2026 Alaska Measure 1

2026 Alaska Measure 1

August 18, 2026
An Act restoring campaign contribution limits for state and local office
Results
Choice
Votes %
Yes 117,962 72.20%
No 45,418 27.80%
Valid votes 163,380 97.87%
Invalid or blank votes 3,551 2.13%
Total votes 166,931 100.00%
Registered voters/turnout 601,104 27.74%

Alaska Measure 1, the Establish Campaign Contribution Limits for State and Local Elections Initiative, was a ballot initiative that was voted on during the August 18, 2026 primary election. The amendment passed, with 72.20% of voters voting in favor.

Background

In August 2006, Alaska passed the Campaign Finance Limits Initiative, which lowered the maximum amount that donors could give to political candidates, groups, and parties. In 2016, a group of donors and District 18 of the Alaska Republican Party filed a lawsuit against the new limits. The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals initially upheld the law, but the ruling was vacated by the United States Supreme Court in 2019. In 2021, a federal panel of judges ruled 2-1 to overturn three of the four limits, leaving the $5,000 cap on donations from political parties to municipal candidates in place. After the ruling, Alaska had no limits on the amount of money that could be donated to political campaigns.

In 2026, the Alaska Legislature passed House Bill 16, a bill that would have instated the same limits as 2026's Measure 1. The Legislature had previously tried to pass similar bills in 2022 and 2024, but both were unsuccessful. House Bill 16 was vetoed by Governor Mike Dunleavy on July 9, 2026.

Impact

The measure instated new limits on the amount individuals and political parties could contribute. Individuals may contribute up to $2,000 per election cycle to candidates, and up to $4,000 to joint campaigns for governor and lieutenant governor. Groups may contribute up to $4,000 per election cycle to candidates, $5,000 to other groups and political parties, and $8,000 to joint campaigns for governor and lieutenant governor.

Results

ChoiceVotes%
For117,96272.20
Against45,41827.80
Total163,380100.00
Valid votes163,38097.87
Invalid/blank votes3,5512.13
Total votes166,931100.00
Registered voters/turnout601,10427.77
Source: Alaska Division of Elections

See also

References

  1. 1 2 "Election Summary for 2026 Primary Election - August 18, 2026" (PDF). Alaska Division of Elections. August 18, 2026. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
  2. ↑ "Alaska Measure 1, Campaign Finance Limits Initiative (August 2006)". Ballotpedia. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
  3. ↑ Ruskin, Liz (April 25, 2016). "Alaska Republican donors go to court to boost campaign contribution caps". Alaska Public Media. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
  4. ↑ Kitchenman, Andrew. "US Supreme Court questions Alaska campaign limits in sending case back to lower court". KTOO. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
  5. ↑ Brooks, James (July 30, 2021). "Federal court ruling likely allows unlimited cash in Alaska political campaigns". Anchorage Daily News. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
  6. ↑ Stone, Eric (August 8, 2024). "How Alaska wound up with no limits on campaign donations — and how some hope to restore them". Alaska Public Media. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
  7. ↑ Brooks, James (July 10, 2026). "Alaska governor vetoes new limits on political donations". Alaska Beacon. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
  8. ↑ "Restoring Alaska's Campaign Finance Limits Initiative" (PDF). Alaska Division of Elections. Retrieved October 23, 2026.