| 11: Chemnitz 3 | |
|---|---|
| Electoral district for the Landtag of Saxony | |
Chemnitz 3 in 2024 | |
| District | Chemnitz |
| Electorate | 59,892 (2024) |
| Major settlements | Part of the city of Chemnitz |
| Current electoral district | |
| Party | CDU |
| Member | Ines Saborowski |
Chemnitz 3 is an electoral constituency (German: Wahlkreis) represented in the Landtag of Saxony. It elects one member via first-past-the-post voting. Under the constituency numbering system, it is designated as constituency 11. It is within the district of Chemnitz.
The constituency comprises the districts of Adelsberg, Altchemnitz, Bernsdorf, Einsiedel, Erfenschlag, Euba, Harthau, Helbersdorf, Kapellenberg, Kappel, Klaffenbach, Kleinolbersdorf-Altenhain, Markersdorf, Reichenhain, and Schönau within the city of Chemnitz.
There were 59,892 eligible voters in 2024.
| Election | Member | Party | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Ines Saborowski | CDU | 36.0 | |
| 2019 | 31.8 | |||
| 2024 | 38.2 | |||
| State election (2024): Chemnitz 3 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| CDU | 16,579 | 38.2 | 14,338 | 32.6 | |||||
| AfD | Harald Steffen Wegert | 14,946 | 34.4 | 12,178 | 27.7 | ||||
| BSW | 6,889 | 15.7 | |||||||
| SPD | Falk Hammermüller | 3,743 | 8.6 | 3,424 | 7.8 | ||||
| Left | Markus Adam | 3,285 | 7.6 | 1,824 | 4.1 | ||||
| FW | Bernhard Heinrich Sünder | 1,861 | 4.3 | 563 | 1.3 | ||||
| Greens | Coretta Storz | 1,625 | 3.7 | 1,691 | 3.8 | ||||
| FDP | Mandy Straube | 760 | 1.8 | 367 | 0.8 | ||||
| Freie Sachsen | K. Martin Kohlmann | 592 | 1.4 | 1,375 | 3.1 | ||||
| PARTEI | 391 | 0.9 | |||||||
| APT | 376 | 0.9 | |||||||
| BD | 102 | 0.2 | |||||||
| Values | 100 | 0.2 | |||||||
| dieBasis | 89 | 0.2 | |||||||
| Bündnis C | 82 | 0.2 | |||||||
| V-Partei3 | 60 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Pirates | 55 | 0.1 | |||||||
| ÖDP | 39 | 0.1 | |||||||
| BüSo | 27 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 876 | 297 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 43,391 | 43,970 | |||||||
| Turnout | 44,267 | 73.9 | |||||||
| CDU hold | Majority | 1,633 | 3.8 | ||||||
| State election (2019): Chemnitz 3 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| CDU | 13,395 | 31.8 | 14,276 | 33.8 | |||||
| AfD | 11,185 | 26.5 | 11,317 | 26.8 | |||||
| Left | 6,085 | 14.4 | 5,197 | 12.3 | |||||
| SPD | 4,385 | 10.4 | 3,678 | 8.7 | |||||
| Greens | 3,281 | 7.8 | 3,113 | 7.4 | |||||
| FW | 1,613 | 3.8 | 868 | 2.1 | |||||
| FDP | 1,395 | 3.3 | 1,557 | 3.7 | |||||
| Citizens' Movement Pro Chemnitz | 812 | 1.9 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 708 | 1.7 | |||||||
| APT | 599 | 1.4 | |||||||
| Verjüngungsforschung | 219 | 0.5 | |||||||
| NPD | 146 | 0.3 | |||||||
| The Blue Party | 113 | 0.3 | |||||||
| ÖDP | 113 | 0.3 | |||||||
| Pirates | 111 | 0.3 | |||||||
| Humanists | 97 | 0.2 | |||||||
| Awakening of German Patriots - Central Germany | 86 | 0.2 | |||||||
| DKP | 41 | 0.1 | |||||||
| PDV | 30 | 0.1 | |||||||
| BüSo | 24 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 470 | 328 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 42,151 | 42,293 | |||||||
| Turnout | 42,621 | 67.7 | |||||||
| CDU hold | Majority | 2,210 | 5.3 | ||||||
| State election (2014): Chemnitz 3 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| CDU | Ines Saborowski | 11,482 | 36.0 | 11,689 | 36.4 | ||||
| Left | 9,144 | 28.7 | 7,557 | 23.5 | |||||
| SPD | 5,010 | 15.7 | 4,565 | 14.2 | |||||
| AfD | 3,011 | 9.4 | |||||||
| Greens | 1,832 | 5.7 | 1,689 | 5.3 | |||||
| FDP | 1,505 | 4.7 | 1,066 | 3.3 | |||||
| NPD | 1,827 | 5.7 | 1,286 | 4.0 | |||||
| Pirates | 722 | 2.3 | 385 | 1.2 | |||||
| APT | 324 | 1.0 | |||||||
| FW | 206 | 0.6 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 186 | 0.6 | |||||||
| Pro Germany Citizens' Movement | 74 | 0.2 | |||||||
| BüSo | 351 | 1.1 | 65 | 0.2 | |||||
| DSU | 31 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 556 | 295 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 31,873 | 32,134 | |||||||
| Turnout | 32,429 | 49.2 | |||||||
| CDU win new seat | Majority | 2,338 | 7.3 | ||||||