| Full name | Redruth Rugby Club | |
|---|---|---|
| Union | Cornwall RFU | |
| Founded | 1875 | |
| Location | Redruth, Cornwall, England | |
| Ground | Recreation Ground (Capacity: 3,500 (580 seated)) | |
| Coach(es) | Nigel Hambly, Richie Kevern | |
| Captain | Edward Pascoe | |
| League | National League 2 West | |
| 2025–26 | 10th | |
| ||
| Official website | ||
| www | ||
Redruth RFC (established 1875) is a rugby union club from the town of Redruth, Cornwall, currently playing in the fourth tier of the English league system, National League 2 West. The club run a number of men's teams including 1st XV (National League 2 West), 2nd XV (Counties 1 Western West), Ladies XV, Colts and a Select XV as well as a number of junior teams from age 7 through to 16. They are one of the most successful club sides in Cornwall, having won the Cornwall Cup ten times and the Cornwall Super Cup three times. Redruth enjoy a strong rivalry with neighbours Camborne, with the two clubs meeting annually on Boxing Day, in a fixture that dates back to 1928.
This section needs expansion. You can help by adding missing information. (November 2010) |
Redruth RFC was founded in 1875 by Henry Grylls and W H Willimot both of whom had returned to Cornwall after their education at Clifton College and Marlborough respectively. The club quickly established itself as one of the most successful in Cornwall, a position they were to hold for much of the 20th century. They began life playing on the Brewery Field at Redruth but, in 1883 they moved to the Recreation Ground at the end of Green Lane. They have remained there ever since. When the leagues started in 1987, Redruth was in the provincial league of South-West 1, which they won. The team then won the old League Four South in 1991 and gained promotion. In 2005, the club reached its highest-ever ranking by winning promotion into National Division One. The team finished in 4th position in the 2006–07 season.
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TB | LB | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redruth | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 312 | 143 | +169 | 6 | 1 | 35 | Promotion place |
| 2 | Luctonians | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 302 | 153 | +149 | 7 | 0 | 35 | Promotion play-off |
| 3 | Clifton | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 351 | 229 | +122 | 7 | 0 | 35 | |
| 4 | Hinckley | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 292 | 133 | +159 | 6 | 0 | 34 | |
| 5 | Old Redcliffians | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 275 | 240 | +35 | 7 | 1 | 28 | |
| 6 | Taunton Titans | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 301 | 184 | +117 | 5 | 2 | 27 | |
| 7 | Cinderford | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 290 | 302 | −12 | 7 | 0 | 27 | |
| 8 | Lymm | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 252 | 272 | −20 | 6 | 1 | 27 | |
| 9 | Loughborough Students | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 271 | 316 | −45 | 7 | 2 | 19 | |
| 10 | Hornets | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 262 | 292 | −30 | 6 | 4 | 18 | |
| 11 | Barnstaple | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 191 | 241 | −50 | 4 | 2 | 14 | |
| 12 | Bournville | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 246 | 450 | −204 | 6 | 1 | 13 | Relegation play-off |
| 13 | Exeter University | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 200 | 366 | −166 | 4 | 0 | 4 | Relegation place |
| 14 | Devonport Services | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 176 | 400 | −224 | 3 | 1 | 4 |

The Recreation Ground is situated on Cardrew Lane in Redruth, around five minutes walk from the town centre and Redruth railway station. The ground consists of a main pitch with a wooden grandstand alongside the clubhouse on the west side, and terraced grass banking on the other three sides. The ground also has several bars adjoining the grandstand, and there is also a secondary pitch for 2nd XV and junior fixtures. There is parking for around 100 cars but this is often limited on match-days and it is recommended that supporters park nearby in town.
The capacity of the Recreation Ground has varied over the decades. Up until the 1980s it was considered the third largest rugby ground in England (behind Twickenham and Leicester Tigers home of Welford Road) with an official capacity of 21,172, which included a number of temporary stands. This capacity was actually exceeded in 1969 when the ground hosted the final of the County Championship between Cornwall and Lancashire, when 25,000 are believed to have watched the game.
The removal of the temporary stands and increased safety standards saw the ground's capacity reduce to 12,000 in the 1990s to around 3,500 as of 2018. This figure includes 580 seated in the grandstand, with standing room of approximately 1,500 on the east bank, 800 on the north bank, 400 on the south bank and a further 200 or so in front of the grandstand. In 2018 the local police gave an estimate of 3,000 but since Redruth were reported to have achieved an attendance of 4,000 for a National 2 promotion playoff game as recently as 2005, this is a little conservative.
As one of the traditional rugby powerhouses in Cornwall, Redruth topped attendance charts in National League 2 South after entering the division during the 2011–12 season. The reported crowd of 4,000 that attended Redruth's playoff victory against Macclesfield remains the club's best crowd for a competitive fixture in recent times. The club also draws large crowds in excess of 1,000 for the traditional yearly fixture against neighbours Camborne.
The table below is a summary of the club's league attendance since the 2000–01 season. The club received its highest attendance during the 2008–09 season in the former National Division Two, in part due to crowds in excess of 2,000 during derby games against Launceston and Mounts Bay.
| Season | Total | Average | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000–01 | 10,150 | 781 | 2,000 |
| 2001–02 | 9,170 | 834 | 2,000 |
| 2002–03 | 2,850 | 570 | 650 |
| 2003–04 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004–05 | 9,916 | 901 | 1,500 |
| 2005–06 | 11,283 | 868 | 1,759 |
| 2006–07 | 11,012 | 847 | 1,507 |
| 2007–08 | 10,249 | 788 | 968 |
| 2008–09 | 15,212 | 1,170 | 2,218 |
| 2009–10 | 13,974 | 932 | 2,010 |
| 2010–11 | 13,996 | 933 | 1,627 |
| 2011–12 | 12,622 | 841 | 1,258 |
| 2012–13 | 11,376 | 813 | 1,140 |
| 2013–14 | 10,799 | 720 | 1,350 |
| 2014–15 | 11,707 | 780 | 1,320 |
| 2015–16 | 11,937 | 796 | 1,120 |
| 2016–17 | 11,280 | 752 | 870 |
| 2017–18 | 11,615 | 774 | 920 |
| 2018–19 | 9,110 | 607 | 810 |
| 2019–20 | 8,789 | 676 | 920 |
| 2020–21 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021–22 | 11,621 | 775 | 1,075 |
| 2022–23 | 9,348 | 719 | 869 |
| 2023–24 | 11,084 | 853 | 2,850 |
| 2024–25 | 11,038 | 849 | 2,478 |
| 2025–26 | 10,451 | 804 | 2,548 |
Below is a summary of Redruth's performances in competitive rugby since the advent of the leagues in 1987–88.
| Season | League | National Cup(s) | County Cup(s) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competition/Level | Position | Points | Competition | Performance | Competition | Performance | ||||||||
| 1987–88 | South West 1 (5) | 1st (promoted) | John Player Cup | 2nd Round | Cornwall Cup | Winners | ||||||||
| 1988–89 | Area League South (4) | 4th | 13 | Pilkington Cup | 2nd Round | Cornwall Cup | Winners | |||||||
| 1989–90 | Area League South (4) | 3rd | 14 | Pilkington Cup | 2nd Round | Cornwall Cup | Runners up | |||||||
| 1990–91 | National 4 South (4) | 1st (promoted) | 24 | Cornwall Cup | Winners | |||||||||
| 1991–92 | National 3 (3) | 5th | 13 | Pilkington Cup | 1st Round | |||||||||
| 1992–93 | National 3 (3) | 4th | 16 | Pilkington Cup | 4th Round | Cornwall Cup | Winners | |||||||
| 1993–94 | National 3 (3) | 10th (relegated) | 4 | Pilkington Cup | 2nd Round | Cornwall Cup | Runners up | |||||||
| 1994–95 | National 4 (4) | 7th | 14 | Pilkington Cup | 3rd Round | Cornwall Cup | Winners | |||||||
| 1995–96 | National 4 (4) | 7th (promoted) | 14 | Pilkington Cup | 3rd Round | Cornwall Cup | Runners up | |||||||
| 1996–97 | National 3 (3) | 15th (relegated) | 16 | Pilkington Cup | 3rd Round | |||||||||
| 1997–98 | National 2 South (4) | 9th | 20 | Tetley's Bitter Cup | 1st Round | Cornwall Cup | Runners up | |||||||
| 1998–99 | National 2 South (4) | 11th | 17 | Tetley's Bitter Cup | 1st Round | |||||||||
| 1999–2000 | National 2 South (4) | 5th | 32 | Tetley's Bitter Cup | 3rd Round | |||||||||
| 2000–01 | National 3 South (4) | 5th | 29 | Tetley's Bitter Cup | 2nd Round | Cornwall Cup | Semi-finals | |||||||
| 2001–02 | National 3 South (4) | 8th | 24 | Powergen Cup | 1st Round | Cornwall Cup | Quarter-finals | |||||||
| 2002–03 | National 3 South (4) | 7th | 25 | Powergen Cup | 2nd Round | Cornwall Cup | Winners | |||||||
| 2003–04 | National 3 South (4) | 4th | 32 | Powergen Cup | 3rd Round | Cornwall Cup | Winners | |||||||
| 2004–05 | National 3 South (4) | 2nd (promoted via play-off) | 104 | Powergen Cup | 3rd Round | Cornwall Cup | Semi-finals | |||||||
| 2005–06 | National 2 (3) | 10th | 51 | Powergen Trophy | 6th Round | Cornwall Cup | Runners up | |||||||
| 2006–07 | National 2 (3) | 4th | 92 | EDF Energy Cup | 4th Round | Cornwall Cup | Winners | |||||||
| 2007–08 | National 2 (3) | 9th | 58 | EDF Energy Trophy | 4th Round | Cornwall Super Cup | 3rd | |||||||
| 2008–09 | National 2 (3) | 3rd | 94 | EDF Energy Trophy | 3rd Round | |||||||||
| 2009–10 | National 1 (3) | 11th | 69 | Cornwall Super Cup | Winners | |||||||||
| 2010–11 | National 1 (3) | 14th (relegated) | 62 | |||||||||||
| 2011–12 | National 2 South (4) | 6th | 81 | |||||||||||
| 2012–13 | National 2 South (4) | 4th | 94 | |||||||||||
| 2013–14 | National 2 South (4) | 9th | 72 | Cornwall Super Cup | Runners up | |||||||||
| 2014–15 | National 2 South (4) | 9th | 66 | Cornwall Super Cup | Winners | |||||||||
| 2015–16 | National 2 South (4) | 4th | 110 | Cornwall Super Cup | Winners | |||||||||
| 2016–17 | National 2 South (4) | 5th | 101 | Cornwall Super Cup | 3rd | |||||||||
| 2017–18 | National 2 South (4) | 5th | 89 | |||||||||||
| 2018–19 | National 2 South (4) | 7th | 69 | |||||||||||
| 2019–20 | National 2 South (4) | 3rd | 114.90 | |||||||||||
| 2020–21 | National 2 South (4) | Cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic | ||||||||||||
| 2021–22 | National 2 South (4) | 2nd | 119 | |||||||||||
| 2022–23 | National 2 West (4) | 7th | 75 | |||||||||||
| 2023–24 | National 2 West (4) | 9th | 66 | |||||||||||
| 2024–25 | National 2 West (4) | 8th | 77 | |||||||||||
| 2025–26 | National 2 West (4) | 10th | 66 | |||||||||||
| Green background stands for either league champions (with promotion) or cup winners. Blue background stands for promotion without winning league or losing cup finalists. Pink background stands for relegation. | ||||||||||||||
| Season | P | W | D | L | F | A | Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1899–1900 | 29 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 281 | 115 | |
| Season | P | W | D | L | F | A | Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1899–1900 | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 414 | 32 | |
The colts section is coached by David Wills and Jason Pengilly. The team has consistently finished highly in the national Colts competition, and won the U-17s cup and U-18s Cornwall Cup competitions in 2009.
–