Michalovce | |
|---|---|
Town | |
Michalovce town square | |
| Etymology: St Michael | |
| Coordinates: 48°45′19″N 21°54′48″E / 48.75528°N 21.91333°E | |
| Country | Slovakia |
| Region | Košice |
| District | Michalovce |
| First mentioned | 1244 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Viliam Záhorčák (Smer-SD) |
| Area | |
| • Total | 52.81 km2 (20.39 sq mi) |
| (2022) | |
| Elevation | 115 m (377 ft) |
| Population (2022) | |
| • Total | 35,874 |
| • Density | 680/km2 (1,800/sq mi) |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 071 01 |
| Area code | 421-56 |
| Car plate | MI |
| Website | http://www.michalovce.sk |
Michalovce (ⓘ; Hungarian: Nagymihály, German: Großmichel, Romani: Mihalya, Yiddish: Mikhaylovets or Mykhaylovyts; Ukrainian: Михайлівці) is a town in eastern Slovakia.
| Year: | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count: | 40,968 | 39,922 | 39,455 | 34,894 |
| Progress: | -2.55% | -1.16% | -11.56% |
| Year: | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count: | 35,310 | 34,894 |
| Progress: | -1.17% |
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 32,497 | 88.53% |
| Not found out | 3657 | 9.96% |
| Romani | 1209 | 3.29% |
| Rusyn | 463 | 1.26% |
| Total | 36,704 |
In year 2021 was 36,704 people by ethnicity 32,497 as Slovak, 3657 as Not found out, 1209 as Romani, 463 as Rusyn, 270 as Czech, 200 as Ukrainian, 172 as Hungarian, 106 as Other, 55 as Russian, 31 as Vietnamese, 30 as Polish, 27 as German, 22 as English, 17 as Serbian, 15 as Bulgarian, 13 as Moravian, 11 as Chinese, 11 as Italian, 8 as Jewish, 4 as Greek, 4 as Croatian, 2 as Irish, 2 as Turkish, 2 as French, 2 as Albanian, 1 as Romanian, 1 as Austrian and 1 as Canadian.
| Note on population |
|---|
| The difference between the population numbers above and in the census (here and below) is that the population numbers above are mostly made up of permanent residents, etc.; and the census should indicate the place where people actually mainly live. For example, a student is a citizen of a village because he has permanent residence there (he lived there as a child and has parents), but most of the time he studies at a university in the city. |
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 15,817 | 43.09% |
| None | 6363 | 17.34% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 6111 | 16.65% |
| Not found out | 3604 | 9.82% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 1600 | 4.36% |
| Calvinist Church | 1424 | 3.88% |
| Evangelical Church | 964 | 2.63% |
| Total | 36,704 |
In year 2021 was 36,704 people by religion 15,817 from Roman Catholic Church, 6363 from None, 6111 from Greek Catholic Church, 3604 from Not found out, 1600 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1424 from Calvinist Church, 964 from Evangelical Church, 344 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 72 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 62 from Other, 60 from Church of the Brethren, 58 from Ad hoc movements, 47 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 42 from Apostolic Church, 36 from United Methodist Church, 30 from Buddhism, 17 from Islam, 15 from Seventh-day Adventist Church, 11 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 8 from Jewish community, 8 from Old Catholic Church, 8 from Baptists Church, 2 from Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and 1 from Hinduism.
Michalovce is twinned with: