List of Scottish Cup finals

The Scottish Football Association Challenge Cup, commonly known as the Scottish Cup, is a knockout cup competition in Scottish football. Organised by the Scottish Football Association, it is the third oldest existing football competition in the world, having commenced in the 1873–74 season just two years after the first FA Cup. The winners are awarded the world's oldest trophy, minted in 1885.

Celtic hold the record for most wins with 43, and the most final appearances with 62. Celtic are the current holders, having beaten Dunfermline Athletic in the 2026 final.

History

At the time of the cup's first season Queen's Park were by far the dominant force in Scottish football, and no other team had even managed to score a goal against them until 1875, eight years after their formation. This early dominance meant they were invited into the first FA Cup season and in season 1883–84 they came close to a cup double, winning the Scottish Cup but losing the FA Cup final to Blackburn Rovers. They again met Blackburn Rovers in the following season's final but were defeated once again. Other Scottish teams competed in the FA Cup such as Partick Thistle and 3rd Lanark RV and continued to compete until 1887, when the Scottish Football Association banned its members from taking any further part in the "English Cup". By the time the Scottish Football League was founded in the 1890–91 season, Queen's Park had been eclipsed by many of the league clubs, they finally agreed to enter the competition in the 1900–01 season, they finished seventh in their first season. Their demise was reflected in their Scottish Cup results, although they reached four finals after the foundation of the league they could only win one and their 1893 success was their last, reaching only one more final in 1900. Dumbarton filled the void left by Queen's Park for a time, but like all Scottish football competitions, the Scottish Cup would come to be dominated by the Old Firm of Celtic and Rangers.

In 1909 the cup was withheld by the Scottish Football Association after a riot broke out following a replay between Rangers and Celtic. The first match was drawn 2–2 and the second 1–1.

The cup was not competed for between 1914 and 1919 due to World War I. World War II prevented competition between 1939 and 1945 although the Scottish War Emergency Cup was held in the 1939–40 season.

Results

Scottish Cups by club (%)
  1. Celtic – 43 (30.9%)
  2. Rangers – 34 (24.5%)
  3. Queen's Park – 10 (7.19%)
  4. Hearts – 8 (5.75%)
  5. Aberdeen – 8 (5.75%)
  6. Hibernian – 3 (2.15%)
  7. Other clubs – 34 (24.5%)

A draw in the final used to result in the match being replayed at a later date. Since the 1981 final, however, the result has always been decided on the day, with a penalty shoot-out if required after extra time.

Key

(R) Replay, or repeat if original match was declared void
(SR) Second Replay
‡ Match void
* Match went to extra time
† Match decided by a penalty shoot-out after extra time
Italics Team from outside the top level of Scottish football
(since the formation of The Scottish Football League in 1890)
Bold Winning team were also Scottish football champions,
winning The Double

Results

Season Winners Score Runners-up Venue Attendance Notes
1873–74 Queen's Park (1) 2–0 Clydesdale Hampden Park [I] 2,500
1874–75 Queen's Park (2) 3–0 Renton Hampden Park [I] 7,000
1875–76 Queen's Park (3) 1–1 3rd Lanark RV Hamilton Crescent 6,000
(R) 2–0 Hamilton Crescent 10,000
1876–77 Vale of Leven (1) 1–1 Rangers Hamilton Crescent 8,000
(R) 1–1 Hamilton Crescent 15,000
(SR) 3–2 Hampden Park [I] 12,000
1877–78 Vale of Leven (2) 1–0 3rd Lanark RV Hampden Park [I] 5,000
1878–79 Vale of Leven (3) 1–1 Rangers Hampden Park [I] 9,000
(R) walkover Hampden Park [I]
1879–80 Queen's Park (4) 3–0 Thornliebank Cathkin Park [I] 4,000
1880–81 Queen's Park (5) 2–1 ‡ Dumbarton Kinning Park 15,000
(R) 3–1 Kinning Park 10,000
1881–82 Queen's Park (6) 2–2 Dumbarton Cathkin Park [I] 12,500
(R) 4–1 Cathkin Park [I] 14,000
1882–83 Dumbarton (1) 2–2 Vale of Leven Hampden Park [I] 15,000
(R) 2–1 Hampden Park [I] 12,000
1883–84 Queen's Park (7) walkover Vale of Leven Cathkin Park [I]
1884–85 Renton (1) 0–0 Vale of Leven Hampden Park [II] 3,000
(R) 3–1 Hampden Park [II] 5,500
1885–86 Queen's Park (8) 3–1 Renton Cathkin Park [I] 7,000
1886–87 Hibernian (1) 2–1 Dumbarton Hampden Park [II] 15,000
1887–88 Renton (2) 6–1 Cambuslang Hampden Park [II] 10,000
1888–89 3rd Lanark RV (1) 3–0 ‡ Celtic Hampden Park [II] 17,000
(R) 2–1 Hampden Park [II] 13,000
1889–90 Queen's Park (9) 1–1 Vale of Leven Ibrox Park [I] 11,000
(R) 2–1 Ibrox Park [I] 13,000
1890–91 Heart of Midlothian (1) 1–0 Dumbarton Hampden Park [II] 10,836
1891–92 Celtic (1) 1–0 ‡ Queen's Park Ibrox Park [I] 40,000
(R) 5–1 Ibrox Park [I] 26,000
1892–93 Queen's Park(10) 0–1 ‡ Celtic Ibrox Park [I] 18,771
(R) 2–1 Ibrox Park [I] 13,239
1893–94 Rangers (1) 3–1 Celtic Hampden Park [II] 17,000
1894–95 St Bernard's (1) 2–1 Renton Ibrox Park [I] 10,000
1895–96 Heart of Midlothian (2) 3–1 Hibernian New Logie Green 16,034
1896–97 Rangers (2) 5–1 Dumbarton Hampden Park [II] 14,000
1897–98 Rangers (3) 2–0 Kilmarnock Hampden Park [II] 13,000
1898–99 Celtic (2) 2–0 Rangers Hampden Park [II] 25,000
1899–1900 Celtic (3) 4–3 Queen's Park Ibrox Park 15,000
1900–01 Heart of Midlothian (3) 4–3 Celtic Ibrox Park 15,000
1901–02 Hibernian (2) 1–0 Celtic Celtic Park 16,000
1902–03 Rangers (4) 1–1 Heart of Midlothian Celtic Park 13,000
(R) 0–0 Celtic Park 35,000
(SR) 2–0 Celtic Park 30,000
1903–04 Celtic (4) 3–2 Rangers Hampden Park 64,472
1904–05 Third Lanark (2) 0–0 Rangers Hampden Park 54,000
(R) 3–1 Hampden Park 55,000
1905–06 Heart of Midlothian (4) 1–0 Third Lanark Ibrox Park 30,000
1906–07 Celtic (5) 3–0 Heart of Midlothian Hampden Park 50,000
1907–08 Celtic (6) 5–1 St Mirren Hampden Park 58,000
1908–09 Cup withheld 2–2 Cup withheld Hampden Park 70,000
(R) 1–1 Hampden Park 60,000
1909–10 Dundee (1) 2–2 Clyde Ibrox Park 60,000
(R) 0–0 * Ibrox Park 25,000
(SR) 2–1 Ibrox Park 25,000
1910–11 Celtic (7) 0–0 Hamilton Academical Ibrox Park 45,000
(R) 2–0 Ibrox Park 25,000
1911–12 Celtic (8) 2–0 Clyde Ibrox Park 45,000
1912–13 Falkirk (1) 2–0 Raith Rovers Celtic Park 45,000
1913–14 Celtic (9) 0–0 Hibernian Ibrox Park 56,000
(R) 4–1 Ibrox Park 40,000
1919–20 Kilmarnock (1) 3–2 Albion Rovers Hampden Park 95,000
1920–21 Partick Thistle (1) 1–0 Rangers Celtic Park 28,294
1921–22 Morton (1) 1–0 Rangers Hampden Park 70,000
1922–23 Celtic (10) 1–0 Hibernian Hampden Park 82,000
1923–24 Airdrieonians (1) 2–0 Hibernian Ibrox Park 65,000
1924–25 Celtic (11) 2–1 Dundee Hampden Park 75,317
1925–26 St Mirren (1) 2–0 Celtic Hampden Park 98,000
1926–27 Celtic (12) 3–1 East Fife Hampden Park 80,070
1927–28 Rangers (5) 4–0 Celtic Hampden Park 118,115
1928–29 Kilmarnock (2) 2–0 Rangers Hampden Park 114,780
1929–30 Rangers (6) 0–0 Partick Thistle Hampden Park 107,475
(R) 2–1 Hampden Park 103,688
1930–31 Celtic (13) 2–2 Motherwell Hampden Park 104,863
(R) 4–2 Hampden Park 98,509
1931–32 Rangers (7) 1–1 Kilmarnock Hampden Park 112,000
(R) 3–0 Hampden Park 104,600
1932–33 Celtic (14) 1–0 Motherwell Hampden Park 102,339
1933–34 Rangers (8) 5–0 St Mirren Hampden Park 113,430
1934–35 Rangers (9) 2–1 Hamilton Academical Hampden Park 87,740
1935–36 Rangers (10) 1–0 Third Lanark Hampden Park 88,859
1936–37 Celtic (15) 2–1 Aberdeen Hampden Park 147,365
1937–38 East Fife (1) 1–1 Kilmarnock Hampden Park 80,091
(R) 4–2 * Hampden Park 92,716
1938–39 Clyde (1) 4–0 Motherwell Hampden Park 94,000
1946–47 Aberdeen (1) 2–1 Hibernian Hampden Park 82,140
1947–48 Rangers (11) 1–1 * Morton Hampden Park 129,176
(R) 1–0 * Hampden Park 133,750
1948–49 Rangers (12) 4–1 Clyde Hampden Park 108,435
1949–50 Rangers (13) 3–0 East Fife Hampden Park 118,262
1950–51 Celtic (16) 1–0 Motherwell Hampden Park 131,943
1951–52 Motherwell (1) 4–0 Dundee Hampden Park 136,274
1952–53 Rangers (14) 1–1 Aberdeen Hampden Park 129,761
(R) 1–0 Hampden Park 113,700
1953–54 Celtic (17) 2–1 Aberdeen Hampden Park 130,060
1954–55 Clyde (2) 1–1 Celtic Hampden Park 106,234
(R) 1–0 Hampden Park 68,831
1955–56 Heart of Midlothian (5) 3–1 Celtic Hampden Park 132,840
1956–57 Falkirk (2) 1–1 Kilmarnock Hampden Park 83,000
(R) 2–1 * Hampden Park 79,785
1957–58 Clyde (3) 1–0 Hibernian Hampden Park 95,123
1958–59 St Mirren (2) 3–1 Aberdeen Hampden Park 108,591
1959–60 Rangers (15) 2–0 Kilmarnock Hampden Park 108,017
1960–61 Dunfermline Athletic (1) 0–0 Celtic Hampden Park 113,618
(R) 2–0 Hampden Park 87,866
1961–62 Rangers (16) 2–0 St Mirren Hampden Park 127,940
1962–63 Rangers (17) 1–1 Celtic Hampden Park 129,643
(R) 3–0 Hampden Park 120,273
1963–64 Rangers (18) 3–1 Dundee Hampden Park 120,982
1964–65 Celtic (18) 3–2 Dunfermline Athletic Hampden Park 108,800
1965–66 Rangers (19) 0–0 Celtic Hampden Park 126,552
(R) 1–0 Hampden Park 98,202
1966–67 Celtic (19) 2–0 Aberdeen Hampden Park 126,102
1967–68 Dunfermline Athletic (2) 3–1 Heart of Midlothian Hampden Park 56,365
1968–69 Celtic (20) 4–0 Rangers Hampden Park 132,896
1969–70 Aberdeen (2) 3–1 Celtic Hampden Park 108,434
1970–71 Celtic (21) 1–1 Rangers Hampden Park 120,092
(R) 2–1 Hampden Park 103,332
1971–72 Celtic (22) 6–1 Hibernian Hampden Park 106,102
1972–73 Rangers (20) 3–2 Celtic Hampden Park 122,714
1973–74 Celtic (23) 3–0 Dundee United Hampden Park 75,959
1974–75 Celtic (24) 3–1 Airdrieonians Hampden Park 75,457
1975–76 Rangers (21) 3–1 Heart of Midlothian Hampden Park 85,354
1976–77 Celtic (25) 1–0 Rangers Hampden Park 54,252
1977–78 Rangers (22) 2–1 Aberdeen Hampden Park 61,563
1978–79 Rangers (23) 0–0 Hibernian Hampden Park 50,610
(R) 0–0 * Hampden Park 33,504
(SR) 3–2 * Hampden Park 30,602
1979–80 Celtic (26) 1–0 * Rangers Hampden Park 70,303
1980–81 Rangers (24) 0–0 * Dundee United Hampden Park 53,000
(R) 4–1 Hampden Park 43,099
1981–82 Aberdeen (3) 4–1 * Rangers Hampden Park 53,788
1982–83 Aberdeen (4) 1–0 * Rangers Hampden Park 62,979
1983–84 Aberdeen (5) 2–1 * Celtic Hampden Park 58,900
1984–85 Celtic (27) 2–1 Dundee United Hampden Park 60,346
1985–86 Aberdeen (6) 3–0 Heart of Midlothian Hampden Park 62,841
1986–87 St Mirren (3) 1–0 * Dundee United Hampden Park 51,782
1987–88 Celtic (28) 2–1 Dundee United Hampden Park 74,000
1988–89 Celtic (29) 1–0 Rangers Hampden Park 72,069
1989–90 Aberdeen (7) 0–0 † Celtic Hampden Park 60,493
1990–91 Motherwell (2) 4–3 * Dundee United Hampden Park 57,319
1991–92 Rangers (25) 2–1 Airdrieonians Hampden Park 44,045
1992–93 Rangers (26) 2–1 Aberdeen Celtic Park 50,715
1993–94 Dundee United (1) 1–0 Rangers Hampden Park 37,450
1994–95 Celtic (30) 1–0 Airdrieonians Hampden Park 36,915
1995–96 Rangers (27) 5–1 Heart of Midlothian Hampden Park 37,730
1996–97 Kilmarnock (3) 1–0 Falkirk Ibrox Stadium 48,953
1997–98 Heart of Midlothian (6) 2–1 Rangers Celtic Park 48,946
1998–99 Rangers (28) 1–0 Celtic Hampden Park 52,670
1999–00 Rangers (29) 4–0 Aberdeen Hampden Park 50,865
2000–01 Celtic (31) 3–0 Hibernian Hampden Park 51,824
2001–02 Rangers (30) 3–2 Celtic Hampden Park 51,138
2002–03 Rangers (31) 1–0 Dundee Hampden Park 47,136
2003–04 Celtic (32) 3–1 Dunfermline Athletic Hampden Park 50,846
2004–05 Celtic (33) 1–0 Dundee United Hampden Park 50,635
2005–06 Heart of Midlothian (7) 1–1 † Gretna Hampden Park 51,232
2006–07 Celtic (34) 1–0 Dunfermline Athletic Hampden Park 49,600
2007–08 Rangers (32) 3–2 Queen of the South Hampden Park 48,821
2008–09 Rangers (33) 1–0 Falkirk Hampden Park 50,956
2009–10 Dundee United (2) 3–0 Ross County Hampden Park 47,122
2010–11 Celtic (35) 3–0 Motherwell Hampden Park 49,618
2011–12 Heart of Midlothian (8) 5–1 Hibernian Hampden Park 51,041
2012–13 Celtic (36) 3–0 Hibernian Hampden Park 51,254
2013–14 St Johnstone (1) 2–0 Dundee United Celtic Park 47,345
2014–15 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (1) 2–1 Falkirk Hampden Park 37,149
2015–16 Hibernian (3) 3–2 Rangers Hampden Park 50,701
2016–17 Celtic (37) 2–1 Aberdeen Hampden Park 48,713
2017–18 Celtic (38) 2–0 Motherwell Hampden Park 49,967
2018–19 Celtic (39) 2–1 Heart of Midlothian Hampden Park 49,434
2019–20 Celtic (40) 3–3 † Heart of Midlothian Hampden Park None
2020–21 St Johnstone (2) 1–0 Hibernian Hampden Park None
2021–22 Rangers (34) 2–0 * Heart of Midlothian Hampden Park 50,315
2022–23 Celtic (41) 3–1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle Hampden Park 47,247
2023–24 Celtic (42) 1–0 Rangers Hampden Park 48,556
2024–25 Aberdeen (8) 1–1 † Celtic Hampden Park 49,545
2025–26 Celtic (43) 3–1 Dunfermline Athletic Hampden Park 49,613

Performance by club

Club Wins Last win Runners-up Last final lost
Celtic432026192025
Rangers342022192024
Queen's Park10189321900
Aberdeen8202592017
Heart of Midlothian8201292022
Hibernian32016122021
Kilmarnock3199751960
Vale of Leven3187941890
Clyde3195831949
St Mirren3198731962
Dundee United2201082014
Motherwell2199162018
Third Lanark2190541936
Dunfermline Athletic2196842026
Falkirk2195732015
Renton2188831895
St Johnstone22021——
Dumbarton1188351897
Dundee1191042003
Airdrieonians (1878)1192431995
East Fife1193821950
Inverness Caledonian Thistle1201512023
Greenock Morton1192211948
Partick Thistle1192111930
St. Bernard's11895——
Hamilton Academical — — 2 1935
Albion Rovers——11920
Cambuslang——11888
Clydesdale——11874
Gretna——12006
Queen of the South——12008
Raith Rovers——11913
Ross County——12010
Thornliebank——11880

By city/town

City / Town Wins Clubs Latest win (year)
Glasgow 90 Celtic (43), Rangers (34), Queen's Park (10), Third Lanark (2), Partick Thistle (1) Celtic (2026)
Edinburgh 12 Heart of Midlothian (8), Hibernian (3), St Bernard's (1) Hibernian (2016)
Aberdeen 8 Aberdeen (8) Aberdeen (2025)
Alexandria 3 Vale of Leven (3) Vale of Leven (1879)
Dundee 3 Dundee United (2), Dundee (1) Dundee United (2010)
Kilmarnock 3 Kilmarnock (3) Kilmarnock (1997)
Paisley 3 St Mirren (3) St Mirren (1987)
Rutherglen 3 Clyde (3) Clyde (1958)
Dunfermline 2 Dunfermline Athletic (2) Dunfermline Athletic (1968)
Falkirk 2 Falkirk (2) Falkirk (1957)
Motherwell 2 Motherwell (2) Motherwell (1991)
Renton 2 Renton (2) Renton (1888)
Perth 2 St Johnstone (2) St Johnstone (2021)
Airdrie 1 Airdrieonians (1) Airdrieonians (1924)
Dumbarton 1 Dumbarton (1) Dumbarton (1883)
Greenock 1 Greenock Morton (1) Greenock Morton (1922)
Inverness 1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (1) Inverness Caledonian Thistle (2015)
Methil 1 East Fife (1) East Fife (1938)

See also

Notes

  1. 1 2 Attendance restricted due to COVID-19 restrictions.
  2. 1 2 The 1909 Scottish Cup final is not included in this tally, as the cup was withheld that year.
  3. ↑ Clubs in Italics are now defunct.

References

  1. ↑ "Official Site of the Tennent's Scottish Cup Scottish Football Museum Experience". Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  2. ↑ Soar, Phil; Martin Tyler (1983). Encyclopedia of British Football. Willow Books. p. 64. ISBN 0-0021-8049-9.
  3. ↑ "FA Cup 1883–84". The Football Club History Database. Archived from the original on 16 February 2010. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  4. ↑ "FA Cup 1884–85". The Football Club History Database. Archived from the original on 16 February 2010. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  5. ↑ "Ask Albert – Number 5". BBC Sport. BBC. 19 February 2001. Archived from the original on 28 March 2009. Retrieved 2 December 2013.
  6. ↑ "Scottish League Division One 1900–01". James Ross. Archived from the original on 2 August 2008. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  7. 1 2 3 Dart, James (21 March 2007). "Why no one won the Scottish Cup in 1909". The Guardian. London. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  8. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 Ross, James M. (12 February 2015). "Scotland – List of Cup Finals". RSSSF. Retrieved 30 May 2015.
  9. ↑ "1874 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  10. ↑ "1875 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  11. ↑ "1876 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  12. ↑ "1876 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  13. ↑ "1876031801 Hearts and Scottish Football Reports for Sat 18 Mar 1876 Page 01 of 05".
  14. ↑ "1877 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  15. ↑ "1877 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  16. ↑ "1877 Final (SR)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  17. ↑ "1878 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  18. ↑ "1879 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  19. ↑ Rangers refused to appear in protest at a disallowed goal in the original match "1872 – 1898 Birth Of The Blues". Rangers F.C. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  20. ↑ "1880 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  21. ↑ Dumbarton protested "Scotland – List of Cup Finals–1874-1890 notes". RSSSF. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  22. ↑ "1881 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  23. ↑ "1881 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  24. ↑ "1882 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  25. ↑ "1882 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  26. ↑ "1883 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  27. ↑ "1883 (R) Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  28. ↑ Vale of Leven failed to appear "Scotland – List of Cup Finals–1874-1890 notes". RSSSF. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  29. ↑ "1885 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  30. ↑ "1885 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  31. ↑ "1886 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  32. ↑ "1887 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  33. ↑ "1888 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  34. ↑ Replayed as ordered by the SFA due to playing conditions in original match "Scotland – List of Cup Finals–1874-1890 notes". RSSSF. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  35. ↑ "1889 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 1 May 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  36. ↑ "1889 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 1 May 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  37. ↑ "1890 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  38. ↑ "1890 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  39. ↑ "1890 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  40. ↑ Match mutually protested "Scotland – List of Cup Finals–1874-1890 notes". RSSSF. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  41. ↑ "1892 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  42. ↑ "1892 (R) Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  43. ↑ Match void due to difficult field conditions "1892/93". RSSSF. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  44. ↑ "1893 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  45. ↑ "1893 (R) Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  46. ↑ "1894 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  47. ↑ "1895 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  48. ↑ "1896 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  49. ↑ "1897 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  50. ↑ "1898 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  51. ↑ "1899 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  52. ↑ "1900 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  53. ↑ "1901 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 26 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  54. ↑ "1902 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 5 May 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  55. ↑ "1903 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  56. ↑ "1903 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  57. ↑ "1903 Final (SR)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  58. ↑ "1904 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 23 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  59. ↑ "1905 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  60. ↑ "1905 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 6 May 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  61. ↑ "1906 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  62. ↑ "1907 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 26 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  63. ↑ "1908 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  64. 1 2 "The Old Firm story: When fans joined forces to riot". The Scotsman. 24 June 2016. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
  65. ↑ Notes on Sport. | Fifteen minutes' sensation, The Glasgow Herald, 12 April 1909
  66. ↑ Riot at Hampden Park. | Angry Football Spectators., The Glasgow Herald, 19 April 1909
  67. ↑ Football. Scottish Cup. | Replayed Final Tie., The Glasgow Herald, 19 April 1909
  68. ↑ "1910 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  69. ↑ "1910 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  70. ↑ "1910 Final (SR)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  71. ↑ "1911 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  72. ↑ "1911 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  73. ↑ "1912 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  74. ↑ "1913 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 26 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  75. ↑ "1914 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  76. ↑ "1915 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  77. ↑ "1920 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  78. ↑ "Killie 3–2 Albion Rovers". Killie FC. Archived from the original on 18 August 2019. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
  79. ↑ "1921 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  80. ↑ "How Partick Thistle won the Scottish Cup". The Sunday Post via Partick Thistle History Archive. 17 April 1921. Archived from the original on 3 May 2015. Retrieved 3 April 2017.
  81. ↑ "1922 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  82. ↑ "1923 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  83. ↑ "1924 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  84. ↑ "1925 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  85. ↑ "1926 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  86. ↑ "1927 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  87. ↑ "1928 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  88. ↑ "1929 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  89. ↑ "1930 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  90. ↑ "1930 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  91. ↑ "1931 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  92. ↑ "1931 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  93. ↑ "1932 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  94. ↑ "1932 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  95. ↑ "1933 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  96. ↑ "1934 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  97. ↑ "1935 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  98. ↑ "1936 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  99. ↑ "1937 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  100. ↑ "1938 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  101. ↑ "1938 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  102. ↑ "1939 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  103. ↑ "1947 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  104. ↑ "1948 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  105. ↑ "1948 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  106. ↑ "1948 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  107. ↑ "1950 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  108. ↑ "1951 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  109. ↑ "1952 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  110. ↑ "1953 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  111. ↑ "1953 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  112. ↑ "1954 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  113. ↑ "1955 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  114. ↑ "1955 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  115. ↑ "1956 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  116. ↑ "1957 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  117. ↑ "1957 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  118. ↑ "1958 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  119. ↑ "1959 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  120. ↑ "1960 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  121. ↑ "1961 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  122. ↑ "1961 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  123. ↑ "1962 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  124. ↑ "1963 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  125. ↑ "1963 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  126. ↑ "1964 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  127. ↑ "Classic matches: Rangers 3–1 Dundee, April 1964". Rangers F.C. Retrieved 3 January 2018.
  128. ↑ "1965 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  129. ↑ "1966 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  130. ↑ "1966 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  131. ↑ "1967 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  132. ↑ "1968 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  133. ↑ "1969 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  134. ↑ "1970 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 26 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  135. ↑ "1971 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  136. ↑ "1971 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  137. ↑ "1972 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  138. ↑ "1973 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  139. ↑ "1974 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  140. ↑ "1975 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 23 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  141. ↑ "1976 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  142. ↑ "1977 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  143. ↑ "1978 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 27 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  144. ↑ "1979 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  145. ↑ "1979 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  146. ↑ "1979 Final (SR)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  147. ↑ "1980 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  148. ↑ "1981 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  149. ↑ "1981 Final (R)". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  150. ↑ "1982 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  151. ↑ "1983 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  152. ↑ "1984 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  153. ↑ "1985 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 11 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  154. ↑ "1986 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  155. ↑ "1987 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 26 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  156. ↑ "1988 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  157. ↑ "1989 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  158. ↑ "1990 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 23 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  159. ↑ "1991 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 24 August 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  160. ↑ "1992 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  161. ↑ "1993 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  162. ↑ "1994 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  163. ↑ "1995 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  164. ↑ "1996 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 26 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  165. ↑ "1997 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 17 June 2008. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  166. ↑ "1998 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 9 May 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  167. ↑ "1999 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  168. ↑ "2000 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  169. ↑ "1901 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  170. ↑ "2002 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  171. ↑ "2003 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 14 January 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  172. ↑ "2004 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 18 February 2005. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  173. ↑ "2005 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  174. ↑ "2006 Final". Soccerbase. Archived from the original on 23 October 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2008.
  175. ↑ "2007 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  176. ↑ "2008 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 16 December 2008.[dead link]
  177. ↑ "2009 Final". Soccerbase. Retrieved 7 July 2009.[dead link]
  178. ↑ McGuigan, Thomas (15 May 2010). "Dundee Utd 3 – 0 Ross County". BBC Sport. BBC. Retrieved 2 December 2013.
  179. ↑ Wilson, Richard (17 May 2014). "St Johnstone 2–0 Dundee Utd". BBC Sport. BBC. Retrieved 17 May 2014.
  180. ↑ BBC Report – Inverness CT 2–1 Falkirk
  181. ↑ BBC Report – Rangers 2–3 Hibernian
  182. ↑ BBC Report – Celtic 2–1 Aberdeen
  183. ↑ BBC Report – Celtic 2–0 Motherwell
  184. ↑ BBC Report – Heart of Midlothian 1–2 Celtic
  185. ↑ Lindsay, Clive (20 December 2020). "Scottish Cup final: Celtic beat Hearts after penalties to complete quadruple treble". BBC Sport. Retrieved 20 December 2020.
  186. ↑ BBC Report – St Johnstone 1–0 Hibs
  187. ↑ BBC Report – Rangers 2–0 Hearts
  188. ↑ Duncan, Thomas (3 June 2023). "Celtic 3-1 Inverness CT: Ange Postecoglou's side win Scottish Cup to claim treble". BBC Sport. Retrieved 3 June 2023.
  189. ↑ "Celtic 1-0 Rangers: Adam Idah's late strike sees Hoops retain Scottish Cup and complete double". Sky Sports. 25 May 2024. Retrieved 23 August 2024.
  190. ↑ "Scottish Cup final: Aberdeen deny Celtic treble as Dimitar Mitov the hero in penalty shoot-out win". Sky Sports. 24 May 2025. Retrieved 26 August 2025.
  191. ↑ "Celtic 3-1 Dunfermline: Martin O'Neill leads Hoops to Scottish Cup title to complete domestic double". Sky Sports. 23 May 2026. Retrieved 20 August 2026.