Philadelphia Science Festival

Philadelphia Science Festival
Philadelphia Science Festival Carnival at the Franklin Institute in Philadelphia
StatusInactive
GenreScience Festival
FrequencyAnnually
LocationsPhiladelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
CountryUnited States
InauguratedApril 15–28, 2011
Most recent
April 16 - May 4, 2019
Previous event
2018
SponsorFMC Corporation, presenting sponsor
Websitewww.fi.edu/psf

The Philadelphia Science Festival is an annual free science festival held in Philadelphia. The festival is organized and managed by the Franklin Institute.

The inaugural event was held from April 15, 2011, through April 28, 2011. Subsequently, the festival has been held every year in the second half of April. The festival stretches over a number of days and features events held throughout the city. It culminates with a Festival on Saturday that is typically held on the Benjamin Franklin Parkway.

Mission

The stated mission of the festival is to bring together Philadelphia's schools, universities, cultural institutions and research centers to put science in the spotlight. Scientists and engineers present interactive programs for Philadelphians of all ages.

Festivals by year

2011 Festival

Held: April 15–28, 2011

2012 Festival

Held: April 20–29, 2012

2013 Festival

Held: April 18–28, 2013

2014 Festival

Held: April 25 - May 3, 2014

2015 Festival

Held: April 24 - May 2, 2015

2016 Festival

Held: April 22–30, 2016

2017 Festival

Held: April 21–29, 2017

2018 Festival

Held: April 20–28, 2018

2019 Festival

2019 Philadelphia Science Festival, highlighted on the facade of The Franklin Institute

Held: April 26 - May 4, 2019
FMC Corporation became the Festival's new Presenting Sponsor

2020 Festival

On the 18th of March, the festival was canceled. The following notice was placed on the festival's Facebook page: "In response to the COVID-19 outbreak and following the guidelines set forth by the CDC, the Philadelphia Science Festival (April 16–25, 2020) has been canceled."

2021 Festival

No festival was held in 2021.

See also

References

  1. ↑ "The First-ever Philadelphia Science Festival".
  2. ↑ "Philadelphia Science Festival teaches, entertains". 27 May 2014.
  3. ↑ "Philadelphia Science Festival" (PDF).
  4. ↑ "2011 Festival brochure" (PDF).
  5. ↑ "Penn Medicine at 2011".
  6. ↑ "University of Sciences' programs for 2011 Festival".
  7. ↑ "2012 Festival brochure" (PDF).
  8. ↑ "Drexel University at 2012 Festival". 12 April 2012.
  9. ↑ "Monell Center at 2012 Festival".
  10. ↑ "Dava Sobel at the Free Library".
  11. ↑ "University of Sciences at 2012 Festival".
  12. ↑ "2012 Franklin Institute laureates" (Press release).
  13. ↑ "2013 Festival brochure" (PDF).
  14. ↑ "2013 Festival in the PHiladelphia Inquirer". 18 April 2013.
  15. ↑ "FMC at 2013 Philadelphia Science Festival".
  16. ↑ "Penn Medicine at 2013 Philadelphia Science Festival".
  17. ↑ "Join us for the Philadelphia Science Festival". 9 April 2013.
  18. ↑ "Science of Jazz program at 2013 Philadelphia Science Festival". 15 April 2013.
  19. ↑ "2014 Festival brochure" (PDF).
  20. ↑ "Our guide to the Philadelphia Science Festival".
  21. ↑ "Penn Medicine at 2014 Philadelphia Science Festival".
  22. ↑ "Bartram's Garden".
  23. ↑ "NASA at 2014 Philadelphia Science Festival".
  24. ↑ "The Laboratory for Research on the Structure of Matter".
  25. ↑ "2015 Festival brochure" (PDF).
  26. ↑ "Philadelphia Science Festival returns for its 5th year".
  27. ↑ "Events in Chestnut Hill".
  28. ↑ "Monell Chemical Senses Center at the 2015 Festival".
  29. ↑ "Science at neighborhood libraries".
  30. ↑ "2016 Festival brochure" (PDF).
  31. ↑ "The 2016 Philadelphia Science Festival arrives citywide April 22".
  32. ↑ "University of Pennsylvania at 2016 Festival". 14 April 2016.
  33. ↑ "Fishtown Science Crawl at 2016 Festival". DrexelNow.
  34. ↑ "266, A Science Odyssey".
  35. ↑ "LGBTQ in STEM".
  36. ↑ "2017 Festival brochure" (PDF).
  37. ↑ "2017 Festival kicks off on April 21".
  38. ↑ "Science at the Ballpark 2017". The Franklin Institute. 24 March 2016.
  39. ↑ "Be a Scientist".
  40. ↑ "Science History Institute at the 2017 Festival".
  41. ↑ "Science in the National Park".[dead link]
  42. ↑ "Science in neighborhood libraries".
  43. ↑ "2018 Festival brochure" (PDF).
  44. ↑ "Philadelphia Science Festival 2018".
  45. ↑ "Top Secret Rosies".
  46. ↑ "UPenn at 2018 Science Festival". 17 April 2018.
  47. ↑ "Monell: The Future of Food".
  48. ↑ "Brain Food".
  49. ↑ "2019 Philadelphia Science Festival". The Franklin Institute. March 2018.
  50. ↑ "2019 Festival brochure" (PDF).
  51. ↑ "Visit Philly".
  52. ↑ "2019 Festival's new Presenting Sponsor" (Press release).
  53. ↑ "Science Festival at Wagner Free Institute of Science".
  54. ↑ "Science Sunday at Rowan University".
  55. ↑ "Science on Tap Untapped". The Franklin Institute. 5 March 2019.
  56. ↑ "Science in the National Park". Science History Institute. 15 March 2019.
  57. ↑ "2019 Philly Tech Week".
  58. ↑ "2019 Science Carnival".
  59. ↑ "Cancellation of 2020 Philadelphia Science Festival". Facebook.