List of 2019 Indian Premier League personnel changes

2019 Indian Premier League Auction
General information
SportCricket
Date18 December 2018
LocationJaipur
NetworkStar Sports
Sponsored byVivo
Overview
60 Players (106.8 Cr) total selections
LeagueIndian Premier League
Teams8
← 2018
2020 →

This is a list of all personnel changes for the 2019 Indian Premier League (IPL).

Pre-auction

IPL set the deadline of 15 November for both the trading window and the list of each IPL franchise team's retained and released players.

Transfers

After being unhappy with his retention price by Sunrisers Hyderabad, Shikhar Dhawan was rumored to be transferred to Mumbai Indians, or Kings XI Punjab before eventually returning to his home team of Delhi Capitals.

Player Nationality Salary From To Date Ref
Quinton de Kock South Africa₹2.8 crore (US$290,759.00)Royal Challengers BangaloreMumbai Indians19 October 2018
Mandeep Singh India₹1.4 crore (US$145,379.50)Royal Challengers Bangalore[↓]Kings XI Punjab28 October 2018
Marcus Stoinis Australia₹6.2 crore (US$643,823.50)Kings XI Punjab[↑]Royal Challengers Bangalore
Shikhar Dhawan India₹5.2 crore (US$539,981.00)Sunrisers Hyderabad[↓]Delhi Capitals5 November 2018
Vijay Shankar India₹3.2 crore (US$332,296.00)Delhi Capitals[↑]Sunrisers Hyderabad
Shahbaz Nadeem India₹3.2 crore (US$332,296.00)
Abhishek Sharma India₹55 lakh (US$57,113.40)
↓ ↓: Player(s) was/were swapped with the player(s) mentioned in the next row(s).
↑ ↑: Player(s) was/were swapped with the player(s) mentioned in the previous row(s).

Released players

Gautam Gambhir, Yuvraj Singh and Glenn Maxwell were the prominent names among the released players. Jaydev Unadkat, the costliest Indian player in 2018 auction, was also released.

Player Nationality Salary Date Ref
Chennai Super Kings
Mark Wood England₹1.5 crore (US$155,763.80)14 November 2018
Kanishk Seth India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)14 November 2018
Kshitiz Sharma India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)14 November 2018
Delhi Capitals
Glenn Maxwell Australia₹9 crore (US$934,582.50)15 November 2018
Mohammad Shami India₹3 crore (US$311,527.50)15 November 2018
Gautam Gambhir India₹2.8 crore (US$290,759.00)15 November 2018
Daniel Christian Australia₹1.5 crore (US$155,763.80)15 November 2018
Jason Roy England₹1.5 crore (US$155,763.80)15 November 2018
Naman Ojha India₹1.4 crore (US$145,379.50)15 November 2018
Gurkeerat Singh India₹75 lakh (US$77,881.90)15 November 2018
Sayan Ghosh India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Liam Plunkett[REP] England₹2 crore (US$207,685.00)15 November 2018
Junior Dala[REP] South Africa₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Kings XI Punjab
Axar Patel[RET] India₹6.75 crore (US$700,936.90)15 November 2018
Aaron Finch Australia₹6.2 crore (US$643,823.50)15 November 2018
Mohit Sharma India₹2.4 crore (US$249,222.00)15 November 2018
Barinder Sran India₹2.2 crore (US$228,453.50)15 November 2018
Yuvraj Singh India₹2 crore (US$207,685.00)15 November 2018
Ben Dwarshuis Australia₹1.4 crore (US$145,379.50)15 November 2018
Akshdeep Nath India₹1 crore (US$103,842.50)15 November 2018
Manoj Tiwary India₹1 crore (US$103,842.50)15 November 2018
Manzoor Dar India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Mayank Dagar India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Pardeep Sahu India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Kolkata Knight Riders
Mitchell Starc Australia₹9.4 crore (US$976,119.50)14 November 2018
Cameron Delport South Africa₹30 lakh (US$31,152.80)15 November 2018
Javon Searles West Indies₹30 lakh (US$31,152.80)15 November 2018
Apoorv Wankhade India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Ishank Jaggi India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Player Nationality Salary Date Ref
Mumbai Indians
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh₹2.2 crore (US$228,453.50)19 October 2018
Akila Dananjaya Sri Lanka₹50 lakh (US$51,921.30)19 October 2018
Pat Cummins Australia₹5.4 crore (US$560,749.50)15 November 2018
Pradeep Sangwan India₹1.5 crore (US$155,763.80)15 November 2018
JP Duminy South Africa₹1 crore (US$103,842.50)15 November 2018
Saurabh Tiwary India₹80 lakh (US$83,074.00)15 November 2018
Tajinder Singh India₹55 lakh (US$57,113.40)15 November 2018
MD Nidheesh India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Mohsin Khan India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Sharad Lumba India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Rajasthan Royals
Jaydev Unadkat India₹11.5 crore (US$1.2 million)15 November 2018
D'Arcy Short Australia₹4 crore (US$415,370.00)15 November 2018
Zahir Khan Pakteen Afghanistan₹60 lakh (US$62,305.50)15 November 2018
Ben Laughlin Australia₹50 lakh (US$51,921.30)15 November 2018
Dushmantha Chameera Sri Lanka₹50 lakh (US$51,921.30)15 November 2018
Anureet Singh India₹30 lakh (US$31,152.80)15 November 2018
Ankit Sharma India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Jatin Saxena India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Heinrich Klaasen[REP] South Africa₹50 lakh (US$51,921.30)15 November 2018
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Chris Woakes England₹7.4 crore (US$768,434.50)15 November 2018
Brendon McCullum New Zealand₹3.6 crore (US$373,833.00)15 November 2018
Sarfaraz Khan[RET] India₹1.75 crore (US$181,724.40)15 November 2018
Murugan Ashwin India₹2.2 crore (US$228,453.50)15 November 2018
Manan Vohra India₹1.1 crore (US$114,226.80)15 November 2018
Aniket Choudhary India₹30 lakh (US$31,152.80)15 November 2018
Aniruddha Joshi India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Pavan Deshpande India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Corey Anderson[REP] New Zealand₹2 crore (US$207,685.00)15 November 2018
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Wriddhiman Saha India₹5 crore (US$519,212.50)15 November 2018
Carlos Brathwaite West Indies₹2 crore (US$207,685.00)15 November 2018
Chris Jordan England₹1 crore (US$103,842.50)15 November 2018
Bipul Sharma India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Mehdi Hasan India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Sachin Baby India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Tanmay Agarwal India₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)15 November 2018
Alex Hales[REP] England₹1 crore (US$103,842.50)15 November 2018
REP REP: Players who were unsold originally in 2018 auction but were later signed up as a replacement player.
RET RET: Players who were retained by the teams before the 2018 auction.
  1. ↑ Axar was retained at a salary of ₹6.75 crore (US$700,936.90) but as per the IPL rules, the actual purse deduction for the Punjab team was ₹12.5 crore (US$1.3 million).
  2. ↑ Sarfaraz was retained at a salary of ₹1.75 crore (US$181,724.40) but as per the IPL rules, the actual purse deduction for the Bangalore team was ₹3 crore (US$311,527.50).

Retained players

The team retentions were announced on 15 November 2018.

  1. ↑ Pant was retained at a salary of ₹8 crore (US$830,740.00) but as per the IPL rules, the actual purse deduction for the Delhi team was ₹15 crore (US$1.6 million).
  2. ↑ Morris was retained at a salary of ₹7.1 crore (US$737,281.80) but as per the IPL rules, the actual purse deduction for the Delhi team was ₹11 crore (US$1.1 million).
  3. ↑ Narine was retained at a salary of ₹8.5 crore (US$882,661.30) but as per the IPL rules, the actual purse deduction for the Kolkata team was ₹12.5 crore (US$1.3 million).
  4. ↑ Russell was retained at a salary of ₹7 crore (US$726,897.50) but as per the IPL rules, the actual purse deduction for the Kolkata team was ₹8.5 crore (US$882,661.30).
  5. ↑ Jason Behrendorff's salary was mentioned as ₹1 crore (US$103,842.50) in the official retention list (on IPL website) though he was auctioned at the amount of ₹1.5 crore (US$155,763.80) in the 2018 auction.
  6. ↑ Smith was retained at a salary of ₹12 crore (US$1.2 million) but as per the IPL rules, the actual purse deduction for the Rajasthan team was ₹12.5 crore (US$1.3 million).
  7. ↑ Warner was retained at a salary of ₹12 crore (US$1.2 million) but as per IPL rules, the actual purse deduction for the Hyderabad team was ₹12.5 crore (US$1.3 million).
TRA : Players who were traded after the 2019 auction.

Summary

Pre-Auction summary
Team Retained Transfers In Released Transfers Out Funds
Remaining
Player Slots
Remaining (Max)
Players Amount Players Amount Players Amount Players Amount Overall Overseas
Chennai23₹73.6 crore (US$7.6 million)0—3₹1.9 crore (US$197,300.80)0—₹8.40 crore (US$872,277.00)20
Delhi14₹51.3 crore (US$5.3 million)1₹5.2 crore (US$539,981.00)10₹22.35 crore (US$2.3 million)3₹6.95 crore (US$721,705.40)₹25.50 crore (US$2.6 million)103
Punjab9₹44.4 crore (US$4.6 million)1₹1.4 crore (US$145,379.50)11₹23.55 crore (US$2.4 million)1₹6.2 crore (US$643,823.50)₹36.20 crore (US$3.8 million)154
Kolkata13₹66.8 crore (US$6.9 million)0—8₹15.02 crore (US$1.6 million)0—₹15.20 crore (US$1.6 million)125
Mumbai17₹68.55 crore (US$7.1 million)1₹2.8 crore (US$290,759.00)10₹13.55 crore (US$1.4 million)0—₹11.15 crore (US$1.2 million)71
Rajasthan16₹61.05 crore (US$6.3 million)0—9₹18.3 crore (US$1.9 million)0—₹20.95 crore (US$2.2 million)93
Bangalore14₹57.65 crore (US$6.0 million)1₹6.2 crore (US$643,823.50)9₹18.75 crore (US$1.9 million)2₹4.2 crore (US$436,138.50)₹18.15 crore (US$1.9 million)102
Hyderabad17₹65.35 crore (US$6.8 million)3₹6.95 crore (US$721,705.40)8₹9.8 crore (US$1.0 million)1₹5.2 crore (US$539,981.00)₹9.7 crore (US$1.0 million)52
Maximum overseas players: 9; Squad size- Min:18 and Max:25; Budget:₹82 crore

Auction

The player auction was held on 18 December 2018 at Jaipur. The auction was reckoned to be affected by limited availability of foreign players due to the 2019 Cricket World Cup. Initially 1003 players submitted their names for auction and the franchises were asked to submit their final shortlist by 10 December. 346 players were shortlisted. 5 more players were added to list on auction day making the final list to 351 including 228 Indian players. Ten players have listed themselves at the base price of Rs. 2 crore. 60 players were sold and amount of Rs.106.8 crore was spent in the auction. Jaydev Unadkat and uncapped Varun Chakravarthy were the costliest players at Rs.8.4 crore. Sam Curran was the most expensive foreign player at Rs. 7.2 crore. Prominent players like Cheteshwar Pujara, Brendon McCullum and Alex Hales remained unsold.

Summary

Team summary
Team Funds
Remaining
(₹ in Lacs)
In Auction Overall
(including Retained)
Uncapped
Players
Overseas
Players
Total
Players
Uncapped
Players
Overseas
Players
Total
Players
Chennai3201026825
Delhi77053109825
Punjab370841310823
Kolkata60545810821
Mumbai35531610825
Rajasthan71543912825
Bangalore1806296824
Hyderabad5300235823

Sold players

Name Country Playing Role IPL Matches Capped / Uncapped /Associate Reserve Price
(in ₹ Lacs)
IPL 2019 Team Auctioned Price
(in ₹ Lacs)
IPL 2018 Team IPL Team(s)
Hanuma Vihari IndiaBatsman22Capped50Delhi Capitals200Sunrisers Hyderabad
Shimron Hetmyer GuyanaBatsmanCapped50Royal Challengers Bangalore420
Carlos Brathwaite BarbadosAll-rounder14Capped75Kolkata Knight Riders500Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad, Delhi Daredevils
Gurkeerat Singh IndiaAll-rounder30Capped50Royal Challengers Bangalore50Delhi Daredevils*Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab
Moises Henriques AustraliaAll-rounder57Capped100Kings XI Punjab100Sunrisers Hyderabad, Delhi Daredevils, Kolkata Knight Riders, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Mumbai Indians
Axar Patel IndiaAll-rounder68Capped100Delhi Capitals500Kings XI PunjabKings XI Punjab, Mumbai Indians
Jonny Bairstow  EnglandWicketkeeperCapped150Sunrisers Hyderabad220
Nicholas Pooran Trinidad and TobagoWicketkeeper0Capped75Kings XI Punjab420Mumbai Indians
Wriddhiman Saha IndiaWicketkeeper115Capped100Sunrisers Hyderabad120Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad, Kings XI Punjab, Chennai Super Kings, Kolkata Knight Riders
Jaydev Unadkat IndiaBowler62Capped150Rajasthan Royals840Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Daredevils, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Rising Pune Supergiant, Rajasthan Royals
Ishant Sharma IndiaBowler76Capped75Delhi Capitals110Rising Pune Supergiant, Deccan Chargers, Kings XI Punjab, Kolkata Knight Riders, Sunrisers Hyderabad
Lasith Malinga Sri LankaBowler110Capped200Mumbai Indians200Mumbai Indians
Mohammad Shami IndiaBowler35Capped100Kings XI Punjab480Delhi DaredevilsDelhi Daredevils, Kolkata Knight Riders
Varun Aaron IndiaBowler42Capped50Rajasthan Royals240Royal Challengers Bangalore, Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab
Mohit Sharma IndiaBowler84Capped50Chennai Super Kings500Kings XI PunjabKings XI Punjab, Chennai Super Kings
Devdutt Padikkal IndiaBatsmanUncapped20Royal Challengers Bangalore20
Anmolpreet Singh IndiaBatsmanUncapped20Mumbai Indians80
Sarfaraz Khan IndiaAll-rounder25Uncapped20Kings XI Punjab25Royal Challengers BangaloreRoyal Challengers Bangalore
Shivam Dube IndiaAll-rounderUncapped20Royal Challengers Bangalore500
Varun Chakravarthy IndiaAll-rounderUncapped20Kings XI Punjab840
Ankush Bains IndiaWicketkeeper0Uncapped20Delhi Capitals20Chennai Super Kings, Rajasthan Royals, Rising Pune Supergiants
Nathu Singh IndiaBowler2Uncapped20Delhi Capitals20Mumbai Indians, Gujarat Lions
Colin Ingram South AfricaBatsman3Capped200Delhi Capitals640Delhi Daredevils
Sam Curran EnglandAll-rounderCapped200Kings XI Punjab720
Heinrich Klaasen South AfricaWicketkeeper4Capped50Royal Challengers Bangalore50Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals
Barinder Sran IndiaBowler22Capped50Mumbai Indians340Kings XI PunjabKings XI Punjab, Rajasthan Royals, Sunrisers Hyderabad
Lockie Ferguson New ZealandBowler4Capped100Kolkata Knight Riders160Rising Pune Supergiant
Sherfane Rutherford[ACC] GuyanaAll-rounderUncapped40Delhi Capitals200
Anrich Nortje[ACC] South AfricaBowlerUncapped20Kolkata Knight Riders20
Oshane Thomas[ACC] JamaicaBowlerCapped50Rajasthan Royals110
Hardus Viljoen[ACC] South AfricaBowlerCapped75Kings XI Punjab75
Himmat Singh[ACC] IndiaBatsmanUncapped20Royal Challengers Bangalore65
Nikhil Naik[ACC] IndiaWicketkeeper2Uncapped20Kolkata Knight Riders20Kings XI Punjab
Arshdeep Singh[ACC] IndiaBowlerUncapped20Kings XI Punjab20
Harry Gurney[ACC] EnglandBowlerCapped75Kolkata Knight Riders75
Pankaj Jaiswal[ACC] IndiaAll-rounderUncapped20Mumbai Indians20
Milind Kumar[ACC] IndiaAll-rounder0Uncapped20Royal Challengers Bangalore20Delhi Daredevils
Darshan Nalkande[ACC] IndiaAll-rounderUncapped20Kings XI Punjab30
Shashank Singh[ACC] IndiaAll-rounder0Uncapped20Rajasthan Royals30Delhi Daredevils
Prab Simran Singh[ACC] IndiaWicketkeeperUncapped20Kings XI Punjab480
Rasikh Salam[ACC] IndiaBowlerUncapped20Mumbai Indians20
Prithvi Raj Yarra[ACC] IndiaBowlerUncapped20Kolkata Knight Riders20
Liam Livingstone[ACC] EnglandAll-rounderCapped50Rajasthan Royals50
Keemo Paul[ACC] GuyanaAll-rounderCapped50Delhi Capitals50
Prayas Ray Barman[ACC] IndiaAll-rounderUncapped20Royal Challengers Bangalore150
Agnivesh Ayachi[ACC] IndiaAll-rounderUncapped20Kings XI Punjab20
Harpreet Brar[ACC] IndiaAll-rounderUncapped20Kings XI Punjab20
Martin Guptill[REC-1] New ZealandBatsman10Capped100Sunrisers Hyderabad100Kings XI Punjab, Mumbai Indians
Yuvraj Singh[REC-1] IndiaAll-rounder128Capped100Mumbai Indians100Kings XI PunjabSunrisers Hyderabad, Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Pune Warriors
Akshdeep Nath[REC-1] IndiaAll-rounder6Uncapped20Royal Challengers Bangalore360Kings XI PunjabKings XI Punjab. Gujarat Lions
Jalaj Saxena[REC-2] IndiaAll-rounder0Uncapped20Delhi Capitals20Mumbai Indians, Royal Challengers Bangalore
Murugan Ashwin[REC-2] IndiaBowler12Uncapped20Kings XI Punjab20Royal Challengers BangaloreRoyal Challengers Bangalore, Delhi Daredevils, Rising Pune Supergiant
Ruturaj Gaikwad[DI-REC-2] IndiaBatsmanUncapped20Chennai Super Kings20
Shubham Ranjane[ACC][REC-2] IndiaAll-rounderUncapped20Rajasthan Royals20
Joe Denly[ACC][REC-2] EnglandBatsmanCapped100Kolkata Knight Riders100
Bandaru Ayyappa[DI-REC-2] IndiaBowlerUncapped20Delhi Capitals20
Shrikant Mundhe[ACC][REC-2] IndiaAll-rounder1Uncapped20Kolkata Knight Riders20Pune Warriors
Manan Vohra[REC-3] IndiaBatsman49Uncapped20Rajasthan Royals20Royal Challengers BangaloreRoyal Challengers Bangalore, Kings XI Punjab
Ashton Turner[ACC][REC-3] AustraliaAll-rounderCapped50Rajasthan Royals50
Riyan Parag[DI-REC-3] IndiaAll-rounderUncapped20Rajasthan Royals20

Source:Vivo IPL 2019 Player Auction

ACC ACC: Players who were part of accelerated bidding.
REC REC-1/2/3: Players unsold originally but brought back for Recall Round-1, 2 or 3.
DI-REC DI-REC-2/3: Players not called in accelerated process but were brought back for Recall Round-2 or 3.
* : Players were in the squad for the season but did not play any match.
0 : Players mentioned as 0 in IPL matches column were part of the squad but did not play any matches.

Post-auction trading

A trading window opened after the auction took place with a deadline of 5:00PM 30 days prior to the start of the 2019 season.

Player Nationality Salary From To Date Ref
Jayant Yadav India₹50 lakh (US$51,921.30)Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians20 December 2018

Withdrawn players

The following players withdrew from the tournament either due to injuries or because of other reasons.

Player Team Auctioned/Retention Price Reason Announcement date Replacement Player Replacement Player's Price Replacement Player's Base Price Signing date Ref
Shivam MaviKolkata Knight Riders₹3 crore (US$311,527.50)Back Stress fracture14 March 2019K C Cariappa₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)17 March 2019
Kamlesh NagarkotiKolkata Knight Riders₹3.2 crore (US$332,296.00)Back injury14 March 2019Sandeep Warrier₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)17 March 2019
Anrich NortjeKolkata Knight Riders₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)Shoulder injury20 March 2019Matthew Kelly11 April 2019
Lungi NgidiChennai Super Kings₹50 lakh (US$51,921.30)Side-strain injury20 March 2019Scott Kuggeleijn30 March 2019
Adam MilneMumbai Indians₹75 lakh (US$77,881.90)Swollen heel22 March 2019Alzarri Joseph28 March 2019
David WilleyChennai Super Kings₹2 crore (US$207,685.00)Family reasons29 March 2019
Harshal PatelDelhi Capitals₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)Right Hand Fracture11 April 2019Jagadeesha Suchith₹20 lakh (US$20,768.50)13 April 2019
Nathan Coulter-NileRoyal Challengers Bangalore₹2.2 crore (US$228,453.50)Stiff Back11 April 2019Dale Steyn₹1.50 crore (US$155,763.80)12 April 2019
Alzarri JosephMumbai IndiansShoulder dislocation15 April 2019Beuran Hendricks23 April 2019
Dale SteynRoyal Challengers BangaloreShoulder inflammation25 April 2019
Varun ChakravarthyKings XI Punjab₹8.4 crore (US$872,277.00)Finger injury1 May 2019
Kagiso RabadaDelhi Capitals₹4.2 crore (US$436,138.50)Back niggle3 May 2019
Kedar JadhavChennai Super Kings₹7.8 crore (US$809,971.50)Shoulder injury5 May 2019

Support staff changes

Staff Team Change Role Announcement date Note Ref
Brad Hodge Kings XI Punjab Parted Ways Head coach 20 August 2018
Daniel Vettori Royal Challengers Bangalore Sacked Head coach 24 August 2018
Trent Woodhill Royal Challengers Bangalore Sacked Batting and Fielding coach 24 August 2018
Andrew McDonald Royal Challengers Bangalore Sacked Bowling coach 24 August 2018
Gary Kirsten Royal Challengers Bangalore Appointed (Promoted) Head coach 30 August 2018 Promoted from Batting Coach and replaced Daniel Vettori
Pravin Amre Delhi Capitals Role Changed Assistant coach to Talent Scout 19 October 2018
Mohammad Kaif Delhi Capitals Appointed Assistant coach 19 October 2018 Replaced Pravin Amre
Mike Hesson Kings XI Punjab Appointed Head coach 28 October 2018 Replaced Brad Hodge
Virender Sehwag Kings XI Punjab Parted ways Mentor 3 November 2018
Venkatesh Prasad Kings XI Punjab Parted ways Bowling coach 5 November 2018
Sridharan Sriram Kings XI Punjab Appointed Batting coach 5 November 2018
Prasanna Agoram Kings XI Punjab Appointed High-performance coach 5 November 2018
Steffan Jones Rajasthan Royals Appointed Fast Bowling coach 29 November 2018
Ryan Harris Kings XI Punjab Appointed Bowling coach 5 December 2018 Replaced Venkatesh Prasad
Craig McMillan Kings XI Punjab Appointed Fielding coach 5 December 2018
Lasith Malinga Mumbai Indians Left Mentor 6 December 2018 Listed himself as player for the auction
Zaheer Khan Mumbai Indians Appointed Director of Cricket Operations 18 December 2018
Paddy Upton Rajasthan Royals Appointed Head coach 13 January 2019
Mithun Manhas Royal Challengers Bangalore Appointed Assistant coach 13 February 2019
Sourav Ganguly Delhi Capitals Appointed Advisor 14 March 2019
Samuel Badree Delhi Capitals Appointed Spin bowling Coach 18 March 2019
  1. 1 2 According to news on 19 October, Kaif was appointed as talent scout but on 9 November it was announced that he has been appointed as the assistant coach.
  2. 1 2 According to news on 5 November, Sridharan Sriram was appointed as bowling coach but on 5 December it was announced that he has been appointed as the batting coach.

References

  1. ↑ "BCCI asks IPL franchises to submit list of players they want to release by November 15: Report". Times Now. 17 October 2018. Retrieved 14 November 2018.
  2. 1 2 3 4 "RCB sell de Kock to Mumbai in IPL 2019's first trade". 19 October 2018. Retrieved 19 October 2018.
  3. ↑ "IPL: Shikhar Dhawan talks fail, Delhi Daredevil eye Sunrisers Hyderabad opener". Mumbai Mirror. 28 October 2018. Retrieved 14 November 2018.
  4. 1 2 "KXIP trade Stoinis for Mandeep with RCB". Cricbuzz.com. 28 October 2018. Retrieved 28 October 2018.
  5. 1 2 3 4 @SunRisers (5 November 2018). "We have traded Shikhar Dhawan to Delhi Daredevils for Vijay Shankar, Shahbaz Nadeem and Abhishek Sharma" (Tweet). Retrieved 5 November 2018 – via Twitter.
  6. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 "Ins and Outs of the IPL trade window". ESPNcricinfo. 15 November 2018. Retrieved 15 November 2018.
  7. 1 2 3 "Chennai Super Kings release three players ahead of IPL 2019". Cricbuzz.com. 14 November 2018. Retrieved 14 November 2018.
  8. ↑ "Starc released from IPL amid Australia contracts debate". ESPNcricinfo. 14 November 2018. Retrieved 14 November 2018.
  9. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 "IPL 2019: Gautam Gambhir Released By Delhi Daredevils; Steve Smith And David Warner Retained By Their Franchises". NDTV. 15 November 2018. Retrieved 16 November 2018.
  10. 1 2 "VIVO IPL 2019 Player Contract extensions announced". IPT20.com. 15 November 2018. Retrieved 16 November 2018.
  11. ↑ "IPL Auction in Jaipur on December 18". 3 December 2018. Retrieved 5 December 2018.
  12. ↑ "IPL 2019: Auction in Jaipur; England, Australian players available only till May 1". Mumbai Mirror. 6 November 2018. Retrieved 17 November 2018.
  13. ↑ "IPL 2019: Cut-off dates of the overseas players to return home ahead of the World Cup". CricTracker. 5 December 2018. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  14. ↑ "Over 1000 players register for VIVO IPL 2019 Player Auction". IPLT20.com. 5 December 2018. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  15. ↑ "Yuvraj, Steyn, Malinga in pool of 346 players for IPL auction". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
  16. ↑ "Eoin Morgan, Four Others Added To IPL Auction List". NDTV. 11 December 2018. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  17. ↑ "VIVO IPL 2019 Player Auction list announced". IPLT20.com. 11 December 2018. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  18. 1 2 "Vivo IPL 2019 Player Auction". IPLT20.com. 18 December 2018. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  19. ↑ "IPL Auction 2019 Highlights: Varun Chakravarthy, Jaydev Unadkat emerge most expensive buys at Rs 8.40 crore". Indian Express. 18 December 2018. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  20. ↑ "Live blog – IPL 2019 auction". ESPNcricinfo. 18 December 2018. Retrieved 19 December 2018.
  21. ↑ "IPL AUCTION 2019". Cricbuzz. 18 December 2018. Retrieved 19 December 2018.
  22. 1 2 "Jayant Yadav traded to Mumbai Indians from Delhi Capitals". IPLT20.com. 20 December 2018. Retrieved 20 December 2018.
  23. 1 2 3 "Mavi, Nagarkoti out of IPL 2019; Ganguly to advise Capitals". Cricbuzz.com. 14 March 2019. Retrieved 14 March 2019.
  24. ↑ "IPL 2019: Kolkata Knight Riders Add Sandeep Warrier, KC Cariappa To Squad". Sports.ndtv.com. 17 March 2019. Retrieved 18 March 2019.
  25. ↑ "IPL 2019: Kolkata Knight Riders sign Kerala pacer Sandeep Warrier". SportsKeeda.com. 14 March 2019. Retrieved 14 March 2019.
  26. 1 2 "South Africa quicks Anrich Nortje and Lungi Ngidi ruled out of IPL". ESPNcricinfo. 20 March 2019. Retrieved 20 March 2019.
  27. ↑ "IPL: Kolkata Knight Riders signs Matt Kelly to replace Anrich Nortje". Sportsstar(The Hindu). 11 April 2019. Retrieved 12 April 2019.
  28. ↑ "IPL 2019: CSK announces Lungi Ngidi's replacement for the season". CricTracker.com. 30 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  29. ↑ "Concerns for Mumbai's pace attack as Adam Milne pulls out of the IPL". ESPNcricinfo. 22 March 2019. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  30. ↑ "Mumbai Indians sign Alzarri Joseph to replace injured Adam Milne". IPLT20.com. 28 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  31. ↑ "David Willey pulls out of IPL 2019". Cricbuzz.com. 29 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  32. ↑ "IPL 2019: Delhi Capitals cricketer Harshal Patel ruled out of Indian Premier League". Hindustan Times. 11 April 2019. Retrieved 12 April 2019.
  33. ↑ "Delhi Capitals replace injured Harshal Patel with Jagadeesha Suchith". Cricbuzz.com. Retrieved 14 April 2019.
  34. ↑ "IPL 2019: Dale Steyn to replace injured Nathan Coulter-Nile at Royal Challengers Bangalore". Hindustan Times. 12 April 2019. Archived from the original on 12 April 2019. Retrieved 12 April 2019.
  35. ↑ "IPL 2019: Mumbai Indians' Alzarri Joseph ruled out of tournament after suffering shoulder injury". Scroll.in. 15 April 2019. Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  36. ↑ "MI rope in Beuran Hendricks as Joseph's replacement". Cricbuzz.com. 23 April 2019. Retrieved 23 April 2019.
  37. ↑ "RCB's Steyn ruled out of rest of IPL due to shoulder injury". Sportstar.thehindu.com. Retrieved 25 April 2019.
  38. ↑ "IPL 2019: KXIP's Varun Chakravarthy ruled out of IPL". Hindustan Times. Retrieved 2 May 2019.
  39. ↑ "Rabada to miss remainder of IPL 2019 with back niggle". Cricbuzz. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  40. ↑ "Kedar Jadhav not to play in IPL playoffs due to a shoulder injury". Mumbai Mirror. Retrieved 7 May 2019.
  41. ↑ "Brad Hodge's coaching stint at Kings XI Punjab comes to an end". Kings XI Punjab. 20 August 2018. Retrieved 28 October 2018.
  42. 1 2 3 "IPL: Daniel Vettori, Trent Woodhill, Andrew McDonald sacked as RCB looks for Kohli-fied team". Bangalore Mirror. 24 August 2018. Retrieved 6 September 2018.
  43. ↑ "Gary Kirsten replaces Vettori as RCB coach". The Times of India. 30 August 2018. Retrieved 6 September 2018.
  44. 1 2 "Delhi Daredevils rejig Pravin Amre's role, hire Mohammad Kaif". The Times of India. 19 October 2018. Retrieved 19 October 2018.
  45. ↑ "Delhi Daredevils rope in former Indian cricketer Mohammad Kaif as assistant coach for IPL 2019". FirstPost.com. 9 November 2018. Retrieved 5 December 2018.
  46. ↑ "IPL: Shikhar Dhawan talks fail, Delhi Daredevil eye Sunrisers Hyderabad opener". Mumbai Mirror. 28 October 2018. Retrieved 28 October 2018.
  47. ↑ "Sehwag parts ways with Kings XI Punjab". Cricbuzz.com. 3 November 2018. Retrieved 3 November 2018.
  48. 1 2 3 "Sridharan Sriram replaces Venkatesh Prasad at Kings XI Punjab". Cricbuzz.com. 5 November 2018. Retrieved 5 November 2018.
  49. 1 2 3 "Ryan Harris appointed KXIP's bowling coach". Cricbuzz.com. 5 December 2018. Retrieved 5 December 2018.
  50. ↑ "IPL: Rajasthan Royals appoint former English first-class player Steffan Jones as fast bowling coach". Scroll.in. 29 November 2018. Retrieved 30 November 2018.
  51. ↑ "IPL 2019 auction: Malinga back in the pool, Finch and Maxwell opt out". India Today. 6 December 2018. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  52. ↑ "IPL 2019: Zaheer Khan returns to Mumbai Indians as Director of Cricket Operations". Hindustan Times. 18 December 2018. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  53. ↑ "Paddy Upton appointed Rajasthan Royals head coach". Cricbuzz.com. 13 January 2019. Retrieved 13 January 2019.
  54. ↑ "IPL 2019: Ex-Delhi batsman Manhas confirmed RCB assistant coach". InsideSport.co. 13 February 2019. Retrieved 13 February 2019.
  55. ↑ "Badree to coach in the IPL". Trinidad Guardian. 18 March 2019. Retrieved 25 March 2019.