| Ibibio | |
|---|---|
| Ùsèm Ìbìbìò | |
| Native to | Nigeria |
| Region | Abia State, Akwa Ibom State, Rivers State, Cross River State |
| Ethnicity | Ibibio |
| Speakers | L1: 6.3 million (2020) L2: 4.5 million (2013) |
| Latin | |
| Language codes | |
| ISO 639-3 | ibb |
| Glottolog | ibib1240 |
| Person | Ówó Ìbìbìò |
|---|---|
| People | Mbon Ìbìbìò |
| Language | Ùsèm Ìbìbìò |
| Country | Ibibioland |
Ibibio (Standardized Ibibio: Ùsèm Ìbìbìò) is the native language of the Ibibio people of Nigeria, belonging to the Ibibio-Efik dialect cluster of the Cross River languages also known as Ibibioid in the Niger-Congo language family. The name Ibibio is sometimes used for the entire dialect cluster. In pre-colonial times, the Ibibio used Nsibidi ideograms, as did the Igbo, Efik, Anaang, and Ejagham. Ibibio has influenced Afro-American diasporic languages. For example, the AAVE word buckra and Afro-Cuban abakua come from the Ibibio word mbakara.
The Ibibio people are found in the South-South region of Nigeria in Akwa Ibom State,[clarification needed] Cross River State, and Eastern Abia State (Arochukwu and Ukwa East LGAs). Ibibio communities in Opobo Nkoro and Oyigbo LGA's of Rivers State are largely unknown.
Some Ibibios are also found in other neighboring countries (western Cameroon, Bioko — central Guinea, and Ghana).
| Labial | Coronal | Palatal | Velar | Labial-velar | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ŋ | ||
| Plosive | voiceless | b | t | k | k͡p | |
| voiced | d | |||||
| Fricative | voiceless | f | s | |||
| Approximant | j | w | ||||
Intervocalic plosives are lenited:

| Front | Back | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| unrounded | unrounded | rounded | |
| Close | i | u | |
| Mid | e | ʌ | o |
| Open | a | ɔ | |
Between consonants, /i, u, o/ have allophones that are transcribed [ɪ, ʉ, ə], respectively. At least in case of [ɪ, ə], the realization is probably somewhat different (e.g. close-mid [e, ɘ]), because the default IPA values of the symbols [ɪ, ə] are very similar to the normal realizations of the Ibibio vowels /i, ʌ/. Similarly, [ʉ] may actually be near-close [ʉ̞], rather than close [ʉ].
In some dialects (e.g. Ibiono), /ɪ, ʉ, ə/ occur as phonemes distinct from /i, u, o/.
Ibibio has five phonemic tones: high, mid, rising, falling and low.
| Letter | IPA |
|---|---|
| a | a |
| b | b |
| d | d |
| e | e |
| ǝ | ə |
| f | f |
| gh | ɣ |
| h | x |
| i | i |
| ị | ɨ |
| k | k |
| kp | kp |
| m | m |
| n | n |
| n̄ | ŋ |
| n̄w | ŋʷ |
| ny | ɲ |
| o | o |
| ọ | ɔ |
| ʌ | ʌ |
| p | p |
| s | s |
| t | t |
| u | u |
| ụ | ʉ |
| w | w |
| y | j |
An earlier version of the alphabet used ⟨ñ⟩ for ⟨n̄⟩.
Ibibio a tonal language with Subject-Verb-Object (SVO) word order, rich pronoun markers, and complex verb conjugations for tense/aspect.
Ibibio Subject, Object, Possession, and Morphemes
| Number | Subject | Subject Morpheme | Object | Object Morpheme | Possession |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keed (singular) | Ami [àmì] (I) | ń | Mien/Miin [míèn](me) | n | Mmi [m̀mì] (mine) |
| Afo [àfò] (you) | à/ú | Fien [fíèn] (you) | u | Mfo [m̀fò] (yours) | |
| Anye [ànyé] (He/She/It) | á | Anye [ànyé] (Him/Her) | Ø | Amọ [ámọ̀] (his/hers) | |
| Uwak (Plural) | Nnyin [ǹnyị̀n] (we) | ì | Nnyin [ǹnyị̀n] (us) | i | Nnyin (ours) |
| Ndufo/Mbufo [ǹdùfò] (you guys/y'all) | è | Ndufo/Mbufo [ǹdùfò] (you guys/y'all) | i | Ndufo [ǹdùfò] (you guys'/y'all's) | |
| Ammọ [àmmọ́] (they) | é | Ammọ [àmmọ́] (them) | Ø | Ammọ [àmmọ́] (theirs) |
Ibibio uses an array of equivalent coordinators for NP/DP coordination.
Ékpê
Ekpe
yè/ǹdò/m̀mè
and
Àkpán
Akpan
è-mà
3PL-PST
é-ŋ
3PL-
wɔ́ŋ
drink
úkɔ́tńsʌ̀ŋ.
palmwine
Ekpe and Akpan drank palmwine.
These are, however, illicit when coordinating verbs and larger verbal constructions. Instead, nyʌ́ŋ (and) is used, which surfaces to the left of the main verb in the second conjunct.
Ìmá
Ima
á-kpón
3SG-become.big
á-nyʌ́ŋ/*yè/*ǹdò/*m̀mè
3SG-and
á-yáíyá.
3SG-be.beautiful
Ima grew up and became beautiful
Single Tense Test
Serial verb constructions (SVCs) (e.g., nyʌ́ŋ) maximally contain a single tense marker. This property is seen in Ibibio.
Ékpê
Ekpe
á-mà
3SG-PST
á-dí
3SG-come
(*á-mà)
3SG-PST
í-sé
I-see
úfɔ̂k
house
m̀mì
1SG-POSS
Ekpe came and saw my house
Òkôn
Okon
á-mà
3SG-PST
á-dùwɔ́
3SG-fall
Àkpán
Akpan
á-dʌ́k
3SG-enter
àdùbè.
pit
Okon fell (and) Akpan entered a pit
Single Negation Test
SVCs commonly allow for only one instance of negation (Hiraiwa & Bodomo 2008), and this holds for Ibibio, as well. In Ibibio, negation scopes over V1 and V2, but only V1 gets negated (Major 2015). Below are 3 different intended ways of saying "Eno didn't arise" using negation.
Ènɔ̀
Eno
í-ké
I-PST.FOC
í-dàká-ké
I-rise-NEG
í-dá.
I-stand
Eno didn't arise
Ènɔ̀
Eno
á-mà/í-ké
3SG-PST/I-PST.FOC
á-/í-dàká
3SG/I-rise
í-dá-há.
I-stand-NEG
Eno didn't arise
Ènɔ̀
Eno
í-ké
I-PST.FOC
í-dàká-ké
I-rise-NEG
í-dá-há.
I-stand-NEG
Eno didn't arise
Ibibio cardinal and ordinal numbers from zero to ten:
| No. | English | Ibibio | Ordinal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Zero | Ikpoikpo | N/A |
| 1 | One | Kèèd | Àkpá (1st) |
| 2 | Two | Íbà | Udiana (2nd) |
| 3 | Three | Ítá | Ọyọhọ Ítá (3rd) |
| 4 | Four | Ínàañ | Ọyọhọ Ínàañ (4th) |
| 5 | Five | Ítíòn | Ọyọhọ Ítíòn (5th) |
| 6 | Six | Ítíòkèèd | Ọyọhọ Ítíòkèèd (6th) |
| 7 | Seven | Ítíábà | Ọyọhọ Ítíábà (7th) |
| 8 | Eight | Ítíáìtà | Ọyọhọ Ítíáìtà (8th) |
| 9 | Nine | Úsúk-kèèd | Ọyọhọ Úsúk-kèèd (9th) |
| 10 | Ten | Dúòp | Ọyọhọ Dúòp (10th) |
| 11 | Eleven | Dúòp ye/mme Kèèd | Ọyọhọ Dúòp ye/mme Kèèd (11th) |
| 12 | Twelve | Dúòp ye/mme Íbà | Ọyọhọ Dúòp ye/mme Íbà (12th) |
| 13 | Thirteen | Dúòp ye/mme Ítá | Ọyọhọ Dúòp ye/mme Ítá (13th) |
| 14 | Fourteen | Dúòp ye/mme Ínàañ | Ọyọhọ Dúòp ye/mme Ínàañ (14th) |
| 15 | Fifteen | Èfịd | Ọyọhọ Èfịd (15th) |
Base System
The Ibibio language uses a unique base-20 system for number up to 100
| No. | English | Ibibio | Ordinal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Twenty | Edíp | Ọyọhọ Edíp (20th) |
| 30 | Thirty | Edíp ye/mme Dúòp | Ọyọhọ Edíp ye/mme Dúòp (30th) |
| 40 | Forty | Ábà | Ọyọhọ Edíp ye/mme Dúòp (40th) |
| 50 | Fifty | Ábà ye/mme Dúòp | Ọyọhọ Ábà ye/mme Dúòp (50th) |
| 60 | Sixty | Atà | Ọyọhọ Atà (60yj) |
| 70 | Seventy | Atà ye/mme Dúòp | Ọyọhọ Atà ye/mme Dúòp (70th) |
| 80 | Eighty | Anàñ | Ọyọhọ Anàñ (80th) |
| 90 | Ninety | Anàñ ye/mme Dúòp | Ọyọhọ Anàñ ye/mme Dúòp (90th) |
| 100 | One Hundred | Íkíè | Ọyọhọ Íkíè (100th) |
| 1000 | One Thousand | Tosin Kèèd | Ọyọhọ Tosin [Kèèd] (1000th) |
| 2000 | Two Thousand | Tosin Íbà | Ọyọhọ Tosin Íbà (2000th) |
If the number isn't divisible by 20 or can have 15 added to the base number (ex. 35 - Edíp mme Èfịd [20 +15]), then the number will be built off the base-20 system (ex. 34 - Edíp mme Dúòp ye/mme Ínàañ)
Ibibio names are traditionally significant, often carrying deep meanings and cultural relevance. These names are typically given for various reasons, including the circumstances of birth, family history, and the spiritual or moral qualities parents hope to impart to their children. Below are some notable Ibibio names and their meanings.
Family Positions:
More familiar names can be built on common root words. (e.g. eyin-eka/ayin-eka ekam [child of mother (sibling) of grandmother (general) = grand-uncle/aunty]).
Common names:
The following Ibibio proverbs with English translations come from The Sayings of the Wise: Ibibio Proverbs and Idioms by Anietie Akpabio, published in 1899.