Jacqueline Roy

Jacqueline Roy
Member of the Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly
for Regina Northeast
Assumed office
October 28, 2024
Preceded byGary Grewal
Shadow Minister for Status of Women, Human Rights and Francophone Affairs
Assumed office
November 13, 2024
Preceded byNathaniel Teed
Personal details
Born
PartySaskatchewan NDP
EducationUniversity of Regina
OccupationTeacher

Jacqueline Roy is a Canadian politician who was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan in the 2024 general election, representing Regina Northeast as a member of the New Democratic Party.

Before politics

Born and raised in Regina, Jacqueline completed her primary education in French before earning a Bachelor of Arts and a Bachelor of Education from the University of Regina and becoming a teacher in the Regina Public School system. Jacqueline also served as a Saskatchewan Teachers’ Federation (STF) Provincial Councillor.

Political career

As a first-time MLA Jacqueline has focused on holding the government to account on various issues including delays in emergency rooms and advocating for victims of sexual assaults.

After starting as the Shadow minister for the Status of Women, and Francophone Affairs. Jacqueline additionally become the shadow minister for women’s health in early 2026.

Electoral Record

2024 Saskatchewan general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticJacqueline Roy3,66050.73+8.43
SaskatchewanRahul Singh3,15343.70-7.90
ProgressKate Tremblay2533.51+2.41
GreenAnthony Thomas Majore1492.07-0.13
Total valid votes 7,21599.13
Total rejected ballots 630.87+0.43
Turnout 7,27859.14+0.62
Eligible voters 12,307
Source: Elections Saskatchewan
New Democratic gain Swing

References

  1. ↑ "Saskatchewan election 2024 results: Regina Northeast". Global News. Retrieved October 28, 2024.
  2. ↑ "Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly". Retrieved May 2, 2026.
  3. ↑ "Opposition raises concerns of upwards of 100 hours of ER delays". Moose Jaw Today. Retrieved May 2, 2026.
  4. ↑ "NDP: sex assault victims in Prince Albert at further risk due to lack of gov't funding". PA Now. Retrieved May 2, 2026.
  5. ↑ "Sask. NDP announces two new shadow cabinet roles". The StarPhoenix. Retrieved May 2, 2026.
  6. ↑ "A Report on the Thirtieth General Election: Statement of Votes" (PDF). Elections Saskatchewan. 2025-05-29. Retrieved 2025-07-20.