Wikipedia:List of Wiktionaries

Wiktionary is a free multilingual open-source wiki-based online dictionary. As of October 2026, Wiktionary entries have been created in 198 editions, with 173 currently active and 25 closed.

This is a table of detailed statistics of Wiktionaries.

These statistics cover a range of metrics, such as entry counts, total page numbers, user accounts, and more.

Notes

Edition details

Notes cannot be added directly into the table header — please see the "Notes" section just above.
  Denotes that the Wiktionary is currently closed
Details of Wiktionary editions
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiEntriesTotal pagesEditsAdminsUsersActive usersFilesPercentage
EnglishEnglishen9,747,65011,931,74394,509,142764,509,7684,7061919.05%
Frenchfrançaisfr7,033,2607,923,85039,927,97832416,495864613.74%
MalagasyMalagasymg6,178,1076,305,75137,892,009217,13313312.07%
Chinese中文zh2,405,2273,262,1869,947,1279135,1729214.7%
Thaiไทยth2,207,4112,346,7325,775,922419,6784704.31%
GreekΕλληνικάel1,713,0001,776,3057,699,7711172,973134233.35%
TurkishTürkçetr1,569,5191,691,6966,028,675668,6796213.07%
Russianрусскийru1,536,8153,116,50014,457,38214347,5682961963%
GermanDeutschde1,272,0311,467,11310,803,71012261,030334932.49%
DutchNederlandsnl1,058,6391,346,6525,675,532668,2559372.07%
Kurdish (Kurmanji)kurdîku1,034,5961,132,4466,866,130715,4215312.02%
Swedishsvenskasv981,4971,023,6884,155,3071062,1347301.92%
Spanishespañoles954,6621,040,0986,427,7925184,307139141.87%
Serbo-Croatiansrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиsh924,636927,3641,543,558211,4081601.81%
Polishpolskipl845,049887,1328,886,89410117,253199441.65%
Italianitalianoit757,069799,7984,265,5654104,2717241.48%
Finnishsuomifi736,523829,2675,285,659740,40813451.44%
Catalancatalàca622,253642,6452,710,450426,2672931.22%
Lithuanianlietuviųlt619,052696,1391,827,162313,6118181.21%
Hungarianmagyarhu555,313789,6293,522,455434,9953701.09%
Portugueseportuguêspt512,737648,6103,282,8657102,6386901%
Japanese日本語ja508,273584,0002,370,9024133,972152230.99%
Tamilதமிழ்ta408,838421,6112,004,203725,901281680.8%
Arabicالعربيةar396,499466,9581,495,690639,2504200.77%
VietnameseTiếng Việtvi350,140404,3792,572,074861,9854230.68%
IdoIdoio340,268373,4432,899,69829,8061740.66%
Armenianհայերենhy305,048317,9791,786,593215,98925160.6%
Korean한국어ko302,820475,3444,680,231136,8093310.59%
Kannadaಕನ್ನಡkn265,559269,995693,15028,5622800.52%
IndonesianBahasa Indonesiaid247,714342,8421,473,953850,26213030.48%
Serbianсрпски / srpskisr228,939262,000721,264418,0531800.45%
Monဘာသာမန်mnw222,334315,572421,58912,5361300.43%
EsperantoEsperantoeo221,727250,5451,550,754311,0762100.43%
Hindiहिन्दीhi185,779206,699490,662220,5605000.36%
Romanianromânăro171,407203,2641,218,874226,2102410.33%
Estonianeestiet165,354179,8821,200,006513,2831520.32%
Bengaliবাংলাbn164,765214,812613,858216,8943270.32%
Czechčeštinacs164,232257,2241,404,206356,5797610.32%
Norwegian (Bokmål)norskno157,295170,8391,203,231419,038570.31%
Saraikiسرائیکیskr148,941151,907234,10521,625300.29%
Malayalamമലയാളംml131,463139,240581,172210,654740.26%
LimburgishLimburgsli131,391154,3631,031,60535,7486130.26%
Uzbekoʻzbekcha / ўзбекчаuz119,285159,305640,525213,7451400.23%
Persianفارسیfa114,971204,967916,986247,1503220.22%
SwahiliKiswahilisw108,746114,373290,77025,263600.21%
Odiaଓଡ଼ିଆor108,659110,937229,02423,422410.21%
Teluguతెలుగుte107,744124,100980,07417,459133100.21%
Icelandicíslenskais107,407113,411394,04619,7531540.21%
Burmeseမြန်မာဘာသာmy100,141131,290940,925211,2541300.2%
Galiciangalegogl93,698111,524755,41128,10714570.18%
SangoSängösg89,402103,097348,84313,520610.17%
Asturianasturianuast78,20388,169380,17916,136900.15%
Occitanoccitanoc74,88390,754425,86126,1971720.15%
Shanတႆးshn68,13682,892299,14721,395800.13%
JavaneseJawajv67,56796,132238,70525,2423110.13%
Ukrainianукраїнськаuk60,57881,397574,619432,94723110.12%
Azerbaijaniazərbaycancaaz56,14165,725372,820212,283910.11%
Basqueeuskaraeu54,72463,346410,90927,203530.11%
Simple EnglishSimple Englishsimple54,19763,929564,086455,7478220.11%
Bretonbrezhonegbr53,20162,860390,40726,0772400.1%
OromoOromooom47,23159,82982,03313,624300.09%
MalayBahasa Melayums45,578142,441381,008611,5747620.09%
Danishdanskda44,63058,943346,704214,6401300.09%
Kabardianадыгэбзэkbd43,77650,268130,2271836300.09%
Slovakslovenčinask41,36445,328202,47147,8271020.08%
LatinLatinala38,02751,218228,985116,56912170.07%
Walloonwalonwa37,84054,460438,06925,05511740.07%
Lombardlombardlmo35,78538,289282,05421,529500.07%
Kyrgyzкыргызчаky33,94181,304204,30015,494600.07%
Croatianhrvatskihr33,03341,055271,129211,184710.06%
FijianNa Vosa Vakavitifj31,35832,195178,40016,244100.06%
Bulgarianбългарскиbg31,335868,4971,170,426322,8161300.06%
AfrikaansAfrikaansaf30,24136,793235,88229,0551110.06%
WelshCymraegcy29,48732,804174,54217,9001870.06%
Laoລາວlo28,91250,543461,70824,521500.06%
Georgianქართულიka26,41931,327139,69626,971580.05%
Urduاردوur26,10233,831112,92516,013320.05%
Tajikтоҷикӣtg25,86837,646123,96613,902600.05%
Pashtoپښتوps25,57328,69582,15713,237320.05%
Hebrewעבריתhe25,31449,552524,719646,521502910.05%
VolapükVolapükvo23,66326,058204,84913,712610.05%
Sloveneslovenščinasl23,29333,502171,08228,206400.05%
Southern Min閩南語 / Bân-lâm-gízh-min-nan22,21524,701164,14225,614610.04%
Siciliansicilianuscn18,81927,977167,12026,0807220.04%
TagalogTagalogtl17,16831,922178,48325,97510150.03%
Punjabiਪੰਜਾਬੀpa15,45616,78435,48113,046300.03%
MinangkabauMinangkabaumin14,99516,40862,49531,636600.03%
West FrisianFryskfy14,60320,370156,41814,1983130.03%
Kazakhқазақшаkk14,41517,388109,01114,610580.03%
GorontaloBahasa Hulontalogor12,83613,48932,58729021000.03%
Norwegian (Nynorsk)norsk nynorsknn12,23114,16480,64924,041210.02%
Latvianlatviešulv11,86115,39095,16016,414310.02%
Sinhalaසිංහලsi11,830142,070237,25424,067950.02%
LuxembourgishLëtzebuergeschlb10,39317,619131,46914,02861060.02%
Albanianshqipsq10,24446,549152,04217,5131100.02%
Low GermanPlattdüütschnds10,16438,509142,25824,5203120.02%
MadureseMadhurâmad9,97211,00637,0931699300.02%
Mongolianмонголmn9,60847,212251,66718,3353860.02%
Corsicancorsuco9,58511,41975,98315,0094160.02%
Western Punjabiپنجابیpnb9,32310,48025,37712,458200.02%
ZazaZazakidiq9,00117,66088,43611,1741100.02%
NahuatlNāhuatlnah8,75613,94396,59013,474910.02%
Central BikolBikol Centralbcl8,53013,33360,90431,604500.02%
Belarusianбеларускаяbe7,42812,08058,80035,743500.01%
Cantonese粵語yue7,33511,55931,99815,124600.01%
NiasLi Nihania7,01510,30960,50931,351900.01%
Khmerភាសាខ្មែរkm6,82048,575114,98016,378101060.01%
Macedonianмакедонскиmk6,3198,62456,63823,514400.01%
BetawiBetawibew6,27510,52161,2722552500.01%
KarakalpakQaraqalpaqshakaa6,27210,39037,9741897100.01%
Sanskritसंस्कृतम्sa6,034263,493509,42717,743340.01%
Pa'Oပအိုဝ်ႏဘာႏသာႏblk5,3207,26617,7581736900.01%
SundaneseSundasu5,1787,34626,84513,008610.01%
Venetianvènetovec5,0706,96938,25413,215310.01%
TurkmenTürkmençetk4,7545,83527,73813,274300.009%
Kurdish (Sorani)کوردیckb4,49211,59747,90431,0761600.009%
SomaliSoomaaligaso4,47710,21339,47315,639500.009%
Kashmiriکٲشُرks4,4656,94532,87334,076300.009%
BanjareseBanjarbjn4,3677,39129,00929921600.009%
SamoanGagana Samoasm4,3218,41864,06814,037200.008%
Upper Sorbianhornjoserbscehsb4,2427,01620,44113,174000.008%
Mandailing BatakBatak Mandailingbtm4,1984,39313,6872743000.008%
HausaHausaha4,17610,26246,75624,7331300.008%
Shawiyatacawitshy3,9134,30319,10911,354100.008%
Meiteiꯃꯤꯇꯩ ꯂꯣꯟmni3,5303,87610,7893857400.007%
IrishGaeilgega3,1726,32659,021211,1057250.006%
Scottish GaelicGàidhliggd2,95113,71789,27614,280400.006%
Aragonesearagonésan2,8186,14132,83413,698320.006%
Konkani (Goan Konkani)गोंयची कोंकणी / Gõychi Konknnigom2,7563,48527,73031,221400.005%
Marathiमराठीmr2,7076,16129,40114,056330.005%
WolofWolofwo2,6144,28626,76812,927250.005%
Tatarтатарча / tatarçatt2,4959,92682,08513,516310.005%
Interlinguainterlinguaia2,4659,48045,95813,919350.005%
MalteseMaltimt2,4334,85423,59712,787620.005%
Sindhiسنڌيsd2,3609,08131,74812,6554380.005%
TyapTyapkcg2,2983,57643,9903796100.004%
Old EnglishÆngliscang2,2514,22155,13117,201620.004%
Faroeseføroysktfo2,2503,80825,00713,050300.004%
GuaraniAvañe'ẽgn1,7932,73214,82613,086210.004%
MāoriMāorimi1,7703,15417,46717,172100.003%
Gungungbeguw1,7482,20721,3311757500.003%
InterlingueInterlingueie1,7333,26416,08413,269300.003%
Kashubiankaszëbsczicsb1,7002,79535,94613,101300.003%
Uyghurئۇيغۇرچە / Uyghurcheug1,6013,75431,18013,199400.003%
Lojbanla .lojban.jbo1,5042,42414,11613,660100.003%
Santaliᱥᱟᱱᱛᱟᱲᱤsat1,46213,00040,61327101000.003%
SothoSesothost1,3742,32516,39215,696320.003%
Fiji HindiFiji Hindihif1,3402,10815,77521,493300.003%
Aromanianarmãneashtiroa-rup1,3162,03916,07312,821100.003%
ZuluisiZuluzu1,2742,15415,25014,009300.002%
Greenlandickalaallisutkl1,1782,79024,34112,869520.002%
Standard Moroccan Amazighⵜⴰⵎⴰⵣⵉⵖⵜ ⵜⴰⵏⴰⵡⴰⵢⵜzgh1,0254,30812,9642484900.002%
Tuluತುಳುtcy9873,52515,3051527300.002%
Lingalalingálaln8031,50711,73514,966100.002%
Amharicአማርኛam7962,52922,13213,950500.002%
AymaraAymar aruay7951,03118,77123,330200.002%
Yiddishייִדישyi7293,12917,471120,87111120.001%
Gujaratiગુજરાતીgu7256,46329,34513,583200.001%
IgboIgboig6337,22140,82711,8551900.001%
NauruanDorerin Naoerona6281,63613,73614,526100.001%
ManxGaelggv6071,56014,20012,990110.001%
Nepaliनेपालीne59917,91966,70825,2385230.001%
Tok PisinTok Pisintpi5512,34514,26715,170000.001%
Cornishkernowekkw5331,17213,27713,465200.001%
KinyarwandaIkinyarwandarw4951,35113,38214,980100.001%
TsongaXitsongats3931,0419,39613,659200.0008%
Quechua (Southern Quechua)Runa Simiqu3621,57413,71412,587120.0007%
Inuktitutᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ / inuktitutiu3591,10811,19215,907100.0007%
CherokeeᏣᎳᎩchr3281,306779,345111,225200.0006%
SwaziSiSwatiss3251,24510,40324,652100.0006%
Maldivianދިވެހިބަސްdv2531,3139,43012,897220.0005%
Zhuang (Standard Zhuang) (closed)Vahcuenghza17955012,7741955100.0003%
Tigrinyaትግርኛti1781,2329,47512,656300.0003%
Iñupiaq (closed)Iñupiatunik1436066,79811,148000.0003%
TswanaSetswanatn1311,1188,89114,051200.0003%
Assamese (closed)অসমীয়াas162574,9611640000%
Pali (closed)पालिpi1553,3261512000%
Abkhaz (closed)аԥсшәаab02488,9851651000%
Afar (closed)Qafár afaa01016,8081649000%
Akan (closed)Akanak0814,3671729000%
Avar (closed)аварav0744,8651555000%
Bambara (closed)bamanankanbm0884,1401484000%
Bihari (Bhojpuri) (closed)भोजपुरीbh02304,8591553000%
Bislama (closed)Bislamabi02154,8011508000%
Bosnianbosanskibs087272,92944,151100%
Central Tibetan (Lhasa Tibetan) (closed)བོད་ཡིགbo01684,7891527000%
Chamorro (closed)Chamoruch0693,4481538000%
Cree (closed)Nēhiyawēwin / ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐍᐏᐣcr0753,3581509000%
Dzongkha (closed)ཇོང་ཁdz02294,8801505000%
Kirundi (closed)ikirundirn0644,7061529000%
Marshallese (closed)Ebonmh0563,3661454000%
Romansh (closed)rumantschrm01224,8242503000%
Sardinian (closed)sardusc0966,0671539000%
Shona (closed)chiShonasn02344,9581432000%
Tongan (closed)lea faka-Tongato02164,8681481000%
Twi (closed)Twitw02254,8521531000%
Xhosa (closed)isiXhosaxh01055,1491520000%
Yoruba (closed)Yorùbáyo02104,9341487000%

Statistics totals

Selected totals of assets and involved people for all Wiktionaries
EntriesTotal pagesEditsAdminsUsersActive usersFilesPercentage
Total 51,174,22861,747,489333,394,2135468,032,9119,2492,021 100%

Languages that use Wikipedia to serve their Wiktionary

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Wikipedia statistics/meta.tab - Wikimedia Commons". Wikimedia Commons. Archived from the original on 2023-09-10. Retrieved 2023-09-10.