2021 Australian Open – Men's Singles

Two-time defending champion Novak Djokovic defeated Daniil Medvedev in the final, 7–5, 6–2, 6–2, to claim his record extending ninth Australian Open Men's Singles tennis title, and his 18th major singles title overall. With his fourth round win against Milos Raonic, Djokovic joined Roger Federer as only the second male player to win 300 or more matches in Grand Slam singles competitions. Federer's withdrawal meant that this was his first time since 1999, that he did not feature in the tournament.

Aslan Karatsev became the first qualifier to reach a Grand Slam semifinal since Vladimir Voltchkov in the 2000 Wimbledon Championships, and the first since Bob Giltinan in December 1977 to do so at the Australian Open. He was also the lowest-ranked player to reach a semifinal since Goran Ivanišević (ranked 125) at Wimbledon 2001, the lowest ranked to do so at the Australian Open since Patrick McEnroe (also ranked 114) in 1991, and the first male player to reach a Grand Slam semifinal in the Open Era on their main draw debut.

This was the first Grand Slam in the Open Era to feature three Russian men in the quarterfinals, that being Karatsev, Medvedev and Andrey Rublev. Medvedev went on to become the first Russian man to reach an Australian Open final since Marat Safin in 2005.

Seeds

All seedings per ATP rankings.

01.   SerbiaNovak Djokovic (Champion)
02.   SpainRafael Nadal (Quarterfinals)
03.   AustriaDominic Thiem (Fourth round)
04.   RussiaDaniil Medvedev (Final)
05.   GreeceStefanos Tsitsipas (Semifinals)
06.   GermanyAlexander Zverev (Quarterfinals)
07.   RussiaAndrey Rublev (Quarterfinals)
08.   ArgentinaDiego Schwartzman (Third round)
09.   ItalyMatteo Berrettini (Fourth round, withdrew)
10.   FranceGaël Monfils (First round)
11.   CanadaDenis Shapovalov (Third round)
12.   SpainRoberto Bautista Agut (First round)
13.   BelgiumDavid Goffin (First round)
14.   CanadaMilos Raonic (Fourth round)
15.   SpainPablo Carreño Busta (Third round, retired)
16.   ItalyFabio Fognini (Fourth round)
17.    Switzerland  Stan Wawrinka (Second round)
18.   BulgariaGrigor Dimitrov (Quarterfinals)
19.   RussiaKaren Khachanov (Third round)
20.   CanadaFélix Auger-Aliassime (Fourth round)
21.   AustraliaAlex de Minaur (Third round)
22.   CroatiaBorna Ćorić (Second round)
23.   SerbiaDušan Lajović (Fourth round)
24.   NorwayCasper Ruud (Fourth round, retired)
25.   FranceBenoît Paire (First round)
26.   PolandHubert Hurkacz (First round)
27.   United StatesTaylor Fritz (Third round)
28.   SerbiaFilip Krajinović (Third round)
29.   FranceUgo Humbert (Second round)
30.   United KingdomDan Evans (First round)
31.   ItalyLorenzo Sonego (Second round)
32.   FranceAdrian Mannarino (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
                     
1SerbiaNovak Djokovic666678
6GermanyAlexander Zverev782466
1SerbiaNovak Djokovic666
QRussiaAslan Karatsev342
18BulgariaGrigor Dimitrov6412
QRussiaAslan Karatsev2666
1SerbiaNovak Djokovic766
4RussiaDaniil Medvedev522
7RussiaAndrey Rublev532
4RussiaDaniil Medvedev766
4RussiaDaniil Medvedev667
5GreeceStefanos Tsitsipas425
5GreeceStefanos Tsitsipas327767
2SpainRafael Nadal666445

Top half

Section 1

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundFourth Round
1SerbiaN Djokovic666
FranceJ Chardy3121SerbiaN Djokovic663776
United StatesF Tiafoe7766United StatesF Tiafoe377623
ItalyS Travaglia65221SerbiaN Djokovic776346
United StatesR Opelka677627United StatesT Fritz614662
PRChinese TaipeiY-h Lu3623United StatesR Opelka66677652
SpainA Ramos Viñolas66626627United StatesT Fritz47864776
27United StatesT Fritz7836781SerbiaN Djokovic77466
17 Switzerland  S Wawrinka66614CanadaM Raonic64614
PortugalP Sousa32417 Switzerland  S Wawrinka516669
HungaryM Fucsovics466636HungaryM Fucsovics7642711
WCAustraliaM Polmans631773HungaryM Fucsovics62722
FranceC Moutet66436614CanadaM Raonic77566
AustraliaJ Millman477623FranceC Moutet77114
ArgentinaF Coria33214CanadaM Raonic61666
14CanadaM Raonic666

Section 2

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundFourth Round
10FranceG Monfils64563
FinlandE Ruusuvuori36736FinlandE Ruusuvuori63265
JapanY Nishioka77111SpainP Martínez16677
SpainP Martínez63666SpainP Martínez78514
SloveniaA Bedene457423SerbiaD Lajović66766
KazakhstanA Bublik6756KazakhstanA Bublik46463
QUkraineS Stakhovsky7437423SerbiaD Lajović67746
23SerbiaD Lajović5665623SerbiaD Lajović4653
32FranceA Mannarino66776GermanyA Zverev6776
AustriaD Novak246232FranceA Mannarino666
SerbiaM Kecmanović666SerbiaM Kecmanović124
PolandK Majchrzak24332FranceA Mannarino331
LLJapanT Daniel616346GermanyA Zverev666
QUnited StatesM Cressy77776QUnited StatesM Cressy543
United StatesM Giron71065326GermanyA Zverev766
6GermanyA Zverev687766

Section 3

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundFourth Round
3AustriaD Thiem7766
KazakhstanM Kukushkin62233AustriaD Thiem666
GermanyD Koepfer766GermanyD Koepfer402
LLBoliviaH Dellien5243AustriaD Thiem44666
QPortugalF Ferreira Silva444AustraliaN Kyrgios66344
AustraliaN Kyrgios666AustraliaN Kyrgios563776
JapanY Uchiyama3477329FranceU Humbert746624
29FranceU Humbert666363AustriaD Thiem440
18BulgariaG Dimitrov667718BulgariaG Dimitrov666
CroatiaM Čilić426518BulgariaG Dimitrov7766
WCAustraliaA Bolt6646WCAustraliaA Bolt6112
SlovakiaN Gombos226318BulgariaG Dimitrov61
QBelgiumK Coppejans46773315SpainP Carreño Busta00r
Czech RepublicJ Veselý636366Czech RepublicJ Veselý36364
JapanK Nishikori564215SpainP Carreño Busta67726
15SpainP Carreño Busta7776

Section 4

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundFourth Round
11CanadaD Shapovalov36646
ItalyJ Sinner6326411CanadaD Shapovalov666
JapanY Sugita611rQAustraliaB Tomic132
QAustraliaB Tomic36411CanadaD Shapovalov553
LLBosnia and HerzegovinaD Džumhur32420CanadaF Auger-Aliassime776
AustraliaJ Duckworth666AustraliaJ Duckworth412
LLGermanyC-M Stebe24220CanadaF Auger-Aliassime666
20CanadaF Auger-Aliassime66620CanadaF Auger-Aliassime66334
25FranceB Paire26655QRussiaA Karatsev31666
BelarusE Gerasimov62777BelarusE Gerasimov010
ItalyG Mager334QRussiaA Karatsev666
QRussiaA Karatsev666QRussiaA Karatsev666
LLFranceA Müller46668ArgentinaD Schwartzman333
ArgentinaJI Londero6303LLFranceA Müller203
QSwedenE Ymer634628ArgentinaD Schwartzman666
8ArgentinaD Schwartzman77626

Bottom half

Section 5

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundFourth Round
7RussiaA Rublev666
GermanyY Hanfmann3347RussiaA Rublev66710
BrazilT Monteiro7866BrazilT Monteiro4468
SlovakiaA Martin66127RussiaA Rublev766
WCAustraliaL Tu774644SpainF López523
SpainF López616776SpainF López53676
United StatesS Querrey54431ItalyL Sonego76354
31ItalyL Sonego7667RussiaA Rublev6770
24NorwayC Ruud66224NorwayC Ruud2630r
AustraliaJ Thompson331r24NorwayC Ruud3667
Georgia (country)N Basilashvili4604United StatesT Paul6245
United StatesT Paul677624NorwayC Ruud6566
WCAustraliaC O'Connell77776MoldovaR Albot1744
GermanyJ-L Struff62651WCAustraliaC O'Connell2568
MoldovaR Albot616677MoldovaR Albot67710
12SpainR Bautista Agut770465

Section 6

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundFourth Round
13BelgiumD Goffin6477663
WCAustraliaA Popyrin3664786WCAustraliaA Popyrin263773
South AfricaL Harris4666South AfricaL Harris616656
LLDenmarkM Torpegaard6322South AfricaL Harris6714
PRUnited StatesM McDonald3666PRUnited StatesM McDonald7966
ItalyM Cecchinato6322PRUnited StatesM McDonald6646
ArgentinaG Pella365522CroatiaB Ćorić4264
22CroatiaB Ćorić6777PRUnited StatesM McDonald423
28SerbiaF Krajinović776464RussiaD Medvedev666
LLNetherlandsR Haase6436228SerbiaF Krajinović6566
SpainP Andújar677SpainP Andújar2714
QFranceQ Halys45528SerbiaF Krajinović33660
SpainR Carballés Baena73664RussiaD Medvedev66436
HungaryA Balázs5623SpainR Carballés Baena251
CanadaV Pospisil2244RussiaD Medvedev676
4RussiaD Medvedev666

Section 7

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundFourth Round
5GreeceS Tsitsipas666
FranceG Simon1215GreeceS Tsitsipas6566656
WCAustraliaT Kokkinakis666WCAustraliaT Kokkinakis7741774
South KoreaS-w Kwon4115GreeceS Tsitsipas666
QNetherlandsB van de Zandschulp144SwedenM Ymer411
QSpainC Alcaraz666QSpainC Alcaraz64465
SwedenM Ymer36376SwedenM Ymer26677
26PolandH Hurkacz636535GreeceS Tsitsipasw/o
19RussiaK Khachanov6647769ItalyM Berrettini
WCAustraliaA Vukic37762419RussiaK Khachanov666
LithuaniaR Berankis676LithuaniaR Berankis244
WCIndiaS Nagal25319RussiaK Khachanov616565
QCzech RepublicT Macháč657639ItalyM Berrettini777777
QSpainM Vilella Martínez77500rQCzech RepublicT Macháč3263
South AfricaK Anderson69539ItalyM Berrettini6646
9ItalyM Berrettini71176

Section 8

First RoundSecond RoundThird RoundFourth Round
16ItalyF Fognini666
FranceP-H Herbert42316ItalyF Fognini4626714
Q Switzerland  H Laaksonen243ItalyS Caruso6263612
ItalyS Caruso66616ItalyF Fognini666
UruguayP Cuevas646621AustraliaA de Minaur434
ItalyA Seppi4622UruguayP Cuevas335
United StatesT Sandgren51121AustraliaA de Minaur667
21AustraliaA de Minaur76616ItalyF Fognini342
30United KingdomD Evans46452SpainR Nadal666
United KingdomC Norrie6467United KingdomC Norrie37677
BelarusI Ivashka434QRussiaR Safiullin65363
QRussiaR Safiullin666United KingdomC Norrie525
QUnited StatesM Mmoh776337772SpainR Nadal767
QSerbiaV Troicki63776635QUnited StatesM Mmoh142
SerbiaL Đere3412SpainR Nadal666
2SpainR Nadal666

Other entry information

Wild cards

Protected ranking

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Withdrawals

External links

Uses material from the Wikipedia article 2021 Australian Open – Men's Singles, released under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license.