Category:Orphaned articles

Please add articles to this category by using {{Orphan}}.
Orphaned articles
Subtotals
May 201651
June 2016308
July 2016287
August 2016405
September 2016309
October 2016239
November 2016192
December 2016151
January 2017450
February 2017507
March 2017524
April 2017238
May 2017395
June 2017340
July 201797
August 2017291
September 2017247
October 2017188
December 2017109
January 2018140
February 2018212
March 2018234
April 2018123
June 2018437
July 2018116
August 2018139
September 2018419
October 2018162
November 2018115
December 2018365
January 2019381
February 2019332
March 2019400
April 201998
May 2019176
June 2019247
July 2019188
August 2019169
September 2019149
October 2019482
November 2019274
December 2019106
January 2020175
March 2020161
April 2020269
May 2020375
June 2020182
July 2020201
August 2020148
September 2020220
October 2020316
November 2020240
December 2020178
January 2021598
February 2021336
March 2021308
April 2021290
May 2021272
June 2021177
July 2021267
August 2021184
October 2021273
November 2021504
December 2021756
January 2022750
February 2022510
March 2022410
April 2022886
May 2022360
June 2022376
July 2022323
August 2022319
September 2022384
October 2022500
November 2022848
December 2022364
January 2023409
February 2023205
March 2023360
April 2023380
May 2023280
June 2023381
July 2023474
August 2023971
September 20231,074
October 2023344
November 2023345
December 2023411
January 2024540
February 20241,027
March 2024789
April 2024331
May 2024384
June 20241,678
July 2024303
August 20241,560
September 2024310
October 2024413
November 2024433
December 20241,415
January 20251,319
February 2025246
March 2025362
April 2025306
May 2025465
June 2025480
July 2025377
August 2025472
September 2025558
October 20251,280
November 2025375
December 20251,347
January 2026674
February 2026522
March 2026605
April 2026485
May 2026495
June 2026298
July 20261,385
August 2026942
September 2026731
October 20261,143
Undated articles5
  • Please help an orphan article by adding links to it in related articles and lists. Once it has an incoming link from at least one article or list, the orphan tag can be removed (disambiguation pages, redirects and non-mainspace (i.e drafts, talk pages, user pages, etc.) articles do not count). Three or more incoming links are ideal. The Find link tool may be of help, but not in all cases.

Articles in this category should have no incoming links from other articles or lists. They are placed in this category by the {{Orphan}} template, with the optional parameter of the date, e.g. {{Orphan|date=October 2026}}. Using the att= parameter places the article instead in Category:Attempted de-orphan, which is included in this category as a sub-category.

This category is for orphaned articles only. For orphaned images, please see Category:Orphaned non-free use Wikipedia files and Category:Wikipedia orphaned files.

Progress


Orphan article progress
Year Backlog
2013
175,000
2014
121,000
2015
125,000
2016
130,000
2017
140,000
2018
130,000
2019
117,000
2020
106,000
2021
93,000
2022
88,000
2023
81,000
2024
66,000
2025
54,000
2026
56,000
2027
–

2026 - Orphan article progress
Month Backlog
January 31
55,987
February 28
55,578
March 31
54,843
April 30
53,729
May 31
53,373
June 30
52,724
July 31
53,268
August 31
53,160
September 30
52,582
October --
–
November --
–
December --
–