2004 Melbourne Storm season

2004 Melbourne Storm season
NRL Rank6th
Play-off resultSemi-final Loss
2004 recordWins: 13; draws: 0; losses: 11
Points scoredFor: 684; against: 517
Team information
CEOFrank Stanton (Interim)
CoachCraig Bellamy
Captain
StadiumOlympic Park
Avg. attendance8,886
High attendance10,621 (Round 16)
Top scorers
TriesSteven Bell (18)
GoalsMatt Orford (56)
PointsMatt Orford (153)
← 2003 List of seasons 2005 →

The 2004 Melbourne Storm season was the 7th in the club's history. They competed in the NRL's 2004 Telstra Premiership and finished the regular season 6th out of 15 teams.

Inconsistency plagued Storm in Craig Bellamy’s second season in charge, but the team won four games in a row during the middle part of the year to move into the top four. They could not maintain their run though, eventually finishing sixth. Once again Storm won its first final, a 31-14 triumph over the Broncos at Suncorp Stadium before bowing out to the Bulldogs for the second straight season the following week. John Ribot departed the club early in the 2004 season with Frank Stanton stepping in as acting CEO for the next 12 months.

Season summary

Milestone games

RoundPlayerMilestone
Round 2Ben MacDougallStorm debut
Alex ChanStorm debut
Round 3Steve TurnerStorm debut
Round 6Danny Williams200th game
Round 7David Kidwell100th game
Round 8Kirk Reynoldson50th game
Round 9Cooper CronkNRL debut
Round 12Stephen Kearney200th game
Round 16Matt Geyer150th game
Round 19Scott Hill150th game
Round 21Robbie Kearns250th game
Round 22Matt Orford100th game
Rodney Howe150th game
Round 23Jeremy SmithNRL debut
Round 26Andrew McFadden100th game

Jerseys

Melbourne's jerseys were unchanged from the designs implemented by Canterbury of New Zealand in 2003. The club's clash colours were again a mostly white design with a purple chevron and gold thunderbolts, worn with navy shorts. Honda finished up as sponsor at the end of 2003, and there was no sleeve sponsor for 2004.

Fixtures

Pre Season

DateRoundOpponentVenueResultMel.Opp.Source
24 JanuaryRugby League World SevensLebanon LebanonAussie Stadium, SydneyWon2722
24 JanuaryRugby League World Sevens St George Illawarra DragonsAussie Stadium, SydneyLost1029
25 JanuaryRugby League World Sevens Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsAussie Stadium, SydneyLost1722
Date Rd Opponent Venue Result Mel. Opp. Tries Goals Field goals Ref
14 FebruaryTrial Tweed Heads SeagullsNoosa District Sports Complex, TewantinWon2814N/aN/a
21 FebruaryTrial Brisbane BroncosClive Berghofer Stadium, ToowoombaLost1014M Geyer, S HillM Geyer (1)
28 FebruaryTrial Canberra RaidersEric Weissel Oval, Wagga WaggaLost2030G Turner, F Moala, M King, B SlaterC Smith (2)
6 MarchTrial Newtown JetsHenson Park, SydneyWon540S Turner (3), F Moala (2), M King (2), B Slater, P Robinson, K ReynoldsonC Smith (5), M Geyer

Regular season

Result by round

Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526
Ground–HHAAHHAHAHAHA–HHAAHHAAHAA
ResultBLWLLWWLLWWWWLBWWLLWLLWWWL
Position8113811857967555554455566666
Points2244468881012141616182022222224242426283030
Source: Rugby League Tables
A = Away; H = Home; N = Neutral; B = Bye; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

Source:

Date Rd Opponent Venue Result Mel. Opp. Tries Goals Field goals Ref
13 March1Bye
21 March2 Newcastle KnightsOlympic Park, MelbourneLost2636S Hill, F Moala, B Slater, G TurnerC Smith 5/5
28 March3 St George Illawarra DragonsOlympic Park, MelbourneWon346S Turner (2), D Cooper, M King, B MacDougall, M OrfordC Smith 4/7, D Cooper 1/1
4 April4 Brisbane BroncosSuncorp Stadium, BrisbaneLost2634M King (2), S Hill, R Hoffman, B SlaterC Smith 3/5, M Orford 0/1
11 April5 Penrith PanthersPenrith Park, SydneyLost2630M King (2), D Cooper, M Orford, P RobinsonC Smith 3/5
17 April6 South Sydney RabbitohsOlympic Park, MelbourneWon504J Webster (3), D Williams (2), D Cooper, D Kidwell, M Orford, C SmithC Smith 5/6, M Orford 1/1, D Williams 1/1, D Cooper 1/1
24 April7 North Queensland CowboysOlympic Park, MelbourneWon286S Bell, M Geyer, D Johnson, K Reynoldson, B SlaterC Smith 3/5, M Orford 1/1
2 May8 New Zealand WarriorsEricsson Stadium, AucklandLost1420S Bell (2), S HillC Smith 1/3
8 May9 Cronulla-Sutherland SharksOlympic Park, MelbourneLost2636S Bell (2), D Cooper (2), B SlaterC Smith 3/5
16 May10 Parramatta EelsParramatta Stadium, SydneyWon3616D Cooper (2), S Bell, D Johnson, R Kearns, C SmithC Smith 6/8
22 May11 Canberra RaidersOlympic Park, MelbourneWon2218C Cronk, S Hill, S Kearney, B MacDougallM Orford 3/4
29 May12 Newcastle KnightsEnergyAustralia Stadium, NewcastleWon2818M Geyer (3), S Hill, B SlaterC Smith 4/5
5 June13 Wests TigersOlympic Park, MelbourneWon3024S Bell, D Johnson, R Kearns, D Kidwell, B SlaterM Orford 3/4, C Smith 2/3
12 June14 South Sydney RabbitohsAussie Stadium, SydneyLost2628A Chan (2), S Bell, D Cooper, D KidwellM Orford 3/5
19 June15Bye
26 June16 New Zealand WarriorsOlympic Park, MelbourneWon426M King (3), B MacDougall (2), S Bell, D Kidwell, B SlaterM Orford 4/7, D Cooper 1/1
2 July17 Penrith PanthersOlympic Park, MelbourneWon6614S Turner (3), C Cronk (2), M King (2), S Hill, R Hoffman, D Kidwell, B MacDougallM Orford 11/12
11 July18 Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSydney Showground, SydneyLost1825D Kidwell, B Slater, C SmithM Orford 3/3
17 July19 Wests TigersLeichhardt Oval, SydneyLost1832B Slater (2), M OrfordM Orford 3/3
24 July20 Parramatta EelsOlympic Park, MelbourneWon2216M Orford (3), M KingM Orford 3/5
1 August21 Sydney RoostersOlympic Park, MelbourneLost1026M King, C SmithM Orford 1/2
6 August22 St George Illawarra DragonsWIN Stadium, WollongongLost1434S Bell, M King, M OrfordM Orford 1/3
15 August23 Canberra RaidersCanberra Stadium, CanberraWon3618S Bell, M Geyer, M King, B MacDougall, M Orford, B Slater, J SmithM Orford 4/7
22 August24 Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsOlympic Park, MelbourneWon2212S Bell, S Hill, D JohnsonM Orford 5/6
28 August25 Cronulla-Sutherland SharksToyota Park, SydneyWon3628M Geyer (2), S Bell, D Johnson, D Kidwell, B MacDougall, B SlaterM Orford 4/7, S Kearney 0/1
5 September26 Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBrookvale Oval, SydneyLost2830S Bell (2), S Hill (2), C CronkC Smith 4/5

Finals

Qualifying final
Saturday, 11 September
18:40 AEST (UTC+10)
Brisbane Broncos 14 – 31 Melbourne Storm
Tries: 2
Carroll rugby ball 17'
Tate rugby ball 66'
Goals: 3
Lockyer rugby goalposts icon pen 11', 18', 67' (3/3)
1st: 8–0
2nd: 6–31
Report
Tries: 6
Hill rugby ball 42'
Bell rugby ball 47'
King rugby ball 50'
Slater rugby ball 59'
Orford rugby ball 70'
Geyer rugby ball 79'
Goals: 3
Orford rugby goalposts icon 43', 60', 71' (3/6)
Field goals: 1
Orford rugby goalposts icon 74'
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Attendance: 31,100
Referee: Steve Clark
Touch judges: Shayne Hayne, Paul Kalina
Player of the Match: Dallas Johnson (Melbourne)

Semi final
Sunday, 19 September
15:45 AEST (UTC+10)
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 43 – 18 Melbourne Storm
Tries: 7
Thurston rugby ball 48', 80'
Perry rugby ball 3'
Ryan rugby ball 9'
El Masri rugby ball 12'
Tonga rugby ball 36'
Patten rugby ball 52'
Goals: 7
El Masri rugby goalposts icon 4', 10', 37', 49', 54', pen 64', 80' (7/8)
Field goals: 1
Sherwin rugby goalposts icon 71'
1st: 22–6
2nd: 21–12
Report
Tries: 3
Bell rugby ball 16', 56'
Slater rugby ball 58'
Goals: 3
Orford rugby goalposts icon 17', 57', 59' (3/3)
Aussie Stadium, Sydney
Attendance: 23,750
Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch judges: Shayne Hayne, Steve Carrall
Player of the Match: Brent Sherwin (Canterbury)

Ladder

Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 Sydney Roosters 2419052710368+34242
2 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (P) 2419052760491+26942
3 Brisbane Broncos 2416172602533+6937
4 Penrith Panthers 2415092672567+10534
5 St George Illawarra Dragons 24140102624415+20932
6 Melbourne Storm 24130112684517+16730
7 North Queensland Cowboys 24121112526514+1229
8 Canberra Raiders 24110132554613−5926
9 Wests Tigers 24100142509534−2524
10 Newcastle Knights 24100142516617−10124
11 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 24100142528645−11724
12 Parramatta Eels 2490152517626−10922
13 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 2490152615754−13922
14 New Zealand Warriors 2460182427693−26616
15 South Sydney Rabbitohs 2452172455812−35716

2004 Coaching Staff

2004 squad

List current as of 20 September 2021

Cap Nat. Player name Position First Storm Game Previous First Grade RL club
1 Australia Robbie Ross FB 1998 Australia Hunter Mariners
6 Australia Scott Hill FE 1998 Australia Hunter Mariners
8 Australia Rodney Howe PR 1998 Australia Perth Reds
9 Australia Danny Williams LK, SR, HK 1998 Australia North Sydney Bears
10 Australia Robbie Kearns PR 1998 Australia Perth Reds
18 Australia Matt Geyer WG 1998 Australia Perth Reds
28 New Zealand Stephen Kearney SR 1999 Australia New Zealand Warriors
34 Tonga Fifita Moala WG 2000 Australia Melbourne Storm
37 New Zealand Glen Turner SR 2000 Australia Melbourne Storm
38 Australia Peter Robinson SR 2000 Australia Melbourne Storm
43 Australia Matt Orford HB 2001 Australia Northern Eagles
44 Australia Steven Bell CE 2001 Australia Melbourne Storm
55 Australia Cameron Smith HK 2002 Australia Melbourne Storm
56 Australia Kirk Reynoldson SR 2002 Australia Melbourne Storm
58 Australia Billy Slater FB 2003 Australia Melbourne Storm
59 New Zealand David Kidwell SR 2003 Australia Sydney Roosters
60 Australia Dallas Johnson LK 2003 Australia Melbourne Storm
61 New Zealand Jake Webster WG 2003 Australia Melbourne Storm
62 Australia Ryan Hoffman SR 2003 Australia Melbourne Storm
63 Australia Andrew McFadden HB 2003 Australia Parramatta Eels
64 New Zealand Robert Tanielu PR 2003 Australia Brisbane Broncos
66 Australia Dustin Cooper WG 2003 Australia Melbourne Storm
67 Australia Nathan Friend HK 2003 Australia Brisbane Broncos
68 Australia Antonio Kaufusi PR 2003 Australia Melbourne Storm
69 Australia Matt King CE 2003 Australia Melbourne Storm
70 Australia Ben MacDougall CE 2004 Australia Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
71 New Zealand Alex Chan PR 2004 Australia Parramatta Eels
72 Australia Steve Turner WG 2004 Australia Penrith Panthers
75 Australia Cooper Cronk HB 2004 Australia Melbourne Storm
76 New Zealand Jeremy Smith SR 2004 Australia Melbourne Storm
– Australia Luke Dyer CE Yet to debut Australia Penrith Panthers
– Tonga Sione Finefeuiaki PR Yet to debut Australia Melbourne Storm

Player movements

Representative honours

This table lists all players who have played a representative match in 2004.

Player2004 ANZAC TestCity vs Country OriginState of Origin 1State of Origin 2State of Origin 3Tri-Nations
Scott HillN/aCountryN/aN/aN/aAustralia
Stephen KearneyNew ZealandN/aN/aN/aN/aN/a
David KidwellNew ZealandN/aN/aN/aN/aNew Zealand
Matt KingN/aCountryN/aN/aN/aN/a
Matt OrfordN/aCityN/aN/aN/aN/a
Billy SlaterN/aN/aQueenslandQueenslandQueenslandN/a
Cameron SmithN/aN/aQueenslandQueenslandQueenslandN/a

Statistics

This table contains playing statistics for all Melbourne Storm players to have played in the 2004 NRL season.

NameAppearancesTriesGoalsField goalsPoints
Steven Bell24180072
Alex Chan182008
Dustin Cooper1382036
Cooper Cronk1340016
Nathan Friend30000
Matt Geyer2180032
Scott Hill24100040
Ryan Hoffman202008
Rodney Howe230000
Dallas Johnson1950020
Antonio Kaufusi60000
Stephen Kearney241004
Robbie Kearns222008
David Kidwell2670028
Matt King20150060
Andrew McFadden20000
Ben MacDougall2270028
Fifita Moala11004
Matt Orford2510561153
Kirk Reynoldson201004
Peter Robinson61004
Billy Slater22140056
Cameron Smith234430102
Jeremy Smith21004
Robert Tanielu30000
Glen Turner101004
Steve Turner750020
Jake Webster630012
Danny Williams1721010
29 players used—1321021733

Scorers

Most points in a game: 22 points

Most tries in a game: 3

Winning games

Highest score in a winning game: 66 points

Lowest score in a winning game: 22 points

Greatest winning margin: 52 points

Greatest number of games won consecutively: 4

Losing games

Highest score in a losing game: 28 points

Lowest score in a losing game: 10 points

Greatest losing margin: 25 points

Greatest number of games lost consecutively: 2

Feeder Team

Melbourne Storm reserve players again travelled to Brisbane each week to play with Queensland Cup team Norths Devils. Coached for a second season by Gary Greinke, Norths returned to the finals, finishing second in the regular season behind eventual premiers Burleigh Bears. However, the Devils were bundled out of the finals in straight sets. Melbourne Storm rookie Jeremy Smith won the Devils Player of the Year Award.

During the season, Greg Inglis made his first grade debut as a 17-year-old, scoring two tries. Inglis would play six Queensland Cup games for the season, scoring eight tries, also representing Queensland in underage representative games.

2004 Queensland Cup
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
2 Norths Devils 221516789503+28631

Awards and honours

Melbourne Storm Awards Night

Held at Crown Palladium on Friday, 8 October:

Dally M Awards Night

Other awards

Notes

  1. ↑ Players are listed with the cap number as they appear on the Melbourne Storm honour board. Additional squad members do not have a cap number.
  2. ↑ This column denotes the previous RL club the player was signed to and played first grade RL for. If they are yet to debut then this is stipulated. If they were merely signed to the club but did not play then it is not counted.
  3. ↑ Luke Dyer played in the 2004 World Sevens tournament for Melbourne before transferring back to Penrith Panthers, making his first grade debut against Melbourne later in the 2004 NRL season.
  4. ↑ Including Australian tour matches against Papua New Guinea, France, and USA

References

  1. ↑ "History Melbourne Storm". melbournestorm.com.au. Retrieved 9 January 2017.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Middleton, David. 2004 Official Rugby League Annual. Surrey Hills: News Magazines.
  3. ↑ "Melbourne find an ice way to kick sand in Fitzgerald's face". smh.com.au. 17 May 2004. Retrieved 6 September 2021.
  4. ↑ de Kroo, Karl (23 August 2004). "Storm back in title race - Bulldogs juggernaut derailed". The Courier-Mail. Brisbane, Queensland. p. 3 (sport liftout).
  5. ↑ de Kroo, Karl (16 February 2004). "Rookie Cronk cranks it up". Herald-Sun. Melbourne, Victoria: Nationwide News Pty Ltd. p. 42.
  6. ↑ Stedman, Chris (16 February 2004). "Playmaker Hill on comeback road". The Australian. Canberra, Australia: Nationwide News Pty Ltd. p. 21.
  7. ↑ Ricketts, Steve (22 February 2004). "Lockie at home in trial run as pivot". The Courier-Mail. Brisbane, Queensland: Nationwide News Pty Ltd. p. 140.
  8. ↑ "Injury sours Raiders' win". theage.com.au. Fairfax Media. 29 February 2004. Retrieved 3 March 2022.
  9. ↑ de Kroo, Karl (29 February 2004). "Storm falls short". Herald-Sun. Melbourne, Victoria: Nationwide News Pty Ltd. p. 50.
  10. ↑ "Drew blow for Raiders". The Daily Telegraph. Sydney, New South Wales: Nationwide News Pty Ltd. 29 February 2004. p. 56.
  11. ↑ "Flashback Friday – Newtown Jets v Melbourne Storm 2004". Newtown Jets. 15 May 2020. Archived from the original on 21 January 2025. Retrieved 16 September 2021.
  12. ↑ Mascord, Steve (7 March 2004). "Storm in a rout". The Sydney Morning Herald. Sydney, New South Wales: Fairfax Media Publications Pty Limited. p. 16.
  13. ↑ Mascord, Steve (7 March 2004). "Stormy week ends on a high as Geyer show lifts Melbourne". The Sydney Morning Herald. Sydney, New South Wales: Fairfax Media Publications Pty Limited. p. 109.
  14. ↑ "Rugby League Tables - Melbourne". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  15. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 2". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  16. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 3". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  17. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 4". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  18. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 5". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  19. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 6". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  20. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 7". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  21. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 8". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  22. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 9". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  23. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 10". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  24. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 11". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  25. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 12". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  26. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 13". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  27. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 14". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  28. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 16". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  29. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 17". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  30. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 18". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  31. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 19". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  32. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 20". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  33. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 21". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  34. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 22". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  35. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 23". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  36. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 24". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  37. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 25". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  38. ↑ "NRL 2004 - Round 26". Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  39. ↑ Brian Smith (2 July 2014). "SMITHY: A Sharp mind and a fine coach". theroar.com.au. Retrieved 14 March 2022. Showing how highly rated he was in the wider coaching community, Melbourne Storm snapped him up for two seasons as an assistant immediately after the five year stint on Sydney's north shore.
  40. ↑ "Player Profiles (2004)". melbournestorm.com.au. Archived from the original on 29 December 2004. Retrieved 19 September 2021.
  41. ↑ "2004 Melbourne Point Scorers". afltables.com. Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  42. ↑ "Melbourne Storm - NRL 2004". rugbyleagueproject.org. Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  43. ↑ Burgin, Robert (1 August 2018). "When Greg Inglis, 17, blew the Intrust Super Cup apart". qrl.com.au. Retrieved 27 September 2021.
  44. 1 2 Fuller, Mark (9 October 2004). "Year's best accolade for Orford". The Age. Melbourne, Victoria: Fairfax Media. p. 6 (Sport).
  45. ↑ DeKroo, Karl (9 October 2004). "Orford caps year with Storm's top honour". Herald Sun. Melbourne, Victoria: News Corporation Australia. p. 75.
  46. ↑ "NRL Honour Board". melbournestorm.com.au. Melbourne Storm. Archived from the original on 28 September 2013. Retrieved 10 February 2014.
  47. ↑ "ORFORD CROWNED STORM PLAYER OF THE YEAR". melbournestorm.com.au. Archived from the original on 22 October 2004. Retrieved 10 June 2021.