Kuantan Port

Kuantan Port
Interactive map of Kuantan Port
Native namePelabuhan Kuantan (Malay)
Location
LocationGebeng, Kuantan District, Pahang, Malaysia
Coordinates3°58′33″N 103°25′40″E / 3.9757°N 103.4277°E / 3.9757; 103.4277
Details
Built1979
Opened1980 (partial)
1984 (full)
Operated byKuantan Port Consortium Sdn Bhd.
Owned byIJM Corporation Berhad (60%)
Beibu Guld Holding (Hong Kong) Co. Ltd. (40%)
No. of berths19
Statistics
Website
kuantanport.com.my
Cargo loading at one of the liquid chemical berths at Kuantan Port

The Kuantan Port (KP, Malay: Pelabuhan Kuantan) is the largest seaport in the East Coast region of Peninsular Malaysia. It is situated approximately 20 kilometres (12 mi) from Kuantan, the state capital city of Pahang, and facing the South China Sea.

Previously run by Kuantan Port Authority, it has been privatised since 1998 and is currently operated by Kuantan Port Consortium Sdn Bhd. The port is part of the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road.

History

Ships alongside Kuantan Port's multi-purpose berth

Berth facilities

Kuantan Port Container Berth
Berth Specifications of Kuantan Port
Type of BerthQuantity of BerthTotal Length (Metre)Draft (Metre)Deadweight Tonnage (DWT)Maximum Displacement Tonnes
Container360011.235,00045,000
Liquid Chemical372011.440,00053,000
Multi-purpose Berth472511.235,00045,000
Palm Oil Berth No.1125011.540,00054,000
Palm Oil Berth No.211508.06,0008,000
Palm Oil Berth No.3124011.440,00053,000
Mineral Oil11508.06,0008,000
MTBE124011.440,00053,000
Berth 51185.010,37716,832
Berth 611187.012,00017,800
Berth 1A1708.06,0008,000
Service Jetty11404.04,5006,000

Containerised cargo handling

Kuantan Port Container Yard

Kuantan Port has containers handling equipment and machineries such as container gantry cranes, rubber tyred gantry cranes, reach stackers, container trailers and forklifts. It provides a container freight station of 9,600 square metres for the stuffing and unstuffing of containers and a container yard with 1,500 ground slots and 168 reefer points. Kuantan Port container yard offers one of the longest free storage period in Malaysia.

Kuantan - Kerteh Railway System (KKRS), a 75 km railway line, provides daily service between Kuantan Port and Kerteh's Petrochemical Complex.

References

  1. ↑ "Home". kuantanport.com.my.
  2. ↑ "Tale of two Malaysian belt and road projects shows limits of Chinese money". South China Morning Post. 2020-12-07. Archived from the original on 2023-04-22.
  3. ↑ The Maritime Silk Road in South-East Asia.