Grant Deachman

Grant Deachman
Official 1968 portrait
Member of Parliament for Vancouver Quadra
In office
May 16, 1963 – September 1, 1972
Preceded byHoward Charles Green
Succeeded byBill Clarke
Personal details
Born(1913-05-04)May 4, 1913
DiedJune 24, 1983(1983-06-24) (aged 70)
PartyLiberal Party of Canada

Grant Deachman (May 4, 1913 – June 24, 1983) was a Canadian politician, who represented the electoral district of Vancouver Quadra in the House of Commons of Canada from 1963 to 1972.

He was a member of the Liberal Party and served as Chief Government Whip from 1971 to 1972.

Election results

1972 Canadian federal election: Vancouver Quadra
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeBill Clarke17,76742.57+12.27
LiberalGrant Deachman15,00135.94–18.34
New DemocraticNigel Nixon8,41120.15+5.20
Social CreditEdith Garner3780.91–
IndependentRupert Beebe1800.43–
Total valid votes 41,73799.25
Total rejected ballots 3160.75+0.26
Turnout 42,05381.46+0.24
Eligible voters 51,621
Progressive Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +15.30
Source: Library of Parliament
1968 Canadian federal election: Vancouver Quadra
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGrant Deachman20,78854.29+15.45
Progressive ConservativeJohn A. Pearkes11,60430.30–7.49
New DemocraticGeorge E. Trasov5,72714.96–1.13
RepublicanRobert Hein1750.46–
Total valid votes 38,29499.51
Total rejected ballots 1900.49–0.14
Turnout 38,48481.22–0.14
Eligible voters 47,381
Liberal hold Swing +11.47
Source: Library of Parliament
1965 Canadian federal election: Vancouver Quadra
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGrant Deachman12,89538.84–2.90
Progressive ConservativeHoward Charles Green12,54937.80–0.07
New DemocraticGeorge E. Trasov5,34216.09+1.43
Social CreditDonald W. Gosse2,4167.28+1.54
Total valid votes 33,20299.37
Total rejected ballots 2120.63+0.17
Turnout 33,41481.36–2.92
Eligible voters 41,068
Liberal hold Swing –1.42
Source: Library of Parliament
1963 Canadian federal election: Vancouver Quadra
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGrant Deachman15,16041.73+10.66
Progressive ConservativeHoward Charles Green13,75637.87–7.59
New DemocraticDorothy Steeves5,32414.66–2.49
Social CreditJames P.R. Mason2,0855.74–0.59
Total valid votes 36,32599.53
Total rejected ballots 1700.47–0.32
Turnout 36,49584.29+4.81
Eligible voters 43,299
Liberal gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +9.12
Source: Library of Parliament
1962 Canadian federal election: Vancouver Quadra
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeHoward Charles Green15,11345.46–25.26
LiberalGrant Deachman10,33131.07+14.79
New DemocraticPhilip H. Waddell5,69917.14+7.17
Social CreditEmil Peter Schafer2,1036.33+3.30
Total valid votes 33,24699.22
Total rejected ballots 2620.78+0.09
Turnout 33,50879.48+1.33
Eligible voters 42,161
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –20.02
Change for the New Democrats is based on the Co-operative Commonwealth.
Source: Library of Parliament

Archives

There is a Grant Deachman fonds at Library and Archives Canada. Archival reference number is R11992.

  1. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia (1972)". lop.parl.ca.
  2. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1972). Twenty-Ninth General Election, 1972: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer.
  3. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia (1968)". lop.parl.ca.
  4. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1968). Twenty-Eighth General Election, 1968: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/umn.31951d013775853.
  5. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia (1965)". lop.parl.ca.
  6. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1965). Twenty-Seventh General Election, 1965: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/umn.31951d013775845.
  7. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia (1963)". lop.parl.ca.
  8. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1963). Twenty-Sixth General Election, 1963: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/umn.31951d013775837.
  9. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia (1962)". lop.parl.ca.
  10. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1962). Twenty-Fifth General Election, 1962: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/uc1.a0004484481.