Sanvav

Sanvav
Village
Sanvav is located in Gujarat
Sanvav
Sanvav
Location in Gujarat, India
Sanvav is located in India
Sanvav
Sanvav
Sanvav (India)
Coordinates: 20°53′31″N 70°54′35″E / 20.891855°N 70.909792°E / 20.891855; 70.909792
Country India
StateGujarat
DistrictGir Somnath
TalukaGir Gadhada
Government
 • TypePanchayati raj (India)
 • BodyGram panchayat
Area
 • Total
1,435.23 ha (3,546.5 acres)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total
4,687
 • Density326.6/km2 (845.8/sq mi)
 Sex ratio 2422/2265♂/♀
Languages
 • OfficialGujarati
Time zoneUTC+5:30 (IST)
PIN
362530
Vehicle registrationGJ
Census code of Sanvav515269
Nearest cityGir Gadhada, Una
Websitegirsomnathdp.gujarat.gov.in

Sanvav is a village (or panchayat) in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat, India. Until August 2013, it was part of Una Taluka and the Junagadh district. It is at latitude 20.891855 and longitude 70.909792. The state capital of Sanvav is Gandhinagar, around 400 kilometres (250 mi) from Sanvav.

Demographics

At the 2011 Indian census, Sanvav's population was 4,687 in 843 families, with 2,422 males and 2,265 females.

Most of Sanvav's residents are dependent on agriculture. The effective literacy rate (excluding children aged 6 and below) is 65.98%

Demographics (2011 Census)
TotalMaleFemale
Population4,6872,4222,265
Children aged below 6 years639337302
Scheduled caste1478166
Scheduled tribe---
Literates2,6711,5971,074
Illiterates2,0168251,191
Total Workers1,9241,424500
Main workers1,6781,393285
Main workers: Cultivators70763770
Main workers: Agricultural labourers727524203
Main workers: Household industry workers55-
Main workers: Other23922712
Marginal workers (total)24631215
Marginal workers: Cultivators67463
Marginal workers: Agricultural labourers16719148
Marginal workers: Household industry workers1-1
Marginal workers: Others1183
Non-workers2,7639981,765

List of Villages in Gir Gadhada Taluka

Below is the Revenue records list of forty-three villages of Gir Gadhada Taluka including Gir Gadhada village.

  1. Ambavad
  2. Ankolali
  3. Babariya
  4. Bediya
  5. Bhakha
  6. Bhiyal
  7. Bodidar
  8. Dhokadva
  9. Dhrabavad
  10. Dron
  11. Fareda
  12. Fatsar
  13. Fulka
  14. Gir Gadhada
  15. Harmadiya
  16. Itvaya
  17. Jamvala
  18. Jaragli
  19. Jhanjhariya
  20. Jhudvadli
  21. Juna Ugla
  22. Kanakiya
  23. Kaneri
  24. Kansariya
  25. Khilavad
  26. Kodiya
  27. Mahobatpara
  28. Motisar
  29. Nagadiya
  30. Nava Ugla
  31. Nitli
  32. Panderi
  33. Rasulpara
  34. Sanosri
  35. Sanvav
  36. Sonariya
  37. Sonpura
  38. Thordi
  39. Umedpara
  40. Undari
  41. Vadli
  42. Vadviyala
  43. Velakot

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 "Page no. 244 to 249 - District Census Handbook - Junagadh" (PDF). 2011 Census of India. Directorate of Census Operations, Gujarat.
  2. 1 2 "wikivillage article of Sanvav". 2011 Census of India. Wikivillage.in.
  3. 1 2 "Notification: Gujarat Land Revenue Code 1879: Schedule B Villages of Girgadhada Taluka" (PDF). The Gujarat Government Gazette. Vol. 54, no. Extra No. 282. 9 September 2013.
  4. ↑ "About Gir Somnath". District Gir Somnath. 15 February 2018. Archived from the original on 20 July 2018. Retrieved 30 March 2018.