Modal share

United Kingdom transport modal share from 1952 to 2014, Department for Transport

A modal share (also called mode split, mode-share, or modal split) is the percentage of travelers using a particular type of transportation or number of trips using said type. In freight transportation, this may be measured in mass.

Modal share is an important component in developing sustainable transport within a city or region. In recent years, many cities have set modal share targets for balanced and sustainable transport modes, particularly 30% of non-motorized (cycling and walking) and 30% of public transport. These goals reflect a desire for a modal shift, or a change between modes, and usually encompasses an increase in the proportion of trips made using sustainable modes.

Comparability of data

Modal share data is usually obtained by travel surveys, which are often conducted by local governments, using different methodologies. Sampling and interviewing techniques, definitions, the extent of geographical areas and other methodological differences can influence comparability. Most typical surveys refer to the main mode of transport used during trips to work. Surveys covering entire metropolitan areas are preferred over city proper surveys which typically cover only the denser inner city. As of 26 August 2025 the reference years in these lists span over two decades, making comparisons problematic, especially given changing population, new transportation infrastructure and the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic, among other factors.

The following tables present the modal split of journeys to work. It is better to use a measure of all trips on a typical weekday, but journey to work data is more readily available. It would also be beneficial to disaggregate private motor vehicles figures to car driver, car passengers and motorbikes (especially relevant for Asian cities).

Metropolitan areas with over 1,000,000 inhabitants

Metro areaWalkingCyclingPublic transportPrivate motor vehicleYear Survey area Country
Australia Adelaide3%1%11%85%2016 GCCSA Australia
United States Atlanta 1% 0% 3% 86% 2016 UA USA
Greece Athens8%2%37%53%2006 Greece
New Zealand Auckland5%1%12%81%2018 MUA New Zealand
United States Austin 2% 1% 3% 83% 2019 USA
United States Baltimore 3% 0% 7% 84% 2016 UA USA
Indonesia Bandung 5% 1% 11% 82%* 2017 UA *74% motorbike Indonesia
Indonesia Banjarmasin 2% 3% 93% 2023 UA Indonesia
Spain Barcelona34.35%2.28%37.33%26.04%2018 Spain
China Beijing21%32%26%21%2005/2011 China
Serbia Belgrade23%1%49%27%2015 Serbia
Germany Berlin34%18%26%22%2023 Germany
Australia Brisbane4%1%14%81%2016 GCCSA Australia
Belgium Brussels36%9%24%29%2022 Belgium
Colombia Bogotá24%7%43%15%2019 Colombia
United States Boston5%1%14%73%2016 UA USA
Romania Bucharest31%2%27%36%2015 Other (taxi): 4% Romania
Hungary Budapest32%1%47%20%2011 Hungary
Canada Calgary 4% 1% 8% 84% 2021 CMA Canada
United States Chicago7.1%1.8%20.5%51%2024 USA
Germany Cologne25%19%21%35%2017 Germany
United States Dallas1%0%2%90%2016 UA USA
South Korea Daejeon26%2%28%44%2012 South Korea
India Delhi21%12%48%19%2008/2011 India
Indonesia Denpasar 0% 1% 99% 2023 UA Indonesia
United States Detroit 1% 0% 2% 92% 2016 USA
United States Denver 2% 1% 4% 81% 2020 UA USA
Bangladesh Dhaka 19% 39% 29% 13% 2009 Bangladesh
Republic of Ireland Dublin 18% 7% 15% 59% 2020 Ireland
Canada Edmonton 3% 1% 6% 87% 2021 CMA Canada
China Guangzhou35%19%22%23%2021 China
Germany Hamburg22%22%24%32%2022 Germany
Finland Helsinki10.99%9.34%32.42%46%2016 MA, Other: 0.5% Finland
Hong Kong Hong Kong11%0.5%77%12%2011 China
United States Houston1%0%2%91%2016 UA USA
United States Indianapolis1%0%1%91%2016 UA USA
Indonesia Jakarta1%0.2%20%78%*2019 UA *67% motorbike Indonesia
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur0.5%0.5%21%78%2018 Malaysia
United States Las Vegas1%0%4%90%2016 UA USA
United Kingdom London26%2.5%44.5%27%2020 UK
United States Los Angeles3%1%5%85%2016 UA USA
Spain Madrid34%0.5%25%40%2018 Spain
Indonesia Makassar 1% 3% 95% 2023 UA Indonesia
Philippines Manila9%2%44%45%2019 Philippines
Australia Melbourne4%2%19%76%2016 GCCSA Australia
Indonesia Medan 0% 1% 20% 78%* 2019 UA *70% motorbike Indonesia
Mexico Mexico City 1% 1% 71% 22% 2019 Mexico
United States Miami 2% 1% 4% 87% 2016 UA USA
Italy Milan18%10%41%29%2014 Italy
Belarus Minsk13%1%63%20%2016 Belarus
Canada Montreal5%2%22%70%2016 CMA Canada
India Mumbai27%6%52%15%2008/2011 India
Germany Munich33%21%22%24%2023 Germany
Japan Nagoya15%13%30%43%2011 Japan
United States New York City30.7%1.1%32.1%30.2%2019 UA USA
Japan Osaka7%19%61%13%2010 Japan
Canada Ottawa 8% 2% 18% 72% 2016 CMA Canada
Indonesia Palembang 2% 13% 83% 2023 UA Indonesia
France Paris40%2%22%34%2020 Parisiens France
Australia Perth3%1%12%84%2016 GCCSA Australia
United States Philadelphia4%1%10%80%2016 UA USA
United States Phoenix2%1%2%87%2016 UA USA
United States Portland3%3%7%78%2016 UA USA
Czech Republic Prague35%1%37%25%2021 Czech Republic
Brazil Rio de Janeiro29%3%43%25%2012 UA Brazil
Italy Rome4%1%29%66%2014 Italy
United States San Antonio2%0%3%90%2016 UA USA
United States San Diego3%1%3%85%2016 UA USA
United States San Francisco5%2%20%64%2016 UA USA
United States San Jose2%2%5%84%2016 UA USA
Chile Santiago34.5%4%29.6%25.7%2012 UA Chile
Brazil São Paulo32%1%36%31%2017 UA Brazil
United States Seattle4%1%10%77%2016 UA USA
South Korea Seoul N/A 4% 66% 23% 2014 South Korea
China Shanghai27%20%33%20%2009/2011 China
Singapore Singapore22%1%44%33%2011 Singapore
Bulgaria Sofia N/A N/A 73% 27% 2010 Bulgaria
Sweden Stockholm14%7%47%32%2011 Sweden
Indonesia Surabaya 0% 2% 3% 91%* 2017 UA *83% motorbike Indonesia
Australia Sydney5%1%27%65%2020 Deloitte Australia
Taiwan Taipei13%4%43%40%2016 Taiwan
Israel Tel Aviv8.2%4.3%17.7%62.5%2022 Israel
Japan Tokyo23%14%51%12%2008/2009 Japan
Canada Toronto5%1%16%76%2021 CMA Canada
Canada Vancouver6%2%15%75%2021 CMA Canada
Austria Vienna30%11%34%25%2024 Austria
Poland Warsaw18%3%47%32%2015 Poland
United States Washington, D.C.3%1%6%56%2022 UA USA

Metropolitan areas with over 250,000 inhabitants

Metro areawalkingcyclingpublic transportprivate motor vehicleyear
Denmark Aarhus7%27%19%43%2004
Spain Alicante18%0%13%69%2004
Netherlands Amsterdam5%30%19%42%2020
Italy Bari13%1%14%72%2001
Switzerland Basel33%17%27%22%2015
Switzerland Bern30%15%32%22%2015
Spain Bilbao68.1%0.9%19.6%11.1%2021
United Kingdom Birmingham1%1%25%66%2001
Italy Bologna8%4%21%67%2001
Germany Bonn28%15%17%41%2017
Slovakia Bratislava26.7%1.6%32.6%37.7%2014
Czech Republic Brno5%2%57%32%2012
United States Buffalo6%1%14%79%2012
Germany Bremen25%25%15%36%2018
United Kingdom Bristol19%8%12%55%2011
Australia Canberra5%3%8%85%2016
New Zealand Christchurch4%6%5%84%2018
Denmark Copenhagen30%26%18%26%2021
Spain Córdoba18%1%10%71%2004
Germany Dortmund19%10%22%49%2019
Germany Dresden26%18%20%36%2018
Republic of Ireland Dublin13.2%7.6%21.5%48.5%2016
Germany Düsseldorf34%13%18%35%2017
United Kingdom Edinburgh19%7%30%42%2009–2010
Netherlands Eindhoven3%24%8%65%2004
Germany Essen19%7%19%55%2019
Italy Florence8%4%21%69%2001
Germany Frankfurt11%15%30%44%2015
Germany Freiburg im Breisgau29%34%16%21%2017
Belgium Gent15.6%33.8%11.2%39%2021
Poland Gdańsk20.8%5.9%32.1%41.2%2016
Spain Gijón24%0%17%59%2004
Sweden Gothenburg12%14%21%52%2004
Austria Graz19%19%20%42%2018
Netherlands The Hague5%22%30%43%2004
Canada Halifax8%1%12%78%2016
Canada Hamilton4%1%10%84%2016
Germany Hanover26%19%19%36%2017
Poland Kraków28.4%1.2%36.3%33.7%2013
Spain Las Palmas15%0.42%13%68%2011
Portugal Lisbon15.6%2.5%30.8%50.2%2020
Spain Málaga12%0%11%77%2004
Sweden Malmö14%26%25%34%2018
Spain Murcia18%1%7%74%2004
Italy Naples13%0%26%60%2001
Germany Nuremberg30%15%23%32%2023
Norway Oslo32%6%31%29%2022
Italy Palermo12%1%9%78%2001
Spain Pamplona42%2%13%41%2013
Poland Poznań20.6%8.4%33.7%37.3%2019
Canada Quebec City2%6%11%80%2016
Netherlands Rotterdam5%14%25%56%2004
Spain Seville13%7%18%62%2014
Germany Stuttgart29%8%23%40%2017
Estonia Tallinn14%2%34%49%2020
Finland Tampere10%10%14%66%2021
Italy Turin12%3%5%79%2004
Netherlands Utrecht25.3%48.4%5.4%18.7%2018
Spain Valencia16%1%21%62%2004
Spain Valladolid22%1%20%57%2004
Spain Vigo19%0%13%68%2004
Lithuania Vilnius36%0%26%38%2011
Spain Vitoria-Gasteiz45.6%8.0%9.5%35.5%2021
New Zealand Wellington21%4%23%49%2018
Canada Victoria (CMA) 10% 7% 11% 70% 2016
Canada Winnipeg5%2%14%79%2016
Poland Wrocław24.2%6.3%27.6%41.4%2018
Spain Zaragoza45.91%2.90%23.71%26.88%2017
Switzerland Zürich33%12%32%21%2015
Mean ± SD13±8%8±9%24±13%55±17%

Notes: European data is based on the Urban Audit

The Charter of Brussels, signed by 36 cities including Brussels, Ghent, Milan, Munich, Seville, Edinburgh, Toulouse, Bordeaux, Gdansk, and Timișoara, commits the signatories to achieve at least 15% of bicycling modal share by 2020, and calls upon European institutions to do likewise. The cycling modal share is strongly associated with the size of local cycling infrastructure.

The Canadian city of Hamilton adopted a similar modal share target plan in 2005.

The modal share differs considerably depending on each city in the developing world.

According to UNECE, the global on-road vehicle fleet is to double by 2050 (from 1,2 billion to 2,5 billion, see introduction), with most future car purchases taking place in developing countries. Some experts even mention that the number of vehicles in developing countries will increase by 4 or 5-fold by 2050 (compared to current car use levels), and that the majority of these will be second-hand.

Legislation impacting the modal share

Legislation can discourage car ownership through, for example, taxation and conditions on new car purchases). This could help in achieving a modal shift.

See also

Notes

  1. ↑ Result achieved using the percentage of commuters using PT (63%) plus Taxi (3%) and additionally marshrutkas (7%).

References

  1. ↑ Glossary (Engineering Services – Transportation, City of Vancouver website. Accessed 2009-06-04.) Archived June 3, 2006, at the Wayback Machine
  2. ↑ "Page cannot be found - Ramblers". www.ramblers.org.uk. Archived from the original on 2016-03-07. Retrieved 2021-08-31.
  3. ↑ "Singapore Land and Transport Authority: Journeys, issue 7, November 2011" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-07-14. Retrieved 2014-07-11.
  4. ↑ "Trends in journey to work mode shares in Australian cities to 2016 (second edition)". Charting Transport. 2017-10-24. Archived from the original on 2018-07-19. Retrieved 2018-04-15.
  5. ↑ "Census profile: Atlanta, GA Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  6. ↑ "TEMS - the EPOMM Modal Split Tool". Archived from the original on 2016-08-22. Retrieved 2016-08-12.
  7. 1 2 3 "Main means of travel to work by age group and sex, for the employed census usually resident population count aged 15 years and over, 2018 Census". nzdotstat.stats.govt.nz. Retrieved 2022-05-18.
  8. ↑ "Census profile: Austin, TX Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Retrieved 2022-03-07.
  9. ↑ "Census profile: Baltimore, MD Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  10. ↑ Indonesia, Badan Pusat Statistik. "Statistik Komuter Bandung Raya (Hasil Survei Komuter Bandung Raya dan Gerbangkertosusila 2017)". www.bps.go.id (in Indonesian). Retrieved 2026-09-28.
  11. ↑ Indonesia, Badan Pusat Statistik. "Statistik Komuter Banjarbakula Hasil Survei Komuter Banjarbakula 2023". www.bps.go.id (in Indonesian). Retrieved 2026-09-28.
  12. ↑ "Pla de Mobilitat Urbana 2024" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-07-04.
  13. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 "From Transmilenio to Cycle Networks Lessons Learned from Bogotá's Comprehensive Urban Mobility Planning" (PDF). mobilize.itdp.org. Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 March 2025. Retrieved 20 May 2025.
  14. ↑ ""Mobilität in Städten – System repräsentativer Verkehrsbefragungen (SRV) 2023" – Mobilitätsdaten für Berlin auch bezirksweise - Berlin.de". 4 June 2025.
  15. 1 2 3 4 5 Charting Transport Archived 2017-10-26 at the Wayback Machine, retrieved 27 October 2017
  16. ↑ "Brusselaar fietst meer en rijdt minder met de auto". 23 May 2023.
  17. ↑ "Census profile: Boston, MA--NH--RI Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  18. ↑ "IMAGE: Bucharest estimated modal share 2015. Source: Bucharest SUMP" – via ResearchGate.
  19. ↑ Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics (2022-03-29). "Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2023-10-17.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  20. ↑ U.S. Census Bureau. "Commuting Characteristics by Sex". American Community Survey, ACS 1-Year Estimates Subject Tables, Table S0801. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2026-02-03.
  21. ↑ Klein, Benjamin. "Mobilität in Köln" (PDF). mobilitaet-in-deutschland.de. City of Cologne. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-07-12. Retrieved 2022-07-12.
  22. ↑ "Census profile: Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  23. ↑ [KOTI, "2013 National Transportation DB Report" 2013], retrieved 2013-12-31
  24. ↑ Indonesia, Badan Pusat Statistik. "Statistik Komuter Sarbagita Hasil Survei Komuter Sarbagita 2023". www.bps.go.id (in Indonesian). Retrieved 2026-09-28.
  25. ↑ "Census profile: Detroit, MI Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  26. ↑ "Census profile: Denver--Aurora, CO Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Retrieved 2022-07-21.
  27. ↑ "Dhaka Urban Transport Network Development Study" (PDF). Japan International Cooperation Agency. March 2010. Retrieved 2022-05-16.
  28. ↑ "Deloitte City Mobility Index 2020" (PDF). Deloitte Insights. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-06-07. Retrieved 2021-06-07.
  29. ↑ Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics (2022-03-29). "Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2023-10-17.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  30. ↑ "Green Mobility and Carbon Emissions in Chinese Cities" (PDF).
  31. ↑ "Guangzhou Transport Development Annual Report 2021" (PDF).
  32. ↑ "68 Prozent aller Wege wurden 2022 im Umweltverbund absolviert".
  33. ↑ "Page 18: Kulkutapojen käyttö matkan tarkoituksen mukaan vuositasolla" (PDF). Retrieved 2023-04-05.
  34. ↑ "Transport Department - Travel Characteristics Survey 2011 - Final Report *Free copy can only be downloaded from this website". www.td.gov.hk. Archived from the original on 2020-11-05. Retrieved 2020-11-02.
  35. ↑ "Census profile: Houston, TX Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  36. ↑ "Census profile: Indianapolis, IN Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  37. ↑ "Badan Pusat Statistik". www.bps.go.id. Archived from the original on 2020-09-28. Retrieved 2020-02-06.
  38. ↑ BERNAMA (2021-10-11). "- Kuala Lumpur As Enhanced Liveability Model City". BERNAMA. Retrieved 2025-02-03.
  39. ↑ "Census profile: Las Vegas--Henderson, NV Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  40. ↑ "Transport Statistics Great Britain 2020" (PDF). London: Department for Transport – via GOV.uk.
  41. ↑ "Census profile: Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  42. ↑ "Encuesta de movilidad de la Comunidad de Madrid 2018 - Documento de síntesis" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2020-12-01. Retrieved 2020-06-02.
  43. ↑ Indonesia, Badan Pusat Statistik. "Statistik Komuter Mamminasata Hasil Survei Komuter Mamminasata 2023". www.bps.go.id (in Indonesian). Retrieved 2026-09-28.
  44. ↑ Indonesia, Badan Pusat Statistik. "Statistik Komuter Mebidang 2019". www.bps.go.id (in Indonesian). Retrieved 2026-09-28.
  45. ↑ "Deloitte City Mobility Index: Mexico City" (PDF). Deloitte Insights.
  46. ↑ "Census profile: Miami, FL Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  47. ↑ "Piano Urbano per la Mobilità Sostenibile (PUMS) della Città metropolitana di Milano" (PDF). cittametropolitana.mi.it. Città metropolitana di Milano. p. 150. Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 April 2021. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  48. ↑ "Опрос: минчане добираются до работы или учебы примерно за полчаса". TUT.BY. Archived from the original on 2016-09-22. Retrieved 2016-09-22.
  49. ↑ Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics. "Census Profile, 2016 Census – Montréal [Census metropolitan area], Quebec and Quebec [Province]". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Archived from the original on 2021-08-31. Retrieved 2018-04-16.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  50. ↑ "Mobilitätssteckbrief für München" (PDF). München Unterwegs. 2025.
  51. ↑ 代表交通手段割合|名古屋市の交通の現状|交通まちづくり (in Japanese). City of Nagoya. Retrieved 13 May 2023.
  52. ↑ "Mobility Report" (PDF). NYC Department of Transportation. 2019.
  53. ↑ "大阪市における人の動き:平成 22 年 第5回近畿圏パーソントリップ調査集計結果から" (PDF). 第5回パーソントリップ調査. Osaka City Hall. p. 8. Archived (PDF) from the original on 30 June 2021. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  54. ↑ Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics. "Census Profile, 2016 Census – Ottawa – Gatineau [Census metropolitan area], Ontario/Quebec and Ontario [Province]". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Archived from the original on 2021-08-31. Retrieved 2018-04-16.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  55. ↑ Indonesia, Badan Pusat Statistik. "Statistik Komuter Patungraya Agung Hasil Survei Komuter Patungraya Agung 2023". www.bps.go.id (in Indonesian). Retrieved 2026-09-28.
  56. ↑ "Diagnostic du Plan Local de Mobilité" (PDF). p. 11. Retrieved 2025-03-24.
  57. ↑ "Census profile: Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  58. ↑ "Census profile: Phoenix--Mesa, AZ Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  59. ↑ "Census profile: Portland, OR--WA Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  60. ↑ Ročenka dopravy 2021 (PDF) (in Czech). Prague: Technická správa komunikací hl. m. Prahy, a.s. 2022. p. 19.
  61. ↑ "Page 41 in Monografia UFRJ 2015" (PDF). João Victor Costa. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2020-12-04. Retrieved 2020-05-15.
  62. ↑ FGM-AMOR. "ENDURANCE :: Countries/Cities". www.epomm.eu. Archived from the original on 2018-04-28. Retrieved 2018-04-27.
  63. ↑ "Census profile: San Antonio, TX Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  64. ↑ "Census profile: San Diego, CA Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  65. ↑ "Census profile: San Francisco--Oakland, CA Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  66. ↑ "Census profile: San Jose, CA Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  67. ↑ "Encuestas de Movilidad SECTRA". Retrieved 2021-11-17.
  68. ↑ "Page 39 in Pesquisa OD 2017". Metrô. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2020-06-06. Retrieved 2020-05-15.
  69. ↑ "Census profile: Seattle, WA Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  70. ↑ "Public Transport in Seoul Metropolitan – K-Developedia" (PDF). K Developedia. 2014. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 January 2021. Retrieved 16 August 2019.
  71. ↑ "The World Bank | Fare Collection Systems - Sofia, Bulgaria". www.ssatp.org. Archived from the original on 2021-08-13. Retrieved 2021-08-13.
  72. ↑ Koglin, Till (January 2018). "Urban Velomobility and the Spatial Problems of Cycling". Experiencing Networked Urban Mobilities. Routledge. pp. 112–118. doi:10.4324/9781315200255-20. ISBN 978-1-315-20025-5.
  73. ↑ Indonesia, Badan Pusat Statistik. "Statistik Komuter Gerbangkertosusila Hasil Survei Komuter Gerbangkertosusila 2017". www.bps.go.id (in Indonesian). Retrieved 2026-09-28.
  74. ↑ "Deloitte City Mobility Index 2020" (PDF). Deloitte. 2020. Retrieved October 12, 2024.
  75. ↑ Taipei City Hall. "市政統計週報". Archived from the original on 20 October 2018. Retrieved 19 October 2018.
  76. ↑ "Census Data 2022". 2022.
  77. ↑ Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics (2022-03-29). "Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2023-10-17.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  78. ↑ Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics (2023-03-29). "Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2023-10-18.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  79. ↑ "Archivmeldung: Modal Split 2024: Weitere Zunahme bei Öffis und Radfahren, Zu-Fuß-Gehen nach wie vor auf Rekordniveau". Stadt Wien. 16 March 2025. Retrieved 2025-11-05., (German) retrieved2025-11-05
  80. ↑ Archived 2016-08-17 at the Wayback Machine, (Polish) retrieved 2016-01-20
  81. ↑ "Census profile: Washington, DC--VA--MD Urbanized Area". Census Reporter. Archived from the original on 2024-01-27. Retrieved 2024-01-27.
  82. ↑ "Amsterdam Global City Mobility Index 2020" (PDF).
  83. 1 2 3 "Städtevergleich Mobilität Vergleichende Betrachtung der Städte Basel, Bern, Luzern, St.Gallen, Winterthur und Zürich im Jahr 2015" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2020-06-14. Retrieved 2020-06-14.
  84. ↑ Estudio de la Movilidad en la CAPV de 2021
  85. ↑ "Aktuelle Ergebnisse zur Alltagsmobilität" (PDF). agfs-nrw.de. 2019-02-21. Retrieved 2022-07-12.
  86. ↑ "Územný generel dopravy hl. mesta SR Bratislavy" (PDF). bratislava.sk (in Slovak). Centrum dopravního výzkumu, v.v.i. 2015-12-18.
  87. ↑ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2015-09-23. Retrieved 2017-09-02.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  88. ↑ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-07-24. Retrieved 2013-12-04.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  89. ↑ "Copenhagen Mobility" (PDF).
  90. ↑ "How We Travelled - CSO - Central Statistics Office". Archived from the original on 2019-11-15. Retrieved 2020-01-29.
  91. ↑ "Aktuelle Ergebnisse zur Alltagsmobilität" (PDF). agfs-nrw.de. 2019-02-21. Retrieved 2022-07-12.
  92. ↑ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2021-08-31. Retrieved 2020-12-22.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  93. ↑ "Verplaatsingsgedrag van de Gentenaar in 2021 2021". Archived from the original on 2019-12-25. Retrieved 2023-10-23.
  94. ↑ "Gdańskie Badania Ruchu 2016". Archived from the original on 2017-10-20. Retrieved 2017-10-20.
  95. ↑ "Verkehrsmittelaufteilung - Modal Split". Archived from the original on 2020-10-01. Retrieved 2020-07-08.
  96. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (2017-02-08). "Census Profile, 2016 Census - Halifax [Census metropolitan area], Nova Scotia and Nova Scotia [Province]". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Archived from the original on 2021-08-31. Retrieved 2020-08-05.
  97. ↑ "Census Profile, 2016 Census - Hamilton [Census metropolitan area], Ontario and Ontario [Province]". Archived from the original on 2021-08-31. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  98. ↑ "Asistencia técnica para la elaboración de una estrategia de movilidad sostenible en el municipio de las palmas de gran canaria programa de actuaciones" (PDF). www.laspalmasgc.es. p. 142. Archived (PDF) from the original on 19 January 2023.
  99. ↑ "Observatórios Lisboa".
  100. ↑ "Travel Habits of Residents". www.malmo.se. Archived from the original on 11 May 2021.
  101. ↑ "Mobilitätsfakten".
  102. ↑ "Overview of the current situation in Oslo" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 18 July 2024. Retrieved 20 May 2025.
  103. ↑ https://participartepmus.es/sites/default/files/diagnostico.pdf. {{cite web}}: Missing or empty |title= (help)
  104. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (2017-02-08). "Census Profile, 2016 Census - Québec [Census metropolitan area], Quebec and Quebec [Province]". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Archived from the original on 2021-08-31. Retrieved 2020-08-05.
  105. ↑ "Motorisierter Individualverkehr (MIV)".
  106. ↑ "Statistical Yearbook Of 2021". Tallinn City Government.
  107. ↑ "Henkilöliikennetutkimus 2021: Tampereen kaupunkiseutu" (PDF). Traficom.
  108. ↑ CBS. "Verplaatsingen in de gemeente Utrecht naar vervoerwijze, 2018" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-01-26. Retrieved 2020-12-14.
  109. ↑ Naujų transporto rūšių diegimo Vilniaus mieste specialusis planas Archived 2013-12-03 at the Wayback Machine, retrieved 2013-07-03
  110. ↑ Estudio de la Movilidad en la CAPV de 2021
  111. ↑ Canada, Government of Canada, Statistics. "Census Profile, 2016 Census – Winnipeg [Census metropolitan area], Manitoba and Manitoba [Province]". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Archived from the original on 2021-08-31. Retrieved 2018-04-16.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  112. ↑ "Revisión del plan de movilidad urbana sostenible Zaragoza" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 January 2021. Retrieved 2 June 2020.
  113. ↑ Urban Audit Archived 2009-02-06 at the Wayback Machine, retrieved 2009-10-03
  114. ↑ Charter of Brussels Archived 2009-07-31 at the Wayback Machine, retrieved 2009-10-03
  115. ↑ Mueller, N (2018). "Health impact assessment of cycling network expansions in European cities" (PDF). Preventive Medicine. 109: 62–70. doi:10.1016/j.ypmed.2017.12.011. hdl:10230/42143. PMID 29330030. S2CID 3774985.
  116. ↑ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-01-24. Retrieved 2019-01-23.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  117. ↑ "Figure 9.9 | Passenger transport modal shares of several cities in..." ResearchGate. Archived from the original on 2021-08-31. Retrieved 2020-09-21.
  118. ↑ "Energy End Use Transport report".
  119. ↑ "How do people move around?" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2020-07-07. Retrieved 2020-09-21.
  120. ↑ "Used vehicle background overview" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-01-21. Retrieved 2020-09-21.
  121. ↑ "Regulation for 2nd hand vehicles" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2020-10-24. Retrieved 2020-09-21.
  122. ↑ "Green light for sustainable mobility". Archived from the original on 2020-10-24. Retrieved 2020-09-12.