Sanshō (sumo)

The Fighting Spirit sanshō prize in May 2023

Sanshō (三賞, lit. three prizes) are the three special prizes awarded in professional sumo wrestling to top division wrestlers (makuuchi) for exceptional performance during a grand sumo tournament (honbasho). The prizes were first awarded in November 1947.

Criteria

All wrestlers in the top division below the rank of ōzeki are eligible; namely sekiwake, komusubi, maegashira. In order to be considered for a special prize, a rikishi must make a kachi-koshi or majority of wins during the tournament. Among eligible rikishi, the prize winners are decided by a panel which includes press writers covering the tournament. There is no requirement that the prizes must be awarded, and it sometimes happens that one or more of the sanshō are not given. It is also common for an award to be awarded to more than one wrestler.

The three prizes are

Typically, the Ginō-shō is awarded to a wrestler or wrestlers who display the most skillful kimarite, or techniques; the Shukun-shō is awarded to a wrestler who defeats the yokozuna or the eventual tournament winner, or who otherwise displays outstanding performance relative to his rank; and the Kantō-shō to a wrestler who has most clearly fought tenaciously and to the best of his abilities. The Ginō-shō is considered the most prestigious, and is also the prize most often not awarded at all: in 1988, it was withheld for five consecutive tournaments. However, each award is worth the same amount of money, two million yen.

It is a de facto standard that a newly promoted makuuchi wrestler who manages a 10–5 or better record in his first tournament will be awarded a sanshō, normally the Fighting Spirit prize. Similarly, a wrestler newly promoted to the san'yaku ranks above maegashira who achieves a 10–5 record can expect a prize for his efforts.

The three additional sanshō plaques (on the front) awarded by the Tokyo Shimbun in 2009.

There is no minimum or maximum limit to the number of sanshō that may be given. It is not uncommon for more than one wrestler to be awarded the same prize, or a single wrester receiving two prizes, or similarly one or two of the three sanshō to not be given out at all. The September 2023 tournament saw only a single sanshō received: Atamifuji earning Fighting Spirit for a record of 11–4–P as a maegashira 15, thereby finishing runner-up overall. For July 2023, eight sanshō were dispensed in total, the most ever, while September 2018 marked the first time since the introduction of sanshō in 1947 with none of the three prizes awarded at all.

Sanshō are announced before the final day's matches, otfentimes with a condition that the wrestler must win their last bout to receive the prize. For example, Wakatakakage received the Technique Prize in March 2022 unconditionally, but had to further win his last regular match too, claiming the championship with a 13–2 record, to also receive the Outstanding Performance prize. However, he lost the match, and even though he went on to win the championship in a playoff shortly afterwards, finishing 12–3–P, was denied his second award.

Sanshō sweeps

On a few rare occasions, one wrestler has been awarded all three prizes simultaneously for his performance. This accolade has been given on only six occasions to six wrestlers.

TournamentWrestlerRankRecord
July 1973Daiju Hisaterusekiwake13–2
Sept 1973Ōnishiki Ittetsumaegashira 1111–4
Jan 1992Takanohana Kōjimaegashira 214–1
July 1999Dejima Takeharusekiwake13–2
Nov 2000Kotomitsuki Keijimaegashira 913–2
Mar 2024Takerufuji Mikiyamaegashira 1713–2

*record in bold indicates wrestler also took championship

In September 2001, Kotomitsuki, in his championship tournament, came very close to being the only wrestler to receive all three prizes twice, but the Fighting Spirit prize went to then maegashira Asashōryū.

Active special prize winners

This is a running list of the number and type of all sanshō earned by all currently active wrestlers. Dates for a wrestler's professional debut, as well as their first and latest special prize earned are given.

The table is up to date as of the end of the September 2026 tournament.

Total Name F O T Debut First Latest
14 Takayasu7432005-32013-12026-7
10 Mitakeumi1632015-32016-52022-1
9 Kirishima4142015-32020-12026-3
8 Ōnosato3232023-52024-12024-9
Wakatakakage0172017-32021-32026-5
7 Aonishiki2142023-92025-32026-7
Daieishō0522012-12019-112023-3
Shōdai6102014-32016-12020-9
6 Asanoyama3212016-32017-92019-11
Kotozakura5012015-112021-72024-1
Yoshinofuji2122024-52025-72026-5
5 Abi4102013-52018-12022-11
Takanoshō4102010-32020-32025-9
Tamawashi1312004-12016-112025-7
4 Atamifuji4002020-112023-92026-7
Fujinokawa2112023-12025-72026-9
Hakunofuji2112023-12023-72026-5
Kotoshōhō3102017-112023-12026-3
3 Hōshōryū1022018-12021-72023-7
Sadanoumi3002003-32014-52025-5
Takerufuji1112022-92024-32024-3
2 Churanoumi2002016-32025-32026-9
Ichiyamamoto2002017-12023-112025-11
Kinbōzan2002021-112023-32025-1
Meisei1102011-52021-32023-5
Nishikigi1102006-32023-72024-9
Ryūden1012006-32018-12019-5
Shimanoumi2002012-72019-52020-11
Tobizaru1102015-12020-92022-9
Wakamotoharu0112011-112023-52024-1
1 Enhō0012017-32019-72019-7
Gōnoyama1002021-32023-72023-7
Hiradoumi0012016-32024-72024-7
Kotoeihō1002022-12026-72026-7
Midorifuji0012016-92021-12021-1
Nishikifuji1002016-92022-72022-7
Ōhō0012018-12025-12025-1
Ōshōma1002021-112024-52024-5
Shōnannoumi1002014-32023-72023-7
Tomokaze0102017-52019-72019-7
Ura0012015-52021-112021-11
Fujiseiun1002021-32026-32026-3

Exhibition tournaments

Prizes inspired by sanshō may be awarded outside of a 15-day grand sumo tournament. For the 2025 London tournament at the Royal Albert Hall, four special prizes were awarded at the end of the five-day competition: Takayasu won the Fighting Spirit prize, Tobizaru won the Outstanding Performance prize, and Ura won the Technique prize. Additionally, Ura won a unique Audience award for popularity determined by an online vote.

The Japan Grand Sumo Tournament, a one-day tournament held annually for professional sumo wrestlers at the Ryōgoku Kokugikan, besides awarding a trophy to the winner, awards a Fighting Spirit prize as well. For its 50th edition in 2026 the Special Prize recipient was maegashira Hiradoumi, who had only lost in semi-finals to eventual tournament champion yokozuna Hōshōryū.

See also

References

  1. ↑ Sharnoff, Lora (1993). Grand Sumo. Weatherhill. p. 98. ISBN 0-8348-0283-X.
  2. ↑ "Sumo: Grand champion Hakuho wins Autumn meet with perfect record". The Mainichi. 23 September 2018. Archived from the original on 24 September 2018.
  3. ↑ "【三賞】殊勲賞13勝2敗で優勝すれば若隆景 敢闘賞は高安と琴ノ若 技能賞は若隆景 (Special Prizes: Outstanding Performance award to Wakatakage with 13 wins and 2 losses, Fighting Spirit award to Takayasu and Kotonowaka, Technique Award to Wakatakakage)". Nikkan Sports (in Japanese). 27 March 2022. Retrieved 28 March 2022.
  4. ↑ Doitsuyama. "Banzuke Information". Sumo Reference. Retrieved 2009-03-31.
  5. ↑ "All Sansho Winners". Sumo Reference. Retrieved 3 August 2026.
  6. ↑ "Sansho List". Szumo. Retrieved 3 August 2026.
  7. ↑ Lawson, Hugh (19 October 2025). "Wrestlers bid farewell to London after Hoshoryu claims trophy". Reuters. Retrieved 19 October 2025.
  8. ↑ "豊昇龍が2大会ぶり2度目V、賞金250万円獲得 準Vは阿炎、敢闘賞は平戸海" (in Japanese). Nikkan Sports. 8 February 2026. Retrieved 8 February 2026.