Economy of Belarus

Economy of Belarus
Minsk, the financial capital of Belarus
CurrencyBelarusian ruble (BYN, Rbl)
Calendar year
Trade organisations
CIS, EAEU, CISFTA
Country group
Statistics
PopulationDecrease 9,408,350 (2020)
GDP
  • Increase $102.042 billion (nominal, 2026 est.)
  • Increase $322.020 billion (PPP, 2026 est.)
GDP rank
  • 1.1% (2025)
GDP per capita
  • Increase $11,286 (nominal, 2026 est.)
  • Increase $35,616 (PPP, 2026 est.)
GDP per capita rank
1.8% (2025)
GDP by sector
GDP by component
  • household consumption: 54.8%
  • government consumption: 14.6%
  • investment in fixed capital: 24.9%
  • investment in inventories: 5.7%
  • exports of goods and services: 67%
  • imports of goods and services: −67%
  • (2017 est.)
6.3% (2024 est.)
Population below national poverty line
  • Positive decrease 5.6% (2018)
  • Steady 0.4% on less than $5.50/day (2020f)
Positive decrease 25.2 low (2018)
  • Steady 0.801 very high (2022) (69th)
  • Steady 0.750 high IHDI (2022)
Decrease 37 out of 100 points (2023) (98th)
Labour force
  • Decrease 4,835,456 (2024)
  • Increase 67.5% employment rate (2018)
Labour force by occupation
Positive decrease 4.8% (2018)
Average gross salary
Br 3,003 / €910 (2026 April)
Br 2,587 / €784 (2026 April)
Main industries
metal-cutting machine tools, tractors, trucks, earthmovers, motorcycles, synthetic fibers, fertilizer, textiles, refrigerators, washing-machines and other household appliances Agricultural products: grain, potatoes, vegetables, sugar beets, flax; beef, milk
External
ExportsIncrease $28.65 billion (2017 est.)
Export goods
Main export partners
ImportsIncrease $31.58 billion (2017 est.)
Import goods
Main import partners
FDI stock
  • Decrease $6.929 billion (31 December 2016 est.)
  • Decrease Abroad: $3.547 billion (31 December 2016 est.)
Increase −$931 million (2017 est.)
Negative increase $39.92 billion (31 December 2017 est.)
Public finance
Positive decrease 53.4% of GDP (2017 est.)
Increase $7.315 billion (31 December 2017 est.)
+2.9% (of GDP) (2017 est.)
22.15 billion (2017 est.)
20.57 billion (2017 est.)
All values, unless otherwise stated, are in US dollars.
Belarus's GDP (PPP) per capita compared to other states formed following the dissolution of the USSR.
Source: World Bank.

Belarus has an upper-middle income mixed economy. As a post-Soviet transition economy, the nation rejected most privatisation efforts in favour of retaining centralised political and economic controls by the state. The highly centralized Belarusian economy emphasizes full employment and a dominant public sector. It has been described as a welfare state practicing market socialism.[not verified in body] Belarus is the world's 74th-largest economy by GDP.

As of 2018, Belarus ranks 53rd from 189 countries on the United Nations Human Development Index, and appeared in the group of states with "very high development". With an efficient health system, it has a very low infant-mortality rate of 2.9 (compared to 6.6 in Russia or 3.7 in the United Kingdom). The rate of doctors per capita is 40.7 per 10,000 inhabitants (the figure is 26.7 in Romania, 32 in Finland, 41.9 in Sweden) and the literacy rate is estimated[by whom?] at 99%. According to the United Nations Development Program, the Gini coefficient (inequality indicator) is one of the lowest in Europe.

Economic history

Before the October Revolution, Belarus was a relatively backward and underdeveloped country, heavily reliant on agriculture and with rural overpopulation, although it experienced a rapid economic and industrial growth after the construction of railways in the late 19th century (with Minsk, Vitsebsk, Hrodna, Pinsk and Homel becoming significant industrial centres. The Second World War devastated Belarus, which lost about a quarter of its population and suffered immense destruction of infrastructure.

In the post-war years, Byelorussian SSR rapidly industrialised and became an important trade hub between the Soviet Union and Europe. Manufacturing became a pillar of its economy emphasising tractors, heavy trucks, oil processing, metal-cutting lathes, synthetic fibres, TV sets, semi-conductors and microchips. In the 1980s, more than half of the industrial personnel of Belarus worked for enterprises with over 500 employees. Among the Soviet republics, it had an unusually high export rate of its products, about 80%, and was the most technologically advanced. Because of its role as a producer of products made from raw materials imported from the Soviet Union, Belarus was called "the Soviet assembly shop".

Since the disintegration of the Soviet Union and under Alexander Lukashenko's leadership, Belarus has maintained government control over key industries and eschewed the large-scale privatizations seen in other former Soviet republics.

The period between 1996 and 2000 was also characterised by significant financial distress, in particular in 1998 and 1999 as a result of the financial and economic crisis in Russia. This resulted primarily in a sharp increase in prices and the devaluation of the national currency, a decline in trade with Russia and other CIS countries, growth in inter-enterprise arrears, and overall deterioration of the country's balance of payments. Extreme tension within the foreign exchange market was the key factor that destabilized the economy in 1998 and 1999. In 1999, consumer prices grew by 294%.[citation needed]

Between 2001 and 2005, the national economy demonstrated steady and dynamic growth. The GDP grew at an average rate of 7.4 percent, peaking in 2005 at 9.2 percent. This growth was mainly a result of the performance of the industrial sector, which grew on average more than 8.7 percent per year, with a high of 10.4 percent in 2005. Potatoes, flax, hemp, sugarbeets, rye, oats, and wheat are the chief agricultural products. Dairy and beef cattle, pigs, and chickens are raised. Belarus has only small reserves of petroleum and natural gas and imports most of its oil and gas from Russia. The main branches of industry produce tractors and trucks, earth movers for use in construction and mining, metal-cutting machine tools, agricultural equipment, motorcycles, chemicals, fertilizer, textiles, and consumer goods. The chief trading partners are Russia, Ukraine, Poland, and Germany.

The Belarus GDP grew 9.9% in 2006. In the first quarter of 2007, GDP grew 8.2%. GDP further grew in 2008 by 10%.

Analysis of foreign direct investment to Belarus between 2002 and 2007 shows that nearly 80% of FDI was geared into the service sector, while industrial concerns accounted for 20%. Agricultural FDI was negligible at 1%.

Crisis of 2011

Shortly before the 2010 presidential election, average salaries in Belarus were increased by the government to $500 per month. It is believed to be one of the main reasons for the crisis in 2011. Other reasons for the crisis were strong governmental control in the economy, a discount rate lower than inflation and the budget deficit.

In January 2011, Belarusians started to convert their savings from Belarusian rubles to dollars and euros. The situation was influenced by rumors of possible devaluation of the ruble. Exchange rates in Belarus are centralized by the government-controlled National Bank of Belarus. The National Bank was forced to spend $1 billion of the foreign reserves to balance the supply and demand of currency On March 22, it stopped the support to banks. The National Bank also didn't change the exchange rate significantly (3,000 BYR per dollar on January 1 and 3,045 BYR on April 1), so the increased demand of dollars and euro exhausted cash reserves of banks. In April and May 2011, many people had to wait for several days in queues to buy dollars in the exchange booths. In April, Belarusian banks were given informal permission of government to increase the exchange rate to 4,000 BYR for 1 dollar (later 4,500 BYR), but few people started to sell dollars and euro. On May 24, the ruble was officially devalued by 36% (from 3,155 to 4,931 BYR per 1 dollar). But the shortage of the currency retained. As a result of the shortage, a black market of currency was created. In July 2011, the black market exchange rate was nearly 6,350 BYR per 1 dollar, in August, it reached 9,000 BYR per 1 dollar.

In September 2011, National Bank of Belarus introduced a free exchange market session to determine a market value of the ruble. From November 2011 to March 2012, the exchange rate was Br 8,000—8,150 per dollar, but it started to rise in April 2012 and reached Br 8,360 per dollar on 10 July 2012.

Recovery from the crisis was difficult due to isolation of the Belarusian government from the EU and US.

The crisis strongly affected the economy. Inflation reached 108.7% in 2011. Average salary (counted in dollars) decreased from $530 in December 2010 to $330 in May 2011. In May 2012, the average salary reached $436 (3,559,600 with 8,165 per dollar). Refinancing rate (analogue of discount rate) rose from 10.5% in December 2010 to 45% in December 2011 and fell to 32% in June 2012. In November 2011, interest rates of several banks reached 120% in rubles.

2015 unemployment regulation

In April 2015, Alexander Lukashenko signed a bill on "preventing freeloading practices" [ru] which introduced a fine on unemployed population, among other restrictions. This law obliged all citizens who were paying direct taxes less than 183 days every year to pay a fee in the size of 20 basic amounts (BYN 360 ≈ $250). Mass media compared the bill with a struggle with "тунеядцы", or social parasites, in Soviet Union. Several categories of people were exempt from paying the fee: parents with a child under 7 years old, disabled persons, students, those who were officially registered as unemployed, etc. Avoiding the payment was punished by fines, administrative arrests and penal community works [ru]. In January 2018 the fine was abolished.

2020 COVID figures

The Belarusian economy was relatively less impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic,[citation needed] caused by[citation needed] relatively light and delayed COVID-19 lockdown and quarantine measures. Professor Victor Sayevich said in September 2020 that Belarus suffered a decline in economic figures of between 1.5% and 2%,[citation needed] whereas European countries sustained drops around 12%. Contemporaneous political unrest and increased state repression also negatively impacted the economy.[unreliable source?]

2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine via Belarus

In April 2022, as a result of its facilitation of the Russian invasion of Ukraine, the EU imposed trade sanctions on Belarus. The sanctions were extended and expanded in August 2023. These sanctions are in addition to those imposed following the 2020 Belarusian presidential election, which was widely criticized by western observers.

Data

The following table shows the main economic indicators in 1990–2023 and future estimates (in light blue) by the IMF. Inflation below 8% is in green. Data for the government debt for the years 2003 and earlier are based on the IMF country reports from 2003 and 2005.

Labour market

Nominal accrued wages in Belarus by raions in 2017 (in rubels)

Wages

Following the collapse of the Soviet Union, salaries in Belarus declined and were stagnant until the 2000s. In the next decade, salaries increased, but this growth was not supported by a rise in productivity. This contributed to economic crises, including one in 2011. After another period of stagnation in the 2010s, salary growth has resumed in the 2020s.

Nominal monthly salary by year, $
19901995200020052010201520202024
310.965.560.2218.0413.0420.7512.1700.8

Belarus shows little variation in wages across employment sectors, with the exception of a rise in salaries within the Information and Communication Technology sector during the 2010s.

Nominal wage by sector compared to national average
19901995200020052010201520202024
Industry104.5114.1120.3108.1107.7102.299.5109.4
Agriculture and Forestry93.362.062.458.068.773.472.880.7
Trade86.280.480.374.486.192.387.691.8
Education71.978.776.283.873.672.971.768.8
Construction123.8138.8126.7124.3122.8112.4104.6117.8
Transport110.8123.9108.4112.1106.8100.389.099.5
Information and Communication83.3121.8108.4112.1143.1235.2319.4248.5

Wages across different regions of Belarus are similar, with the exception of the capital, Minsk. They also differ little from wages in nearby Russian regions, although the average salary in Russia is higher.

Nominal wage by region compared to national average
19901995200020052010201520202024
Brest region91.182.886.988.889.485.784.186.9
Vitebsk region95.591.690.392.889.586.582.883.0
Gomel region105.9100.196.698.694.790.886.088.1
Grodno region94.890.589.591.890.888.284.787.8
City of Minsk113.8133.4130.4121.8126.3132.1139.8132.2
Minsk region94.895.499.297.597.199.397.599.9
Mogilev region98.594.690.290.889.586.280.582.8

Income inequality

Belarus has the lowest income inequality among post-Soviet states. According to the World Bank, its Gini index stood at 0.244 in 2020, with the top decile of earners receiving 20.7% of the national income.

Gini index of Belarus
1993199520002005201020152020
0.220.290.310.280.290.260.24

Employment

As of 2024, 4.1 million people were employed in Belarus, representing 43.7% of the total population or 84% of those at working age. Of this total, roughly one million worked in Minsk, 650 thousand in Minsk region, and around half a million in each of the other five regions.

By sector

As of 2024, the government directly employed 38.6% of the workforce, with an overwhelming majority of workers in the energy, mining, healthcare, and education sectors employed by the state. Workers in the real estate, retail, and information technology sectors are primarily employed by private owners.

Share of employed persons by ownership form, %
19901995200020052010201520202024
Public73.959.857.251.944.739.339.038.6
Private26.140.142.446.853.657.356.657
Foreign00.10.41.31.73.44.44.4

Belarusians primarily work in the service sector of the economy, a share that has risen since the 1990s. Industry accounts for almost a quarter of workers. Most of these industrial workers are employed in state-owned enterprises, which a study by the Directorate-General for External Relations described as a de facto social welfare program.

Share of employed persons by economic sector, %
19901995200020052010201520202024
Industry30.927.627.627.025.423.723.524.2
Agriculture and Forestry19.119.114.110.510.49.68.78.1
Trade6.49.811.012.713.314.514.414.4
Education8.49.510.410.4101010.410.4
Construction11.16.97.07.88.87.86.55.8
Transport6.05.75.86.06.76.76.66.4
Information and Communication1.11.31.41.51.72.13.23.0
Other17.020.122.724.123.725.626.727.7

Unemployment

The Belarusian government publishes multiple unemployment statistics. The initial method, maintained since 1991, consistently reports very low levels, such as 0.7% in 2010 and 0.1% in 2023. This data is contradicted by the 2009 census, statements from its own officials, and data from the IMF and the World Bank. Since 2014, the Belarusian statistical body has begun publishing data based on a labor force survey of a random sample of households. This newer data generally agrees with estimates from international bodies, fully coinciding with the IMF's figures since 2018.

Labour rights

The government of Alexander Lukashenko has been criticized for its poor observance of workers' rights. The European Parliament passed resolutions condemning these violations as early as 1995. Non-observance of International Labour Organization conventions led to the temporary withdrawal of generalized trade preferences by the European Union in 2005, a decision that remains in force.

In 2021, the International Trade Union Confederation listed Belarus among top 10 worst countries for working people in the world (Global Rights Index). Reasons for worsening of the situation included state repression of independent union activity, arbitrary arrests and severe cases of limited or no access to justice.

During the 2020 Belarusian protests, some activists attempted to start a strike and were met with repression. In 2021, three employees of Belarusian Steel Works were imprisoned for attempting to organize a strike. In 2022, a trade union activist was sentenced to 2 years 6 months of prison for calling to organize a strike committee at Belaruskali potash producer.

Economic sectors

Share of output selected industries in total industrial output in 2008
  1. Machinery and metalworking (23.2%)
  2. Fuel (21.3%)
  3. Food (14.6%)
  4. Chemical and petrochemical (13.4%)
  5. Electric power (5.50%)
  6. Building materials (5.10%)
  7. Wood-working, paper (4.40%)
  8. Light (3.60%)
  9. Other (8.90%)
Sector-focused structure of Gross Domestic Product in 2008
  1. Industry (28.1%)
  2. Agriculture (8.40%)
  3. Construction (9.40%)
  4. Transport and communications (8.00%)
  5. Trade and catering (10.6%)
  6. Net taxes on products (14.4%)
  7. Other (21.1%)

In the Soviet period, Belarus specialized mainly in machine building and instrument building (especially tractors, large trucks, machine tools, and automation equipment), in computers and electronics industry and in agricultural production. In 1992, industry in Belarus accounted for approximately 38 percent of GDP, down from 51 percent in 1991. This figure reflects a decline in the availability of imported inputs (especially crude oil and deliveries from Russia), a drop in investments, and decreased demand from Belarus's traditional export markets among the former Soviet republics. Belarus's economy was also affected by decreased demand for military equipment, traditionally an important sector.[citation needed]

In 1994, gross industrial output declined by 19 percent. At the beginning of 1995, every industrial sector had decreased output, including fuel and energy extracting (down by 27 percent); chemical and oil refining (18 percent); ferrous metallurgy (13 percent); machine building and metal working (17 percent); truck production (31 percent); tractor production (48 percent); light industry (33 percent); wood, paper, and pulp production (14 percent); construction materials (32 percent); and consumer goods (16 percent).[citation needed]

In 1996, a Free Economic Zone (FEZ) area was set up in Brest. The programme has been expanded to Minsk, Gomel, Vitebsk, Grodno, and Mogilev. As of 2020, more than 270 foreign organizations have benefited from the opportunity. Membership in a FEZ confers substantial benefits:

* Tax free profits on all goods and services for five years, then a 50% discount

A Belarus tractor at Minsk Tractor Works

As of 2013, some of Belarusian industry was inflicted with overproduction: its unsold goods stocks were estimated to be worth at least US$3.8 billion, including 20,000 unsold Belarus-brand tractors.

Land ownership is tightly regulated in Belarus. The Land Code and Presidential Decree 667 was issued in 2007, and follows strict guidelines according to its targeted use. Approximately 90% of the land is dedicated by this means to agricultural or forestry use.

Agriculture

Belarus has 5.6 million hectares of arable land. Agriculture is responsible for 7% of employment and GDP and for 20% of exports. It is subsidized by the state, with subsidies equaling 30% of the agricultural output.

Textiles

As of 2022, the textile industry in Belarus is minor, employing 80,000 people across 2,000 organizations. Its total output is just under $2 billion, with 80% of its products being exported. The largest organization is the state-owned Bellegprom, a conglomerate of companies that collectively produce the majority of the national output.

Energy

As of 2022, Belarus's total energy supply was 1.11 EJ. This was derived primarily from oil (27.1%) and natural gas (56.0%), with smaller contributions from nuclear (6.7%), coal (3.2%), and biofuels (6.6%). Hydro, solar, and wind power had a negligible impact. Domestic energy production totaled 259 TJ, meeting 22.9% of the country's energy needs. This domestic production came from coal (9.2%), oil (28.1%), nuclear (28.8%), and biofuels (30.7%). Belarus generated close to 40 TWh of electricity, 75% of which was from natural gas. Energy consumption was distributed among residential needs (29.6%), industry (22.2%), and transport (18.7%).

Oil and gas

Major gas (red) and oil (green) pipelines in Belarus

In 2018, Belarus's domestic oil production was less than 10% of its 18 million tons consumed. This production is carried out by state-owned Belneftekhim. Of its 20 billion cubic meters of natural gas consumption, 99% was imported from Russia. Russia supplies Belarus with energy resources at below-market prices, effectively subsidizing its economy. The amount of this subsidy varies annually, ranging from 2% of GDP in 2016 to 20% in 2012, with an average of around 10%.

Belarus played an important role in the transit of Russian gas and oil to Europe. The gas pipelines were operated by the state-owned Beltransgaz until Russia bought it in 2011 and incorporated it into Gazprom. The Belarusian section of the Druzhba oil pipeline continues to be operated by Gomeltransneft "Druzhba", a subsidiary of the state-owned Belneftekhim.

Oil shale

Belarus contains large, but undeveloped reserves of oil shale, estimated at 8.8 billion tonnes. As of 2010, Belarus sought to start exploiting the reserves to reduce its dependence on the Russian hydrocarbons. As of 2020, exploration hadn't started.

Renewable energy

In 2008, the Belarusian government decided to build a nuclear power plant. It began operation in 2020 and, by 2024, produced 15.7 TWh, accounting for 35.8% of the country's electricity generation.

Forestry

Major pulp and paper mills and woodworking factories in Belarus
  Major woodworking facilities
  Pulp and paper mills

With forest covering 40.3% of its area, Belarus's forestry industry employs around 100,000 people. In 2021, it generated $1.3 billion in exports, two-thirds of which went to EU countries. A third of the industry's output is produced by the state-owned Bellesbumprom, one of four company associations directly subordinate to the Belarusian government.

Mining

While Belarus is not rich in a wide variety of minerals, its most important mineral produce is potash. In 2024, Belarus produced 15% of the world's potash supply, behind only Canada and Russia. Fertilizers derived from it are produced by the state-owned Belaruskali company, generating up to 10% of total Belarusian exports, with most of it sold to China, accounting for 30% of its potash imports.

Other mineral products include peat, for which Belarus accounted for 10% of the world's supply in 2023, and salt, with Belarus responsible for 0.8% of global production.

Metal production

In 1982, the Soviet Union decreed a steel works should be erected and the Byelorussian Steel Works was established in 1984 in order primarily to process local scrap steel. The major items of production consist of rebar, billet, channel, wire rod and cold heading wire rod. More than 50 alloyed and low-alloyed structural and carbon steel grades are produced by the plant. Two BSW shops produce steel cord, brass bead wire and hose wire.

Aluminum and stainless steel are sourced for the domestic market in Russia and Serbia.

Tsvetmet casts as many as 5,000 tons per annum of non-ferrous metal like copper, bronze and brass; while cast iron and steel parts as large as 8,000 kg are produced by the Universal-Lit company. The latter company is a part of Sergey Romanovich's Niva-Holding empire of integrated engineering solutions for the mining industry, which employs 2,100 people in Soligorsk, Minsk, Mogilev and Urechye across several subsidiary organizations.

Manufacturing

MAZ-5551

Belarus is home to several domestic automotive manufacturers such as BelAZ, which makes haulage and earthmoving equipment, MZKT, which makes heavy off-road vehicles, especially military trucks, Neman, which makes public transport buses, and MoAZ, which makes anything else industrial with wheels. Most vehicles manufactured in Belarus are commercial vehicles. Belarus has been seeing foreign automotive companies setting up partnerships and automotive factories in the country. Belarusian company MAZ and German company MAN have been in partnership since 1997. Belkommunmash makes electric urban transit vehicles.

The most recent partnership has been between American company General Motors and Belarusian company Unison SP ZAO to produce the Cadillac Escalade for Russian and CIS markets.

The Мотавела [be] plant was located in the city of Minsk between 1945 and 2018, but beginning in 2013, the government started to question the will of ATEK Holdings, who had managed the company for a number of years. ATEK was not fulfilling its investment programme, and eventually declared bankruptcy in 2017. The premises have become a sort of multi-tenant light industrial facility.

The government has been supportive of China's Belt and Road Initiative global infrastructure development strategy, leading to the inception in 2012 of the associated low-tax China–Belarus Industrial Park near Minsk National Airport planned to grow to 112 square kilometres (43 sq mi) by the 2060s. This is intended to be a manufacturing centre for the Eurasian Economic Union, with good transport links to the European Union.

Chemical industry

The Belarusian chemical industry specializes in extracting value from the Russian oil products which transit through the country's pipelines to Germany and the west. Synthetic polymers like nylon, viscose, acrylic, polyester and polyethylene are produced from this stream as well as household chemical products. Oil refineries are located in Navapolacak (Naftan) and in Mazyr (Mozyr Oil Refinery).

More than 500 kinds of chemical and petrochemical products are produced in Belarus by one firm: the Belneftekhim Concern, which is "among the largest and most strategically important" businesses in the country, and was created in 1997, unites most important chemical industries under one umbrella. It provides about 30 percent of all industrial output in Belarus and half of exports, which go to over 120 countries worldwide. More than 70 percent of petrochemical products are sold abroad.

Mineral fertilizers in the nitrogen phosphorus and potassium complex are produced by Belaruskali at the Starobin plant. Belarusian Grodno Azot is one of major players in global UAN fertilizer market.

Construction industry

Defense industry

During Soviet times, Belarus' radio-electronic industry was primarily oriented towards military applications. With the break-up of the Soviet military and the reduction in size of the new state's military establishments, the Belarus defense sector desperately needs to export to survive. Currently, under Belarusian law, its weapons exports are required to be carried out through one of four licensed weapons trade exporters: Belspetsvneshtekhnika, Beltekhexport, Belvneshpromservis and Belorusintorg. Certain other enterprises are permitted to sell products that they developed or control.[citation needed]

Food industry

The food processing industry in the country is primarily led by the state concern Belgospischeprom, which exported almost $500 million worth of products in 2024, accounting for 20% of its revenue. As of 2023, there were 19 agricultural holdings, 14 of which were state-owned.

Belarus is a global powerhouse in dairy production, ranking among the top five exporters of milk and dairy products worldwide. Belarus produces over 9 million tonnes of milk annually, exporting roughly three-quarters of its output to more than 50 countries, including major markets in Russia, Asia and the Middle East. In 2009, Russia also expressed its interest in privatizing the Belarusian milk industry. Belarus responded by seeking negotiations with the European Union on certifying Belarusian milk according to EU regulations. Russia then banned the import of dairy products from Belarus, citing alleged health concerns. The brief trade conflict ended when Russia announced that it would lift the ban after both sides reached a compromise.[citation needed]

Banking and finance

Six commercial banks, four formerly state-owned specialized banks Belagroprombank (agricultural sector), Promstroybank (industrial sector), Vneshekonombank (foreign trade), and Belarusbank (savings bank) and two universal banks (Priorbank and Belinvestbank) dominated the banking system. These former state-owned specialized banks accounts for over 80 percent of the banking system outstanding loans, over 70 percent of domestic currency deposits, and all the NBB's refinancing credit. Many commercial banks are subject to direct and personal influence of the government since many officials at the ministerial level participate in chairing and managing banks. Commercial banks act as agents of the central bank distributing state financial resources. Therefore, also the Central Bank of Belarus fulfills mostly technical functions as the president and government are permanently interfering in the operation of the whole banking sector by decrees and resolutions.

Education

Education in Belarus is free at all levels except for higher education. The government ministry that oversees the running of the school systems is the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Belarus. Each of the regions inside Belarus has oversight of the education system, and students may attend either a public (state) or a private school. The current structure of the educational system was established by decree in 1994. The education system is also based on The Education Code of the Republic of Belarus and other educational standards.

The Human Rights Measurement Initiative (HRMI) finds that Belarus is fulfilling 90.8% of what it should be fulfilling for the right to education based on the country's level of income. HRMI breaks down the right to education by looking at the rights to both primary education and secondary education. While taking into consideration Belarus' income level, the nation is achieving 85.2% of what should be possible based on its resources (income) for primary education and 96.3% for secondary education.

Healthcare

Life expectancy development in Belarus by gender

Healthcare in Belarus is supervised by the Ministry of Health and funded by general taxation through the National Health Service. Belarusian healthcare is inexpensive and easily available, although specialized care is rare.

The country has maintained the system of privileged medical service for senior government officials who are entitled to use the hospital of the Department of Presidential Affairs. It is also available to other patients, but they have to pay.

There is a network of day care clinics in the cities and mobile clinics in rural areas. There is a small private medicine sector, mostly dentistry. Some of the services provided by the state attract a charge.

Retail

Information technology

Information technology was a growing sector of Belarus economy. In the early 2000s, a propitious climate was created in the country: IT companies received a 0% rate on taxes and state subsidies, income tax for tech workers was also reduced. Launched in 2006, the Hi-Tech Park on the northeastern outskirts of Minsk was meant to become Belarusian Silicon Valley. In 2019 Lukashenko visited the HTP and called it his favorite project. By 2020, it hosted more than 750 start-ups and outsourcing companies that employed 58,000 workers. Overall, more than 100,000 citizens worked in IT.

In the last two decades Belarusian IT turned into a major tech hub in Europe, it made up 5.5% of the country's GDP and exported up to $2 billion (€1.69bn) worth of software.

The nationwide opposition crackdown led by the authorities after 2020 protests resulted in significant decline of the previously booming IT sector because most tech specialists fled the country.

Most Minsk-born start-ups relocated to other European countries, only in 2021 more than 15,000 IT workers left the country. More than 3000 tech workers had gone to Ukraine, 1800 employees of 30 companies with total investments of $76.8 million moved to Poland, at least 41 companies went to Lithuania. Such giants as Viber and Wargaming joined the exodus.

The 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine provoked the second wave of IT brain drain in Belarus. According to Dev.by, it was even bigger than the first one. Almost 40% of companies faced refuses in new contracts due to sanctions, imposed on Belarus.

In August 2021 Lukashenko accused HTP companies of working 'for the USA for half prices'. On April 4, 2022, he commanded to 'deal with the tech workers' and return the IT sector into equal terms with other industries. In March 2022 taxes for IT companies were raised.

Telecommunications

Tourism

Foreign tourists received by organisations engaged in tourist activities in the Republic of Belarus in 2014 by countries (percent of total)
  1. Russia (82.3%)
  2. Latvia (1.70%)
  3. Lithuania (1.50%)
  4. Ukraine (1.30%)
  5. Germany (1.20%)
  6. Poland (1.20%)
  7. Turkey (0.70%)
  8. United Kingdom (0.70%)
  9. Italy (0.60%)
  10. Australia (0.60%)
  11. Israel (0.60%)
  12. United States (0.50%)
  13. Finland (0.50%)
  14. Switzerland (0.50%)
  15. France (0.40%)
  16. Slovakia (0.10%)
  17. Other (5.60%)

Because of its position, Belarus is actively visited with transit purposes: about 1,500,000 arrivals per year.

Russian people are greater part of the inbound tourist flow, but there is no proper number of their arrivals as the border between Russia and Belarus is crossed without any border control as a part of the Union State policy.

Belarusian health resorts and sanatoriums are popular with Russian tourists because of relatively lower prices. In 2010, Belarus had 334 sanatoria, health resorts and health-improving organizations and other specialized accommodation facilities.

The number of arrivals of foreign visitors to Belarus in 2000 was 2,029,800. Since 2005, this number fluctuates between 4,737,800 and 5,673,800. Private arrivals are the most popular purpose of the travel. In all these indicators, crossings of Russian-Belarusian border are excluded, though they are likely to be significant.

As in 2010, the number of tourist departures abroad was 7,464,200. There were 783 travel agencies (in 2010) in the country and they serve small part of all arrivals of foreign citizens and departures of Belarusians. This also leads to the widespread opinion that tourism in Belarus is negligible. Most of the travel agencies are private, more than 50% of them are situated in Minsk.

The main partners in the field of international tourism are countries of the former Soviet Union, Germany, Poland, United Kingdom, Turkey, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Sweden, and the Netherlands.[citation needed]

The profit from foreign tourism amounts to less than US$200 per each tourist. The volume of tourism in total export makes up 1%. The most popular among the visitors are: Minsk City (40% of visitors), Grodno Oblast (32%), Brest Oblast (22%), Vitebsk Oblast (5%).[citation needed]

The number of hotels has grown from 256 to 359 in 2010. The intensive construction of new hotels is organized in Minsk because of the planned Ice Hockey World Championships in 2014. But the average rate of use of the hotels does not exceed 40%.[citation needed]

The number of employees in tourism and recreation areas in 2010 were 9,900.

A World Heritage Committee session, held in Durban (South Africa) approved the addition of the Architectural, Residential and Cultural Complex of the Radziwill Family at Nesvizh into the World Heritage List. The castle in Mir was also included in this list.[citation needed]

Transport

Water supply and sanitation

Belarus has extensive piped water and sanitation networks, with roughly 95% of the population having access to safe drinking water and around 81–86% having access to safe sanitation and wastewater treatment. However, aging infrastructure, high iron content in groundwater and a need for wastewater treatment plant upgrades remained key challenges.

International trade, cooperation and treaties

Treemap of product exports from Belarus in 2019.Refined petroleum (mineral products) — 16.48% — US$ 5,242,067,931Potassic fertilizers (chemical products) — 8.74% — US$ 2,779,415,026Cheese (animal products) — 3.13% — US$ 995,885,417Delivery trucks (transportation) — 3.01% — US$ 957,752,864Crude petroleum (mineral products) — 2.29% — US$ 726,767,000Tractors (transportation) — 1.97% — US$ 626,413,888Sawn wood (wood products) — 1.49% — US$ 473,002,659Concentrated milk (animal products) — 1.42% — US$ 452,382,475Other furniture (miscellaneous) — 1.39% — US$ 440,898,091Raw iron bars (metals) — 1.27% — US$ 402,730,805Butter (animal products) — 1.19% — US$ 377,445,065Vehicle parts (transportation) — 1.16% — US$ 367,834,307Coal tar oil (mineral products) — 1.02% — US$ 325,298,203Mixed mineral or chemical fertilizers (chemical products) — 1.01% — US$ 320,481,128Bovine meat (animal products) — 0.93% — US$ 296,915,630Rubber tires (plastics and rubbers) — 0.93% — US$ 294,612,948Poultry meat (animal products) — 0.86% — US$ 271,943,580Packaged medicaments (chemical products) — 0.81% — US$ 256,158,163Plastic lids (plastics and rubbers) — 0.80% — US$ 254,254,269Coal briquettes (mineral products) — 0.78% — US$ 249,285,420Particle board (wood products) — 0.71% — US$ 225,792,278Cars (transportation) — 0.70% — US$ 221,974,412Hot-rolled iron bars (metals) — 0.67% — US$ 212,810,821Wood fiberboard (wood products) — 0.65% — US$ 207,638,202Rapeseed oil (animal and vegetable bi-products) — 0.65% — US$ 207,438,597Insulated wire (machines) — 0.65% — US$ 206,768,788Frozen bovine meat (animal products) — 0.65% — US$ 205,143,164Processed fish (foodstuffs) — 0.64% — US$ 202,522,185Nitrogenous fertilizers (chemical products) — 0.63% — US$ 201,605,076Semi-finished iron (metals) — 0.59% — US$ 187,908,919Iron structures (metals) — 0.59% — US$ 186,352,761Fermented milk products (animal products) — 0.57% — US$ 182,037,982Petroleum gas (mineral products) — 0.56% — US$ 178,905,814Milk (animal products) — 0.56% — US$ 178,217,247Iron wire (metals) — 0.55% — US$ 175,194,274Raw plastic sheeting (plastics and rubbers) — 0.55% — US$ 174,521,558Fuel wood (wood products) — 0.55% — US$ 173,467,953Refrigerators (machines) — 0.54% — US$ 173,310,752Petroleum coke (mineral products) — 0.54% — US$ 171,119,248Self-propelled rail transport (transportation) — 0.53% — US$ 168,814,868Seats (miscellaneous) — 0.45% — US$ 143,752,991Ethylene polymers (plastics and rubbers) — 0.45% — US$ 143,687,223Non-retail synthetic filament yarn (textiles) — 0.45% — US$ 142,903,974Harvesting machinery (machines) — 0.45% — US$ 141,759,414Lifting machinery (machines) — 0.41% — US$ 130,256,776Stranded iron wire (metals) — 0.40% — US$ 126,902,113Video displays (machines) — 0.40% — US$ 125,624,242Processed fish (animal products) — 0.39% — US$ 124,713,818Electricity (mineral products) — 0.39% — US$ 123,561,078Electrical transformers (machines) — 0.37% — US$ 118,202,135Iron pipes (metals) — 0.37% — US$ 116,723,763Glass fibers (stone and glass) — 0.36% — US$ 114,135,487Aluminium bars (metals) — 0.36% — US$ 113,296,021Raw sugar (foodstuffs) — 0.35% — US$ 109,936,417Railway freight cars (transportation) — 0.35% — US$ 109,851,536Pesticides (chemical products) — 0.34% — US$ 107,225,642Buses (transportation) — 0.34% — US$ 106,891,598Soybean meal (foodstuffs) — 0.33% — US$ 106,163,777Polyacetals (plastics and rubbers) — 0.33% — US$ 104,688,106Polyamides (plastics and rubbers) — 0.33% — US$ 104,253,525Iron stovetops (metals) — 0.33% — US$ 104,180,374Lcds (instruments) — 0.32% — US$ 102,942,258Knit socks and hosiery (textiles) — 0.32% — US$ 101,239,404Plywood (wood products) — 0.32% — US$ 100,531,300Electric heaters (machines) — 0.31% — US$ 100,082,763Locomotive parts (transportation) — 0.31% — US$ 97,400,142Cement articles (stone and glass) — 0.30% — US$ 96,405,123Unglazed ceramics (stone and glass) — 0.30% — US$ 95,867,750Unprocessed synthetic staple fibers (textiles) — 0.29% — US$ 92,320,612Antiknock (chemical products) — 0.28% — US$ 89,830,666Other edible preparations (foodstuffs) — 0.28% — US$ 89,422,505Salt (mineral products) — 0.28% — US$ 88,416,245Cut flowers (vegetable products) — 0.27% — US$ 85,571,585Sausages (foodstuffs) — 0.27% — US$ 84,924,810Wood carpentry (wood products) — 0.27% — US$ 84,474,670Cement (mineral products) — 0.26% — US$ 82,980,478Whey (animal products) — 0.26% — US$ 82,658,916Valves (machines) — 0.26% — US$ 82,425,633Nitrile compounds (chemical products) — 0.25% — US$ 80,640,509Specialized vehicles (transportation) — 0.25% — US$ 80,296,941Other vegetables (vegetable products) — 0.25% — US$ 80,052,995Acyclic hydrocarbons (chemical products) — 0.24% — US$ 76,767,134Chocolate (foodstuffs) — 0.23% — US$ 73,451,110Non-knit women's suits (textiles) — 0.23% — US$ 73,076,307Other iron products (metals) — 0.22% — US$ 71,545,092Electrical control boards (machines) — 0.22% — US$ 71,220,217Gravel and crushed stone (mineral products) — 0.22% — US$ 71,013,218Frozen fruits and nuts (vegetable products) — 0.22% — US$ 70,675,113Liquid pumps (machines) — 0.22% — US$ 68,863,952Air pumps (machines) — 0.21% — US$ 67,746,819Aluminium structures (metals) — 0.21% — US$ 65,947,282Float glass (stone and glass) — 0.21% — US$ 65,324,286Plastic building materials (plastics and rubbers) — 0.20% — US$ 65,122,631Models and stuffed animals (miscellaneous) — 0.20% — US$ 65,056,290Beauty products (chemical products) — 0.20% — US$ 64,044,758Machinery having individual functions (machines) — 0.20% — US$ 62,551,142Tomatoes (vegetable products) — 0.19% — US$ 60,624,638Wallpaper (paper goods) — 0.19% — US$ 60,512,851Other prepared meat (foodstuffs) — 0.18% — US$ 58,567,189Refined copper (metals) — 0.18% — US$ 58,187,620Non-woven textiles (textiles) — 0.18% — US$ 58,169,054Other wood articles (wood products) — 0.18% — US$ 57,868,633Medical instruments (instruments) — 0.18% — US$ 57,552,138Iron fasteners (metals) — 0.18% — US$ 56,594,550Other steel bars (metals) — 0.18% — US$ 56,408,229Malt extract (foodstuffs) — 0.18% — US$ 55,662,697Centrifuges (machines) — 0.17% — US$ 54,187,837Other small iron pipes (metals) — 0.17% — US$ 53,907,897Sulfate chemical woodpulp (paper goods) — 0.17% — US$ 53,569,165Transmissions (machines) — 0.16% — US$ 52,204,283Other plastic products (plastics and rubbers) — 0.16% — US$ 51,742,783Trailers (transportation) — 0.16% — US$ 51,657,993Potatoes (vegetable products) — 0.16% — US$ 49,850,408Other plastic sheetings (plastics and rubbers) — 0.15% — US$ 49,252,641Combustion engines (machines) — 0.15% — US$ 49,118,204Hard liquor (foodstuffs) — 0.15% — US$ 48,112,348Non-knit men's suits (textiles) — 0.15% — US$ 47,341,131Flax woven fabric (textiles) — 0.15% — US$ 46,404,213Other engines (machines) — 0.14% — US$ 45,223,242Amino-resins (plastics and rubbers) — 0.14% — US$ 44,911,872Light fixtures (miscellaneous) — 0.14% — US$ 44,699,197Excavation machinery (machines) — 0.14% — US$ 43,964,433Hand saws (metals) — 0.14% — US$ 43,921,540Railway passenger cars (transportation) — 0.14% — US$ 43,906,786Hair products (chemical products) — 0.14% — US$ 43,807,669Light rubberized knitted fabric (textiles) — 0.14% — US$ 43,666,216Ball bearings (machines) — 0.13% — US$ 42,763,187Wood crates (wood products) — 0.13% — US$ 42,467,881Synthetic filament tow (textiles) — 0.13% — US$ 42,305,327Leather footwear (footwear and headwear) — 0.13% — US$ 41,676,618Other women's undergarments (textiles) — 0.13% — US$ 41,421,204Flavored water (foodstuffs) — 0.13% — US$ 41,280,753Engine parts (machines) — 0.13% — US$ 41,189,391Frozen vegetables (vegetable products) — 0.13% — US$ 40,656,576Soil preparation machinery (machines) — 0.13% — US$ 39,953,217Soybean oil (animal and vegetable bi-products) — 0.12% — US$ 39,402,781Eggs (animal products) — 0.12% — US$ 39,038,291Coated metal soldering products (metals) — 0.12% — US$ 38,532,418Low-voltage protection equipment (machines) — 0.12% — US$ 38,314,318Other processed vegetables (foodstuffs) — 0.12% — US$ 37,704,515Plastic pipes (plastics and rubbers) — 0.12% — US$ 36,679,027Nonaqueous paints (chemical products) — 0.11% — US$ 36,498,384Other uncoated paper (paper goods) — 0.11% — US$ 36,239,747Other vegetable residues (foodstuffs) — 0.11% — US$ 36,059,511Rubber footwear (footwear and headwear) — 0.11% — US$ 35,639,051Electric motors (machines) — 0.11% — US$ 35,584,646X-ray equipment (instruments) — 0.11% — US$ 34,532,483Baked goods (foodstuffs) — 0.11% — US$ 34,383,816Toilet paper (paper goods) — 0.11% — US$ 34,294,935Metal mountings (metals) — 0.11% — US$ 33,657,300Tufted carpets (textiles) — 0.11% — US$ 33,485,700Polycarboxylic acids (chemical products) — 0.11% — US$ 33,419,577Root vegetables (vegetable products) — 0.10% — US$ 33,157,609Other measuring instruments (instruments) — 0.10% — US$ 32,962,125Processed crustaceans (foodstuffs) — 0.10% — US$ 32,916,398Non-knit women's coats (textiles) — 0.10% — US$ 32,542,027Beer (foodstuffs) — 0.10% — US$ 32,361,025Iron nails (metals) — 0.10% — US$ 31,753,572Synthetic filament yarn woven fabric (textiles) — 0.10% — US$ 31,504,495Other stone articles (stone and glass) — 0.10% — US$ 31,031,631Cleaning products (chemical products) — 0.10% — US$ 30,645,204Household washing machines (machines) — 0.09% — US$ 29,929,034Other cast iron products (metals) — 0.09% — US$ 29,378,249House linens (textiles) — 0.09% — US$ 29,156,129Integrated circuits (machines) — 0.09% — US$ 28,984,501Vehicle bodies (transportation) — 0.09% — US$ 28,532,640Mattresses (miscellaneous) — 0.09% — US$ 28,458,464Orthopedic appliances (instruments) — 0.09% — US$ 27,772,313Broadcasting accessories (machines) — 0.09% — US$ 27,656,405Knit women's suits (textiles) — 0.09% — US$ 27,584,006Iron pipe fittings (metals) — 0.09% — US$ 27,524,483Asphalt (stone and glass) — 0.09% — US$ 27,381,159Non-retail synthetic staple fibers yarn (textiles) — 0.09% — US$ 27,309,580Large construction vehicles (machines) — 0.08% — US$ 27,024,287Metal stoppers (metals) — 0.08% — US$ 26,379,541Cucumbers (vegetable products) — 0.08% — US$ 26,195,313Non-knit men's coats (textiles) — 0.08% — US$ 25,694,631Animal food (foodstuffs) — 0.08% — US$ 25,515,087Waxes (chemical products) — 0.08% — US$ 25,436,389Polyamide fabric (textiles) — 0.08% — US$ 25,420,536Paper containers (paper goods) — 0.08% — US$ 24,869,735Glaziers putty (chemical products) — 0.08% — US$ 24,727,823Hand-woven rugs (textiles) — 0.08% — US$ 24,680,847Flax fibers (textiles) — 0.08% — US$ 24,512,787Nitrogen heterocyclic compounds (chemical products) — 0.08% — US$ 24,211,327Other rubber products (plastics and rubbers) — 0.08% — US$ 24,094,819Malt (vegetable products) — 0.08% — US$ 24,050,722Other heating machinery (machines) — 0.08% — US$ 24,004,367Electrical ignitions (machines) — 0.07% — US$ 23,729,672Apples and pears (vegetable products) — 0.07% — US$ 23,360,836Monofilament (plastics and rubbers) — 0.07% — US$ 23,339,050Knit sweaters (textiles) — 0.07% — US$ 22,708,132Shaped wood (wood products) — 0.07% — US$ 22,423,607Electric batteries (machines) — 0.07% — US$ 22,146,925Industrial fatty acids, oils and alcohols (chemical products) — 0.07% — US$ 21,968,991Rubber pipes (plastics and rubbers) — 0.07% — US$ 21,396,930Broadcasting equipment (machines) — 0.07% — US$ 21,317,755Tanned equine and bovine hides (animal hides) — 0.07% — US$ 21,037,797Petroleum jelly (mineral products) — 0.07% — US$ 21,013,938Oscilloscopes (instruments) — 0.06% — US$ 20,637,607Chemical analysis instruments (instruments) — 0.06% — US$ 20,600,662Computers (machines) — 0.06% — US$ 20,187,974Gold (precious metals) — 0.06% — US$ 20,145,182Glass bottles (stone and glass) — 0.06% — US$ 20,111,126Safety glass (stone and glass) — 0.06% — US$ 19,596,080Asphalt mixtures (mineral products) — 0.06% — US$ 19,455,683Other construction vehicles (machines) — 0.06% — US$ 19,325,820Iron gas containers (metals) — 0.06% — US$ 19,016,754Other processed fruits and nuts (foodstuffs) — 0.06% — US$ 18,911,843Knit women's undergarments (textiles) — 0.06% — US$ 18,373,456Electrical lighting and signalling equipment (machines) — 0.06% — US$ 18,357,836Ink (chemical products) — 0.06% — US$ 18,219,614Electrical power accessories (machines) — 0.06% — US$ 18,050,207Other paints (chemical products) — 0.06% — US$ 17,969,807Metalworking machine parts (machines) — 0.06% — US$ 17,599,945Ice cream (foodstuffs) — 0.06% — US$ 17,586,360Knit t-shirts (textiles) — 0.05% — US$ 17,222,056Rubber sheets (plastics and rubbers) — 0.05% — US$ 17,202,027Gas and liquid flow measuring instruments (instruments) — 0.05% — US$ 17,180,759Lubricating products (chemical products) — 0.05% — US$ 17,132,348Trunks and cases (animal hides) — 0.05% — US$ 17,112,114Footwear parts (footwear and headwear) — 0.05% — US$ 17,100,857Light pure woven cotton (textiles) — 0.05% — US$ 17,055,229Industrial food preperation machinery (machines) — 0.05% — US$ 16,584,511Steel wire (metals) — 0.05% — US$ 16,365,566Other live plants (vegetable products) — 0.05% — US$ 16,326,401Used clothing (textiles) — 0.05% — US$ 16,150,965Iron blocks (metals) — 0.05% — US$ 15,859,759Rock wool (stone and glass) — 0.05% — US$ 15,662,275Office machine parts (machines) — 0.05% — US$ 15,306,475Optical fibers (instruments) — 0.05% — US$ 15,235,907Coated flat-rolled iron (metals) — 0.05% — US$ 15,166,270Prefabricated buildings (miscellaneous) — 0.05% — US$ 15,071,510Jams (foodstuffs) — 0.05% — US$ 14,982,579Interchangeable tool parts (metals) — 0.05% — US$ 14,898,486Brochures (paper goods) — 0.05% — US$ 14,886,463Other electrical machinery (machines) — 0.05% — US$ 14,736,702Starch residue (foodstuffs) — 0.05% — US$ 14,690,372Railway track fixtures (transportation) — 0.05% — US$ 14,639,345Raw lead (metals) — 0.05% — US$ 14,596,435Peat (mineral products) — 0.05% — US$ 14,592,341Paper labels (paper goods) — 0.04% — US$ 14,197,351Wheat (vegetable products) — 0.04% — US$ 14,175,361Other agricultural machinery (machines) — 0.04% — US$ 14,106,205Plastic housewares (plastics and rubbers) — 0.04% — US$ 14,042,874Facial tissue (paper goods) — 0.04% — US$ 13,972,833Binoculars and telescopes (instruments) — 0.04% — US$ 13,954,776Ethers (chemical products) — 0.04% — US$ 13,676,200Utility meters (instruments) — 0.04% — US$ 13,477,229Blood, antisera, vaccines, toxins and cultures (chemical products) — 0.04% — US$ 13,467,048Laboratory reagents (chemical products) — 0.04% — US$ 13,369,893Non-knit women's shirts (textiles) — 0.04% — US$ 13,279,138Scrap copper (metals) — 0.04% — US$ 13,256,176Sodium or potassium peroxides (chemical products) — 0.04% — US$ 13,233,496Other aluminium products (metals) — 0.04% — US$ 13,058,680Textile footwear (footwear and headwear) — 0.04% — US$ 13,001,214Stone processing machines (machines) — 0.04% — US$ 12,751,493Blank audio media (machines) — 0.04% — US$ 12,612,183Newsprint (paper goods) — 0.04% — US$ 12,512,625Pickled foods (foodstuffs) — 0.04% — US$ 12,453,607Confectionery sugar (foodstuffs) — 0.04% — US$ 12,396,885Other pure vegetable oils (animal and vegetable bi-products) — 0.04% — US$ 12,189,296Navigation equipment (machines) — 0.04% — US$ 12,104,865Coffee and tea extracts (foodstuffs) — 0.04% — US$ 11,897,667Molasses (foodstuffs) — 0.04% — US$ 11,786,944Iron springs (metals) — 0.04% — US$ 11,740,557Fruit juice (foodstuffs) — 0.04% — US$ 11,712,491Rubberworking machinery (machines) — 0.04% — US$ 11,706,337Washing and bottling machines (machines) — 0.04% — US$ 11,703,352Porcelain tableware (stone and glass) — 0.03% — US$ 11,076,186Audio alarms (machines) — 0.03% — US$ 11,066,580Ceramic bricks (stone and glass) — 0.03% — US$ 11,046,625Inedible fats and oils (animal and vegetable bi-products) — 0.03% — US$ 10,885,874Medical furniture (miscellaneous) — 0.03% — US$ 10,499,379Liquid dispersing machines (machines) — 0.03% — US$ 10,375,264Rolled tobacco (foodstuffs) — 0.03% — US$ 10,328,687Interior decorative glassware (stone and glass) — 0.03% — US$ 10,297,835Non-knit active wear (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 10,229,887Precious metal scraps (precious metals) — 0.03% — US$ 10,195,868Narrow woven fabric (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 10,151,979Other clocks (instruments) — 0.03% — US$ 10,140,260Inorganic salts (chemical products) — 0.03% — US$ 10,136,871Other fruits (vegetable products) — 0.03% — US$ 10,120,672Pile fabric (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 10,119,217Heavy mixed woven cotton (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 10,118,912Central heating boilers (machines) — 0.03% — US$ 10,078,691Thermostats (instruments) — 0.03% — US$ 10,026,592Wood stakes (wood products) — 0.03% — US$ 9,980,632Window dressings (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 9,883,612Other domestic electric housewares (machines) — 0.03% — US$ 9,873,364Microscopes (instruments) — 0.03% — US$ 9,756,687Packing bags (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 9,590,319Plastic coated textile fabric (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 9,513,124Starches (vegetable products) — 0.03% — US$ 9,466,921Shaped paper (paper goods) — 0.03% — US$ 9,270,000Silicates (chemical products) — 0.03% — US$ 9,241,995Aqueous paints (chemical products) — 0.03% — US$ 9,169,662Metal molds (machines) — 0.03% — US$ 9,163,718Heavy synthetic cotton fabrics (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 9,142,459Acyclic alcohols (chemical products) — 0.03% — US$ 9,142,254Knit men's suits (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 9,126,687Alcohol > 80% abv (foodstuffs) — 0.03% — US$ 8,983,969Railroad ties (wood products) — 0.03% — US$ 8,965,843Other cloth articles (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 8,841,401Casein (chemical products) — 0.03% — US$ 8,805,381Small iron containers (metals) — 0.03% — US$ 8,745,924Forging machines (machines) — 0.03% — US$ 8,743,894Raw furskins (animal hides) — 0.03% — US$ 8,539,576Animal meal and pellets (foodstuffs) — 0.03% — US$ 8,492,509Uncoated paper (paper goods) — 0.03% — US$ 8,424,635Self-adhesive plastics (plastics and rubbers) — 0.03% — US$ 8,413,553Gelatin (chemical products) — 0.03% — US$ 8,293,287Brooms (miscellaneous) — 0.03% — US$ 8,263,533Iron radiators (metals) — 0.03% — US$ 8,189,119Unvulcanised rubber products (plastics and rubbers) — 0.03% — US$ 8,136,738Iron cloth (metals) — 0.03% — US$ 8,104,620Glass mirrors (stone and glass) — 0.03% — US$ 8,089,659Non-knit men's shirts (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 8,065,336Textile scraps (textiles) — 0.03% — US$ 8,019,324Diamonds (precious metals) — 0.03% — US$ 8,001,274Woodworking machines (machines) — 0.03% — US$ 7,996,930Non-fillet frozen fish (animal products) — 0.03% — US$ 7,984,901Vegetable fiber (stone and glass) — 0.02% — US$ 7,912,088Air conditioners (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 7,890,679Bovine, sheep, and goat fat (animal and vegetable bi-products) — 0.02% — US$ 7,799,594Building stone (stone and glass) — 0.02% — US$ 7,764,751Organic composite solvents (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 7,726,795Other hand tools (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 7,694,616Shaving products (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 7,676,156Instructional models (instruments) — 0.02% — US$ 7,626,955Non-iron and steel slag, ash and residues (mineral products) — 0.02% — US$ 7,564,197Drilling machines (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 7,485,410Electric generating sets (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 7,410,320Perfumes (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 7,350,431Other nuts (vegetable products) — 0.02% — US$ 7,338,221Sowing seeds (vegetable products) — 0.02% — US$ 7,273,390Electrical capacitors (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 7,163,213Rosin (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 7,132,457Cellulose fibers paper (paper goods) — 0.02% — US$ 7,069,615Pulley systems (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 6,993,501Fluorides (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 6,986,017Bathroom ceramics (stone and glass) — 0.02% — US$ 6,950,239Scrap plastic (plastics and rubbers) — 0.02% — US$ 6,895,008Rough wood (wood products) — 0.02% — US$ 6,831,338Hydrometers (instruments) — 0.02% — US$ 6,801,766Acrylic polymers (plastics and rubbers) — 0.02% — US$ 6,773,491Glues (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 6,760,507Raw aluminium (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 6,728,839Animal organs (animal products) — 0.02% — US$ 6,727,233Iron chains (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 6,649,563Synthetic monofilament (textiles) — 0.02% — US$ 6,579,884Metal finishing machines (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 6,575,580Gaskets (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 6,532,427Traffic signals (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 6,482,700Quicklime (mineral products) — 0.02% — US$ 6,381,102Padlocks (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 6,331,977Iron housewares (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 6,274,425Water (foodstuffs) — 0.02% — US$ 6,193,076Special pharmaceuticals (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 6,180,797Microphones and headphones (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 6,171,884Matches (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 6,135,811Combed wool or animal hair fabric (textiles) — 0.02% — US$ 5,978,347Non-mechanical removal machinery (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 5,967,716Other synthetic fabrics (textiles) — 0.02% — US$ 5,953,440Plastic wash basins (plastics and rubbers) — 0.02% — US$ 5,917,214Antibiotics (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,874,124Edible offal (animal products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,872,497Pitted fruits (vegetable products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,870,090Copper wire (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 5,852,018Dyeing finishing agents (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,850,614Video and card games (miscellaneous) — 0.02% — US$ 5,806,228Coconuts, brazil nuts, and cashews (vegetable products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,794,601Steel bars (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 5,794,078Twine and rope (textiles) — 0.02% — US$ 5,677,686Basketwork (wood products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,558,014Electric motor parts (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 5,542,624Scrap iron (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 5,435,275Industrial printers (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 5,422,929Preserved vegetables (vegetable products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,387,009Spark-ignition engines (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 5,318,882Bovine (animal products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,276,115Other footwear (footwear and headwear) — 0.02% — US$ 5,240,834Onions (vegetable products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,237,679Semiconductor devices (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 5,228,886Antifreeze (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,143,799Ferroalloys (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 5,136,658Dairy machinery (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 5,117,781Shipping containers (transportation) — 0.02% — US$ 5,115,590Bedspreads (textiles) — 0.02% — US$ 5,108,584Metal lathes (machines) — 0.02% — US$ 5,097,253Yeast (foodstuffs) — 0.02% — US$ 5,032,585Razor blades (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 5,019,502Knit active wear (textiles) — 0.02% — US$ 5,017,467Other large iron pipes (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 4,994,140Large iron containers (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 4,990,015Knit women's shirts (textiles) — 0.02% — US$ 4,938,165Iron powder (metals) — 0.02% — US$ 4,886,138Sulfates (chemical products) — 0.02% — US$ 4,851,911Other headwear (footwear and headwear) — 0.02% — US$ 4,842,890Rubber textile fabric (textiles) — 0.01% — US$ 4,764,737Sauces and seasonings (foodstuffs) — 0.01% — US$ 4,757,698Bulbs and roots (vegetable products) — 0.01% — US$ 4,754,999Cereal flours (vegetable products) — 0.01% — US$ 4,749,699Vacuum cleaners (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 4,742,882Paper notebooks (paper goods) — 0.01% — US$ 4,726,156Party decorations (miscellaneous) — 0.01% — US$ 4,647,030Bicycles (transportation) — 0.01% — US$ 4,634,935Technical use textiles (textiles) — 0.01% — US$ 4,611,265Propylene polymers (plastics and rubbers) — 0.01% — US$ 4,521,711Glass scraps (stone and glass) — 0.01% — US$ 4,501,497Pharmaceutical rubber products (plastics and rubbers) — 0.01% — US$ 4,375,067Wood charcoal (wood products) — 0.01% — US$ 4,347,949Knit babies' garments (textiles) — 0.01% — US$ 4,330,333Sports equipment (miscellaneous) — 0.01% — US$ 4,312,948Rubber belting (plastics and rubbers) — 0.01% — US$ 4,265,822Disc chemicals for electronics (chemical products) — 0.01% — US$ 4,262,186Synthetic fabrics (textiles) — 0.01% — US$ 4,255,485Organo-sulfur compounds (chemical products) — 0.01% — US$ 4,209,096Other printed material (paper goods) — 0.01% — US$ 4,179,788Felt (textiles) — 0.01% — US$ 4,178,663Kaolin coated paper (paper goods) — 0.01% — US$ 4,157,491Fireworks (chemical products) — 0.01% — US$ 4,118,586Electric furnaces (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 4,027,344Compasses (instruments) — 0.01% — US$ 4,018,655Dried fruits (vegetable products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,984,566Cyclic hydrocarbons (chemical products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,972,553Dental products (chemical products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,913,937Sulfuric acid (chemical products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,896,715Motorcycles (transportation) — 0.01% — US$ 3,874,501Soap (chemical products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,855,268Aluminium housewares (metals) — 0.01% — US$ 3,845,802Flax yarn (textiles) — 0.01% — US$ 3,841,100Knitted hats (footwear and headwear) — 0.01% — US$ 3,773,477Carboxyamide compounds (chemical products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,727,900Wrenches (metals) — 0.01% — US$ 3,705,011Fork-lifts (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,670,113Electric filament (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,652,838Iron railway products (metals) — 0.01% — US$ 3,649,615Liquid fuel furnaces (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,648,856Stone working machines (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,639,025Mirrors and lenses (instruments) — 0.01% — US$ 3,613,090Telephones (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,552,410Cabbages (vegetable products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,537,778Explosive ammunition (weapons) — 0.01% — US$ 3,533,215Other fermented beverages (foodstuffs) — 0.01% — US$ 3,519,778Uncoated kraft paper (paper goods) — 0.01% — US$ 3,466,888Video recording equipment (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,430,608Tool sets (metals) — 0.01% — US$ 3,412,047Cutting blades (metals) — 0.01% — US$ 3,407,971Wine (foodstuffs) — 0.01% — US$ 3,403,378Recovered paper (paper goods) — 0.01% — US$ 3,399,014Mill machinery (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,352,798Cranes (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,328,683Non-retail mixed cotton yarn (textiles) — 0.01% — US$ 3,311,601Perfume plants (vegetable products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,295,584Motor-working tools (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,240,428Electric soldering equipment (machines) — 0.01% — US$ 3,238,169Wool (textiles) — 0.01% — US$ 3,199,588Platinum (precious metals) — 0.01% — US$ 3,197,347Veneer sheets (wood products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,195,339Values below 0.01% (textiles) — 0.19% — US$ 59,190,670Values below 0.01% (chemical products) — 0.18% — US$ 58,362,325Values below 0.01% (metals) — 0.17% — US$ 55,276,536Values below 0.01% (machines) — 0.12% — US$ 38,750,499Values below 0.01% (vegetable products) — 0.11% — US$ 33,621,082Values below 0.01% (stone and glass) — 0.09% — US$ 28,718,964Values below 0.01% (animal products) — 0.07% — US$ 20,727,768Values below 0.01% (plastics and rubbers) — 0.06% — US$ 19,384,622Values below 0.01% (instruments) — 0.06% — US$ 17,584,966Values below 0.01% (paper goods) — 0.05% — US$ 16,683,825Values below 0.01% (transportation) — 0.04% — US$ 14,295,145Values below 0.01% (foodstuffs) — 0.04% — US$ 13,497,420Values below 0.01% (miscellaneous) — 0.04% — US$ 11,159,112Values below 0.01% (animal hides) — 0.03% — US$ 8,889,861Values below 0.01% (mineral products) — 0.02% — US$ 7,893,585Values below 0.01% (footwear and headwear) — 0.02% — US$ 5,876,465Values below 0.01% (animal and vegetable bi-products) — 0.02% — US$ 5,271,434Values below 0.01% (wood products) — 0.01% — US$ 3,459,192Values below 0.01% (arts and antiques) — 0.01% — US$ 3,365,378Values below 0.01% (precious metals) — 0.01% — US$ 2,385,617Values below 0.01% (weapons) — 0.00% — US$ 725,908
Exports of Belarus by product category (2019)
  Chemical products
  Transportation
  Machines
  Mineral products
  Plastics and rubbers
  Metals
  Foodstuffs
  Precious metals
  Textiles
  Instruments
  Animal products
  Vegetable products
  Paper goods
  Footwear and headwear
  Miscellaneous
  Stone and glass
  Wood products
  Animal and vegetable bi-products
  Animal hides
  Arts and antiques
  Weapons

Belarus became a member of ICSID in 1992 and UNCITRAL in 2004. As of 2009, there had been no cases involving Belarus in ICSID arbitration. As of June 2008, Belarus had concluded 54 Bilateral Investment Treaties (BITs); of these BITs more than 20 were with first-world countries. As of April 2009, Belarus had signed Double Taxation Treaties (DTTs) with 61 countries. As of 2009, the corporate tax rate was 24%. In 2009, a flat tax rate of 12% was imposed on personal incomes, and the standard rate of VAT was 18%. Import and export duties are mostly ad valorem. An environmental tax is imposed on the release of contaminants and the extraction of natural resources.

Belarus is a member of the Eurasian Economic Union. Belarus accepted in 2001 the IMF Agreement that the foreign exchange rate be free of restrictions on payments and transfers. Residents of Belarus need a permit from the National Bank of Belarus to open bank accounts in foreign countries. As of 2009, the social insurance rate payable by the employer was 35%. In 2009, the average monthly wage was $500, and "a rigid wage determination process" was in place. The labour market, which is governed by the Republican Labour Arbitration body, is inflexible and strict limitations apply to severance and termination. The right to strike is allowed for all employees except those of the state, and succeeds on a two-thirds majority. Corporations which wish to hire a foreign labourer are subject to a permit process determined by the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Entrepreneurship "is subject to prolific legislative activity" and "very high number of administrative controls", and although the country signed on to the UN Convention against Corruption in 1995, the Corruption Perception Index had Belarus ranked high in the league tables.

Belarus has concluded a number of Bilateral Investment Treaties (BITs), Treaties with Investment Provisions (TIPs) and Investment Related Instruments (IRIs) according to the database of UNCTAD.

Environmental issues

Belarus has established ministries of energy, forestry, land reclamation, and water resources and state committees to deal with ecology and safety procedures in the nuclear power industry.[citation needed]

The most serious environmental issue in Belarus results from the 1986 accident at the Chernobyl nuclear power plant across the border in the Ukrainian SSR, had a devastating effect on Belarus. As a result of the radioactivity release, many villages were abandoned. About 70% of the nuclear fallout from the plant landed on Belarusian territory, and about 25% of that land is considered uninhabitable. Resettlement and medical costs were substantial and long-term. Government restrictions on residence and use of contaminated land are not strictly enforced.

Gross Regional Domestic Product (GRDP)

Belarus regions by Gross Regional Domestic Product (GRDP)
Gross regional domestic product in 2024
Rank Region GDP (BYN) GDP (€) GDP per capita (BYN) GDP per capita (€)
1 Minsk Br 80.774 billion €24.471 billion Br 40,492 €12,300
2 Minsk Region Br 48.276 billion €14.625 billion Br 33,104 €10,000
3 Brest Region Br 29.737 billion €9.009 billion Br 22,800 €6,900
4 Gomel Region Br 27.943 billion €8.465 billion Br 20,858 €6,300
5 Grodno Region Br 27.072 billion €8.201 billion Br 27,381 €8,300
6 Vitebsk Region Br 21.870 billion €6.626 billion Br 19,600 €5,900
7 Mogilev Region Br 19.452 billion €5.893 billion Br 19,800 €6,000
Belarus Br 255.124 billion €77.290 billion Br 27,936 €8,500

Other statistics

Belarusian annual GDP and CPI rates 2001–2013
Investment (gross fixed)–
Household income or consumption by percentage share–
Distribution of family income – Gini index–
Agriculture – products–
Industrial production growth rate–
Electricity–
Electricity – production by source–
Oil–
Natural gas–
Current account balance–
Exports – commodities–
Imports – commodities–
Reserves of foreign exchange & gold–
Debt – external–
Exchange rates–
Euro/Belarusian Ruble Exchange Rate
USD/Belarusian Ruble Exchange Rate

Sanctions

A number of state-owned Belarusian companies were sanctioned by the EU, USA, UK, Canada following 2006, 2010, 2012 and 2020 elections. In 2020 and 2021, the EU imposed sanctions on several companies, including MAZ, MZKT, BelAZ (automotive industry), Dana Holdings real estate company, trading companies Bremino Group, Sohra, Logex, Globalcastcom Management, NNK, and other companies. On 24 June 2021, the EU introduced the sectoral sanctions that affected petroleum and fertilizer production, tobacco industry, supply of dual-purpose equipment, and access to the EU financial markets by the Belarusian government. In 2007, the U.S. Treasury imposed sanctions on Belneftekhim concern and its subordinated companies. They were later suspended, but not cancelled. In 2021, USA renewed them and imposed new sanctions on several companies. In 2021, UK and Canada imposed similar sanctions on several companies.

In 2020–2021, Belarusian authorities made different efforts to circumvent the Western sanctions. They also hid the statistics to prevent revealing the ways used to circumvent them and track their effects. In particular, access to data regarding production and exports of the sanctioned goods became restricted to public. In October 2021, Belstat started to hide data regarding exports of tractors and trucks. Overall classified exports in January–August 2021 is estimated at US$8.2 billion. In September 2021, Alexander Lukashenko mentioned minister of industry Petr Parkhomchik [ru] and vice prime minister Yuri Nazarov (politician) [ru] as the people who organized the circumvention of sanctions. He also accused several workers of state factories of gathering information about the ways used to circumvent the sanctions, and he threatened them with imprisonment. 13 workers from Grodno Azot fertilizer factory, Naftan oil refinery, BMZ steel mill and Belarusian Railway were arrested by the Belarusian KGB in a possible connection with this statement. It was reported that some of them were accused of state treason. At least two of them were later released. In June 2021, Belorusneft was removed from subordination of Belneftekhim. This move was believed to be connected with the sanctions.

See also

References

  1. ↑ "World Economic Outlook Database, April 2019". IMF.org. International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 29 September 2019.
  2. 1 2 "World Bank Country and Lending Groups". datahelpdesk.worldbank.org. World Bank. Retrieved 29 September 2019.
  3. ↑ "Population on 1 January". ec.europa.eu/eurostat. Eurostat. Retrieved 13 July 2020.
  4. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "World Economic Outlook". IMF.org. International Monetary Fund.
  5. ↑ "GDP per capita growth (annual %), World Bank Group, accessed July 2026".
  6. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 "EUROPE :: BELARUS". CIA.gov. Central Intelligence Agency. Archived from the original on January 9, 2021. Retrieved 15 January 2020.
  7. ↑ "Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population) – Belarus". data.worldbank.org. World Bank. Retrieved 15 January 2020.
  8. ↑ Europe Central Asia Economic Update, Spring 2020: Fighting COVID-19. World Bank. 9 April 2020. pp. 43, 44. ISBN 978-1-4648-1564-5. Retrieved 9 April 2020.
  9. ↑ "WorldBank, 2017". worldbank.org. World Bank Group. Retrieved 20 March 2020.
  10. 1 2 "Human Development Index (HDI)". hdr.undp.org. HDRO (Human Development Report Office) United Nations Development Programme. Retrieved 12 October 2022.
  11. ↑ "Corruption Perceptions Index". Transparency International. 30 January 2024. Archived from the original on 30 January 2024. Retrieved 15 July 2024.
  12. ↑ "Labor force, total – Belarus". data.worldbank.org. World Bank. Retrieved 9 February 2026.
  13. ↑ "Employment to population ratio, 15+, total (%) (national estimate) – Belarus". data.worldbank.org. World Bank. Retrieved 8 January 2020.
  14. ↑ "Labour force participation rate". belstat.gov.by. National Statistical Committee of the Republic of Belarus. Archived from the original on 6 August 2024. Retrieved 8 January 2020.
  15. ↑ "Nominal gross average earnings in the Republic of Belarus in May 2026" (PDF).
  16. 1 2 "Belarus – WTO Statistics Database". World Trade Organization. Archived from the original on 2 April 2019. Retrieved 24 March 2019.
  17. ↑ "Export partners of Belarus". The Observatory of Economic Complexity. Retrieved 14 April 2023.
  18. ↑ "İmport partners of Belarus". The Observatory of Economic Complexity. Retrieved 14 April 2023.
  19. ↑ "Sovereigns rating list". Standard & Poor's. Retrieved 26 May 2011.
  20. ↑ Viachaslau Yarashevich (2014). "Political Economy of Modern Belarus: Going Against Mainstream?". Europe-Asia Studies. 66 (10): 1703–1734. doi:10.1080/09668136.2014.967571. S2CID 153993706.
  21. ↑ E.Sh. Veselova (2016). "The Market-Socialist Country". Problems of Economic Transition. 58 (6): 546–555. doi:10.1080/10611991.2016.1222209. S2CID 157129993.
  22. ↑ Li, Yan; Cheng, Enfu (2020-12-01). "Market Socialism in Belarus: An Alternative to China's Socialist Market Economy". World Review of Political Economy. 11 (4): 428–454. doi:10.13169/worlrevipoliecon.11.4.0428. ISSN 2042-8928. S2CID 236786906.
  23. ↑ Le Bélarus, l'Etat miraculé. (28 April 2019) – "Sur le plan des inégalités, selon le Programme des Nations unies pour le développement, le coefficient de Gini (qui est un indicateur de la répartition des revenus, 0 étant l'égalité parfaite et 1 ou 100 étant l'inégalité la plus extrême) du Bélarus est l'un des plus bas du continent : 27 (Alors qu'il est de 37,2 en Estonie, 34 en Italie, 31,8 en Pologne et 23,2 en Slovaquie... mais 25,6 en Islande)."
  24. 1 2 3 4 Ioffe, Grigory (2010). "Understanding Belarus: economy and political landscape". Europe-Asia Studies. 56 (1): 85–118. doi:10.1080/0966813032000161455. S2CID 154982719.
  25. ↑ Экономика Белорусии в Эпоху Империализма 1900–1917. Под редакцией Г. Ковалевского и др. Минск 1963, стр. 85–88, 413
  26. ↑ Wilson, Andrew (2011). Belarus: The Last European Dictatorship (New ed.). New Haven, London: Yale University Press. pp. 237–239. ISBN 978-0-300-25921-6.
  27. ↑ Nuti, D. (2000). "Belarus: A Command Economy without Central Planning". Russian & East European Finance and Trade. 36 (4). M.E. Sharpe: 45–79. ISSN 1061-2009. JSTOR 27749538.
  28. ↑ Cheng, Enfu; Ding, Xiaoqin (June 2012). "Alternative thoughts and practice to contemporary capitalism: A response to Francis Fukuyama's criticism". International Critical Thought. 2 (2). Translated by Wang, Shan. Taylor and Francis: 127–138. doi:10.1080/21598282.2012.684276. ISSN 2159-8282. S2CID 154163791. However, Belarus' state-owned enterprises almost remain intact, but still play major and leading roles in its economy, and its state-owned sector still has a share of more than 70% within its total industry after nearly 20 years' economic reform.
  29. ↑ MENAFN. "- MENAFN.COM". Archived from the original on 2008-01-23. Retrieved 2007-04-17.
  30. ↑ World Bank – Belarus Country Brief 2008 – Accessed Jan.20, 2009
  31. ↑ "AgriMarket.Info – Accessed Jan. 20, 2009". Archived from the original on 2009-06-28. Retrieved 2009-01-20.
  32. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 "Investment Policy Review: Belarus" (PDF). United Nations Conference on Trade and Development. 2009.
  33. ↑ "Presidential election played role as catalyst for economic crisis, expert says". Archived from the original on 2014-07-06. Retrieved 2012-07-10.
  34. ↑ Ярослав Романчук. КРИЗИС. Четыре айсберга для белорусского «Титаника» (by economist Jaroslav Romanchuk) (in Russian)
  35. 1 2 3 "ЦБ Белоруссии отказался продавать банкам валюту для населения". lenta.ru. Retrieved Aug 10, 2020.
  36. 1 2 3 Kramer, Andrew E. (11 May 2011). "Belarus Economic Crisis Deepens as Currency Plunges". The New York Times. Archived from the original on 19 July 2016.
  37. ↑ VTB Says Belarus Bound for Meltdown, Ruble Plunge, as Locals Hoard Fridges, Bloomberg
  38. ↑ "Ruble-dollar black market exchange rate reaches 6,350". charter97.org.
  39. ↑ "Реакция валютчиков – доллар взлетел до 8500–9000 рублей". charter97.org. Retrieved Aug 10, 2020.
  40. ↑ "US dollar reaches 8,600 rubels at additional trading session".{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
  41. ↑ "Official Exchange Rate of the Belarusian Ruble Against Foreign Currencies Set on a Daily Basis – National Bank of the Republic of Belarus". www.nbrb.by.
  42. ↑ "Wyborcza.pl". wyborcza.biz.
  43. ↑ "Белстат: средняя зарплата с начала года снизилась на 200 долларов". telegraf.by. 23 June 2011.
  44. ↑ Infographics (2013-06-26). За май реальная зарплата в Беларуси выросла на 7,7%. NAVINY.BY – БЕЛОРУССКИЕ НОВОСТИ (in Russian). Retrieved 2013-10-10.
  45. ↑ "Government expects National Bank's refinance rate to decreased by half by year-end, vice premier says". Archived from the original on 2015-05-03. Retrieved 2012-07-10.
  46. ↑ "National Bank of the Republic of Belarus: Refinancing Rate".
  47. ↑ "Белорусские банки на грани краха". Росбалт. Archived from the original on May 20, 2023. Retrieved Aug 10, 2020.
  48. 1 2 "Belarus president signs ordinance to prevent freeloading practices". Retrieved 2015-04-30.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
  49. 1 2 Dolgov, Anna (3 April 2015). "No Job? Pay Up. Belarus Imposes Fines for Being Unemployed". The Moscow Times.
  50. 1 2 RFE/RL; network, part of the New East (16 April 2015). "Backlash as Belarus imposes 'social parasite' law to fine unemployed". The Guardian – via www.theguardian.com.
  51. ↑ "Лукашенко отменил "налог на тунеядцев". Но лишит льгот неработающих" [Lukashenko Cancells 'Unemployment Tax' but Suspends Benefits] (in Russian). BBC. 2018-01-25. Retrieved 2021-12-09.
  52. ↑ "Opinion: The goal of Western puppeteers is to discredit Belarus". Belarusian Telegraph Agency. 17 September 2020.
  53. ↑ "The cost of a police state: Belarus's economic problems". OSW Centre for Eastern Studies. 2021-05-11. Retrieved 2022-07-03.
  54. ↑ "EU sanctions in response to the involvement of Belarus in the Russian military aggression against Ukraine" (Press release). European Commission. 8 April 2022.
  55. ↑ "Belarus: EU adopts new round of individual sanctions over continued human rights abuses and imposes further targeted measures in response to involvement in Russia's military aggression against Ukraine" (Press release). Council of the European Union. 3 August 2023.
  56. ↑ "EU restrictive measures against Belarus". Council of the European Union.
  57. ↑ "World Economic Outlook Database". IMF. Archived from the original on 16 July 2025.
  58. ↑ "IMF Country Report No. 03/118". IMF. April 2003. Archived from the original on 6 May 2020.
  59. ↑ "IMF country report No. 05/218". IMF. June 2005. Archived from the original on 5 May 2020.
  60. 1 2 "IMF Country Report No. 14/227". IMF. July 2014. pp. 7–9. Archived from the original on 29 January 2023.
  61. ↑ "Динамика среднемесячной заработной платы работающих в среднегодовом исчислении (1991-2000 гг.)" [Dynamics of average monthly wages for employees, in average annual terms (1991-2000)] (in Russian). IISEPS. Archived from the original on 14 June 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  62. ↑ "Динамика среднемесячной заработной платы работающих в среднегодовом исчислении (2001-2010 гг.)" [Dynamics of average monthly wages for employees, in average annual terms (2001-2010)] (in Russian). IISEPS. Archived from the original on 26 June 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  63. ↑ "Динамика среднемесячной заработной платы работающих в среднегодовом исчислении (2011-2020 гг.)" [Dynamics of average monthly wages for employees, in average annual terms (2011-2020)] (in Russian). IISEPS. Archived from the original on 14 June 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  64. ↑ "Динамика среднемесячной заработной платы работающих в среднегодовом исчислении (2021-2030 гг.)" [Dynamics of average monthly wages for employees, in average annual terms (2021-2030)] (in Russian). IISEPS. Archived from the original on 14 June 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  65. ↑ Belstat 2010, p. 130.
  66. ↑ Belstat 2024a, pp. 128–129.
  67. ↑ Belstat 2025, p. 23.
  68. ↑ Belstat 2010, p. 128.
  69. ↑ "Номинальная начисленная среднемесячная заработная плата по областям и городу Минску за 2010 год" (in Russian). Belstat. Archived from the original on 2 May 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  70. ↑ "Номинальная начисленная среднемесячная заработная плата по областям и городу Минску за 2015 год" (in Russian). Belstat. Archived from the original on 15 February 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  71. ↑ "Номинальная начисленная среднемесячная заработная плата за 2020 год" (in Russian). Belstat. Archived from the original on 7 June 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  72. ↑ "Номинальная начисленная среднемесячная заработная плата работников Республики Беларусь в 2024 году" (in Russian). Belstat. Archived from the original on 7 June 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  73. ↑ Bruno, Sergi S.; et al. (28 November 2023). "The Labour Share, Government Expenditure and Income Inequality of Post-Soviet Countries". Economies. 11 (12): 288. doi:10.3390/economies11120288. hdl:10419/328912.
  74. ↑ "Poverty & Inequality Indicators". World Bank. Archived from the original on 18 July 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  75. 1 2 3 Belstat 2025, p. 15.
  76. ↑ "Regions of the Republic of Belarus. Socio-economic indicators. 2024" (PDF) (in Russian). Belstat. p. 24. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 May 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  77. ↑ Papko, Aliaksandr (2020). The evolution of Belarusian public sector: From command economy to state capitalism? (PDF). CASE-Center for Social and Economic Research. p. 20. ISBN 978-83-7178-694-5. Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 November 2024. Retrieved 17 July 2025.
  78. ↑ Belstat 2010, p. 96.
  79. ↑ Belstat 2024a, p. 58.
  80. ↑ "The Economic Reconstruction of Belarus: Next Steps after a Democratic Transition" (PDF). European Parliament. March 2022. p. vii. Archived (PDF) from the original on 11 July 2025. Retrieved 18 July 2025.
  81. ↑ Belstat 2010, p. 98.
  82. ↑ Belstat 2024a, p. 57.
  83. ↑ Belstat 2025, p. 16.
  84. ↑ "Уровень официально зарегистрированной безработицы на конец периода" [Level of officially registered unemployment at the end of the period] (in Russian). Belstat. Retrieved 17 July 2025.
  85. ↑ ""Socio-Economic Characteristics of Population of the Republic of Belarus" (Volume 6)". Archived from the original on July 23, 2012. Retrieved Aug 10, 2020.
  86. ↑ "Низкая безработица — фетиш белорусской власти" [Low unemployment — the obsession of the Belarusian authorities] (in Russian). naviny.by. 2 February 2012. Archived from the original on 6 June 2025. Retrieved 10 July 2012.
  87. ↑ "В Беларуси фактическая безработица занижена в 7 раз – ВБ". Archived from the original on 2012-07-13. Retrieved 2012-07-10.
  88. ↑ Belstat 2024a, p. 15.
  89. ↑ "Resolution on Belarus". European Parliament. 30 October 1995. Archived from the original on 17 July 2025.
  90. ↑ "2005/616/EC: Commission Decision of 17 August 2005 on the monitoring and evaluation of the labour rights situation in Belarus for temporary withdrawal of trade preferences". Commission of the European Union. 18 August 2005. Archived from the original on 29 June 2024. Retrieved 17 July 2025.
  91. ↑ 2021 ITUC Global Rights Index: COVID-19 pandemic puts spotlight on workers' rights
  92. 1 2 "2021 ITUC Global Rights Index" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-04-08. Retrieved 2021-07-03.
  93. ↑ "NEW WAVE OF HARSH SENTENCES SLAMS BELARUS UNIONS". Solidarity Center. 5 December 2022. Retrieved 9 February 2026.
  94. ↑ Жлобинский суд вынес решение по делу о забастовке на БМЗ, когда на заводе остановились печи
  95. ↑ "Deputy Leader Of Belarusian Independent Labor Union Gets 30 Months In Prison". Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty. 15 November 2022. Retrieved 9 February 2026.
  96. ↑ "Free Economic Zones in Belarus". Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  97. ↑ Тищенко, Михаил (2013-08-15). Минск пытается избавиться от "золотого запаса" тракторов (in Russian). Lenta.ru. Retrieved 19 August 2013.
  98. ↑ Akhramovich, Vasilina; et al. (1 April 2015). "Agri-Food Sector of Belarus: Trends, Policies, and Development Perspectives" (PDF). IPM Research Center. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 September 2024. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  99. ↑ "Сельское хозяйство Республики Беларуси" [Agriculture in Belarus] (PDF) (in Russian). Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 May 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  100. ↑ Belstat (2024). Сельское хозяйство Республики Беларусь. Статистический буклет. 2024 [Agriculture of the Republic of Belarus. Statistical Booklet. 2024] (PDF) (in Russian). ISBN 978-985-7307-79-1. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  101. ↑ "Государственная поддержка АПК" [State support to the AIC]. belarusenc.by (in Russian). Archived from the original on 8 October 2024.
  102. ↑ "Статистический обзор ко Дню работников легкой промышленности" [Statistical review for Textile Industry Workers' Day] (PDF) (in Russian). Belstat. 8 June 2023. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 June 2023.
  103. ↑ "Легкая промышленность в Республике Беларусь" [Textile Industry in the Republic of Belarus] (PDF) (in Russian). Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 April 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  104. ↑ ""Беллегпром" производит более 75% продукции белорусской легкой промышленности" [Bellegprom produces more than 75% of the output of the Belarusian textile industry]. BelTA. Archived from the original on 18 June 2022. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  105. ↑ "Belarus. Energy Mix". International Energy Agency. 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
  106. ↑ "Energy Balance of the Republic of Belarus" (PDF) (in Russian). Belstat. pp. 86, 92. Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 February 2025. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  107. ↑ Yeliseyeu, Andrei (2019-02-21). "Belarus and the EAEU, expectations vs. reality". Visegrad Insight. Retrieved 2019-02-21.
  108. ↑ "Macroeconomic Update: How big is the Russian energy subsidy to Belarus" (PDF). IPM Research Center. March 2018. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 October 2024. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  109. ↑ ""Белтрансгаз" будет переименован в "Газпром трансгаз Беларусь"" ["Beltransgaz" will be renamed to "Gazprom Transgaz Belarus"] (in Russian). Belarus Today. Archived from the original on 11 September 2020. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  110. ↑ "Открытое акционерное общество «Гомельтранснефть Дружба»" [Open Joint Stock Company "Gomeltransneft Druzhba"] (in Russian). Archived from the original on 3 February 2018. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  111. ↑ Dyni, John R. (2010). "Oil Shale". In Clarke, Alan W.; Trinnaman, Judy A. (eds.). Survey of energy resources (PDF) (22 ed.). World Energy Council. p. 101. ISBN 978-0-946121-02-1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-04.
  112. ↑ "В Беларуси пока не проработано использование горючих сланцев в ближайшей перспективе - Гурский" [The use of oil shale in Belarus has not yet been worked out for the near future - Gursky] (in Russian). 30 November 2020. Archived from the original on 3 February 2025. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  113. ↑ "Prelaunch Operations In Progress As BelNPP First Unit Begins Hot Trials". BelarusFeed. 11 December 2019. Archived from the original on 28 December 2020. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  114. ↑ "2025 Statistical Review of World Energy". Energy Institute. Archived from the original on 15 July 2025. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  115. ↑ "Лесное хозяйство" [Forestry] (in Russian). President of Belarus. Archived from the original on 11 July 2025. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  116. ↑ "Древесина потянулась на Восток: что еще происходит в белорусской лесной промышленности" [Wood Turns East: What else is happening in the Belarusian forestry] (in Russian). 6 January 2023. Archived from the original on 21 July 2025.
  117. ↑ "Предприятия концерна «Беллесбумпром» выпускают более 140 видов продукции" [The enterprises of the "Bellesbumprom" concern produce more than 140 types of products] (in Russian). Belarus Today. 1 March 2023. Archived from the original on 24 June 2024. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  118. ↑ "The Mineral Industry of Belarus" (PDF). USGS. 2019. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 April 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  119. ↑ "Potash" (PDF). USGS. 2025. Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 June 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  120. ↑ "How sanctions on Russia and Belarus are impacting exports of agricultural products and fertilizer". International Food Policy Research Institute. 9 November 2022. Archived from the original on 15 July 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  121. ↑ Massot, Pascale (2024). China's Vulnerability Paradox: How the World's Largest Consumer Transformed Global Commodity Markets. New York, NY, United States of America: Oxford University Press. p. 12. ISBN 978-0-19-777140-2.
  122. ↑ "Какие страны покупают белорусский калий и что происходит у конкурентов" [Which countries buy Belarusian potash and what is happening with competitors] (in Russian). 10 May 2024. Archived from the original on 1 February 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  123. ↑ "Peat" (PDF). USGS. January 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 April 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  124. ↑ "Salt" (PDF). USGS. January 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 April 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  125. ↑ "Open Joint-Stock Company «Byelorussian Steel Works". export.by. Retrieved 25 March 2020.
  126. ↑ L. Selivanovskikh (2018). "Belarus: Moving Forward". In Latukha, Marina (ed.). Talent Management in Global Organizations: A Cross-Country Perspective. Springer. ISBN 978-3-319-76418-4.
  127. ↑ "ГЛАВНАЯ - О НАС". Колорпрокат. Retrieved 25 March 2020.
  128. ↑ "Production Unitary Enterprise "Tsvetmet"". Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  129. ↑ "Production Unitary Enterprise Universal-Lit". export.by. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  130. ↑ "Universal-Lit". NIVA-HOLDING. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  131. ↑ "About Us – ABOUT "NIVA-HOLDING"". Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  132. ↑ "General Motors To Produce New Cadillac Escalade In Minsk, Belarus For Russia & CIS Markets". 11 July 2015.
  133. ↑ "Motovelo". Retrieved 27 March 2020.
  134. ↑ Jacopo Dettoni; Wendy Atkins (15 August 2019). "What the BRI brings to Belarus and Great Stone Industrial Park". fDi Intelligence. Financial Times. Archived from the original on 23 August 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  135. ↑ Simes, Dimitri (16 July 2020). "Unrest threatens China's Belt and Road 'success story' in Belarus". Nikkei Asian Review. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  136. 1 2 "Chemical Industry of Belarus". Virtual Guide to Belarus. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  137. ↑ "Belarus facts: Petrochemical industry". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus. Archived from the original on 17 February 2020. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  138. ↑ "Oil and oil products". Belneftekhim. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  139. ↑ "ABOUT COMPANY". JSC Belaruskali. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  140. ↑ "Global UAN Fertilizer Market 2020 by Manufacturers, Regions, Type and Application, Forecast to 2025". Markets and Research. November 2020.
  141. ↑ "Концерн «Белгоспищепром»". President of Belarus. Archived from the original on 29 January 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  142. ↑ "Белгоспищепром озвучил цифры по экспорту в Россию, ЕС и Африку" [Belgospishcheprom announced export figures to Russia, the EU, and Africa]. dairynews.ru (in Russian). Archived from the original on 20 July 2025. Retrieved 20 July 2025.
  143. ↑ "Кооперативно-интеграционное взаимодействие в АПК" [Cooperative and integration interaction in the AIC]. belarusenc.by (in Russian). Archived from the original on 22 May 2025.
  144. ↑ Belarus: Recent Economic Developments (Staff Country Reports ed.). International Monetary Fund. 1998. p. 183. ISBN 978-1-4527-0516-3.
  145. ↑ Education in Belarus|Study in Belarus Archived 2020-01-27 at the Wayback Machine, Study in Belarus Universities, 15 April 2018
  146. ↑ "Home". adu.by. Archived from the original on 9 August 2016. Retrieved 25 August 2016.
  147. ↑ "Human Rights Measurement Initiative – The first global initiative to track the human rights performance of countries". humanrightsmeasurement.org. Retrieved 2022-03-13.
  148. 1 2 "Belarus - HRMI Rights Tracker". rightstracker.org. Archived from the original on 2022-03-24. Retrieved 2022-03-13.
  149. ↑ "Health care system in Belarus". AP Companies. 2018. Retrieved 28 December 2018.
  150. 1 2 "Lukashenko prizval "razobratsya s aytishnikami"" Лукашенко призвал "разобраться с айтишниками" [Lukashenko commands to deal with IT sector]. Interfax. 2022-04-04. Retrieved 2022-05-27.
  151. ↑ Epifanova, M. (2020-09-25). "Silikonovaya pustynya" Силиконовая пустыня [Silicon Desert] (in Russian). Novaya Gazeta. Retrieved 2022-05-27.
  152. ↑ Mirovalev, Mansur (28 September 2018). "Tiny Belarus is a throwback to the Soviet Union — and the center of a booming tech economy". The Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 28 September 2018.
  153. 1 2 Cooper, Benjamin (2020-12-09). "How Belarus' Soviet Past Led to its Modern-Day IT Success". Foreign Policy Research Institute. Retrieved 2022-05-27.
  154. ↑ Tétrault-Farber, Gabrielle; Makhovsky, Andrei (2020-08-26). "Tech firms threaten to quit Belarus after crackdown, internet outages". Reuters. Retrieved 2022-05-27.
  155. ↑ Williams, Sean (2020-08-18). "Belarus has torn up the protest rulebook. Everyone should listen". Wired. Retrieved 2022-05-27.
  156. ↑ Stefan Weichert; Emil Filtenborg (2020-10-26). "Will Belarus' political crisis kill off its booming IT sector?". Euronews. Retrieved 2022-05-27.
  157. ↑ Jo Harper (2021-04-07). "Belarusian IT specialists relocate to Poland". Deutsche Welle. Retrieved 2022-05-26.
  158. ↑ Vasilyeva, N. (2020-09-18). "Fears of a brain drain in Belarus as IT workers prepare to flee brutal crackdown". The Telegraph. Retrieved 2022-05-26.
  159. ↑ Tatjana Schweizer (2022-03-16). "Eastern European IT specialists caught in the crossfire of war". Deutsche Welle. Retrieved 2022-05-26.
  160. ↑ David L. Stern, Robyn Dixon (2021-07-24). "Belarus once cultivated high-tech talent. Now those people are fleeing political crackdowns". The Washington Post. Retrieved 2022-05-26.
  161. ↑ Ilya Zhegulev; Margaryta Chornokondratenko; Andrius Sytas (2020-10-01). "With warm words and fast visas, neighbors woo IT workers fleeing Belarus". Reuters. Retrieved 2022-05-26.
  162. ↑ "Belarus IT sector hit by exodus after post-vote crackdown". France 24. 2021-06-27. Retrieved 2022-05-26.
  163. ↑ "Dve volny IT-relokatsiy iz Belarusi: kakaya iz nikh bolshe i molozhe?" Две волны IT-релокаций из Беларуси: какая из них больше и моложе? [Two Waves of IT Relocations in Belarus: which is bigger and younger?] (in Russian). BelMarket.by. 2022-04-11. Retrieved 2022-05-27.
  164. ↑ Pankratova, A. (2022-03-25). ""Zakazchiki prosyat, chtoby kompanii perevezli sotrudnikov v lyubuyu druguyu stranu". Chto proiskhodit s IT-otraslyu Belarusi posle sanktsiy" «Заказчики просят, чтобы компании перевезли сотрудников в любую другую страну». Что происходит с IT-отраслью Беларуси после санкций ['Clients ask us to relocate employees anywhere': Belarusian IT sector after sanctions] (in Russian). Pro Business. Retrieved 2022-05-27.
  165. ↑ Lenkevich, I. (2022-04-04). "Ot IT-strany k IT-zone" От IT-страны к IT-зоне [From IT state to IT zone] (in Russian). Reform.by. Retrieved 2022-05-27.
  166. 1 2 3 State Border Committee of the Republic of Belarus (2011). "Arrivals of foreign citizens to the Republic of Belarus by purpose of travel 2000–2010". Land of Ancestors. Retrieved 7 September 2013.
  167. 1 2 3 State Border Committee of the Republic of Belarus. (2011). "Tourism development indicators of Belarus". Land of Ancestors. National Statistical Committee of the Republic of Belarus. Retrieved 7 September 2013.
  168. ↑ State Border Committee of the Republic of Belarus. (2011). "Departures of Belarusian citizens abroad by purpose of travel". Land of Ancestors. National Statistical Committee of the Republic of Belarus. Retrieved 7 September 2013.
  169. ↑ State Border Committee and Ministry of Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Belarus. (2011). "Main indicators of organizations engaged in tourist activities". Land of Ancestors. National Statistical Committee of the Republic of Belarus. Retrieved 8 September 2013.
  170. ↑ Ministry of Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Belarus. (2011). "Number of organisations engaged in tourist activities by ownership type in Belarus". Land of Ancestors. National Statistical Committee of the Republic of Belarus. Retrieved 8 September 2013.
  171. ↑ Ministry of Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Belarus. (2011). "Number of organizations engaged in tourist activities in 2010 in Belarus". Land of Ancestors. National Statistical Committee of the Republic of Belarus. Archived from the original on 13 October 2013. Retrieved 8 September 2013.
  172. ↑ "Getting Clean Water in Belarus". World Bank. Retrieved 29 September 2019.
  173. ↑ "Belarus | International Investment Agreements Navigator | UNCTAD Investment Policy Hub". investmentpolicy.unctad.org. Archived from the original on 2025-08-18. Retrieved 2025-10-31.
  174. ↑ "Gross domestic product by production" (PDF).
  175. ↑ "Belarusian rubles to Euros today".
  176. ↑ "Total reserves (includes gold, current US$) – Belarus | Data". data.worldbank.org. Retrieved 2023-01-05.
  177. 1 2 3 4 5 "Экономические санкции в отношении Беларуси". ahk.de. 2021-08-12. Retrieved 2021-11-15.
  178. 1 2 Mateusz Kubiak (2021-08-10). "Belarus Struggles to Circumvent Western Sanctions Against Its Oil Industry". Jamestown. Retrieved 2021-11-15.
  179. ↑ Арина Ползик (2021-09-03). "Смертность и экспорт. Зачем Беларусь скрывает статистику" (in Russian). Deutsche Welle. Retrieved 2021-11-15.
  180. 1 2 Вадим Шаталин (2021-10-18). "Беларусь засекретила 15 процентов экспорта в Россию" (in Russian). Deutsche Welle. Retrieved 2021-11-15.
  181. 1 2 3 "Работники "Азота", БМЗ, БелЖД, "Нафтана". Что известно о задержанных, которых показали по госТВ". zerkalo.io. 2021-09-21. Retrieved 2021-11-15.
  182. ↑ «Но посмотрите на своих сотрудников на предприятиях. У меня есть информация, что мерзавцев несколько там еще кое-где осталось, и они ставят перед собой цель проинформировать коллективный Запад о том, как Пархомчик с Назаровым пытаются обойти санкции. Шпионят фактически и сдают информацию туда... — Сядут, и надолго. Это я прямо говорю» = "But look on your employees at your enterprises. I have the information that several scoundrels are still there, and they set themselves the goal of informing the collective West about how Parkhomchik and Nazarov are trying to circumvent the sanctions. They actually spy and pass information there... They will go to prison for a long time. I am speaking directly."
  183. ↑ "В Новополоцке продолжаются задержания работников". Belsat TV. 2021-09-28. Retrieved 2021-10-24.
  184. ↑ "Как белорусская нефтехимия пытается обойти американские санкции". Нефть и капитал. 2021-09-08. Archived from the original on 2021-11-15. Retrieved 2021-11-15.

Sources

Belstat (2010). "Статистический ежегодник. 2010" [Statistical Yearbook. 2010] (PDF) (in Russian). Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 June 2023.

Belstat (2024a). "Статистический ежегодник. 2024" [Statistical Yearbook. 2024] (PDF) (in Russian). Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 July 2025. Retrieved 17 July 2025.

Belstat (2025). "Беларусь в цифрах. Статистический справочник" [Belarus in Figures. Statistical Reference Book] (PDF) (in Russian). Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 June 2025. Retrieved 17 July 2025.