Panchthar District
पाँचथर जिल्ला | |
|---|---|
Location of Panchthar district | |
Divisional map of Panchthar district | |
| Country | |
| Province | Koshi Province |
| Admin HQ. | Phidim |
| Government | |
| • Type | Coordination committee |
| • Body | DCC, Panchthar |
| Area | |
• Total | 1,241 km2 (479 sq mi) |
| Population (2011) | |
• Total | 191,817 |
| • Density | 154.6/km2 (400.3/sq mi) |
| Time zone | UTC+05:45 (NPT) |
Panthar District (Nepali: पान्थर जिल्लाⓘ) is one of 14 districts of Koshi Province in the eastern hilly region of Nepal. It is a Hill district of eastern Nepal. The district covers 1,241 km2 (479 sq mi) of area. The 2011 census counted 191,817 population. Phidim is the district headquarters.
Panthar was a part of Old Dhankuta District during Rana era and until 1962. Dhankuta district had two subdivisions Chhathum and Tehrathum. Panchthar was a thum (county) under the Terhathum subvision. It became a separate district in 1962 when the old 32 traditional districts divided into 75 district.
| Climate Zone | Elevation Range | % of Area |
|---|---|---|
| Upper Tropical | 300 to 1,000 meters 1,000 to 3,300 ft. |
18.3% |
| Subtropical | 1,000 to 2,000 meters 3,300 to 6,600 ft. |
52.6% |
| Temperate | 2,000 to 3,000 meters 6,400 to 9,800 ft. |
23.9% |
| Subalpine | 3,000 to 4,000 meters 9,800 to 13,100 ft. |
4.7% |
| Alpine | 4,000 to 5,000 meters 13,100 to 16,400 ft. |
0.4% |
| Year | Pop. | ±% p.a. |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 153,746 | — |
| 1991 | 175,206 | +1.32% |
| 2001 | 202,056 | +1.44% |
| 2011 | 191,817 | −0.52% |
| 2021 | 172,400 | −1.06% |
| Sources: | ||
At the 2021 Nepal census, Panchthar District had 42,495 households and a population of 172,400. 8.11% of the population was under 5 years of age. Panchthar had a literacy rate of 82.48% and a sex ratio of 1012 females per 1,000 males. 12,336 (7.16%) lived in urban areas.
Ethnicity/caste: Janjatis make up the majority in the district at 73%. Limbu, the largest ethnic group make up almost 44% of the population.
Religion: 55.71% were Kirati, 29.21% were Hindu, 12.26% Buddhist, 2.72% Christian and 0.10% others.
As their first language, 42.27% of the population spoke Limbu, 29.28% Nepali, 6.96% Bantawa, 6.82% Tamang, 3.41% Magar Dhut, 2.86% Rai, 1.87% Chamling, 1.16% Gurung and 1.00% Sunuwar as their first language. In 2011, 33.9% of the population spoke Nepali as their first language.
VDC's in small brackets means they are combined to form main Rural Municipality
