Electoral districts of Finland

A map of Finland's electoral districts.

There are currently 13 electoral districts (Finnish: vaalipiirit, Swedish: valkretsar) in the Finnish Parliament. 12 of these electoral districts elect a number of MPs based on their population (currently between six and 35), while Åland only elects one.

List

Electoral districtSeatsPopulation
01 Helsinki22635,433
02 Uusimaa351,002,137
03 Varsinais-Suomi17475,559
04 Satakunta8221,752
05 Åland129,179
06 Häme14375,540
07 Pirkanmaa19509,309
08 Southeast Finland17457,336
09 Savo-Karelia16412,131
10 Vaasa16442,495
11 Central Finland10276,265
12 Oulu18485,980
13 Lapland7180,231
Total 200 5,503,347

References

  1. ↑ 2016 population figures per region. Statistics Finland's PX-Web databases[permanent dead link]