Vancouver South (federal electoral district)

Vancouver South
British Columbia electoral district
Boundaries in relation to other Vancouver ridings
Defunct federal electoral district
LegislatureHouse of Commons
District created2003
District abolished2023
First contested2004
Last contested2021
District webpageprofile, map
Demographics
Population (2021)109,339
Electors (2015)68,733
Area (km²)20.69
Census divisionMetro Vancouver
Census subdivisionVancouver

Vancouver South (French: Vancouver-Sud) was a federal electoral district in British Columbia, Canada, that was represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1917 to 1997, and again from 2004 to 2025. It covers the southern portion of the city of Vancouver, British Columbia. The district was replaced by Vancouver Fraserview—South Burnaby for the 2025 Canadian federal election.

Demographics

The riding is one of the most diverse in Canada, with less than one-fifth of the population being of European descent. As of 2021, four pan-ethnic groups form greater than 10 percent of the riding; 38.1% East Asian, 18.7% European, 17.8% South Asian and 16% Southeast Asian.

Vancouver South is the centre of the city's South Asian community; the colourful Punjabi Market (Little India) and the close-knit community of religious Sikhs dominate the area. The service sector, retail trade and manufacturing are the major sources of employment in Vancouver South. Nearly 30% of residents over the age of 25 years have obtained a university certificate or degree. The average family income is over $71,000. Unemployment is around 6.3%.

Panethnic groups in Vancouver South (2001−2021)
Panethnic
group
2021 2016 2011 2006 2001
Pop. % Pop. % Pop. % Pop. % Pop. %
East Asian 41,190 38.14% 41,115 40.6% 40,960 41.37% 54,545 45.87% 49,735 44.66%
European 20,175 18.68% 19,180 18.94% 19,180 19.37% 28,240 23.75% 31,435 28.23%
South Asian 19,260 17.84% 17,655 17.43% 18,070 18.25% 17,990 15.13% 15,825 14.21%
Southeast Asian 17,275 16% 15,360 15.17% 13,815 13.95% 11,295 9.5% 9,305 8.36%
Latin American 2,520 2.33% 1,950 1.93% 2,025 2.05% 1,855 1.56% 1,370 1.23%
Indigenous 1,520 1.41% 1,355 1.34% 1,435 1.45% 1,070 0.9% 870 0.78%
African 1,350 1.25% 1,070 1.06% 980 0.99% 1,060 0.89% 890 0.8%
Middle Eastern 1,075 1% 840 0.83% 715 0.72% 1,180 0.99% 815 0.73%
Other 3,615 3.35% 2,745 2.71% 1,835 1.85% 1,655 1.39% 1,095 0.98%
Total responses 107,985 98.76% 101,265 98.39% 99,010 100% 118,905 98.84% 111,355 98.49%
Total population 109,339 100% 102,927 100% 100,966 100% 120,295 100% 113,065 100%
Notes: Totals greater than 100% due to multiple origin responses.
Population drop between 2006 census and 2011 census due to 2012 Canadian federal electoral redistribution.
  1. ↑ Statistic includes total responses of "Chinese", "Korean", and "Japanese" under visible minority section on census.
  2. ↑ Statistic includes all persons that did not make up part of a visible minority or an indigenous identity.
  3. ↑ Statistic includes total responses of "Filipino" and "Southeast Asian" under visible minority section on census.
  4. ↑ Statistic includes total responses of "West Asian" and "Arab" under visible minority section on census.
  5. ↑ Statistic includes total responses of "Visible minority, n.i.e." and "Multiple visible minorities" under visible minority section on census.

History

This electoral district was formed in 1914 from Vancouver City riding.

In 1996, it was abolished and used to create Vancouver South—Burnaby with portions of New Westminster—Burnaby.

Vancouver South was re-created in 2003 when the Burnaby sections were moved into the new ridings Burnaby—Douglas and Burnaby—New Westminster.

The 2012 federal electoral boundaries redistribution concluded that the electoral boundaries of Vancouver South should be adjusted, and a modified electoral district of the same name will be contested in future elections. The redefined Vancouver South lost a portion of its territory west of Cambie Street to the new district of Vancouver Granville and gained a small area in the northeast that were then included in Vancouver Kingsway. These new boundaries were legally defined in the 2013 representation order, which came into effect upon the call of the 2015 Canadian federal election in October 2015. After the 2022 Canadian federal electoral redistribution, the district was replaced by Vancouver Fraserview—South Burnaby, Vancouver Granville and Vancouver Kingsway.

Historical boundaries

Members of Parliament

This riding has elected the following members of Parliament:

Parliament Years Member Party
Vancouver South
Riding created from Vancouver City
13th  1917–1921     Richard Clive Cooper Government (Unionist)
14th  1921–1925     Leon Johnson Ladner Conservative
15th  1925–1926
16th  1926–1930
17th  1930–1935     Angus MacInnis Independent Labour
18th  1935–1940     Howard Charles Green Conservative
19th  1940–1945     National Government
20th  1945–1949     Progressive Conservative
21st  1949–1953     Arthur Laing Liberal
22nd  1953–1957 Elmore Philpott
23rd  1957–1958     Ernest James Broome Progressive Conservative
24th  1958–1962
25th  1962–1963     Arthur Laing Liberal
26th  1963–1965
27th  1965–1968
28th  1968–1972
29th  1972–1974     John Allen Fraser Progressive Conservative
30th  1974–1979
31st  1979–1980
32nd  1980–1984
33rd  1984–1988
34th  1988–1993
35th  1993–1997     Herb Dhaliwal Liberal
Riding dissolved into Vancouver South—Burnaby
Riding re-created from Vancouver South—Burnaby
38th  2004–2006     Ujjal Dosanjh Liberal
39th  2006–2008
40th  2008–2011
41st  2011–2015     Wai Young Conservative
42nd  2015–2019     Harjit Sajjan Liberal
43rd  2019–2021
44th  2021–2025
Riding dissolved into Vancouver Fraserview—South Burnaby,
Vancouver Granville and Vancouver Kingsway

Election results

Vancouver South, 2004–present

Its current representing MP is Harjit Sajjan, who is Minister of International Development in the current federal Cabinet. He has been its MP since the 2015 federal election, when he beat the Conservative then-incumbent by more than 6,000 votes.

Vote shareYear00.10.20.30.40.52004200720102013201620192022LiberalConservativeNDPGreenPeople'sElection results in Vancouver South (since 2004)
Graph of election results in Vancouver South (since 2004, minor parties that never got 2% of the vote or didn't run consistently are omitted) View source data.
2021 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalHarjit Sajjan19,91049.43+8.20$82,846.68
New DemocraticSean McQuillan9,92224.63+6.07$3,175.98
ConservativeSukhbir Singh Gill9,06022.49–10.82$92,566.51
People'sAnthony Cook1,1042.74+1.51$1,151.17
Marxist–LeninistAnne Jamieson2870.71–none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 40,28398.79–$108,408.40
Total rejected ballots 4931.21+0.22
Turnout 40,77654.52–3.78
Eligible voters 74,785
Liberal hold Swing +7.14
Source: Elections Canada
2019 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalHarjit Sajjan17,80841.23–7.58$94,051.97
ConservativeWai Young14,38833.31–0.57$82,435.52
New DemocraticSean McQuillan8,01518.56+4.59$4,489.04
GreenJudy Zaichkowsky2,4515.67+3.10$4,303.51
People'sAlain Deng5321.23–$11,771.39
Total valid votes/expense limit 43,19499.01–$105,031.23
Total rejected ballots 4310.99+0.41
Turnout 43,62558.30–4.90
Eligible voters 74,826
Liberal hold Swing –3.51
Source: Elections Canada
2015 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalHarjit Sajjan21,77348.81+14.16$161,402.16
ConservativeWai Young15,11533.88–9.43$118,748.27
New DemocraticAmandeep Nijjar6,23013.97–5.03$62,783.70
GreenElain Ng1,1492.58+0.02$5,232.68
Marxist–LeninistCharles Boylan1780.40–0.09none listed
Progressive CanadianRajendra Gupta1660.37–$3,204.29
Total valid votes/expense limit 44,61199.42–$203,440.39
Total rejected ballots 2590.58–0.04
Turnout 44,87063.20+8.28
Eligible voters 70,992
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing +11.80
Source: Elections Canada
2011 federal election redistributed results
Party Vote %
  Conservative15,57142.43
  Liberal12,38933.76
  New Democratic7,73221.07
  Green8082.20
  Others2020.55
2011 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeWai Young19,50443.31+4.87$84,618.98
LiberalUjjal Dosanjh15,60434.65–3.84$83,486.24
New DemocraticMeena Wong8,55218.99+1.37$27,664.35
GreenJean de Dieu Hakizimana1,1512.56–2.38$1,255.40
Marxist–LeninistCharles Boylan2220.49–0.01none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 45,03399.38–$88,671.72
Total rejected ballots 2810.62+0.09
Turnout 45,31454.92+2.50
Eligible voters 82,509
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +4.36
Source: Elections Canada
2008 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalUjjal Dosanjh16,11038.49–9.55$72,492.13
ConservativeWai Young16,09038.44+11.31$79,397.59
New DemocraticAnn Chambers7,37617.62–3.45$22,191.27
GreenCsaba Gulyas2,0654.93+1.65$413.23
Marxist–LeninistCharles Boylan2110.50+0.04none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 41,85299.47–$85,093.38
Total rejected ballots 2230.53+0.12
Turnout 42,07552.42–3.94
Eligible voters 80,271
Liberal hold Swing –10.43
Source: Elections Canada
2006 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalUjjal Dosanjh20,99148.05+3.53$55,960.01
ConservativeTarlok Sablok11,85627.14+1.63$66,891.32
New DemocraticBev Meslo9,20521.07–3.49$30,480.62
GreenDoug Perry1,4353.28–0.30$1,223.61
Marxist–LeninistCharles Boylan2020.46+0.17none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 43,68999.59–$78,464.39
Total rejected ballots 1810.41–0.28
Turnout 43,87056.35+0.53
Eligible voters 77,848
Liberal hold Swing +0.95
Source: Elections Canada
2004 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%Expenditures
LiberalUjjal Dosanjh18,19644.52$70,345.70
ConservativeVictor Soo Chan10,42625.51$68,497.61
New DemocraticBev Meslo10,03824.56$28,669.00
GreenDoug Perry1,4653.58none listed
Christian HeritageFrank Wagner3390.83$730.45
Marxist–LeninistCharles Boylan1190.29$150.00
CommunistStephen Von Sychowcki1050.26$389.85
IndependentH. M.R. Sandhu980.24$4,846.10
Canadian ActionJoe Sixpack Horrocks900.22none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 40,87699.31$74,435.13
Total rejected ballots 2840.69
Turnout 41,16055.82
Eligible voters 73,738
This riding was re-created from parts of Vancouver South—Burnaby, which elected a Liberal in the previous election.
Source: Elections Canada

Vancouver South, 1917–1997

Vote shareYear00.10.20.30.40.50.60.7190019201940196019802000LiberalPC/Hist. Con.CCF/NDPSocial CreditReform/AllianceReconstruction (1935)CommunistLabour/Ind. Labourelection results in Vancouver South (1917–1993)
Graph of election results in Vancouver South (1917–1993, minor parties that never got 2% of the vote or didn't run consistently are omitted) View source data.
1993 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalHerb Dhaliwal17,21535.61+6.83
ReformGordon Shreeve12,29225.43+23.34
Progressive ConservativeK.K. Wan11,35923.50–18.73
New DemocraticJohn Maté3,6257.50–16.26
NationalCameron Ward2,1134.37–
LibertarianJohn Clarke5541.15–0.74
GreenValerie Jerome4180.86+0.21
Natural LawPrince Pabbies2870.59–
IndependentJas Mangat2780.58–
IndependentDan Logan690.14–
IndependentRobert Walter Ross600.12–
Marxist–LeninistAllan H. Bezanson470.10–
IndependentIssam Mansour200.04–
Total valid votes 48,31799.00
Total rejected ballots 4871.00+0.37
Turnout 48,80465.89–9.40
Eligible voters 74,071
Liberal gain from Progressive Conservative Swing –8.26
Source: Elections Canada
1988 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJohn Allen Fraser21,22242.23–12.64
LiberalWoody MacLaren14,46828.79+8.31
New DemocraticMartin Toren11,93923.76+0.25
ReformDon Evans1,0522.09–
LibertarianJohn Clarke9461.88–
GreenDouglas Dunn3270.65–0.49
RhinocerosBrian Godzilla Salmi1730.34–
IndependentBarbara Waldern740.15–
CommunistReg Walters540.11–
Total valid votes 50,25599.37
Total rejected ballots 3180.63+0.16
Turnout 50,57375.29–1.94
Eligible voters 67,170
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –10.48
Source: Elections Canada
1984 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJohn Allen Fraser25,46954.87+1.59
New DemocraticBrian Ernest Emery10,90923.50+2.24
LiberalHarkirpal S. Sara9,50720.48–4.03
GreenDon Smardon5291.14–
Total valid votes 46,41499.53
Total rejected ballots 2180.47+0.21
Turnout 46,63277.23+5.60
Eligible voters 60,381
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –0.32
Source: Elections Canada
1980 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJohn Allen Fraser22,28853.28–0.51
LiberalPatrick F. Graham10,25424.51–0.56
New DemocraticJudy McManus8,89621.27+0.36
RhinocerosLinda Fleming3270.78–
Marxist–LeninistAmarjit Dhillon630.15–0.07
Total valid votes 41,82899.74
Total rejected ballots 1080.26–0.12
Turnout 41,93671.63–4.80
Eligible voters 58,544
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +0.02
Source: Elections Canada
1979 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJohn Allen Fraser22,65353.80+0.92
LiberalTony Toth10,55825.07–6.50
New DemocraticJudy McManus8,80620.91+5.83
Marxist–LeninistAmarjit Dhillon910.22+0.04
Total valid votes 42,10899.63
Total rejected ballots 1580.37+0.12
Turnout 42,26676.43–0.71
Eligible voters 55,299
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +3.71
Source: Elections Canada
1974 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJohn Allen Fraser23,24752.88+12.84
LiberalPeter Oberlander13,88131.57–1.22
New DemocraticRoger Howard6,62915.08–10.04
CommunistJames W. Beyon1290.29–
Marxist–LeninistAnne Boylan790.18–
Total valid votes 43,96599.74
Total rejected ballots 1130.26–1.08
Turnout 44,07877.14–0.88
Eligible voters 57,141
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +7.03
Source: Library of Parliament
1972 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJohn Allen Fraser17,76240.03+16.29
LiberalGordon Gibson Jr14,54932.79–16.47
New DemocraticRoger Howard11,14525.12+2.47
Social CreditTony Jefferson7651.72–2.23
IndependentSean Griffin1020.23–
IndependentRick Hundal440.10–
Total valid votes 44,36798.67
Total rejected ballots 6001.33+0.79
Turnout 44,96778.02+0.54
Eligible voters 57,638
Progressive Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +16.38
Source: Library of Parliament
1968 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalArthur Laing19,75749.26+5.73
Progressive ConservativeJohn Allen Fraser9,52123.74+7.70
New DemocraticJoe Warnock9,08622.65–2.14
Social CreditDaniel A. Devlin1,5853.95–10.57
CommunistRobin Smith1570.39–0.71
Total valid votes 40,10699.46
Total rejected ballots 2180.54–0.11
Turnout 40,32477.48–0.22
Eligible voters 52,044
Liberal hold Swing –0.98
Source: Library of Parliament
1965 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalArthur Laing18,66943.54–1.53
New DemocraticNorman Levi10,63324.80+2.08
Progressive ConservativeMary Southin6,87716.04–6.04
Social CreditNorman Howard6,22814.52+5.20
CommunistWilliam Stewart4741.11+0.29
Total valid votes 42,88199.35
Total rejected ballots 2820.65+0.20
Turnout 43,16377.70–5.07
Eligible voters 55,548
Liberal hold Swing –1.81
Source: Library of Parliament
1963 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalArthur Laing19,14045.07+8.63
New DemocraticCliff Augustine Greer9,64922.72+0.02
Progressive ConservativeJohn Ferguson Browne9,37422.07–7.73
Social CreditErling L. Backman3,9609.32–0.50
CommunistTom McEwen3450.81–0.41
Total valid votes 42,46899.55
Total rejected ballots 1930.45–0.26
Turnout 42,66182.78+2.44
Eligible voters 51,538
Liberal hold Swing +4.30
Source: Library of Parliament
1962 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalArthur Laing14,66036.44+18.74
Progressive ConservativeErnest James Broome11,99029.81–30.65
New DemocraticCliff Augustine Greer9,13222.70+7.20
Social CreditErling L. Backman3,9539.83+4.64
CommunistWilliam Stewart4921.22+0.08
Total valid votes 40,22799.29
Total rejected ballots 2880.71+0.12
Turnout 40,51580.34+4.50
Eligible voters 50,429
Liberal gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +24.70
New Democrate vote is compared to the Co-operative Commonwealth vote and Communist vote is compared to Labor–Progressive vote from 1958 election.
Source: Library of Parliament

1958 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeErnest James Broome22,29260.46+15.60
LiberalElmore Philpott6,52817.70–3.44
Co-operative CommonwealthCliff Augustine Greer5,71715.50+1.96
Social CreditHilliard Beyerstein1,9145.19–12.98
Labor–ProgressiveTom McEwen4221.14–1.14
Total valid votes 36,87399.41
Total rejected ballots 2200.59–0.27
Turnout 37,09375.84–0.54
Eligible voters 48,907
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +9.52
Source: Library of Parliament
1957 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeErnest James Broome16,05844.86+27.41
LiberalElmore Philpott7,56821.14–15.46
Social CreditHilliard Beyerstein6,50518.17–5.16
Co-operative CommonwealthCliff Augustine Greer4,84913.55–6.09
Labor–ProgressiveTom McEwen8172.28–0.70
Total valid votes 35,79799.14
Total rejected ballots 3110.86+0.31
Turnout 36,10876.39+10.53
Eligible voters 47,270
Progressive Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +21.44
Source: Library of Parliament
1953 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalElmore Philpott10,45936.60–3.11
Social CreditIra N. Monson6,66823.34–
Co-operative CommonwealthCliff Augustine Greer5,61019.63–11.93
Progressive ConservativeLorraine Johnston4,98617.45–11.28
Labor–ProgressiveGordon Wesley Elder8522.98–
Total valid votes 28,57599.45
Total rejected ballots 1570.55–0.27
Turnout 28,73265.86–2.76
Eligible voters 43,625
Liberal hold Swing –13.22
Source: Library of Parliament

1949 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalArthur Laing13,08239.71+14.66
Co-operative CommonwealthGrace MacInnis10,39731.56+13.90
Progressive ConservativeJonathan Webster Cornett9,46228.72–25.06
Total valid votes 32,94199.18
Total rejected ballots 2710.82–0.38
Turnout 33,21268.62–11.69
Eligible voters 48,398
Liberal gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +0.38
Source: Library of Parliament
1945 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeHoward Charles Green25,87853.78+5.15
LiberalRichard Rowe Holland12,05625.06–10.36
Co-operative CommonwealthEdward Alexander Lucas8,49717.66+1.70
DemocraticGeorge Rayburn Smith9201.91–
Social CreditWalter Redvers Dent7661.59–
Total valid votes 48,11798.80
Total rejected ballots 5841.20+0.15
Turnout 48,70180.31+2.13
Eligible voters 60,639
Progressive Conservative gain from National Government Swing +7.76
Source: Library of Parliament
1940 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
National GovernmentHoward Charles Green18,47048.63+17.94
LiberalSidney Alexander Smith13,45135.41+5.63
Co-operative CommonwealthArthur James Turner6,06215.96–11.95
Total valid votes 37,98398.95
Total rejected ballots 4041.05+0.03
Turnout 38,38778.18–1.39
Eligible voters 49,102
National Government gain from Conservative Swing +6.16
Source: Library of Parliament
1935 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeHoward Charles Green9,49130.69–16.54
LiberalAlexander Malcolm Manson9,21229.78–
Co-operative CommonwealthRobert Skinner8,63227.91–
ReconstructionArchie Bertram Carey2,8969.36–
IndependentPaul McDowell Kerr6992.26–
Total valid votes 30,93098.97
Total rejected ballots 3211.03+1.03
Turnout 31,25179.57+12.99
Eligible voters 39,274
Conservative gain from Independent Labour Swing –23.16
Source: Library of Parliament
1930 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Independent LabourAngus MacInnis15,73250.03+34.58
ConservativeLeon Johnson Ladner14,85047.23–8.78
CommunistWilliam Bennett8612.74–
Total valid votes 31,443100.00
Total rejected ballots –
Turnout 31,44366.58–5.47
Eligible voters 47,226
Independent Labour gain from Conservative Swing +21.68
Source: Library of Parliament
1926 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeLeon Johnson Ladner9,76256.01+8.75
LiberalPaul McDowell Kerr4,97328.53–8.88
LabourAlfred Hurry2,69315.45+0.13
Total valid votes 17,428100.00
Total rejected ballots –
Turnout 17,42872.05–7.60
Eligible voters 24,188
Conservative hold Swing +8.82
Source: Library of Parliament
1925 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeLeon Johnson Ladner8,58747.27+9.52
LiberalRobert George Macpherson6,79737.41+5.63
LabourAlfred Hurry2,78315.32–6.49
Total valid votes 18,167100.00
Total rejected ballots –
Turnout 18,16779.65+14.34
Eligible voters 22,809
Conservative hold Swing +1.94
Source: Library of Parliament
1921 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeLeon Johnson Ladner4,89337.75–27.39
LiberalVictor Odlum4,12031.79+8.51
LabourThomas Richardson2,82721.81+10.69
IndependentJohn Kavanagh8106.25–
ProgressiveJohn Isaac Richmond3122.41–
Total valid votes 12,962100.00
Total rejected ballots –
Turnout 12,96265.31–33.67
Eligible voters 19,847
Conservative hold Swing –17.95
Conservative vote is compared to Unionist vote in 1917 election.
Source: Library of Parliament
1917 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
Government (Unionist)Richard Clive Cooper6,89065.14
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles Macdonald2,46223.27
LabourJames Hackett McVety1,17611.12
UnknownEdward Gold500.47
Total valid votes 10,578100.00
Total rejected ballots –
Turnout 10,57898.98
Eligible voters 10,687
This riding was created from parts of Vancouver City, which elected a Conservative in the previous election.
Source: Library of Parliament

See also

References

Notes

  1. 1 2 "Population and dwelling counts: Canada and federal electoral districts (2013 Representation Order)". Statistics Canada. Government of Canada. February 9, 2022. Retrieved February 9, 2022.
  2. ↑ The growing diversity within federal ridings. Policy Options. Retrieved on 2018-19-10.
  3. ↑ "Economy trumps all in culturally diverse Vancouver South". The Globe And Mail. March 30, 2011.
  4. ↑ Conservative Wai Young beats Dosanjh in rematch. The Globe and Mail. Retrieved on 2014-04-12.
  5. ↑ Vancouver South, CBC.ca, 2008.
  6. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (October 26, 2022). "Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population Vancouver South British Columbia [Federal electoral district] (2013 Representation Order)". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved November 17, 2022.
  7. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (October 27, 2021). "Census Profile, 2016 Census Vancouver South [Federal electoral district], British Columbia and British Columbia [Province]". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved November 17, 2022.
  8. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (November 27, 2015). "NHS Profile, Vancouver South, British Columbia, 2011". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved February 17, 2023.
  9. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (August 20, 2019). "Federal Electoral District Profile of Vancouver South, British Columbia (2003 Representation Order), 2006 Census". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved November 17, 2022.
  10. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (July 2, 2019). "2Federal Electoral District Profile of Vancouver South - Vancouver-Sud, British Columbia (2003 Representation Order), 2001 Census". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved November 6, 2022.
  11. ↑ Final Report – British Columbia, archived from the original on March 20, 2018, retrieved September 2, 2013
  12. ↑ Timeline for the Redistribution of Federal Electoral Districts, archived from the original on April 18, 2017, retrieved September 2, 2013
  13. ↑ FEDERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS REPRESENTATION ORDER OF 2023 (PDF) (Map). Elections Canada. Retrieved August 7, 2024.
  14. ↑ "Forty-Fourth General Election 2021 — Poll-by-poll Results: Vancouver South". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2021.
  15. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2021). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2021 General Election: Part 3C – Summary of Electoral Campaign Expenses and Other Outflows – Election expenses subject to the limit – Total". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  16. ↑ "Forty-Third General Election 2019 — Poll-by-poll Results: Vancouver South". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2019.
  17. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2019). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2019 General Election: Part 3C – Summary of Electoral Campaign Expenses and Other Outflows – Election expenses subject to the limit – Total". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  18. ↑ "Forty-Second General Election 2015 — Poll-by-poll Results: Vancouver South". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2015.
  19. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2015). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2015 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  20. ↑ Pundits' Guide to Canadian Elections
  21. ↑ "Forty-First General Election 2011 — Poll-by-poll Results: Vancouver South". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2011.
  22. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2011). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2011 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  23. ↑ "Fortieth General Election 2008 — Poll-by-poll Results: Vancouver South". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2008.
  24. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2008). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2008 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  25. ↑ "Thirty-Ninth General Election 2006 — Poll-by-poll Results: Vancouver South". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2006.
  26. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2006). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2006 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  27. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (2004)". lop.parl.ca.
  28. ↑ "Thirty-Eighth General Election 2004 — Poll-by-poll Results: Vancouver South". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2004.
  29. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2004). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2004 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  30. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1993)". lop.parl.ca.
  31. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1993). Thirty-Fifth General Election, 1993: Official Voting Results (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada. ISBN 0-662-60097-5.
  32. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1993). Thirty-Fifth General Election, 1993: Contributions and Expenses of Registered Political Parties and Candidates (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada. ISBN 0-662-61265-5.
  33. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1988)". lop.parl.ca.
  34. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1988). Thirty-Fourth General Election, 1988: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada. ISBN 0-662-56648-3.
  35. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1988). Thirty-Fourth General Election, 1988: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer - Respecting Election Expenses (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada. ISBN 0-662-56925-3.
  36. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1984)". lop.parl.ca.
  37. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1984). Thirty-Third General Election, 1984: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-662-53477-8.
  38. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1984). Thirty-Third General Election, 1984: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer - Respecting Election Expenses (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-662-53472-7.
  39. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1980)". lop.parl.ca.
  40. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1980). Thirty-Second General Election, 1980: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-660-50630-0.
  41. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1980). Thirty-Second General Election, 1980: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer - Respecting Election Expenses (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-662-51248-0.
  42. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1979)". lop.parl.ca.
  43. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1979). Thirty-First General Election, 1979: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-660-50445-6.
  44. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1979). Thirty-First General Election, 1979: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer - Respecting Election Expenses (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-662-50834-3.
  45. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1974)". lop.parl.ca.
  46. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1974). Thirtieth General Election, 1974: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer.
  47. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1972)". lop.parl.ca.
  48. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1972). Twenty-Ninth General Election, 1972: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer.
  49. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1968)". lop.parl.ca.
  50. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1968). Twenty-Eighth General Election, 1968: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/umn.31951d013775853.
  51. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1965)". lop.parl.ca.
  52. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1965). Twenty-Seventh General Election, 1965: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/umn.31951d013775845.
  53. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1963)". lop.parl.ca.
  54. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1963). Twenty-Sixth General Election, 1963: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/umn.31951d013775837.
  55. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1962)". lop.parl.ca.
  56. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1962). Twenty-Fifth General Election, 1962: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/uc1.a0004484481.
  57. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1958)". lop.parl.ca.
  58. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1958). Twenty-Fourth General Election, 1958: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer.
  59. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1957)". lop.parl.ca.
  60. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1957). Twenty-Third General Election, 1957: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/mdp.39015061584382.
  61. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1953)". lop.parl.ca.
  62. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1953). Twenty-Second General Election, 1953: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer.
  63. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1949)". lop.parl.ca.
  64. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1949). Twenty-First General Election, 1949: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/mdp.39015024873526.
  65. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1945)". lop.parl.ca.
  66. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1945). Twentieth General Election, 1945: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/mdp.39015024873476.
  67. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1940)". lop.parl.ca.
  68. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1940). Nineteenth General Election, 1940: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/mdp.39015024873468.
  69. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1935)". lop.parl.ca.
  70. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1935). Eighteenth General Election, 1935: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer.
  71. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1930)". lop.parl.ca.
  72. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1930). Seventeenth General Election, 1930: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/mdp.39015024873450.
  73. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1926)". lop.parl.ca.
  74. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1926). Sixteenth General Election, 1926: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/mdp.39015024873443.
  75. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1925)". lop.parl.ca.
  76. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1925). Fifteenth General Election, 1925: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/mdp.39015024873310.
  77. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1921)". lop.parl.ca.
  78. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1922). Report of the Chief Electoral Officer on the Fourteenth General Election for the House of Commons of Canada, 1921 (Report). Ottawa: King's Printer.
  79. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver South, British Columbia (1917)". lop.parl.ca.
  80. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1920). Return of the Thirteenth General Election for the House of Commons of Canada, held on the 17th day of December 1917 (Report). Ottawa: King's Printer. hdl:2027/mdp.39015024873302.

49°13′N 123°04′W / 49.22°N 123.07°W / 49.22; -123.07