2003–04 WHL season

2003–04 WHL season
LeagueWestern Hockey League
SportIce hockey
Teams20
Regular season
Scotty Munro Memorial TrophyKelowna Rockets (2)
Season MVPCam Ward (Red Deer Rebels)
Top scorerTyler Redenbach (Swift Current Broncos)
Playoffs
Playoffs MVPKevin Nastiuk (Tigers)
Finals championsMedicine Hat Tigers (4)
  Runners-upEverett Silvertips
WHL seasons
2003–04 CHL season
LeagueCanadian Hockey League
SportIce hockey
DurationOHL
September 17, 2003 – March 14, 2004
QMJHL
September 11, 2003 – March 14, 2004
WHL
September 19, 2003 – March 14, 2004
Teams56
Season MVPSidney Crosby (Rimouski Océanic) (QMJHL)
Top scorerSidney Crosby (Rimouski Océanic) (QMJHL)
Memorial Cup
Finals championsKelowna Rockets (WHL) (1st title)
  Runners-upGatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)

The 2003–04 WHL season was the 38th season of the Western Hockey League (WHL). Twenty teams completed a 72-game season. The defending champion Kelowna Rockets won their second consecutive Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy for the best regular season record; however, they failed to defend their playoff title as the Medicine Hat Tigers won the President's Cup, their fourth in team history, defeating the expansion Everett Silvertips in the championship series. This gave Medicine Hat a berth in the 2004 Memorial Cup tournament, which, because it was hosted by Kelowna, also featured the Rockets, who went on to win the tournament.

League notes

Regular season

Map of WHL, 2003–04 to 2005–06
About OpenStreetMaps
Maps: terms of use
190km
118miles
Wheat Kings
Brandon Wheat Kings
Brandon Wheat Kings
Pats
Regina Pats
Regina Pats
Warriors
Moose Jaw Warriors
Moose Jaw Warriors
Raiders
Prince Albert Raiders
Prince Albert Raiders
Blades
Saskatoon Blades
Saskatoon Blades
Broncos
Swift Current Broncos
Swift Current Broncos
Tigers
Medicine Hat Tigers
Medicine Hat Tigers
Hurricanes
Lethbridge Hurricanes
Lethbridge Hurricanes
Rebels
Red Deer Rebels
Red Deer Rebels
Hitmen
Calgary Hitmen
Calgary Hitmen
Ice
Kootenay Ice
Kootenay Ice
Chiefs
Spokane Chiefs
Spokane Chiefs
Americans
Tri-City Americans
Tri-City Americans
Rockets
Kelowna Rockets
Kelowna Rockets
Blazers
Kamloops Blazers
Kamloops Blazers
Silvertips
Everett Silvertips
Everett Silvertips
Thunderbirds
Seattle Thunderbirds
Seattle Thunderbirds
Winter Hawks
Portland Winter Hawks
Portland Winter Hawks
Cougars
Prince George Cougars
Prince George Cougars
Giants
Vancouver Giants
Vancouver Giants
   East Division
   Central Division
   BC Division
   US Division

Final standings

Eastern Conference

East Division
Pos Team Pld W L T OTL GF GA Pts
1 x – Moose Jaw Warriors 72 41 22 8 1 209 172 91
2 x – Prince Albert Raiders 72 38 23 6 5 215 186 87
3 x – Brandon Wheat Kings 72 28 32 9 3 230 224 68
4 x – Regina Pats 72 24 37 7 4 155 232 59
5 Saskatoon Blades 72 7 52 11 2 140 279 27
Source: [citation needed]
x – qualified for playoffs
Central Division
Pos Team Pld W L T OTL GF GA Pts
1 x – Medicine Hat Tigers 72 40 20 9 3 277 216 92
2 x – Red Deer Rebels 72 35 22 10 5 167 169 85
3 x – Calgary Hitmen 72 34 24 8 6 220 187 82
4 x – Swift Current Broncos 72 36 29 7 0 234 209 79
5 Lethbridge Hurricanes 72 27 28 10 7 196 203 71
Source: [citation needed]
x – qualified for playoffs

Western Conference

B.C. Division
Pos Team Pld W L T OTL GF GA Pts
1 x – Kelowna Rockets 72 47 21 4 0 185 125 98
2 x – Vancouver Giants 72 33 24 9 6 215 196 81
3 x – Kamloops Blazers 72 34 28 8 2 192 192 78
4 x – Kootenay Ice 72 32 30 7 3 183 200 74
5 Prince George Cougars 72 30 34 7 1 214 236 68
Source: [citation needed]
x – qualified for playoffs
U.S. Division
Pos Team Pld W L T OTL GF GA Pts
1 x – Everett Silvertips 72 35 27 8 2 157 153 80
2 x – Portland Winter Hawks 72 34 29 6 3 199 206 77
3 x – Tri-City Americans 72 31 27 10 4 199 206 76
4 x – Spokane Chiefs 72 32 29 4 7 200 215 75
5 Seattle Thunderbirds 72 24 31 8 9 192 198 65
Source: [citation needed]
x – qualified for playoffs

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Tyler RedenbachSwift Current Broncos71317410552
Jeremy WilliamsSwift Current Broncos68524910182
Kyle BrodziakMoose Jaw Warriors7039549358
Brad SchellSpokane Chiefs7135579247
Chris St. JaquesMedicine Hat Tigers6433599280
Chad KlassenSpokane Chiefs7235569167
Seth LeonardPrince Albert Raiders7250409053
Eric FehrBrandon Wheat Kings71403484129
Adam CourchaineVancouver Giants7039438234
Darren ReidMedicine Hat Tigers67334881194

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GA = Goals against; SO = Total shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP Min W L T GA SO SV% GAA
Kelly GuardKelowna Rockets623651441449513.9251.56
Jeff HarveyEverett Silvertips48268424155893.9251.99
Cam WardRed Deer Rebels563338311681144.9262.05
Mike BrodeurMoose Jaw Warriors41238523125844.9292.11
Michael WallPrince George/Everett36171612133652.9202.27

2004 WHL Playoffs

Conference Quarter-finals Conference Semi-finals Conference Finals WHL Championship
            
E1 Moose Jaw 4
E4 Regina 0
C1 Medicine Hat 4
E3 Brandon 1
E2 Prince Albert 2
E3 Brandon 4
C1 Medicine Hat 4
Eastern
C2 Red Deer 2
C1 Medicine Hat 4
C4 Swift Current 1
E1 Moose Jaw 2
C2 Red Deer 4
C2 Red Deer 4
C3 Calgary 3
C1 Medicine Hat 4
U1 Everett 0
B1 Kelowna 4
B4 Kootenay 0
B1 Kelowna 4
U3 Tri-City 2
B2 Vancouver 4
B3 Kamloops 1
U1 Everett 4
Western
B1 Kelowna 3
U1 Everett 4
U4 Spokane 0
U1 Everett 4
B2 Vancouver 2
U2 Portland 1
U3 Tri-City 4

Conference quarterfinals

Eastern Conference

(E1) Moose Jaw Warriors vs. (E4) Regina Pats

March 19 Moose Jaw Warriors 3 – 0 Regina Pats Moose Jaw Civic Centre  
14:22 - Ashton Rome (1) First period No scoring
7:34 - sh - Tomáš Fleischmann (1)
14:55 - Masi Marjamäki (1)
Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
Mike Brodeur (19 saves / 19 shots) Goalie stats Dustin Slade (35 saves / 38 shots)
Nick Olynyk (1 save / 1 shot)
March 20 Moose Jaw Warriors 4 – 2 Regina Pats Moose Jaw Civic Centre
March 23 Regina Pats 1 – 5 Moose Jaw Warriors Brandt Centre
April 13 Regina Pats 1 – 4 Moose Jaw Warriors Brandt Centre
Moose Jaw wins series 4 – 0

(E2) Prince Albert Raiders vs. (E3) Brandon Wheat Kings

March 18 Prince Albert Raiders 2 – 3 OT Brandon Wheat Kings Art Hauser Centre  
No scoring First period No scoring
10:06 - Jeremy Colliton (1)
11:07 - Justin Cruse (1)
Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period Tyler Boldt (1) - 13:46
Mark Shefchyk (1) - 16:46
No scoring First overtime period Erik Christensen (1) - pp - 1:47
Réjean Beauchemin (23 saves / 26 shots) Goalie stats Josh Harding (27 saves / 29 shots)
March 19 Prince Albert Raiders 5 – 1 Brandon Wheat Kings Art Hauser Centre
March 23 Brandon Wheat Kings 3 – 1 Prince Albert Raiders Keystone Centre
March 24 Brandon Wheat Kings 3 – 2 Prince Albert Raiders Keystone Centre
March 26 Prince Albert Raiders 6 – 2 Brandon Wheat Kings Art Hauser Centre
March 29 Brandon Wheat Kings 4 – 1 Prince Albert Raiders Keystone Centre
Brandon wins series 4 – 2

* Note: Game 6 was played at MTS Centre in Winnipeg.

(C1) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (C4) Swift Current Broncos

March 19 Medicine Hat Tigers 3 – 0 Swift Current Broncos Medicine Hat Arena  
9:35 - Kris Russell (1) First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
4:38 - Chris St. Jacques (1)
10:58 - pp - Clarke MacArthur (1)
Third period No scoring
Kevin Nastiuk (29 saves / 29 shots) Goalie stats Blake Grenier (26 saves / 29 shots)
March 20 Medicine Hat Tigers 4 – 2 Swift Current Broncos Medicine Hat Arena
March 23 Swift Current Broncos 4 – 2 Medicine Hat Tigers InnovationPlex
March 24 Swift Current Broncos 2 – 4 Medicine Hat Tigers InnovationPlex
March 26 Medicine Hat Tigers 8 – 0 Swift Current Broncos Medicine Hat Arena
Medicine Hat wins series 4 – 1

(C2) Red Deer Rebels vs. (C3) Calgary Hitmen

March 19 Red Deer Rebels 4 – 0 Calgary Hitmen Marchant Crane Centrium  
14:31 - Joel Henituik (1) First period No scoring
13:10 - Ladislav Kouba (1)
15:47 - pp - Colin Fraser (1)
Second period No scoring
0:38 - pp - Shay Stephenson (1) Third period No scoring
Cam Ward (37 saves / 37 shots) Goalie stats Barry Brust (28 saves / 32 shots)
March 20 Red Deer Rebels 4 – 3 2OT Calgary Hitmen Marchant Crane Centrium
March 23 Calgary Hitmen 2 – 0 Red Deer Rebels Scotiabank Saddledome
March 25 Calgary Hitmen 1 – 4 Red Deer Rebels Scotiabank Saddledome
March 27 Red Deer Rebels 1 – 3 Calgary Hitmen Marchant Crane Centrium
March 30 Calgary Hitmen 3 – 0 Red Deer Rebels Scotiabank Saddledome
March 31 Red Deer Rebels 4 – 2 Calgary Hitmen Marchant Crane Centrium
Red Deer wins series 4 – 3

Western Conference

(B1) Kelowna Rockets vs. (B4) Swift Current Broncos

March 19 Kelowna Rockets 5 – 3 Kootenay Ice Prospera Place  
7:24 - Randall Gelech (1) First period Dale Mahovsky (1) - 10:12
Adam Cracknell (1) - pp - 17:59
No scoring Second period Brad Cole (1) - 14:18
2:48 - Blake Comeau (1)
5:53 - Blake Comeau (2)
11:56 - pp - Randall Gelech (2)
19:55 - en - Blake Comeau (3)
Third period No scoring
Kelly Guard (15 saves / 18 shots) Goalie stats Jeff Glass (24 saves / 28 shots)
March 20 Kelowna Rockets 4 – 1 Kootenay Ice Prospera Place  
No scoring First period Nigel Dawes (1) - 19:20
8:32 - pp - Randall Gelech (3)
10:34 - pp - Justin Keller (1)
13:23 - pp - Cam Paddock (1)
Second period No scoring
18:05 - Tyler Spurgeon (1) Third period No scoring
Kelly Guard (10 saves / 11 shots) Goalie stats Jeff Glass (29 saves / 33 shots)
March 23 Kootenay Ice 0 – 4 Kelowna Rockets Cranbrook Recreational Complex  
No scoring First period Tyler Mosienko (1) - 3:55
Josh Gorges (1) - pp - 14:39
No scoring Second period Randall Gelech (4) - 6:43
Randall Gelech (5) - 18:43
No scoring Third period No scoring
Jeff Glass (23 saves / 27 shots) Goalie stats Kelly Guard (23 saves / 23 shots)
March 24 Kootenay Ice 1 – 3 Kelowna Rockets Cranbrook Recreational Complex  
No scoring First period No scoring
18:45 - Igor Agarunov (1) Second period Tyler Mosienko (2) - 4:32
No scoring Third period Shea Weber (1) - 7:34
Randall Gelech (6) - en - 19:34
Jeff Glass (25 saves / 27 shots) Goalie stats Kelly Guard (23 saves / 24 shots)
Kelowna wins series 4 – 0

(B2) Vancouver Giants vs. (B5) Kamloops Blazers

March 19 Vancouver Giants 1 – 2 Kamloops Blazers Pacific Coliseum  
4:53 - Triston Grant (1) First period No scoring
No scoring Second period Reid Jorgensen (1) - 11:13
No scoring Third period Jarret Lukin (1) - 4:27
Aaron Sorochan (26 saves / 28 shots) Goalie stats Devan Dubnyk (18 saves / 19 shots)
March 20 Vancouver Giants 4 – 2 Kamloops Blazers Pacific Coliseum  
7:46 - pp - Ty Morris (1)
8:18 - Mitch Bartley (1)
First period No scoring
13:16 - Ty Morris (2) Second period Jonas Johansson (1) - sh - 9:32
12:02 - Adam Courchaine (1) Third period Rick Kozak (1) - pp - 14:44
Aaron Sorochan (31 saves / 33 shots) Goalie stats Devan Dubnyk (25 saves / 29 shots)
March 23 Kamloops Blazers 1 – 2 Vancouver Giants Interior Savings Centre
March 24 Kamloops Blazers 3 – 5 Vancouver Giants Interior Savings Centre
March 27 Vancouver Giants 5 – 4 OT Kamloops Blazers Pacific Coliseum
Vancouver wins series 4 – 1

(U1) Everett Silvertips vs. (U4) Spokane Chiefs

March 19 Everett Silvertips 2 – 1 OT Spokane Chiefs Everett Events Center  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
18:14 - John Dahl (1) Third period Doug Auchenberg (1) - 13:49
1:07 - pp - Barry Horman (1) First overtime period No scoring
Jeff Harvey (28 saves / 29 shots) Goalie stats Jim Watt (26 saves / 28 shots)
March 20 Everett Silvertips 3 – 0 Spokane Chiefs Everett Events Center  
No scoring First period No scoring
15:06 - Chad Bassen (1) Second period No scoring
15:33 - Chad Bassen (2)
19:40 - en - Marc Desloges (1)
Third period No scoring
Jeff Harvey (22 saves / 22 shots) Goalie stats Jim Watt (25 saves / 27 shots)
March 23 Spokane Chiefs 4 – 5 OT Everett Silvertips Numerica Veterans Arena  
17:47 - pp - Derek Ryan (1) First period Mark Kress (1) - 3:51
Marc Desloges (2) - 5:20
Cody Thoring (1) - 9:49
No scoring Second period Riley Armstrong (1) - pp - 18:11
1:22 - Ned Lukačević (1)
8:35 - Brad Schell (1)
15:38 - pp - Jeff Lucky (1)
Third period No scoring
No scoring First overtime period Zach Hamill (1) - 2:26
Jim Watt (17 saves / 22 shots) Goalie stats Jeff Harvey (43 saves / 47 shots)
March 24 Spokane Chiefs 0 – 3 Everett Silvertips Numerica Veterans Arena  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period Bryan Nathe (1) - 0:55
Chad Bassen (3) - 16:02
Marc Desloges (3) - en - 19:08
Jim Watt (19 saves / 21 shots) Goalie stats Jeff Harvey (34 saves / 34 shots)
Everett wins series 4 – 0

(U2) Portland Winterhawks vs. (U3) Tri-City Americans

March 19 Portland Winterhawks 2 – 4 Tri-City Americans Moda Center  
3:15 - Robin Big Snake (1) First period Matt Schneider (1) - 1:29
Jason Beeman (1) - 8:54
15:11 - Robin Big Snake (2) Second period Marc Connors (1) - 3:15
Ryan Kinasewich (1) - 7:24
No scoring Third period No scoring
Krister Toews (33 saves / 37 shots) Goalie stats Carey Price (24 saves / 26 shots)
March 21 Portland Winterhawks 2 – 1 2OT Tri-City Americans Moda Center  
1:12 - Cody McLeod (1) First period No scoring
No scoring Second period Ryan Kinasewich (2) - 1:04
No scoring Third period No scoring
5:39 - Brian Woolger (1) Second overtime period No scoring
Krister Toews (39 saves / 40 shots) Goalie stats Carey Price (31 saves / 33 shots)
March 23 Tri-City Americans 4 – 1 Portland Winterhawks Toyota Center  
19:11 - Shawn Belle (1)
19:47 - Ryan Kinasewich (3)
First period No scoring
3:41 - pp - Dylan Stanley (1)
6:27 - Matt Schneider (2)
Second period Derek Poplawski (1) - 19:31
No scoring Third period No scoring
Carey Price (27 saves / 28 shots) Goalie stats Krister Toews (21 saves / 25 shots)
March 24 Tri-City Americans 3 – 2 Portland Winterhawks Toyota Center  
11:58 - Marcus Jonasen (1)
16:14 - Clayton Stoner (1)
First period No scoring
No scoring Second period Darrell May (1) - 17:15
7:59 - pp - Shawn Belle (2) Third period Cody McLeod (2) - 16:26
Carey Price (22 saves / 24 shots) Goalie stats Krister Toews (30 saves / 33 shots)
March 26 Portland Winterhawks 1 – 3 Tri-City Americans Moda Center  
9:03 - Brendan Mikkelson (1) First period Nikita Korovkin (1) - pp - 15:55
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period Brett Festerling (1) - 17:24
Ryan Costanzo (1) - en - 18:36
Krister Toews (24 saves / 26 shots) Goalie stats Carey Price (17 saves / 18 shots)
Tri-City wins series 4 – 1

Conference semifinals

Eastern Conference

(C1) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (E3) Brandon Wheat Kings

April 2 Medicine Hat Tigers 5 – 1 Brandon Wheat Kings Medicine Hat Arena
April 3 Medicine Hat Tigers 4 – 2 Brandon Wheat Kings Medicine Hat Arena
April 6 Brandon Wheat Kings 3 – 5 Medicine Hat Tigers Keystone Centre
April 7 Brandon Wheat Kings 9 – 3 Medicine Hat Tigers Keystone Centre
April 9 Medicine Hat Tigers 4 – 1 Brandon Wheat Kings Medicine Hat Arena
Medicine Hat wins series 4 – 1

(E1) Moose Jaw Warriors vs. (C2) Red Deer Rebels

April 2 Moose Jaw Warriors 3 – 4 Red Deer Rebels Moose Jaw Civic Centre
April 3 Moose Jaw Warriors 2 – 3 Red Deer Rebels Moose Jaw Civic Centre
April 6 Red Deer Rebels 2 – 4 Moose Jaw Warriors Marchant Crane Centrium
April 7 Red Deer Rebels 1 – 2 OT Moose Jaw Warriors Marchant Crane Centrium
April 15 Moose Jaw Warriors 1 – 2 2OT Red Deer Rebels Moose Jaw Civic Centre
April 17 Red Deer Rebels 3 – 0 Moose Jaw Warriors Marchant Crane Centrium
Red Deer wins series 4 – 2

Western Conference

(B1) Kelowna Rockets vs. (U3) Tri-City Americans

April 2 Kelowna Rockets 2 – 3 OT Tri-City Americans Prospera Place
April 3 Kelowna Rockets 3 – 4 OT Tri-City Americans Prospera Place
April 6 Tri-City Americans 1 – 4 Kelowna Rockets Toyota Center
April 7 Tri-City Americans 3 – 4 OT Kelowna Rockets Toyota Center
April 9 Kelowna Rockets 7 – 2 Tri-City Americans Prospera Place
April 11 Tri-City Americans 1 – 2 Kelowna Rockets Toyota Center
Kelowna wins series 4 – 2

(U1) Everett Silvertips vs. (B2) Vancouver Giants

April 2 Vancouver Giants 2 – 1 Everett Silvertips Pacific Coliseum
April 3 Vancouver Giants 1 – 3 Everett Silvertips Pacific Coliseum
April 5 Everett Silvertips 1 – 3 Vancouver Giants Everett Event Center
April 8 Everett Silvertips 4 – 0 Vancouver Giants Everett Event Center
April 9 Vancouver Giants 2 – 6 Everett Silvertips Pacific Coliseum
April 11 Everett Silvertips 3 – 2 Vancouver Giants Everett Event Center
Everett wins series 4 – 2

Conference finals

Eastern Conference

(C1) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (C2) Red Deer Rebels

April 16 Medicine Hat Tigers 0 – 1 Red Deer Rebels Medicine Hat Arena
April 17 Medicine Hat Tigers 4 – 2 Red Deer Rebels Medicine Hat Arena
April 20 Red Deer Rebels 3 – 1 Medicine Hat Tigers Toyota Center
April 21 Red Deer Rebels 1 – 2 Medicine Hat Tigers Toyota Center
April 23 Medicine Hat Tigers 4 – 3 Red Deer Rebels Medicine Hat Arena
April 25 Red Deer Rebels 2 – 4 Medicine Hat Tigers Toyota Center
Medicine Hat wins series 4 – 2

Western Conference

(B1) Kelowna Rockets vs. (U1) Everett Silvertips

April 16 Kelowna Rockets 2 – 3 Everett Silvertips Prospera Place
April 17 Kelowna Rockets 2 – 1 Everett Silvertips Prospera Place
April 20 Everett Silvertips 1 – 2 Kelowna Rockets Everett Event Center
April 22 Everett Silvertips 3 – 4 Kelowna Rockets Everett Event Center
April 24 Kelowna Rockets 0 – 1 OT Everett Silvertips Prospera Place
April 26 Everett Silvertips 2 – 1 OT Kelowna Rockets Everett Event Center
April 27 Kelowna Rockets 1 – 2 OT Everett Silvertips Prospera Place
Everett wins series 4 – 3

WHL Championship

(C1) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (U1) Everett Silvertips

April 30 Medicine Hat Tigers 4 – 1 Brandon Wheat Kings Medicine Hat Arena
May 1 Medicine Hat Tigers 3 – 0 Brandon Wheat Kings Medicine Hat Arena
May 4 Brandon Wheat Kings 0 – 3 Medicine Hat Tigers Everett Event Center
May 5 Brandon Wheat Kings 2 – 4 Medicine Hat Tigers Everett Event Center
Medicine Hat wins series 4 – 0

RE/Max Canada-Russia Challenge

On November 26, Team WHL defeated the Russian Selects 4–1 in Calgary, Alberta before a crowd of 7,844.

On November 27, Team WHL defeated the Russian Selects 7–1 in Brandon, Manitoba before a crowd of 4,908.

WHL awards

Four Broncos Memorial Trophy (Player of the Year): Cam Ward, Red Deer Rebels
Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman Trophy (Scholastic Player of the Year): Devan Dubnyk, Kamloops Blazers
Scholastic Team of the Year: Portland Winterhawks
Bob Clarke Trophy (Top scorer): Tyler Redenbach, Swift Current Broncos
Brad Hornung Trophy (Most Sportsmanlike Player): Nigel Dawes, Kootenay Ice
Bill Hunter Trophy (Top Defenseman): Dion Phaneuf, Red Deer Rebels
Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy (Rookie of the Year): Gilbert Brule, Vancouver Giants
Del Wilson Trophy (Top Goaltender): Cam Ward, Red Deer Rebels
Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy (Coach of the Year): Kevin Constantine, Everett Silvertips
Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy (Executive of the Year): Kelly Kisio, Calgary Hitmen
Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy (Best regular season record): Kelowna Rockets
Allen Paradice Memorial Trophy (Top Official): Rob Matsuoka
St. Clair Group Trophy (Marketing/Public Relations Award): Mark Stiles, Calgary Hitmen
Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy (Humanitarian of the Year): Braydon Coburn, Portland Winter Hawks
WHL Plus-Minus Award: Andrew Ladd, Calgary Hitmen
WHL Playoff Most Valuable Player: Kevin Nastiuk, Medicine Hat Tigers

All-Star teams

Eastern Conference
First TeamSecond Team
GoalCam WardRed Deer RebelsRejean BeaucheminPrince Albert Raiders
DefenseDion PhaneufRed Deer RebelsDerek MeechRed Deer Rebels
Mark ArdelanPrince Albert RaidersAaron RomeMoose Jaw Warriors
ForwardKyle BrodziakMoose Jaw WarriorsTomas FleischmannMoose Jaw Warriors
Ryan GetzlafCalgary HitmenSeth LeonardPrince Albert Raiders
Jeremy WilliamsSwift Current BroncosTyler RedenbachSwift Current Broncos
Western Conference
First TeamSecond Team
GoalKelly GuardKelowna RocketsJeff HarveyEverett Silvertips
DefenseJosh GorgesKelowna RocketsRichie RegehrPortland Winter Hawks
Braydon CoburnPortland Winter HawksShea WeberKelowna Rockets
ForwardAdam CourchaineVancouver GiantsBrandon DubinskyPortland Winter Hawks
Nigel DawesKootenay IceChad KlassenSpokane Chiefs
Ryan KinasewichTri-City AmericansBrad SchellSpokane Chiefs

2004 Bantam Draft

The 2004 WHL Bantam Draft was held at the WHL's head office in Calgary on April 29, 2004.

List of first round picks in the bantam draft.
# Player Nationality WHL Team
1 Ryan Kerr (D)  Canada Prince George Cougars
2 Colton Gillies (C)  Canada Saskatoon Blades
3 Thomas Hickey (D)  Canada Seattle Thunderbirds
4 Dwight King (C)  United States Lethbridge Hurricanes
5 Brett Leffler (RW)  Canada Regina Pats
6 Brandon Sutter (RW)  Canada Red Deer Rebels (via Brandon)
7 John Negrin (D)  Canada Kootenay Ice
8 Drayson Bowman (C)  United States Spokane Chiefs
9 Joel Broda (C)  Canada Tri-City Americans
10 Colton Sceviour (RW)  Canada Portland Winter Hawks
11 Keith Aulie (D)  Canada Brandon Wheat Kings (via Kamloops)
12 Paul Postma (D)  Canada Swift Current Broncos
13 Brett Sonne (C)  Canada Calgary Hitmen (via Everett)
14 Tyson Sexsmith (G)  Canada Vancouver Giants
15 Eric Doyle (D)  Canada Everett Silvertips (via Calgary)
16 Travis Dunstall (LW)  Canada Kamloops Blazers (via Red Deer)
17 Justin Palazzo (D)  Canada Prince Albert Raiders
18 Travis Ehrhardt (D)  Canada Moose Jaw Warriors
19 Jordie Deagle (LW)  Canada Medicine Hat Tigers
20 Luke Schenn (D)  Canada Kelowna Rockets

See also

References

  1. ↑ Wade, Susan (November 22, 2002). "It's official: Everett's hockey team will be called Silvertips". The Seattle Times. p. D3. Archived from the original on March 27, 2017. Retrieved March 25, 2017.