BWF World Ranking

The BWF World Ranking is the official ranking of the Badminton World Federation for badminton players who participate in tournaments sanctioned by Badminton World Federation. It is used to determine the qualification for the World Championships and Summer Olympic Games, as well as BWF World Tour tournaments. Seedings of draws at all BWF-sanctioned tournaments are conducted using the BWF World Ranking. Players under 19 years of age are eligible to rank in the BWF World Junior Ranking, which were introduced in January 2011. The following lists are the rankings:

Overview

The ranking points are awarded based on the level and progress of the tournament from each player/pair. Ranking points calculated are based on the tournaments each players/pairs participate in from the last 52 weeks. If a player or pair has participated in ten or fewer World Ranking tournaments, then the ranking is worked out by adding together the points won at tournaments in the last 52 weeks. If a player or pair has participated in 11 or more World Ranking tournaments, only the 10 highest points scored in the tournaments during the 52-week period count towards their ranking. The highest possible ranking points are 124,000 as of 2022 but will soon increase to 125,000 in 2023 with 4 Super 1000 Tournaments. Though the highest points ever achieved are 123,905 by the korean men’s double pair of Kim Won-ho and Seo Seung-jae on 14 April 2026.[citation needed]

Points system

Points system used are as follows:

After 23 April 2024

Since 2024 (Week 17), BWF has used a new system for counting points:

Tournament Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256
Grade 1 – BWF tournaments
World Championships 14,50012,50010,5008,2006,0003,7001,450750300
Olympic Games1 14,50012,500110,5008,2006,0003,7001,450750300
Grade 2 – BWF World Tour
Level 1 (Finals)2 14,00012,00010,0007,8005,7003,5001,400720280
Level 2 (If minimum $500,000 additional prize money)
(Super 1000)
13,50011,5009,5007,4005,4003,3001,350670270
Level 2 (If between $250,000 - $499,999 additional prize money)
(Super 1000)
12,70010,8009,0007,0005,1003,1501,270630250
Level 2 (Super 1000) 12,00010,2008,4006,6004,8003,0001,200600240
Level 3 (Super 750) 11,0009,3507,7006,0504,3202,6601,060520210
Level 4 (Super 500) 9,2007,8006,4205,0403,6002,220880430170
Level 5 (Super 300) 7,0005,9504,9003,8502,7501,670660320130
Level 6 (Super 100) 5,5004,6803,8503,0302,1101,290510240100
Grade 3 – BWF Continental Circuit
International Challenge 4,0003,4002,8002,2001,52092036017070
International Series 2,5002,1301,7501,37092055021010040
Future Series 1,7001,4201,1709206003501306020
^1 – At the Olympic Games 3rd place will receive 11,500 points. Fourth place will receive 10,500 points.
^2 – Starting 2024, at the World Tour Finals' group stage 3rd place will receive 8,900 points. Fourth place will receive 7,800 points.

2018–16 April 2024 system

Since 2018, BWF has started a new system for counting points:

(For implementation in tournaments up to and including week 16 2024)

Tournament Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256
Grade 1 – BWF tournaments
World Championships 13,00011,0009,2007,2005,2003,2001,300650260
Olympic Games1 13,00011,00019,2007,2005,2003,2001,300650260
Grade 2 – BWF World Tour
Level 1 (Finals)2 12,00010,2008,4006,6004,8003,0001,200600240
Level 2 (Super 1000) 12,00010,2008,4006,6004,8003,0001,200600240
Level 3 (Super 750) 11,0009,3507,7006,0504,3202,6601,060520210
Level 4 (Super 500) 9,2007,8006,4205,0403,6002,220880430170
Level 5 (Super 300) 7,0005,9504,9003,8502,7501,670660320130
Level 6 (Super 100) 5,5004,6803,8503,0302,1101,290510240100
Grade 3 – BWF Continental Circuit
International Challenge 4,0003,4002,8002,2001,52092036017070
International Series 2,5002,1301,7501,37092055021010040
Future Series 1,7001,4201,1709206003501306020
^1 – At the Olympic Games 3rd place will receive 10,100 points. Fourth place will receive 9,200 points.
^2 – From 2022, at the World Tour Finals' group stage 3rd place will receive 7,500 points. Fourth place will receive 6,600 points.

2007–2017 system

Tournament Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256 257/512 513/1024
BWF tournaments
(World Championships and Olympic Games)
1
12,00010,2008,4006,6004,8003,0001,20060024012060
Super Series Masters Finals
Super Series Premier
11,0009,3507,7006,0504,3202,6601,060520
Super Series 9,2007,8006,4205,0403,6002,2208804301708040
Grand Prix Gold 7,0005,9504,9003,8502,7501,6706603201306030
Grand Prix 5,5004,6803,8503,0302,1101,2905102401004530
International Challenge 4,0003,4002,8002,2001,520920360170703020
International Series 2,5002,1301,7501,370920550210100402010
Future Series 1,7001,4201,1709206003501306020105
^1 – At the Olympic Games, third place receives 9,200 points while fourth place receives 8,400 points.

30 January, 2003 – 31 December, 2006 system

The points in the new system are multiplied by 10 from the previous one:

Level Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256 257/512 513/1024
World Championships, and Olympic Games
7*6,0005,1004,2003,3002,4001,5006003001206030
World Grand Prix
6*5,4004,5903,7802,9702,1601,3505402701085427
5*4,8004,0803,3602,6401,9201,200480240964824
4*4,2003,5702,9402,3101,6801,050420210844221
3*3,6003,0602,5201,9801,440900360180723618
2*3,0002,5502,1001,6501,200750300150603015
1*2,4002,0401,6801,320960600240120482412
International Circuit
A1,8001,5301,2609907204501809036189
B1,2001,0208406604803001206024126
C60051042033024015060301263

April 1, 1995 – 29 January 2003 system

1. The points system chart:

Level Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256 257/512 513/1024
World Championships, and Olympic Games
7*60051042033024015060301263
World Grand Prix
6*540459378297216135542710.85.42.7
5*48040833626419212048249.64.82.4
4*42035729423116810542218.44.22.1
3*3603062521981449036187.23.61.8
2*300255210165120753015631.5
1*240204168132966024124.82.41.2
International Circuit
A1801531269972451893.61.80.9
B120102846648301262.41.20.6
C605142332415631.20.60.3
D403428221610420.80.40.2
E2017141185210.40.20.1

2. World Badminton Grand Prix Finals are ranked as 6* event, the points system is as follows:

Discipline Winner Runner-up 3/4 2nd in Group 3rd in Group 4th in Group
Singles 540459378297256.5216
Doubles N/a337.5297

Player rankings

  Players in their highest peak

Men's singles

BWF World Rankings (Men's singles)
as of 20 October 2026
# Country Players Points Highest peak
RankDate
1 Increase 2  France Christo Popov 89,932 1 October 27, 2026
2 Decrease 1  Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn 89,645 1 June 3, 2025
3 Decrease 1  Denmark Anders Antonsen 85,155 2 September 27, 2022
4 Increase 1  France Alex Lanier 83,655 4 October 27, 2026
5 Decrease 1  Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 82,230 2 August 6, 2019
6 Steady  Indonesia Jonatan Christie 80,031 1 August 25, 2026
7 Steady  Canada Victor Lai 79,845 7 July 28, 2026
8 Steady  China Shi Yuqi 79,525 1 June 11, 2024
9 Steady  Japan Kodai Naraoka 78,740 2 December 12, 2023
10 Steady  Indonesia Alwi Farhan 73,699 10 June 16, 2026
11 Steady  Singapore Loh Kean Yew 69,020 3 November 8, 2022
12 Steady  Chinese Taipei Lin Chun-yi 64,924 8 March 10, 2026
13 Steady  France Toma Junior Popov 64,427 13 September 2, 2025
14 Increase 1  India Lakshya Sen 61,563 6 November 8, 2022
15 Increase 1  Japan Koki Watanabe 59,220 11 October 22, 2024
16 Increase 2  Thailand Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul 58,635 16 August 25, 2026
17 Steady  Japan Yushi Tanaka 58,585 17 October 13, 2026
18 Decrease 4  China Li Shifeng 57,383 3 October 31, 2023
19 Increase 1  India Ayush Shetty 54,469 18 April 14, 2026
20 Decrease 1  Hong Kong Lee Cheuk Yiu 54,143 13 January 23, 2024

Women's singles

BWF World Rankings (Women's singles)
as of 27 October 2026
# Country Players Points Highest peak
RankDate
1 Steady  South Korea An Se-young 122,287 1 August 1, 2023
2 Steady  Japan Akane Yamaguchi 103,726 1 April 19, 2018
3 Steady  China Wang Zhiyi 101,389 2 November 19, 2024
4 Steady  China Chen Yufei 87,351 1 December 17, 2019
5 Steady  Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 77,546 1 April 21, 2016
6 Steady  Indonesia Putri Kusuma Wardani 71,653 6 December 23, 2025
7 Steady  Japan Tomoka Miyazaki 71,406 6 June 10, 2025
8 Increase 3  India P. V. Sindhu 70,261 2 April 7, 2017
9 Steady  Japan Nozomi Okuhara 68,930 1 October 29, 2019
10 Decrease 2  Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 68,930 6 February 4, 2025
11 Decrease 1  China Han Yue 64,698 3 March 18, 2025
12 Steady  Denmark Line Christophersen 60,040 12 October 13, 2026
13 Steady  South Korea Kim Ga-eun 57,791 12 December 9, 2023
14 Steady  Denmark Mia Blichfeldt 55,253 11 September 3, 2019
15 Increase 1  South Korea Sim Yu-jin 54,544 10 October 21, 2025
16 Decrease 1  Canada Michelle Li 53,597 8 October 22, 2019
17 Increase 5  Japan Hina Akechi 52,110 17 October 27, 2026
18 Decrease 1  Chinese Taipei Lin Hsiang-ti 51,629 15 June 2, 2026
19 Increase 5  Chinese Taipei Chiu Pin-chian 50,078 11 June 9, 2026
20 Decrease 1  Japan Riko Gunji 49,803 18 June 2, 2026

Men's doubles

BWF World Rankings (Men's doubles)
as of 27 October 2026
# Country Players Points Highest peak
(pair)
Highest peak
(individual)
RankDateRankPartnerDate
1 Steady  South Korea Kim Won-ho 111,499 1 July 22, 2025 1 South Korea Seo Seung-jae July 22, 2025
 South Korea Seo Seung-jae 1 South Korea Kim Won-ho July 22, 2025
2 Steady  Indonesia Fajar Alfian 95,153 2 June 2, 2026 1 Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto December 27, 2022
 Indonesia Muhammad Shohibul Fikri 2 Indonesia Fajar Alfian June 2, 2026
3 Steady  China Liang Weikeng 95,089 1 October 31, 2023 1 China Wang Chang October 31, 2023
 China Wang Chang 1 China Liang Weikeng October 31, 2023
4 Steady  Malaysia Aaron Chia 87,504 2 January 24, 2023 2 Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik January 24, 2023
 Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik 2 Malaysia Aaron Chia January 24, 2023
5 Steady  Malaysia Goh Sze Fei 80,917 1 May 27, 2025 1 Malaysia Nur Izzuddin May 27, 2025
 Malaysia Nur Izzuddin 1 Malaysia Goh Sze Fei May 27, 2025
6 Steady  India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy 74,831 1 October 10, 2023 1 India Chirag Shetty October 10, 2023
 India Chirag Shetty 1 India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy October 10, 2023
7 Steady  Indonesia Sabar Karyaman Gutama 71,746 7 March 18, 2025 7 Indonesia Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani March 18, 2025
 Indonesia Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani 7 Indonesia Sabar Karyaman Gutama March 18, 2025
8 Increase 3  Malaysia Man Wei Chong 67,263 4 December 16, 2025 4 Malaysia Tee Kai Wun December 16, 2025
 Malaysia Tee Kai Wun 4 Malaysia Man Wei Chong December 16, 2025
9 Decrease 1  England Ben Lane 64,041 8 August 25, 2026 8 England Sean Vendy August 25, 2026
 England Sean Vendy 8 England Ben Lane August 25, 2026
10 Decrease 1  South Korea Kang Min-hyuk 63,153 9 October 20, 2026 2 South Korea Seo Seung-jae February 20, 2024
 South Korea Ki Dong-ju 9 South Korea Kang Min-hyuk October 20, 2026
11 Decrease 1  China Chen Boyang 62,715 7 December 16, 2025 7 China Liu Yi December 16, 2025
 China Liu Yi 7 China Chen Boyang December 16, 2025
12 Increase 2  Indonesia Raymond Indra 61,486 10 June 9, 2026 10 Indonesia Nikolaus Joaquin June 9, 2026
 Indonesia Nikolaus Joaquin 10 Indonesia Raymond Indra June 9, 2026
13 Decrease 1  Denmark Daniel Lundgaard 60,975 12 September 29, 2026 12 Denmark Mads Vestergaard September 29, 2026
 Denmark Mads Vestergaard 12 Denmark Daniel Lundgaard September 29, 2026
14 Decrease 1  Japan Takuro Hoki 60,700 1 September 20, 2022 1 Japan Yugo Kobayashi September 20, 2022
 Japan Yugo Kobayashi 1 Japan Takuro Hoki September 20, 2022
15 Steady  Chinese Taipei Chiu Hsiang-chieh 57,335 11 February 10, 2026 11 Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin February 10, 2026
 Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin 2 Chinese Taipei Lee Yang September 27, 2022
16 Steady  Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei 57,076 7 January 21, 2025 7 Chinese Taipei Yang Po-hsuan January 21, 2025
 Chinese Taipei Yang Po-hsuan 7 Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei January 21, 2025
17 Increase 1  Japan Kakeru Kumagai 52,788 17 October 27, 2026 17 Japan Hiroki Nishi October 27, 2026
 Japan Hiroki Nishi 17 Japan Kakeru Kumagai October 27, 2026
18 Increase 2  China Hu Keyuan 52,153 18 October 27, 2026 18 China Lin Xiangyi October 27, 2026
 China Lin Xiangyi 18 China Hu Keyuan October 27, 2026
19 Increase 6  Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando 51,790 9 May 23, 2023 9 Indonesia Daniel Marthin
Indonesia Bagas Maulana
May 23, 2023
April 15, 2025
 Indonesia
Daniel Marthin
Bagas Maulana
9 Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando May 23, 2023
April 15, 2025
20 Decrease 1  Chinese Taipei Lee Fang-chih 49,971 17 September 23, 2025 17 Chinese Taipei Lee Fang-jen September 23, 2025
 Chinese Taipei Lee Fang-jen 17 Chinese Taipei Lee Fang-chih September 23, 2025

Women's doubles

BWF World Rankings (Women's doubles)
as of 27 October 2026
# Country Players Points Highest peak
(pair)
Highest peak
(individual)
RankDateRankPartnerDate
1 Steady  China Liu Shengshu 114,167 1 October 22, 2024 1 China Tan Ning October 22, 2024
 China Tan Ning 1 China Liu Shengshu October 22, 2024
2 Steady  South Korea Baek Ha-na 100,434 1 October 29, 2024 1 South Korea Lee So-hee October 29, 2024
 South Korea Lee So-hee 1 South Korea Baek Ha-na October 29, 2024
3 Steady  Japan Yuki Fukushima 95,906 2 July 28, 2026 1 Japan Sayaka Hirota June 21, 2018
 Japan Mayu Matsumoto 1 Japan Wakana Nagahara April 30, 2019
4 Steady  Malaysia Pearly Tan 87,250 2 July 29, 2025 2 Malaysia Thinaah Muralitharan July 29, 2025
 Malaysia Thinaah Muralitharan 2 Malaysia Pearly Tan July 29, 2025
5 Steady  Japan Rin Uesaka 74,414 4 March 11, 2025 4 Japan Kie Nakanishi March 11, 2025
 Japan Kie Nakanishi 4 Japan Rin Iwanaga March 11, 2025
6 Increase 1  Indonesia Rachel Allessya Rose 66,056 6 October 27, 2026 6 Indonesia Febi Setianingrum October 27, 2026
 Indonesia Febi Setianingrum 6 Indonesia Rachel Allessya Rose October 27, 2026
7 Decrease 1  Chinese Taipei Hsu Yin-hui 65,944 6 October 20, 2026 6 Chinese Taipei Lin Jhih-yun October 20, 2026
 Chinese Taipei Lin Jhih-yun 6 Chinese Taipei Hsu Yin-hui October 20, 2026
8 Increase 1  Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva 61,176 8 June 28, 2018 8 Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva June 28, 2018
 Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva 8 Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva June 28, 2018
9 Decrease 1  Indonesia Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma 61,254 8 October 20, 2026 8 Indonesia Amallia Cahaya Pratiwi
Indonesia Meilysa Trias Puspita Sari
January 14, 2025
October 20, 2026
 Indonesia Meilysa Trias Puspita Sari 8 Indonesia Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma October 20, 2026
10 Increase 1  Chinese Taipei Hsieh Pei-shan 59,515 8 March 10, 2026 8 Chinese Taipei Hung En-tzu March 10, 2026
 Chinese Taipei Hung En-tzu 8 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Pei-shan March 10, 2026
11 Increase 2  Japan Sumire Nakade 58,640 11 October 27, 2026 11 Japan Miyu Takahashi October 27, 2026
 Japan Miyu Takahashi 11 Japan Sumire Nakade October 27, 2026
12 Increase 3  Indonesia Amallia Cahaya Pratiwi 56,663 12 October 27, 2026 8 Indonesia Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma January 14, 2025
 Indonesia Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti 4 Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu April 18, 2023
13 Increase 3  Japan Hinata Suzuki 56,327 13 October 27, 2026 13 Japan Nao Yamakita October 27, 2026
 Japan Nao Yamakita 13 Japan Hinata Suzuki October 27, 2026
14 Increase 6  Japan Sayaka Hirota 56,120 14 October 27, 2026 1 Japan Yuki Fukushima June 21, 2018
 Japan Ayako Sakuramoto 9 Japan Yukiko Takahata February 5, 2019
15 Decrease 1  Japan Rui Hirokami 53,800 11 June 30, 2026 11 Japan Sayaka Hobara June 30, 2026
 Japan Sayaka Hobara 11 Japan Rui Hirokami June 30, 2026
16 Increase 5  China Bao Lijing 53,720 16 October 27, 2026 16 China Cao Zihan October 27, 2026
 China Cao Zihan 16 China Bao Lijing October 27, 2026
17 Increase 1  United States Lauren Lam 53,339 17 September 29, 2026 17 United States Allison lee September 29, 2026
 United States Allison Lee 17 United States Lauren Lam September 29, 2026
18 Decrease 1  Chinese Taipei Hsu Ya-ching 53,129 13 March 10, 2026 13 Chinese Taipei Sung Yu-hsuan March 10, 2026
 Chinese Taipei Sung Yu-hsuan 13 Chinese Taipei Hsu Ya-ching March 10, 2026
19 Steady  India Treesa Jolly 52,422 9 January 14, 2025 9 India Gayatri Gopichand January 14, 2025
 India Gayatri Gopichand 9 India Treesa Jolly January 14, 2025
20 Increase 2  Hong Kong Yeung Nga Ting 51,354 12 August 27, 2024 12 Hong Kong Yeung Pui Lam August 27, 2024
 Hong Kong Yeung Pui Lam 12 Hong Kong Yeung Nga Ting August 27, 2024

Mixed doubles

BWF World Rankings (Mixed doubles)
as of 27 October 2026
# Country Players Points Highest peak
(pair)
Highest peak
(individual)
RankDateRankPartnerDate
1 Steady  China Feng Yanzhe 109,950 1 November 26, 2024 1 China Huang Dongping November 26, 2024
 China Huang Dongping 1 China Wang Yilyu
China Feng Yanzhe
April 12, 2018
November 26, 2024
2 Steady  China Jiang Zhenbang 93,600 1 March 18, 2025 1 China Wei Yaxin March 18, 2025
 China Wei Yaxin 1 China Jiang Zhenbang March 18, 2025
3 Increase 1  France Thom Gicquel 87,850 3 October 27, 2026 3 France Delphine Delrue October 27, 2026
 France Delphine Delrue 3 France Thom Gicquel October 27, 2026
4 Decrease 1  Denmark Mathias Christiansen 87,620 2 September 8, 2026 2 Denmark Alexandra Bøje September 8, 2026
 Denmark Alexandra Bøje 2 Denmark Mathias Christiansen September 8, 2026
5 Steady  Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh 81,570 2 August 25, 2025 1 Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai December 7, 2021
 Thailand Supissara Paewsampran 2 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh August 25, 2025
6 Steady  China Guo Xinwa 79,670 5 March 18, 2025 5 China Chen Fanghui March 18, 2025
 China Chen Fanghui 5 China Guo Xinwa March 18, 2025
7 Steady  Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei 68,010 7 October 6, 2026 7 Chinese Taipei Nicole Gonzales Chan October 6, 2026
 Chinese Taipei Nicole Gonzales Chan 7 Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei October 6, 2026
8 Steady  China Cheng Xing 65,840 7 September 8, 2026 7 China Zhang Chi September 8, 2026
 China Zhang Chi 7 China Cheng Xing September 8, 2026
9 Increase 3  Indonesia Amri Syahnawi 60,200 9 October 27, 2026 9 Indonesia Nita Violina Marwah October 27, 2026
 Indonesia Nita Violina Marwah 9 Indonesia Amri Syahnawi October 27, 2026
10 Increase 1  Chinese Taipei Yang Po-hsuan 59,310 6 March 11, 2025 6 Chinese Taipei Hu Ling-fang March 11, 2025
 Chinese Taipei Hu Ling-fang 6 Chinese Taipei Yang Po-hsuan March 11, 2025
11 Decrease 2  Malaysia Goh Soon Huat 58,750 3 February 18, 2025 3 Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai February 18, 2025
 Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai 3 Malaysia Goh Soon Huat February 18, 2025
12 Increase 1  Japan Yuta Watanabe 57,880 12 October 6, 2026 1 Japan Arisa Higashino November 8, 2022
 Japan Maya Taguchi 12 Japan Yuta Watanabe October 6, 2026
13 Decrease 3  Hong Kong, China Tang Chun Man 55,070 2 June 28, 2018 2 Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet June 28, 2018
 Hong Kong, China Tse Ying Suet 2 Hong Kong Tang Chun Man June 28, 2018
14 Increase 2  United States Presley Smith 53,520 14 October 27, 2026 14 United States Jennie Gai October 27, 2026
 United States Jennie Gai 14 United States Presley Smith October 27, 2026
15 Increase 2  Japan Akira Koga 52,890 15 October 27, 2026 15 Japan Natsu Saito October 27, 2026
 Japan Natsu Saito 7 Japan Hiroki Midorikawa October 21, 2025
17 Decrease 2  Japan Yuichi Shimogami 52,840 13 July 21, 2026 13 Japan Sayaka Hobara July 21, 2026
 Japan Sayaka Hobara 13 Japan Yuichi Shimogami July 21, 2026
18 Increase 5  Chinese Taipei Liu Kuang-heng 49,440 18 October 27, 2026 18 Chinese Taipei Hsu Yin-hui October 27, 2026
 Chinese Taipei Hsu Yin-hui 18 Chinese Taipei Liu Kuang-heng October 27, 2026
19 Decrease 5  Malaysia Chen Tang Jie 49,150 3 January 14, 2025 3 Malaysia Toh Ee Wei January 14, 2025
 Malaysia Toh Ee Wei 3 Malaysia Chen Tang Jie January 14, 2025
20 Steady  China Zhu Yijun 49,120 20 October 20, 2026 20 China Li Qian October 20, 2026
 China Li Qian 20 China Zhu Yijun October 20, 2026

World team rankings

BWF World Team Rankings
as of 7 July 2026
# Country Conf. Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles Sudirman Cup Thomas Cup Uber Cup Points Highest peak
PlayerRankPoint PlayerRankPoint PlayerRankPoint PlayerRankPoint PlayerRankPoint RankPoint RankPoint RankPoint RankDate
1 Steady  China Asia Shi Yuqi11,500 Wang Zhiyi31,500 Liang Weikeng
Wang Chang
31,200 Liu Shengshu
Tan Ning
11,500 Feng Yanzhe
Huang Dongping
11,500 15,000 12,500 22,000 16,700 1 January 2011
2 Increase 1  South Korea Asia Jeon Hyeok-jin39750 An Se-young11,500 Kim Won-ho
Seo Seung-jae
11,500 Baek Ha-na
Lee So-hee
31,500 Kim Jae-hyeon
Jang Ha-jeong
26500 24,000 7750 12,500 13,000 1 July 2017
3 Increase 1  Japan Asia Kodai Naraoka111,000 Akane Yamaguchi21,500 Takuro Hoki
Yugo Kobayashi
81,200 Yuki Fukushima
Mayu Matsumoto
21,200 Yuta Watanabe
Maya Taguchi
131,000 33,000 51,000 31,500 11,400 1 October 2018
4 Decrease 2  Indonesia Asia Jonatan Christie31,200 Putri Kusuma Wardani61,200 Fajar Alfian
Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
21,500 Rachel Allessya Rose
Febi Setianingrum
131,000 Jafar Hidayatullah
Felisha Pasaribu
141,000 63,000 2750 21,500 11,150 2 July 2025
5 Increase 2  Denmark Europe Anders Antonsen41,500 Line Kjærsfeldt191,000 Daniel Lundgaard
Mads Vestergaard
131,000 Kathrine Vang
Mette Werge
55250 Mathias Christiansen
Alexandra Bøje
31,500 82,000 61,500 61,000 9,750 2 January 2012
6 Steady  Chinese Taipei Asia Chou Tien-chen61,200 Chiu Pin-chian201,000 Chiu Hsiang-chieh
Wang Chi-lin
141,000 Hsieh Pei-shan
Hung En-tzu
101,200 Ye Hong-wei
Nicole Gonzales Chan
101,200 72,000 31,000 81,000 9,600 5 July 2018
7 Decrease 2  Malaysia Asia Leong Jun Hao27 750 Letshanaa Karupathevan31750 Aaron Chia
Soh Wooi Yik
51,500 Pearly Tan
Thinaah Muralitharan
51,200 Chen Tang Jie
Toh Ee Wei
71,200 32,000 31,000 101,000 9,400 4 April 2025
8 Decrease 1  Thailand Asia Kunlavut Vitidsarn21,500 Ratchanok Intanon71,200 Peeratchai Sukphun
Pakkapon Teeraratsakul
38500 Hathaithip Mijad
Napapakorn Tungkasatan
34500 Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Supissara Paewsampran
31,200 52,000 91,000 51,000 8,900 4 October 2013
9 Increase 1  France Europe Christo Popov51,200 Anna Tatranova70500 Christo Popov
Toma Junior Popov
221,000 Margot Lambert
Camille Pognante
24500 Thom Gicquel
Delphine Delrue
51,200 91,500 172,000 17568 8,468 10 July 2026
10 Decrease 1  India Asia Lakshya Sen141,000 P. V. Sindhu91,200 Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
51,200 Treesa Jolly
Gayatri Gopichand
39500 Dhruv Kapila
Tanisha Crasto
18500 111,500 81,500 7750 8,150 5 July 2023
11 Steady  Canada Pan America Victor Lai71,200 Michelle Li131,000 Kevin Lee
Ty Alexander Lindeman
41500 Jackie Dent
Crystal Lai
38500 Jonathan Lai
Crystal Lai
63250 101,500 12750 9750 6,450 11 July 2023
12 Steady  Hong Kong Asia Lee Cheuk Yiu21750 Lo Sin Yan68500 Hung Kuei Chun
Lui Chun Wai
54250 Yeung Nga Ting
Yeung Pui Lam
20500 Tang Chun Man
Tse Ying Suet
81,200 171,500 10388 10388 5,475 9 July 2014
13 Increase 1  England Europe Harry Huang60500 Miu Lin Ngan268250 Ben Lane
Sean Vendy
101,000 Abbygael Harris
Lizzie Tolman
56250 Callum Hemming
Estelle van Leeuwen
36500 141,350 15750 28288 4,888 10 July 2019
14 Increase 1  United States Pan America Mark Shelley Alcala80500 Zhang Beiwen28750 Chen Zhi Yi
Presley Smith
25500 Lauren Lam
Allison Lee
17500 Presley Smith
Jennie Gai
171,000 29750 30313 11750 4,563 14 October 2011
15 Increase 1  Germany Europe Matthias Kicklitz99500 Yvonne Li48750 Malik Bourakkadi
Kenneth Neumann
66250 Selin Hübsch
Amelie Lehmann
83250 Marvin Seidel
Thuc Phuong Nguyen
33500 131,200 11568 21568 4,585 7 October 2011
16 Increase 2  Spain Europe Álvaro Leal159250 Clara Azurmendi90500 Ruben García
Carlos Piris
88250 Paula López
Lucía Rodríguez
43500 Ruben García
Lucía Rodríguez
44500 241,135 34568 17675 4,378 14 April 2023
17 Decrease 4  Singapore Asia Loh Kean Yew131,000 Yeo Jia Min38750 Wesley Koh
Junsuke Kubo
42500 Andrea Jacqui Tay
Teo Eng Ker
191125 Terry Hee
Jin Yujia
207125 10775 18388 14388 4,050 9 October 2014
18 Decrease 1  Australia Oceania Ephraim Stephen Sam162250 Tiffany Ho152250 Pramudya Kusumawardana
Jack Yu
140125 Laudya Chelsea Griselda
Nozomi Shimizu
72250 Andika Ramadiansyah
Nozomi Shimizu
66250 151,350 14675 13675 3,825 16 October 2017
19 Increase 2  Bulgaria Europe Dimitar Yanakiev189250 Kaloyana Nalbantova39750 Ivan Rusev
Iliyan Stoynov
27850 Gabriela Stoeva
Stefani Stoeva
91,200 Evgeni Panev
Gabriela Stoeva
97125 18575 5038 17750 3,738 15 October 2016
20 Steady  Brazil Pan America Jonathan Matias66500 Juliana Viana Vieira61500 Fabrício Farias
Davi Silva
72250 Jaqueline Lima
Sâmia Lima
51250 Fabrício Farias
Jaqueline Lima
51500 18750 50375 21375 3,500 17 January 2024

Year-end number one players

Year Men's Singles Women's Singles Men's Doubles Women's Doubles Mixed Doubles
2008 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Hong Kong Zhou Mi Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2009 China Wang Yihan Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
China Ma Jin
China Wang Xiaoli
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
2010 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Wang Xin Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
2011 China Wang Yihan China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2012 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Li Xuerui Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
2013 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Li Xuerui Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2014 China Chen Long South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2015 China Chen Long Spain Carolina Marín South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2016 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2017 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2018 Japan Kento Momota Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
2019 Japan Kento Momota China Chen Yufei China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
2020 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
2021 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
2022 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Japan Akane Yamaguchi Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
2023 South Korea An Se-young China Liang Weikeng
China Wang Chang
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
2024 China Shi Yuqi Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
China Liu Shengshu
China Tan Ning
China Feng Yanzhe
China Huang Dongping
2025 South Korea An Se-young South Korea Kim Won-ho
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
2026 South Korea Kim Won-ho
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
China Liu Shengshu
China Tan Ning
China Feng Yanzhe
China Huang Dongping
No. 1 during every week of the year

Number one ranked players timeline

The following is a list of players who have achieved the number one position since 1 October 2009 (active players in light yellow, and current number 1 players are marked in bold):

Last updated: October 27, 2026

NOTE: BWF froze the World Rankings from 18 March 2020 to 2 February 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Men's singles

#PlayerDate startedDate endedConsecutive
weeks
Total
weeks
1MalaysiaLee Chong Wei1 October 200920 June 2012142(142)
2ChinaLin Dan21 June 201226 September 20121414
MalaysiaLee Chong Wei27 September 201224 December 2014117(259)
3ChinaChen Long25 December 20148 June 20167676
MalaysiaLee Chong Wei9 June 201624 May 201750(309)
4South KoreaSon Wan-ho25 May 201730 May 20171(1)
MalaysiaLee Chong Wei1 June 20177 June 20171310
South KoreaSon Wan-ho8 June 201727 September 20171617
5DenmarkViktor Axelsen28 September 201711 April 201828(28)
6IndiaSrikanth Kidambi12 April 201818 April 201811
DenmarkViktor Axelsen19 April 201826 September 201823(51)
7JapanKento Momota27 September 201829 November 2021121121
DenmarkViktor Axelsen30 November 202110 June 2024132183
8ChinaShi Yuqi11 June 20242 June 202551(51)
9ThailandKunlavut Vitidsarn3 June 202528 July 20258(8)
ChinaShi Yuqi29 July 20259 March 202632(83)
ThailandKunlavut Vitidsarn10 March 202613 April 20265(13)
ChinaShi Yuqi14 April 202624 August 202619102
10IndonesiaJonatan Christie25 August 202628 September 202655
ThailandKunlavut Vitidsarn29 September 202626 October 2026417
11FranceChristo Popov27 October 202611

Women's singles

#PlayerDate startedDate endedConsecutive
weeks
Total
weeks
1ChinaWang Lin1 October 200928 October 200944
2ChinaWang Yihan29 October 200922 September 201047(47)
3ChinaWang Xin23 September 20101 December 201010(10)
4DenmarkTine Baun2 December 20108 December 201011
ChinaWang Yihan9 December 201015 December 20101(48)
ChinaWang Xin16 December 201012 January 2011414
5ChinaWang Shixian13 January 201119 January 20111(1)
ChinaWang Yihan20 January 201126 January 20111(49)
ChinaWang Shixian27 January 201117 August 201129(30)
ChinaWang Yihan18 August 20112 November 201111(60)
ChinaWang Shixian3 November 201123 November 2011333
ChinaWang Yihan24 November 201119 December 201256116
6ChinaLi Xuerui20 December 20121 April 2015119(119)
7IndiaSaina Nehwal2 April 20158 April 20151(1)
ChinaLi Xuerui9 April 201515 April 20151(120)
IndiaSaina Nehwal16 April 201529 April 20152(3)
ChinaLi Xuerui30 April 201520 May 20153(123)
IndiaSaina Nehwal21 May 20153 June 20152(5)
ChinaLi Xuerui4 June 201510 June 20151124
8SpainCarolina Marín11 June 201520 August 201510(10)
IndiaSaina Nehwal21 August 201520 October 2015914
SpainCarolina Marín21 October 201520 April 201626(36)
9ThailandRatchanok Intanon21 April 20164 May 201622
SpainCarolina Marín5 May 201630 November 20163066
10Chinese TaipeiTai Tzu-ying1 December 201618 April 201872(72)
11JapanAkane Yamaguchi19 April 20182 May 20182(2)
Chinese TaipeiTai Tzu-ying3 May 201829 July 201965(137)
JapanAkane Yamaguchi30 July 201923 September 20198(10)
Chinese TaipeiTai Tzu-ying24 September 201928 October 20195(142)
12JapanNozomi Okuhara29 October 201911 November 201922
Chinese TaipeiTai Tzu-ying12 November 201916 December 20195(147)
13ChinaChen Yufei17 December 201916 March 202013(13)
Chinese TaipeiTai Tzu-ying17 March 20202 May 202266(213)
JapanAkane Yamaguchi3 May 202229 August 202217(27)
Chinese TaipeiTai Tzu-ying30 August 20225 September 20221214
JapanAkane Yamaguchi6 September 202231 July 20234774
14South KoreaAn Se-young1 August 20237 October 202462(62)
ChinaChen Yufei8 October 202421 October 2024215
South KoreaAn Se-young22 October 2024106168

Men's doubles

#PlayerDate startedDate endedConsecutive
weeks
Total
weeks
1IndonesiaMarkis Kido1 October 200928 October 200944
IndonesiaHendra Setiawan
2MalaysiaKoo Kien Keat29 October 200910 November 20105454
MalaysiaTan Boon Heong
3DenmarkMathias Boe11 November 201022 June 201132(32)
DenmarkCarsten Mogensen
4ChinaCai Yun23 June 201120 June 201252(52)
ChinaFu Haifeng
5South KoreaJung Jae-sung21 June 20128 August 20127(7)
South KoreaLee Yong-dae
ChinaCai Yun9 August 201215 August 20121(53)
ChinaFu Haifeng
South KoreaJung Jae-sung16 August 201219 September 20125(12)
South KoreaLee Yong-dae
ChinaCai Yun20 September 201226 September 2012154
ChinaFu Haifeng
South KoreaJung Jae-sung27 September 201231 October 2012517
South KoreaLee Yong-dae
DenmarkMathias Boe1 November 201229 May 201330(62)
DenmarkCarsten Mogensen
6South KoreaKo Sung-hyun30 May 201320 November 20132525
South KoreaLee Yong-dae
7IndonesiaMohammad Ahsan21 November 201313 August 20143838
IndonesiaHendra Setiawan
8South KoreaLee Yong-dae14 August 20149 November 2016117117
South KoreaYoo Yeon-seong
9MalaysiaGoh V Shem10 November 201615 March 20171818
MalaysiaTan Wee Kiong
10IndonesiaMarcus Fernaldi Gideon16 March 20175 April 20173(3)
IndonesiaKevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
11ChinaLi Junhui6 April 201712 April 20171(1)
ChinaLiu Yuchen
IndonesiaMarcus Fernaldi Gideon13 April 201714 June 20179(12)
IndonesiaKevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
DenmarkMathias Boe15 June 201721 June 20171(63)
DenmarkCarsten Mogensen
ChinaLi Junhui22 June 20175 July 20172(3)
ChinaLiu Yuchen
DenmarkMathias Boe6 July 201712 July 20171(64)
DenmarkCarsten Mogensen
ChinaLi Junhui13 July 201730 August 2017710
ChinaLiu Yuchen
DenmarkMathias Boe31 August 201727 September 2017468
DenmarkCarsten Mogensen
IndonesiaMarcus Fernaldi Gideon28 September 201719 September 2022215227
IndonesiaKevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
12JapanTakuro Hoki20 September 202226 December 20221414
JapanYugo Kobayashi
13IndonesiaFajar Alfian27 December 202210 October 20234141
IndonesiaMuhammad Rian Ardianto
14IndiaSatwiksairaj Rankireddy10 October 202331 October 20233(3)
IndiaChirag Shetty
15ChinaLiang Weikeng31 October 202322 January 202412(12)
ChinaWang Chang
IndiaSatwiksairaj Rankireddy23 January 202415 April 202412(15)
IndiaChirag Shetty
ChinaLiang Weikeng16 April 202420 May 20245(17)
ChinaWang Chang
IndiaSatwiksairaj Rankireddy21 May 202410 June 2024318
IndiaChirag Shetty
ChinaLiang Weikeng11 June 202416 December 20242744
ChinaWang Chang
16DenmarkKim Astrup17 December 202426 May 20252323
DenmarkAnders Skaarup Rasmussen
17MalaysiaGoh Sze Fei27 May 202521 July 202588
MalaysiaNur Izzuddin
18South KoreaKim Won-ho22 July 20256767
South KoreaSeo Seung-jae

Women's doubles

#PlayerDate startedDate endedConsecutive
weeks
Total
weeks
1ChinaZhao Tingting1 October 20094 November 200955
ChinaZhang Yawen
2ChinaCheng Shu5 November 200918 November 200922
ChinaZhao Yunlei
3ChinaDu Jing19 November 200925 November 20091(1)
ChinaYu Yang
4ChinaMa Jin26 November 200927 January 20109(9)
ChinaWang Xiaoli
ChinaDu Jing28 January 201024 March 201089
ChinaYu Yang
ChinaMa Jin25 March 201029 September 20102736
ChinaWang Xiaoli
5Chinese TaipeiCheng Wen-hsing30 September 201027 April 20113030
Chinese TaipeiChien Yu-chin
6ChinaWang Xiaoli28 April 201119 September 201273(73)
ChinaYu Yang
7ChinaTian Qing20 September 201213 March 201325(25)
ChinaZhao Yunlei
ChinaWang Xiaoli14 March 201328 May 201463136
ChinaYu Yang
8ChinaBao Yixin29 May 201429 October 20142222
ChinaTang Jinhua
9JapanMisaki Matsutomo30 October 201426 November 20144(4)
JapanAyaka Takahashi
ChinaTian Qing27 November 20141 April 20151843
ChinaZhao Yunlei
JapanMisaki Matsutomo2 April 201516 December 201537(41)
JapanAyaka Takahashi
10ChinaLuo Ying17 December 201516 March 20161313
ChinaLuo Yu
JapanMisaki Matsutomo17 March 201625 October 201784(125)
JapanAyaka Takahashi
11ChinaChen Qingchen26 October 20178 November 20172(2)
ChinaJia Yifan
JapanMisaki Matsutomo9 November 201722 November 20172127
JapanAyaka Takahashi
ChinaChen Qingchen23 November 201720 June 201830(32)
ChinaJia Yifan
12JapanYuki Fukushima21 June 20184 July 20182(2)
JapanSayaka Hirota
ChinaChen Qingchen5 July 20188 August 20185(37)
ChinaJia Yifan
JapanYuki Fukushima9 August 201829 April 201938(40)
JapanSayaka Hirota
13JapanMayu Matsumoto30 April 201922 July 201912(12)
JapanWakana Nagahara
JapanYuki Fukushima23 July 201929 July 20191(41)
JapanSayaka Hirota
JapanMayu Matsumoto30 July 201911 November 20191527
JapanWakana Nagahara
JapanYuki Fukushima12 November 201918 November 20191(42)
JapanSayaka Hirota
ChinaChen Qingchen19 November 20191 February 202118(55)
ChinaJia Yifan
JapanYuki Fukushima2 February 202120 December 20214688
JapanSayaka Hirota
ChinaChen Qingchen21 December 20213 October 202241(96)
ChinaJia Yifan
14South KoreaKim So-yeong4 October 202224 October 202233
South KoreaKong Hee-yong
ChinaChen Qingchen25 October 202221 October 2024104200
ChinaJia Yifan
15ChinaLiu Shengshu22 October 202428 October 20241(1)
ChinaTan Ning
16South KoreaBaek Ha-na29 October 202418 November 20243(3)
South KoreaLee So-hee
ChinaLiu Shengshu19 November 202413 January 20258(9)
ChinaTan Ning
South KoreaBaek Ha-na14 January 202517 March 2025912
South KoreaLee So-hee
ChinaLiu Shengshu18 March 20258594
ChinaTan Ning

Mixed doubles

#PlayerDate startedDate endedConsecutive
weeks
Total
weeks
1South KoreaLee Yong-dae1 October 200920 January 201016(16)
South KoreaLee Hyo-jung
2ChinaZheng Bo21 January 201010 March 201077
ChinaMa Jin
3IndonesiaNova Widianto11 March 201024 March 20102(2)
IndonesiaLiliyana Natsir
South KoreaLee Yong-dae25 March 201021 April 20104(20)
South KoreaLee Hyo-jung
IndonesiaNova Widianto22 April 201026 May 20105(7)
IndonesiaLiliyana Natsir
South KoreaLee Yong-dae27 May 201023 June 2010424
South KoreaLee Hyo-jung
4DenmarkThomas Laybourn24 June 201030 June 20101(1)
DenmarkKamilla Rytter Juhl
IndonesiaNova Widianto1 July 201025 August 20108(15)
IndonesiaLiliyana Natsir
5PolandRobert Mateusiak26 August 20101 September 201011
PolandNadieżda Zięba
IndonesiaNova Widianto2 September 20103 November 2010924
IndonesiaLiliyana Natsir
DenmarkThomas Laybourn4 November 20102 February 20111314
DenmarkKamilla Rytter Juhl
6ChinaZhang Nan3 February 201115 August 201280(80)
ChinaZhao Yunlei
7ChinaXu Chen16 August 201218 September 20135757
ChinaMa Jin
ChinaZhang Nan19 September 20131 April 201580(160)
ChinaZhao Yunlei
8DenmarkJoachim Fischer Nielsen2 April 20158 April 201511
DenmarkChristinna Pedersen
ChinaZhang Nan9 April 201521 September 201676236
ChinaZhao Yunlei
9South KoreaKo Sung-hyun22 September 201621 December 20161313
South KoreaKim Ha-na
10ChinaZheng Siwei22 December 201611 April 201868(68)
ChinaChen Qingchen
11ChinaWang Yilyu12 April 201825 April 20182(2)
ChinaHuang Dongping
ChinaZheng Siwei26 April 20182 May 2018169
ChinaChen Qingchen
12IndonesiaTontowi Ahmad3 May 201820 June 20187(7)
IndonesiaLiliyana Natsir
ChinaWang Yilyu21 June 201811 July 201835
ChinaHuang Dongping
IndonesiaTontowi Ahmad12 July 20188 August 2018411
IndonesiaLiliyana Natsir
13ChinaZheng Siwei9 August 20186 December 2021129(129)
ChinaHuang Yaqiong
14ThailandDechapol Puavaranukroh7 December 202120 June 202228(28)
ThailandSapsiree Taerattanachai
ChinaZheng Siwei21 June 202215 August 20228(137)
ChinaHuang Yaqiong
ThailandDechapol Puavaranukroh16 August 20227 November 202212(40)
ThailandSapsiree Taerattanachai
15JapanYuta Watanabe8 November 202214 November 202211
JapanArisa Higashino
ChinaZheng Siwei15 November 202228 November 20222(139)
ChinaHuang Yaqiong
ThailandDechapol Puavaranukroh29 November 202212 December 2022242
ThailandSapsiree Taerattanachai
ChinaZheng Siwei13 December 202225 November 2024102241
ChinaHuang Yaqiong
16ChinaFeng Yanzhe26 November 202417 March 202516(16)
ChinaHuang Dongping
17ChinaJiang Zhenbang18 March 202526 May 202510(10)
ChinaWei Yaxin
ChinaFeng Yanzhe27 May 20251 September 202514(30)
ChinaHuang Dongping
ChinaJiang Zhenbang2 September 202515 September 20252(12)
ChinaWei Yaxin
ChinaFeng Yanzhe16 September 202522 September 20251(31)
ChinaHuang Dongping
ChinaJiang Zhenbang23 September 202515 December 20251224
ChinaWei Yaxin
ChinaFeng Yanzhe16 December 20254677
ChinaHuang Dongping

Players with highest career rank 2–5

Last update: 27 October 2026

The following is a list of players who were ranked world no. 5 or higher but not no. 1 in the period since the introduction of the BWF computer rankings (active players in light green):

References

  1. 1 2 "5.3.3.1 World Ranking System" (PDF). Bwfbadminton.org. Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-01-20. Retrieved 2021-07-29.
  2. ↑ "BWF World Tour". BWF Corporate. Archived from the original on 2018-08-10. Retrieved 2018-07-11.
  3. ↑ "General Competition Regulations". Bwfbadminton.org. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 2014-02-14. Retrieved 2014-03-13.
  4. ↑ "World Junior ranking". Bwfbadminton.org. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 2010-11-30. Retrieved 2013-08-15.
  5. 1 2 "Overview Ranking". Bwfbadminton.org. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 2010-08-14. Retrieved 2013-08-15.
  6. ↑ "Best Badminton Players". 7 March 2018. Archived from the original on 22 September 2017. Retrieved 21 September 2017. Thursday, September 21, 2017
  7. ↑ "IBF Statues" (PDF). International Badminton Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 February 2006. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  8. ↑ "GUIDE TO THE OPERATION OF THE WORLD RANKING SYSTEM FROM 1 APRIL, 1995". International Badminton Federation. Archived from the original on 2 February 1999. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  9. ↑ "Men's Singles - Rankings". BWF Badminton. Retrieved 15 September 2025.
  10. ↑ "BWF World Rankings – Women's singles". BWF Badminton. Retrieved 31 July 2025.
  11. ↑ "BWF World Rankings – Men's doubles". bwf.tournamentsoftware.com. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 2022-05-17. Retrieved 2024-08-27.
  12. ↑ "BWF World Rankings – Women's doubles". bwf.tournamentsoftware.com. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 2023-07-18. Retrieved 2023-07-18.
  13. ↑ "BWF World Rankings – Mixed doubles". bwf.tournamentsoftware.com. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 2023-07-18. Retrieved 2023-07-18.
  14. ↑ "BWF World Team Rankings". bwf.tournamentsoftware.com. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 2024-01-07. Retrieved 2024-01-07.
  15. ↑ "Historical Ranking". Bwfbadminton.org. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 2017-12-10. Retrieved 2017-12-16.