on 21 January 2024. Retrieved 14 December 2022.
  7. ↑ "Exit polls: How accurate are they? A look back at 2004, 2009, 2014 predictions". Financial Express. 19 May 2019. Archived from the original on 4 October 2023. Retrieved 14 December 2022.
  8. ↑ "Lok Sabha Results Constituency Map: Lok Sabha Election Result with constituencies details along electoral map". The Times of India. Archived from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  9. ↑ Subrahmaniam, Vidya (4 December 2021). "Kalam was ready to make Sonia PM". The Hindu. Retrieved 13 June 2026.