RD-215

RD-215 (РД-215)
Country of originSoviet Union
Date1958-1960
DesignerOKB-456, V.Glushko
Associated LVR-14, Kosmos-3 and Kosmos-3M
StatusRetired
Liquid-fuel engine
PropellantAK-27I / UDMH
Mixture ratio2.5
Configuration
Chamber2
Nozzle ratio18.8
Performance
Thrust, vacuum887 kN (199,000 lbf)
Thrust, sea-level740 kN (170,000 lbf)
Chamber pressure7.355 MPa (1,066.8 psi)
Specific impulse, vacuum289 s (2.83 km/s)
Specific impulse, sea-level246 s (2.41 km/s)
Dimensions
Length2,205 mm (86.8 in)
Diameter2,260 mm (89 in)
Dry mass575 kg (1,268 lb)
Used in
R-14, Kosmos-3 and Kosmos-3M first stage
References
References

The RD-215 (Russian: Ракетный Двигатель-215, romanized: Raketnyy Dvigatel-215, lit. 'Rocket Engine 215', GRAU index: 8D513) was a dual nozzle liquid-fuel rocket engine, burning a hypergolic mixture of unsymmetrical dimethylhydrazine (UDMH) fuel with AK-27 oxidizer (a mixture of 73% nitric acid and 27% dinitrogen tetroxide [N2O4] with iodine as a passivant). It was used in a module of two engines (four nozzles) known as the RD-216 (GRAU index: 8D514). The RD-215 was developed by OKB-456 for Yangel's Yuzhmash R-14 (8K65) ballistic missile. Its variations were also used on the Kosmos-1, Kosmos-3 and Kosmos-3M launch vehicles.

Versions

The family incorporate many versions:

Modules

These engines were bundled into modules of pairs of engines. The serial production modules were:

RD-215 Family of Engines
Engine RD-215 RD-215U RD-215M
GRAU 8D5148D514U8D514M
Development 1958-19601960-19611966-1968
Propellant AK-27I (73% nitric acid, 27% N2O4, and iodine passivant) / UDMH
Combustion chamber pressure 7.355 MPa (1,066.8 psi)
Thrust, vacuum 887 kN (199,000 lbf)887 kN (199,000 lbf)890 kN (200,000 lbf)
Thrust, sea level 740 kN (170,000 lbf)740 kN (170,000 lbf)742.8 kN (167,000 lbf)
Isp, vacuum 289 s (2.83 km/s)289 s (2.83 km/s)291.3 s (2.857 km/s)
Isp, sea level 246 s (2.41 km/s)246 s (2.41 km/s)248 s (2.43 km/s)
Burn time 146sN/AN/A
Length 2,205 mm (86.8 in)2,205 mm (86.8 in)2,205 mm (86.8 in)
Diameter 2,260 mm (89 in)2,260 mm (89 in)2,260 mm (89 in)
Dry weight 575 kg (1,268 lb)575 kg (1,268 lb)570 kg (1,260 lb)
Use R-14 (8K65), Kosmos-1 and Kosmos-3R-14U (8K65U)Kosmos-3M

See also

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 "NPO Energomash list of engines". NPO Energomash. Archived from the original on 7 November 2014.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 "RD-216". Encyclopedia Astronautica. Archived from the original on June 26, 2002. Retrieved 2015-06-26.
  3. 1 2 "R-14". Encyclopedia Astronautica. Archived from the original on March 9, 2003. Retrieved 2015-06-26.
  4. ↑ Zak, Anatoly. "Cosmos-1, 3, 3M and 3MU". RussianSpaceWeb.com. Retrieved 2016-07-05.
  5. ↑ Krebs, Gunter Dirk (2016-04-22). "Kosmos-1/-3/-3M". Gunter's Space Page. Retrieved 2016-07-05.
  6. ↑ Nicolas, Pillet (2013-07-20). "Cosmos-3 Description du lanceur" [Kosmos 3 Launcher Description] (in French). Kosmonavtika. Retrieved 2016-07-05.
  7. ↑ Article title