World Baseball Classic

World Baseball Classic
Most recent season or competition:
2026 World Baseball Classic
SportBaseball
FoundedMay 11, 2005; 21 years ago (2005-05-11)
First season2006
Organising body
No. of teams20
RegionInternational
Most recent
champion
 Venezuela (1st title) (2026)
Most titles Japan (3 titles)
WebsiteWorldBaseballClassic.com
Jumbotron ad for the 2009 WBC at Rogers Centre

The World Baseball Classic (WBC), also referred to as the World Classic is a quadrennial international baseball tournament sanctioned by the World Baseball Softball Confederation (WBSC), the sport's global governing body, and organized by World Baseball Classic Inc., a partnership of the WBSC and Major League Baseball (MLB) in the United States and the Major League Baseball Players Association (MLBPA), also in the U.S. It is the only adult baseball tournament sanctioned by the WBSC to grant the winner the title of "world champion". and award them the World Baseball Classic Championship Trophy.

After a three-year gap between the first two installments of the tournament, plans were made for the WBC to be repeated every four years following the 2009 event. The 2021 event was delayed to 2023 as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic; the 2026 event proceeded as originally scheduled. Japan is the only team to win the tournament multiple times, with back-to-back wins in 2006 and 2009, and a third win at the 2023 tournament. Venezuela is the current champion, defeating the United States at the 2026 WBC Final.

History

Undefeated teams
No.TeamRecordYears
1 Dominican Republic Dominican Republic 8–0 2013
1 Japan Japan 7–0 2023

Pre-WBC era (2006–17)

The 16-team field for the inaugural 2006 tournament was pre-selected, featuring the countries judged to be the "best baseball-playing nations" in the world; no qualifying competition was held. The tournament format featured round-robin group play in the first and second rounds, followed by single-elimination semifinals and finals. Japan then defeated Cuba 10–6 to be crowned the first champion of the World Baseball Classic.

The next iteration of the tournament, taking place in 2009, featured the same 16 teams from 2006. However, the controversial round-robin format from 2006 was replaced by a modified double-elimination format for the first two rounds (the semifinals and final game remained single-elimination). The eight teams advancing from the first round were the same as in 2006, except for a "Cinderella" performance by the Netherlands, which twice defeated the Dominican Republic to reach the second round.

Darvish made short work of South Korea, capping with a strikeout of Keun-woo Jeong to clinch Japan's successful defense of their 2006 championship. In fact, the final series in 2006 and 2009 rank among the highest-rated sporting events in Japanese television history.

The buildup to the 2013 tournament included a qualifying round for the first time, with the four lowest finishers from 2009 having to re-qualify against 12 additional teams. The round-robin format was revived for the tournament's first-round, while the second-round remained double-elimination. As a result, two new teams competed for the first time: (Brazil and Spain, respectively replacing Panama and South Africa).

Although Chinese Taipei lost its 2−0 lead in Korea's three-run eighth-inning rally, and then lost the game, they emerged as winners of the pool and of the second-round berth since Korea's margin of victory was only one run.

The tournament ended in an all-Caribbean championship game, with the Dominican Republic defeating Puerto Rico. In the final game, the Dominican Republic defeated Puerto Rico to become the first WBC champion from the Western Hemisphere, as well as the first team to complete the WBC with an undefeated record.

The Dominican Republic completed the tournament with an 8–0 record, becoming the first undefeated team to win the WBC. Robinson Canó was named the Most Valuable Player of the Classic after he batted 15-for-32 (.469), the most hits in tournament history.

35,703 fans attended the game at AT&T Park in San Francisco. An additional 50,000 Dominican fans watched the game at Estadio Quisqueya in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. In Puerto Rico, the final was the most watched sporting event for the past year with nearly 3⁄4 of all households tuning in. After the match, the team was congratulated for their victory by Dominican president Danilo Medina.

The 2017 tournament returned to the format used in 2006, where both the first and second rounds were round-robin, though with the addition of tiebreaker games if needed. Colombia and Israel qualified for the first time, with Israel using a roster mostly of Jewish American players.

The United States won its first WBC championship, defeating Japan and Puerto Rico in the semifinals and finals, respectively.

Modern era (2023–present)

In January 2020, MLB announced that the 2021 WBC would be expanded to 20 teams. However, on March 12, MLB announced that the 2021 tournament would be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Qualification for the tournament concluded on October 5, 2022, with Nicaragua claiming the final berth in a victory against Brazil.

Meanwhile, Japan faced Mexico in the semifinals, who were on a Cinderella run, led by Tampa Bay Rays outfielder Randy Arozarena.

After defeating Cuba in the semifinals by a wide margin, the United States faced Japan in the championship game. The final was incredibly popular in Japan, drawing over 54 million Japanese viewers. With a 3–2 lead, two outs, and no runners on base in the bottom of the ninth inning, Japan's Shohei Ohtani, one of the finest pitchers in recent memory, stood on the mound as his Angels teammate Mike Trout, widely considered the greatest player of his generation, stepped up to the plate. After the first pitch of this matchup, Fox Sports commentator Joe Davis reflected on the spectacle, saying, "As Benji Gil said last night, 'Baseball's already won.'"

After the match, Japan was congratulated for their victory by Japanese prime minister Fumio Kishida. They became the second team to win the WBC without losing a single game the entire tournament, joining the Dominican Republic in 2013.

The event proved to be quite popular, however, providing many memorable moments including a first-round game between Venezuela and the Dominican Republic.

Venezuela had landslide victories over Japan and Italy in the quarterfinal and semifinal and won this year's World Baseball Classic tournament, beating the United States 3–2 in the championship game, with Eugenio Suarez hitting a go-ahead double in the top of the 9th to clinch their first title. It was the first major international sporting competition won by Venezuela since the 1945 Amateur World Series, and the second time in Latin America. Maikel García of Venezuela was named the MVP of the tournament.

The tournament has hit new high levels in attendance and US Television viewership: the 2023 attendance record was broken before the pool play was ended, and US viewership of the final hit 10 million viewers for the first time ever.

Rules of play

Dodger Stadium hosting the 2009 World Baseball Classic. The top of a ten-story elevator shaft bears the World Baseball Classic logo.

Trophy

Participating teams

The first two iterations of the Classic featured the same 16 teams, chosen by invitation. A qualifying round was added leading into the 2013 tournament and takes place in the year before the main tournament. Brazil and Spain were the first new countries to earn berths in the WBC via qualification, and so far the addition of qualifying has allowed seven nations to play in the tournament who were not part of the original 16.

The qualification setup for the 2013 and 2017 WBCs featured the top 12 finishing teams from the previous WBC being automatically entered in the following edition, while the four lowest finishers (the teams that finished in last place in their first-round pools) were relegated to the qualifying round. Qualifying consisted of four four-team modified double-elimination tournaments, with the winners earning the last four slots in the main tournament.

With the 2023 WBC expanding to 20 teams, the qualifying format changed, as well. All 16 participants from the 2017 WBC received automatic bids. The restructured qualifying round consisted of a pair of six-team double-elimination tournaments, from which the winners and runners-up advanced to play in the 2023 WBC.

Results

Keys
Ed. Year Hosts First place game Semifinalists Teams
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Champion
Score 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Runner-up
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Third place

Fourth place
1 2006 United States
Japan
Puerto Rico

Japan
10–6
Petco Park, San Diego

Cuba

South Korea

Dominican Republic
16
2 2009 United States
Canada
Japan
Mexico
Puerto Rico

Japan
5–3
(F/10)
Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles

South Korea

Venezuela

United States
16
3 2013 United States
Japan
Puerto Rico
 Taiwan

Dominican Republic
3–0
AT&T Park, San Francisco

Puerto Rico

Japan

Netherlands
16
4 2017 United States
Japan
Mexico
South Korea

United States
8–0
Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles

Puerto Rico

Japan

Netherlands
16
5 2023 United States
Japan
 Taiwan

Japan
3–2
LoanDepot Park, Miami

United States

Mexico

Cuba
20
6 2026 United States
Japan
 Puerto Rico

Venezuela
3–2
LoanDepot Park, Miami

United States

Dominican Republic

Italy
20

Teams reaching the top four

After the conclusion of each WBC championship game, players from the losing team receive silver medals, followed by the winners receiving gold medals. The third-place team receives bronze medals at a separate date. The WBC does not hold a third-place playoff, so the ranking of the third- and fourth-placed teams is determined by the WBSC.

Teams reaching the top four
Team Champions Runners-up Third place Fourth place Total
 Japan 3 (2006, 2009, 2023) – 2 (2013, 2017) 5
 United States 1 (2017) 2 (2023, 2026) – 1 (2009) 4
 Dominican Republic 1 (2013) – 1 (2026) 1 (2006) 3
 Venezuela 1 (2026) – 1 (2009) – 2
 Puerto Rico – 2 (2013, 2017) – – 2
 South Korea – 1 (2009) 1 (2006) – 2
 Cuba – 1 (2006) – 1 (2023) 2
 Mexico – – 1 (2023) – 1
 Netherlands – – 2 (2013, 2017) 2
 Italy – – – 1 (2026) 1

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Japan3025
2 United States1203
3 Dominican Republic1012
 Venezuela1012
5 Puerto Rico0202
6 South Korea0112
7 Cuba0101
8 Mexico0011
Totals (8 entries)66618

Honors

Most Valuable Player

The inaugural winner of the Most Valuable Player award in 2006 was Japan's Daisuke Matsuzaka, who pitched 13 innings and finished with a 3–0 record. Soon after this performance, Matsuzaka received a multi-million dollar contract to join the Boston Red Sox of MLB. Again in the 2009 WBC, Matsuzaka received the world classic MVP, finishing with a record of 3–0 and an ERA of 2.54. In 2013, Robinson Canó won MVP after hitting .469 with two home runs and six RBI in the tournament. Toronto Blue Jays pitcher Marcus Stroman won the award in 2017 for the U.S. Stroman posted a 2.35 ERA over three starts and no-hit Puerto Rico through six innings in an 8–0 win in the Finals.

In 2023, Los Angeles Angels two-way superstar Shohei Ohtani claimed MVP honors after slashing .435/.606/.739 as a hitter and posting a 1.86 ERA and 11 strikeouts in 92⁄3 innings as a pitcher, also pitching the final inning of Japan's win over the U.S. in the final. The 2026 MVP was Kansas City Royals third baseman Maikel García, who registered 10 hits and 7 RBI, including a key home run in Venezuela's upset quarterfinal win over Japan and an RBI in the championship game.

Year Player Position Team
2006 Daisuke Matsuzaka Starting pitcher  Japan
2009 Daisuke Matsuzaka (2) Starting pitcher  Japan
2013 Robinson Canó Second baseman  Dominican Republic
2017 Marcus Stroman Starting pitcher  United States
2023 Shohei Ohtani Starting pitcher
Designated hitter
 Japan
2026 Maikel García Third baseman  Venezuela

All-WBC teams

At the end of each tournament, an all-star team is selected based on their play in the tournament. Three pitchers, eight other position players (one each at each position, including three outfielders), and a designated hitter are named to the team. Japanese pitcher Daisuke Matsuzaka, Puerto Rican catcher Yadier Molina and Puerto Rican shortstop Javier Báez are the only players to be named to the All-WBC team twice. Japanese two-way player Shohei Ohtani is the only player to be named to the All-WBC team at two separate positions, having been named to the 2023 team as both a designated hitter and a pitcher.

Pos. 2006 2009 2013 2017 2023 2026
C Japan Tomoya SatozakiPuerto Rico Iván RodríguezPuerto Rico Yadier MolinaPuerto Rico Yadier MolinaVenezuela Salvador PérezDominican Republic Austin Wells
1B South Korea Seung-yuop LeeSouth Korea Tae-kyun KimDominican Republic Edwin EncarnaciónUnited States Eric HosmerChinese Taipei Yu ChangVenezuela Luis Arráez
2B Cuba Yulieski GourrielVenezuela José LópezDominican Republic Robinson CanóPuerto Rico Javier BáezPuerto Rico Javier BáezUnited States Brice Turang
3B Dominican Republic Adrián BeltréSouth Korea Bum-ho LeeUnited States David WrightPuerto Rico Carlos CorreaCuba Yoán MoncadaVenezuela Maikel García
SS United States Derek JeterUnited States Jimmy RollinsDominican Republic José ReyesPuerto Rico Francisco LindorUnited States Trea TurnerVenezuela Ezequiel Tovar
OF United States Ken Griffey Jr.Japan Norichika AokiDominican Republic Nelson CruzNetherlands Wladimir BalentienMexico Randy ArozarenaUnited States Roman Anthony
South Korea Jong-beom LeeCuba Frederich CepedaPuerto Rico Ángel PagánDominican Republic Gregory PolancoUnited States Mike TroutDominican Republic Fernando Tatís Jr.
Japan Ichiro SuzukiCuba Yoenis CéspedesCanada Michael SaundersUnited States Christian YelichJapan Masataka YoshidaItaly Dante Nori
DH Cuba Yoandy GarloboSouth Korea Hyun-soo KimJapan Hirokazu IbataPuerto Rico Carlos BeltránJapan Shohei OhtaniJapan Shohei Ohtani
P Cuba Yadel MartíSouth Korea Jung-keun BongPuerto Rico Nelson FigueroaJapan Kodai SengaJapan Shohei OhtaniUnited States Paul Skenes
Japan Daisuke MatsuzakaJapan Hisashi IwakumaJapan Kenta MaedaUnited States Marcus StromanMexico Patrick SandovalUnited States Logan Webb
South Korea Chan Ho ParkJapan Daisuke MatsuzakaDominican Republic Fernando RodneyIsrael Josh ZeidCuba Miguel RomeroItaly Aaron Nola

Overall, players representing 13 countries have been named to an All-WBC team, with Japan and the United States leading the way with 13 representatives each.

Rank 2006 2009 2013 2017 2023 2026 Total
 Japan 33213113
 United States 21132413
 Puerto Rico 01351010
 Dominican Republic 1051029
 South Korea 3400007
 Cuba 3200207
 Venezuela 0100135
 Mexico 0000202
 Italy 0000022
 Canada 0010001
 Israel 0001001
 Netherlands 0001001
 Chinese Taipei 0000101

Statistical leaders

All-time WBC individual leaders in various counting statistical categories through the end of the 2023 tournament, excluding qualifier games.

Coverage

The WBC championship game was televised in the United States on Fox in English and on Fox Deportes in Spanish. Play-by-play announcer Joe Davis and color analyst John Smoltz called the English language broadcast of the games for Fox, and were joined by Ken Rosenthal and Tom Verducci as field reporters.

The broadcasters in Venezuela were Televen and Venevisión.

In Japan, streaming service Netflix has exclusive broadcasting rights. This marks the first time the tournament will not available on free television, despite games of the previous edition being the most watched programs of the year.

Sport24 secured the rights for international in-flight and cruise ship travel.

Territory Rights holder(s) Ref.
Australia, New Zealand, and Oceania ESPN
Austria, Germany, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, and Switzerland Sportdigital
Brazil ESPN and Disney+
Canada Sportsnet (English)
TVA Sports (French)
Caribbean ESPN and Disney+
China BesTV [zh], Douyin, MIGU, Tencent Video, Fujian TV, and Youku
Colombia Caracol HD2, Ditu
Cuba Tele Rebelde
Czechia Česká Televize
Dominican Republic VTV 32, Tele Antillas, and Coral 39 [es]
France beIN Sports
Hungary Sport1
Ireland and United Kingdom TNT Sports
Israel Sports 5
Italy and San Marino Sky Sport Italy and RAI 2/RAI Sport
Japan Netflix
Nippon Hoso, Bunka Hōsō, and Radiko (Audio Only)
South Korea TVING, tvN/tvN Sports, KBS, SBS, and MBC
Latin America ESPN and Disney+
1 Baseball Network [es]
Macau and Southeast Asia SPOTV
MENA beIN Sports
Mexico TelevisaUnivision and ESPN
Netherlands ESPN
Nicaragua Viva Nicaragua
Panama RPC and TV Max
Puerto Rico WAPA Deportes
Sub-Saharan Africa ESPN and Disney+
Taiwan ELTA [zh], EBC, TTV, and Videoland
Turkey S Sport [tr]
United States Fox Sports (English)
Fox Deportes (Spanish)
Venezuela Televen, IVC, ByM Sport and Venevisión.

Attendance

While comparable tournaments (like the Olympic baseball) traditionally have had one host country, each WBC has used multiple hosts spread around different parts of the world. Thus far, seven different countries have hosted at least one WBC pool, with each edition of the tournament featuring games played in Asia, Latin America, and the United States. However, the championship round has always been held at Major League Baseball stadiums in the United States.

The following table lists nations who've hosted any WBC rounds in the first six iterations of the event, not including qualifiers, and without regard to whether a nation hosted multiple rounds in the same year. World Baseball Classic attendance:

Attendance figures
Year Host(s) Total attendance Games Avg attendance % change
in avg att.
2006 United States
Japan
Puerto Rico
737,112 39 18,900 —
2009 United States
Japan
Mexico
Puerto Rico
801,408 39 20,549 +8.7%
2013 United States
Japan
Taiwan
Puerto Rico
788,211 39 20,211 -1.6%
2017 United States
Japan
South Korea
Mexico
973,699 40 24,342 +20.4%
2023 United States
Japan
Taiwan
1,306,414 47 27,796 +14.2%
2026 United States
Japan
Puerto Rico
1,619,839 47 34,465 +24.0%

World Baseball Classic qualifier attendance:

Qualification attendance figures
Year Host(s) Total attendance Matches Avg attendance % change
in avg att.
2013 Germany
Panama
Taiwan
United States
103,774 24 4,324 —
2017 Australia
Mexico
Panama
United States
111,795 24 4,658 +7.7%
2023 Germany
Panama
26,080 18 1,449 -68.9%
2026 Taiwan
United States
157,799 14 11,271 +677.8%

See also

Notes

  1. ↑ From 2013 onward
  2. ↑ Colombia games only
  3. ↑ Colombia games only
  4. ↑ all Japan games
  5. ↑ one quarterfinal, one semifinal, and the final
  6. ↑ except Mexico
  7. ↑ All Mexico games, one semifinal, and the final on Canal 5, Nueve, or ViX
  8. ↑ Official broadcasters; for CHT MOD and OTT (ELTA.tv and Hami Video)
  9. ↑ Terrestrial and cable TV broadcast only

References

  1. ↑
    • "Venezuela hace historia al ganar el Clásico Mundial 2026". Líder en Deportes. 2023-03-22.
    • "Venezuela celebra la corona del Clásico Mundial, el triunfo más grande de su historia". El Nacional (in Spanish).
    • "¿Cuándo vendrán los campeones del Clásico Mundial 2026 a Venezuela?". Meridiano (in Spanish). 2026-03-18.
  2. ↑ "IBAF introduces new Format of International Tournaments". International Baseball Federation. Archived from the original on July 25, 2015. Retrieved October 4, 2014.
  3. ↑ "Japan win World Baseball Classic to add to Premier12 and Olympic titles". World Baseball Softball Confederation. Retrieved April 19, 2023.
  4. ↑ "VENUES ANNOUNCED FOR 2026 WORLD BASEBALL CLASSIC". MLBPA Players. 2024-05-23. Retrieved 2024-05-24. The World Baseball Classic is sanctioned by the World Baseball Softball Confederation (WBSC) as the sport's official National Team World Championship.
  5. ↑ "World Baseball Classic". Archived from the original on January 23, 2015. Retrieved March 13, 2009.
  6. ↑ "Ichiro comes through with big hit as Japan wins WBC". ESPN. Associated Press. March 24, 2009. Archived from the original on March 27, 2009. Retrieved March 24, 2009.
  7. ↑ "Japan vs. Korea box score". Yahoo! Sports. March 24, 2009. Retrieved March 24, 2009.
  8. ↑ Attendance and Television Ratings Shine for '09 World Baseball Classic. Bizofbaseball.com (2009-03-15). Retrieved on 2013-07-23.
  9. 1 2 3 "To D.R., WBC title means everything". ESPN. Retrieved March 21, 2013.
  10. ↑ Busfield, Steve (March 20, 2013). "Unbeaten Dominican Republic claim World Baseball Classic title". The Guardian. London. Retrieved March 21, 2013.
  11. ↑ "Danilo Medina felicita la selección de béisbol". El Dia (in Spanish). March 20, 2013. Archived from the original on April 16, 2026. Retrieved April 16, 2026.
  12. ↑ "Major League Baseball to delay 2020 Opening Day by at least two weeks". MLB.com Press Release. March 12, 2020. Retrieved May 19, 2020.
  13. ↑ "Nicaragua qualify for first World Baseball Classic". www.insidethegames.biz. October 5, 2022. Retrieved February 14, 2023.
  14. ↑ Kepner, Tyler (March 21, 2023). "With Japan-U.S. Final at the W.B.C., the World Has Already Won". The New York Times. Retrieved June 3, 2025.
  15. 1 2 Axisa, Mike (March 21, 2023). "World Baseball Classic: Shohei Ohtani awarded WBC MVP after closing out championship in Japan's win over USA". CBS Sports. Retrieved March 24, 2023.
  16. ↑ "Venezuela 3-2 United States: World Baseball Classic final – as it happened". The Guardian. 17 March 2026. Retrieved 18 March 2026.
  17. ↑ Castrovince, Anthony (2026-03-18). "Venezuela stuns Team USA in the 9th to claim first World Baseball Classic title". MLB.com. Retrieved 2026-03-19.
  18. ↑ "A legendary game calls for a legendary viewership number as 10,784,000 viewers watched the World Baseball Classic final on FOX and FOX Deportes - the most-watched WBC telecast ever
    The 2026 WBC averaged 1,294,000 viewers across FOX, FS1 and FS2, making it the most-watched WBC in its 20-year history across (US) English language networks"
    . Fox Sports – via X (Formerly known as Twitter).
  19. ↑ "World Baseball Classic's success may lead to midseason tournament". ESPN.com. 2026-03-19. Retrieved 2026-03-19.
  20. ↑ "The first World Baseball Classic in history". ESPN. Archived from the original on 2006-02-06.
  21. ↑ "Cano dominates center stage of WBC". Chicago Tribune. March 20, 2013. Archived from the original on October 12, 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013.
  22. ↑ "Marcus Stroman's masterful outing gets U.S. over hump for first World Baseball Classic title". Sporting News. March 23, 2017. Archived from the original on April 4, 2017. Retrieved April 2, 2017.
  23. ↑ Mike Axisa (2026-03-17). "Maikel Garcia named World Baseball Classic MVP for helping lead Venezuela to first ever title". CBS Sports. Retrieved 2026-03-18.
  24. ↑ Langs, Sarah (March 22, 2023). "The World Baseball Classic's all-time stat leaders". MLB.com.
  25. ↑ "2026 World Baseball Classic games to be broadcast on FOX Sports in U.S." MLB.com. October 7, 2025. Retrieved March 18, 2026.
  26. ↑ Curtis, Charles (March 17, 2026). "USA vs. Venezuela WBC announcers on Fox: Who are they?". Sports News. Retrieved March 18, 2026.
  27. ↑ "Where to Watch | World Baseball Classic 2026". Major League Baseball. Archived from the original on February 13, 2026. Retrieved March 18, 2026.
  28. ↑ Hernandez, Dylan (January 12, 2026). "Japan not thrilled with Netflix-controlled World Baseball Classic". New York Post. Retrieved January 13, 2026.
  29. ↑ "WBC地上波で見られない!前回の過熱ぶり主催者注目 放送権料高騰、当初テレ朝&TBSと交渉" (in Japanese). Nikkei Sports. August 26, 2025. Retrieved January 13, 2026.
  30. ↑ "WBCが年間最高視聴率トップ48%! 紅白を抑えて9位まで関連番組が独占" (in Japanese). Nikkei Sports. January 4, 2024. Retrieved January 13, 2026.
  31. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 "Where to Watch | World Baseball Classic 2026". Major League Baseball. Archived from the original on February 13, 2026. Retrieved February 13, 2026.
  32. ↑ "Ab dem 5. März dürfen wir für euch den World Baseball Classic übertragen! Auf Sportdigital1+ zeigen wir euch ausgewählte Spiele der in Japan, den USA und Puerto Rico stattfindenden Gruppenphase sowie die komplette K.o.-Phase! Im Stream auf Sportdigital und in der Sportdigital+-App gibt es insgesamt über 40 Spiele zu sehen. Natürlich werden auch so viele Spiele wie möglich auf Deutsch kommentiert, unsere" [Starting March 5, we will be broadcasting the World Baseball Classic for you! On Sportdigital1+, we will be showing selected games from the group stage taking place in Japan, the USA, and Puerto Rico, as well as the entire knockout stage! A total of over 40 games will be available to watch via stream on Sportdigital and in the Sportdigital+ app. Of course, as many games as possible will be commentated on in German.]. instagram.com. Retrieved February 12, 2026.
  33. ↑ Staff, Sportsnet (January 29, 2026). "Blue Jays' Yariel Rodriguez to pitch for Cuba at World Baseball Classic". Sportsnet.ca. Archived from the original on February 1, 2026. Retrieved February 1, 2026. The World Baseball Classic is back for its sixth edition, running from March 5–17 in Miami, Houston, San Juan and Tokyo. Catch all the action on Sportsnet and Sportsnet+.
  34. ↑ "Dónde ver los partidos de Colombia en el Clásico Mundial de Béisbol; hora y TV, EN VIVO". Gol Caracol. 6 March 2026. Retrieved 13 March 2026.
  35. ↑ "World Baseball Classic se vrací na obrazovky ČT Sport!". ČT Sport. January 12, 2025. Retrieved January 13, 2026 – via Instagram.
  36. ↑ MIRABAL, FRANKLIN (December 2, 2025). "Grupo Panorama presenta cadena de transmisión del Clásico Mundial de Béisbol". Impacto Deportivo (in Spanish). Archived from the original on January 14, 2026. Retrieved December 31, 2025.
  37. ↑ "RAI Sport will broadcast Italy's upcoming games and the Final of the World Baseball Classic". Federazione Italiana Baseball Softball. Archived from the original on March 11, 2026. Retrieved 2026-03-11.
  38. ↑ "Importante cambio di programmazione per la diretta della sfida tra Messico-Italia di questa notte del World Baseball Classic. La partita sarà infatti trasmessa in diretta anche su Rai 2 a partire dalle ore 00.40.
    Questa la programmazione completa della sfida decisiva per il passaggio al secondo turno del torneo:
    𝐑𝐚𝐢 𝐒𝐩𝐨𝐫𝐭 (canale 58 del Digitale Terrestre): dalle 23.50 di mercoledì 11 marzo alle 00.40 di giovedì 12 marzo;
    𝐑𝐚𝐢 𝟐: dalle 00.40 di giovedì 12 marzo.
    La partita sarà trasmessa integralmente anche su 𝐒𝐤𝐲 𝐒𝐩𝐨𝐫𝐭 𝐌𝐚𝐱 (ch.206 del bouquet di Sky) dalle ore 00.00 di giovedì 12 marzo"
    [Important programming change for the live broadcast of tonight's Mexico–Italy game at the WBC.
    The game will also be broadcast live on Rai 2, starting at 12:40 a.m.
    Rai Sport (Channel 58 on Digital Terrestrial): from 11:50 p.m. Wednesday, March 11 to 12:40 a.m. Thursday, March 12
    Rai 2: from 12:40 a.m. Thursday, March 12
    The game will also be broadcast in full on Sky Sport Max (Channel 206 on the Sky platform) starting at 12:00 a.m. Thursday, March 12.]. FIBS – via Facebook.
  39. ↑ "World Baseball Classic Inc. and Netflix Announce Exclusive Partnership for 2026 World Baseball Classic in Japan". About Netflix. Retrieved August 25, 2025.
  40. ↑ "6大会連続でのWBC生中継が実現!「ニッポン放送ショウアップナイタースペシャル 2026 ワールドベースボールクラシック実況中継」 | radiko news(ラジコニュース)". news.radiko.jp (in Japanese). December 10, 2025. Archived from the original on December 22, 2025. Retrieved December 19, 2025.
  41. ↑ "CJ ENM, 2026 월드 베이스볼 클래식(WBC) 중계권 체결! 다각화된 스포츠 콘텐츠 전략 이어간다". CJ Newsroom (in Korean). December 17, 2025. Archived from the original on February 1, 2026. Retrieved December 31, 2025. '2026 WBC(World Baseball Classic)'는 디지털에선 TVING 독점으로 전경기가 생중계되며, TV는 지상파 3사와 계열 스포츠채널, 그리고 tvN SPORTS 채널에서 중계될 예정으로 세부적인 방송계획은 논의 중에 있다. [The 2026 World Baseball Classic will be exclusively live-streamed on TVING for all games. Broadcasts on TV will be available on the three major FTA (SBS, KBS and MBC), their affiliated sports channels, and tvN SPORTS.]
  42. ↑ RAÍZ (December 31, 2025). "Televisa tendrá el Clásico Mundial de Beisbol en México". Marca México (in Mexican Spanish). Retrieved December 31, 2025.
  43. ↑ "TelevisaUnivision ofrecerá toda la emoción de la Major League Baseball". Retrieved March 7, 2026.
  44. ↑ "¡La pasión y la emoción del Clásico Mundial de Béisbol 2026 se vive por Viva Nicaragua - Canal 13!". Viva Nicaragua. January 9, 2026. Retrieved January 13, 2026 – via instagram.
  45. ↑ "Wapa Deportes revalida como canal oficial y exclusivo del Clásico Mundial de Béisbol 2026 en PR". WAPA.TV (in Spanish). July 9, 2025. Retrieved December 31, 2025.
  46. ↑ 謝文哲 (January 13, 2026). "愛爾達取得世界棒球經典賽轉播權 61場資格賽、正賽全都包" (in Chinese (Taiwan)). Mirror Media. Retrieved January 29, 2026 – via Yahoo! Taiwan.
  47. ↑ "棒球、世足、亞運全看東森 2026三大賽事一起熱血" (in Chinese (Taiwan)). EBC News. January 17, 2026. Retrieved January 29, 2026.
  48. ↑ 吳政紘. "WBC》搞定了! 愛爾達與緯來共同宣布將轉播WBC經典賽47場賽事" (in Chinese (Taiwan)). TSNA. Retrieved January 29, 2026 – via Yahoo! Taiwan.
  49. ↑ "TEAM TAIWAN!WBC經典賽3/5-3/18鎖定台視 賽程一次看". TTV News (in Chinese (Taiwan)). January 15, 2026. Retrieved January 29, 2026.
  50. ↑ ELTA Sports (January 29, 2026). "本屆WBC轉播單位" (in Chinese (Taiwan)). Retrieved February 8, 2026 – via Facebook.
  51. ↑ "FOX Sports to Air 2026 World Baseball Classic, Including March 17 Championship". Fox Sports. October 7, 2025. Archived from the original on October 8, 2025. Retrieved October 10, 2025.
  52. ↑ Cuts of Broadcasts at 2026 WBC Final game: