Spanish conjugation

This article presents a set of paradigms—that is, conjugation tables—of Spanish verbs, including examples of regular verbs and some of the most common irregular verbs. For other irregular verbs and their common patterns, see the article on Spanish irregular verbs.

The tables include only the "simple" tenses (that is, those formed with a single word), and not the "compound" tenses (those formed with an auxiliary verb plus a non-finite form of the main verb), such as the progressive, perfect, and passive voice. The progressive aspects (also called "continuous tenses") are formed by using the appropriate tense of estar + present participle (gerundio), and the perfect constructions are formed by using the appropriate tense of haber + past participle (participio). When the past participle is used in this way, it invariably ends with -o. In contrast, when the participle is used as an adjective, it agrees in gender and number with the noun modified. Similarly, the participle agrees with the subject when it is used with ser to form the "true" (dynamic) passive voice (e.g. La carta fue escrita ayer 'The letter was written [got written] yesterday.'), and also when it is used with estar to form a "passive of result", or stative passive (as in La carta ya está escrita 'The letter is already written.').

The pronouns yo, tú, vos, él, nosotros, vosotros and ellos are used to symbolise the three persons and two numbers. Note, however, that Spanish is a pro-drop language, and so it is the norm to omit subject pronouns when not needed for contrast or emphasis. The subject, if specified, can easily be something other than these pronouns. For example, él, ella, or usted can be replaced by a noun phrase, or the verb can appear with impersonal se and no subject (e.g. Aquí se vive bien, 'One lives well here'). The first-person plural expressions nosotros, nosotras, tú y yo, or él y yo can be replaced by a noun phrase that includes the speaker (e.g. Los estudiantes tenemos hambre, 'We students are hungry'). The same comments hold for vosotros and ellos.

Regular verbs

-ar conjugation (amar, 'to love')

Non-finiteForm
Infinitiveamar
Gerundamando
Past participleamado (amado, amada, amados, amadas —
masc. sing., fem. sing., masc. pl., fem. pl., respectively)
Indicativeyotúvosél / ella / ustednosotros / nosotrasvosotros / vosotrasellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentamoamasamásamaamamosamáisaman
Imperfectamabaamabasamabaamábamosamabaisamaban
Preteriteaméamasteamastes / amasteamóamamosamasteisamaron
Futureamaréamarásamaráamaremosamaréisamarán
Conditionalamaríaamaríasamaríaamaríamosamaríaisamarían
Subjunctiveyotúvos él / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentameamesamés / amesameamemosaméisamen
Imperfect 1amaraamarasamaraamáramosamaraisamaran
Imperfect 2amaseamasesamaseamásemosamaseisamasen
Futureamareamaresamareamáremosamareisamaren
Imperativeyotúvos ustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—amaamáameamemosamad amen
Negative—no amesno amés /
no ames
no ameno amemosno améisno amen

-er conjugation (temer, 'to fear')

Non-finiteForm
Infinitivetemer
Gerundtemiendo
Past participletemido (temido, temida, temidos, temidas —
masc. sing., fem. sing., masc. pl., fem pl., respectively)
Indicativeyotúvos él / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presenttemotemesteméstemetememosteméistemen
Imperfecttemíatemíastemíatemíamostemíaistemían
Preteritetemítemistetemistes / temistetemiótemimostemisteistemieron
Futuretemerétemerástemerátemeremostemeréistemerán
Conditionaltemeríatemeríastemeríatemeríamostemeríaistemerían
Subjunctiveyotúvos él / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presenttematemastemás / temas tematemamostemáisteman
Imperfect 1temieratemierastemieratemiéramostemieraistemieran
Imperfect 2temiesetemiesestemiesetemiésemostemieseistemiesen
Futuretemieretemierestemieretemiéremostemiereistemieren
Imperativeyotúvosustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—temetemétematemamostemedteman
Negative—no temasno temás / no temasno temano temamosno temáisno teman

-ir conjugation (partir, 'to split/depart')

Non-finiteForm
Infinitivepartir
Gerundpartiendo
Past participlepartido (partido, partida, partidos, partidas —
masc. sing., fem. sing., masc. pl., fem pl., respectively)
Indicativeyotúvos él / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentpartopartespartíspartepartimospartísparten
Imperfectpartíapartíaspartíapartíamospartíaispartían
Preteritepartípartistepartistes / partistepartiópartimospartisteispartieron
Futurepartirépartiráspartirápartiremospartiréispartirán
Conditionalpartiríapartiríaspartiríapartiríamospartiríaispartirían
Subjunctiveyotúvos él / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentpartapartaspartás / partaspartapartamospartáispartan
Imperfect 1partierapartieraspartierapartiéramospartieraispartieran
Imperfect 2partiesepartiesespartiesepartiésemospartieseispartiesen
Futurepartierepartierespartierepartiéremospartiereispartieren
Imperativeyotúvosustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—partepartípartapartamospartidpartan
Negative—no partasno partás / no partasno partano partamosno partáisno partan

Irregular verbs

ser, 'to be (in essence)'

This is an Oy-Yo verb. Stem: s-, fu-, er-, se-.

There are two ways to say "To be" in Spanish: ser and estar. They both mean "to be", but they are used in different ways. As a rule of thumb, ser is used to describe permanent or almost permanent conditions and estar to describe temporary ones.

Non-finiteForm
Infinitiveser
Gerundsiendo
Past participlesido (never used as adjective)
Indicativeyotúvos él / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentsoyeressosessomossoisson
Imperfecteraeraseraéramoseraiseran
Preteritefuifuistefuistes / fuistefuefuimosfuisteisfueron
Futureseréserásseráseremosseréisserán
Conditionalseríaseríasseríaseríamosseríaisserían
Subjunctiveyotúvos él / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentseaseasseás / seasseaseamosseáissean
Imperfect 1fuerafuerasfuerafuéramosfueraisfueran
Imperfect 2fuesefuesesfuesefuésemosfueseisfuesen
Futurefuerefueresfuerefuéremosfuereisfueren
Imperativeyotúvosustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—séséseaseamossedsean
Negative—no seasno seás / no seasno seano seamosno seáisno sean

estar, 'to be (in a state)'

This is an Oy-Yo verb. Stem: esta-, estoy, este-, estu- (a-u).

Non-finiteForm
Infinitiveestar
Gerundestando
Past participleestado (never used as adjective)
Indicativeyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentestoyestásestáestamosestáisestán
Imperfectestabaestabasestabaestábamosestabaisestaban
Preteriteestuveestuvisteestuvistes / estuvisteestuvoestuvimosestuvisteisestuvieron
Futureestaréestarásestaráestaremosestaréisestarán
Conditionalestaríaestaríasestaríaestaríamosestaríaisestarían
Subjunctiveyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentestéestésestéestemosestéisestén
Imperfect 1estuvieraestuvierasestuvieraestuviéramosestuvieraisestuvieran
Imperfect 2estuvieseestuviesesestuvieseestuviésemosestuvieseisestuviesen
Futureestuviereestuvieresestuviereestuviéremosestuviereisestuvieren
Imperativeyotúvosustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—está/estateestáestéestemosestadestén
Negative—no estésno estésno esténo estemosno estéisno estén

haber, 'to have (aux.)'

Stem: hab-, h-, habr-, hay-, hub- (a-u).

Non-finiteForm
Infinitivehaber
Gerundhabiendo
Past participlehabido (rarely used as adjective)
Indicativeyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presenthehasha, hayhemos / habemoshabéishan
Imperfecthabíahabíashabíahabíamoshabíaishabían
Preteritehubehubistehubistes / hubistehubohubimoshubisteishubieron
Futurehabréhabráshabráhabremoshabréishabrán
Conditionalhabríahabríashabríahabríamoshabríaishabrían
Subjunctiveyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presenthayahayashayás / hayashayahayamoshayáishayan
Imperfect 1hubierahubierashubierahubiéramoshubieraishubieran
Imperfect 2hubiesehubieseshubiesehubiésemoshubieseishubiesen
Futurehubierehubiereshubierehubiéremoshubiereishubieren
Imperative
(only Old Spanish)
yotúvosustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—héhéhayahayamoshabedhayan
Negative—no hayasno hayás / no hayasno hayano hayamosno hayáisno hayan

tener, 'to have (possession)'

This is a diphthonging G-Verb. Stem: te-, teng-, tie-, tu (e-u).

Non-finiteForm
Infinitivetener
Gerundteniendo
Past participletenido (tenido, tenida, tenidos, tenidas ) —
masc. sing., fem. sing., masc. pl., fem pl., respectively)
Indicativeyotúvos él / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presenttengotienestenéstienetenemostenéistienen
Imperfectteníateníasteníateníamosteníaistenían
Preteritetuvetuvistetuvistes / tuvistetuvotuvimostuvisteistuvieron
Futuretendrétendrástendrátendremostendréistendrán
Conditionaltendríatendríastendríatendríamostendríaistendrían
Subjunctiveyotúvos él / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presenttengatengastengás / tengastengatengamostengáistengan
Imperfect 1tuvieratuvierastuvieratuviéramostuvieraistuvieran
Imperfect 2tuviesetuviesestuviesetuviésemostuvieseistuviesen
Futuretuvieretuvierestuvieretuviéremostuviereistuvieren
Imperativeyotúvosustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—tentenétengatengamostenedtengan
Negative—no tengasno tengás / no tengasno tengano tengamosno tengáisno tengan

ir, 'to go'

This is an Oy-Yo verb. Stem: i-, y-, v-, fu-.

Non-finiteForm
Infinitiveir
Gerundyendo
Past participleido (rarely used as adjective)
Indicativeyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentvoyvasvavamosvaisvan
Imperfectibaibasibaíbamosibaisiban
Preteritefuifuistefuistes / fuistefuefuimosfuisteisfueron
Futureiréirásiráiremosiréisirán
Conditionaliríairíasiríairíamosiríaisirían
Subjunctiveyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentvayavayasvayás / vayas vayavayamosvayáisvayan
Imperfect 1fuerafuerasfuerafuéramosfueraisfueran
Imperfect 2fuesefuesesfuesefuésemosfueseisfuesen
Futurefuerefueresfuerefuéremosfuereisfueren
Imperativeyotúvosustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—veandávayavamosidvayan
Negative—no vayasno vayás / no vayasno vayano vayamosno vayáisno vayan

conocer, 'to know (to be acquainted with); to get acquainted with'

This is a Zc-verb.

Non-finiteForm
Infinitiveconocer
Gerundconociendo
Past participleconocido (conocido, conocida, conocidos, conocidas —
masc. sing., fem. sing., masc. pl., fem pl., respectively)
Indicativeyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentconozcoconocesconocésconoceconocemosconocéisconocen
Imperfectconocíaconocíasconocíaconocíamosconocíaisconocían
Preteriteconocíconocisteconocistes / conocisteconocióconocimosconocisteisconocieron
Futureconoceréconocerásconoceráconoceremosconoceréisconocerán
Conditionalconoceríaconoceríasconoceríaconoceríamosconoceríaisconocerían
Subjunctiveyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentconozcaconozcasconozcás / conozcas conozcaconozcamosconozcáisconozcan
Imperfect 1conocieraconocierasconocieraconociéramosconocieraisconocieran
Imperfect 2conocieseconociesesconocieseconociésemosconocieseisconociesen
Futureconociereconocieresconociereconociéremosconociereisconocieren
Imperativeyotúvosustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—conoceconocéconozcaconozcamosconocedconozcan
Negative—no conozcasno conozcásno conozcano conozcamosno conozcáisno conozcan

conducir, 'to drive'

This is a -ducir verb.

Non-finiteForm
Infinitiveconducir
Gerundconduciendo
Past participleconducido/a
Indicativeyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentconduzcoconducesconducíconduceconducimosconducísconducen
Imperfectconducíaconducíasconducíaconducíamosconducíaisconducían
Preteritecondujecondujistecondujistecondujocondujimoscondujisteiscondujeron
Futureconduciréconducirásconduciráconduciremosconduciréisconducirán
Conditionalconduciríaconduciríasconduciríaconduciríamosconduciríaisconducirían
Subjunctiveyotúvosél / ella /
usted
nosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ellos / ellas /
ustedes
Presentconduzcaconduzcasconduzcasconduzcaconduzcamosconduzcáisconduzcan
Imperfect 1condujeracondujerascondujeracondujeramoscondujeraiscondujeran
Imperfect 2condujesecondujesescondujesecondujesemoscondujeseiscondujesen
Futurecondujerecondujerescondujerecondujeremoscondujereiscondujeren
Imperativeyotúvosustednosotros /
nosotras
vosotros /
vosotras
ustedes
Affirmative—conduceconduceconduzcaconduzcamosconducedconduzcan
Negative—no conduzcasno conduzcasno conduzcano conduzcamosno conduzcáisno conduzcan

See also

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 The pronoun vos and its verb forms are used in large areas of Central and South America for the second-person singular in the "familiar" or informal register, generally replacing (but in some areas coexisting with) tú. In Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay it is used in the formal register (but the familiar or T form of address). See Voseo.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 The second-person plural familiar pronoun vosotros / vosotras is used only in Spain (except for the Canary Islands) and Equatorial Guinea; in the Americas its function is carried by ustedes.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 All of the normative preterite forms for use with tú end with -ste. Colloquially, speakers frequently add a final -s to this form, thus (tú) amastes, temistes, partistes, etc.
  4. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 The preterite endings -stes and -ste are both in widespread use with vos — thus (vos) amastes and (vos) amaste, (vos) temistes and (vos) temiste, etc. The ending -stes is historically the original form used with vos. Normatively only the -ste forms are accepted. See amar in the Dictionary of the Spanish Royal Academy.
  5. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 The original present subjunctive form for vos has final stress, with an accent mark: amés, temás, partás, etc. In Rioplatense Spanish, these forms exist side by side with forms identical to the normative forms for tú (stress on the second-to-last syllable, no accent mark: ames, temas, partas, etc.). The normative form for vos is the one used in Rioplatense Spanish: see amar in the Dictionary of the Spanish Royal Academy.
  6. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 In Modern Spanish, the imperfect subjunctive in -ra is much more frequent than the form in -se, and the form in -se is virtually obsolete in the Americas. (In Mark Davies's Corpus del Español, the ratio of -ra to -se is about 7:1 for 20th-century Spanish.)
  7. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Given the respective geographical distributions of the imperfect subjunctive in -se (mostly Spain) and the use of voseo (only in the Americas), it is extremely unlikely that forms such as (vos) amases, (vos) tuvieses, etc. would occur.
  8. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 The future subjunctive is obsolete in Spanish, except for legal language, highly literary language, or fossilized expressions like sea lo que fuere 'be what it may, whatever it may be'.
  9. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Given the "high" register of the future subjunctive in contrast to the informality of tú and vos, it is extremely unlikely that forms such as amares, tuvieres, etc. would occur in Modern Spanish prose or conversation.
  10. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For every verb, the normative command form for vosotros ends with -d (amad, temed, partid, etc.), but the colloquial form ends with -r, making it identical to the infinitive (amar, temer, partir, etc.). When the object pronoun os is attached to make the corresponding reflexive forms (also called a "pronominal" verb), the -d is dropped, but the -r is not. Thus amad > amaos (normative) and amar > amaros (non-normative), etc.
  11. ↑ "Ser and Estar Verbs: Usage, Conjugation, Examples". Transtle. 20 May 2021. Retrieved 6 June 2021.
  12. ↑ Estar is often made pronominal in the imperative, especially in colloquial speech.
  13. ↑ For the imperative 'tú' form, the verb estar is systematically made pronominal (estarse)
  14. ↑ The usual conversational form is estar, which is not normative. For the pronominal estarse, the forms estaros and also estarse for some regions (instead of estaos) are not normative, but they are used in colloquial speech. The form estad is only used formally.
  15. ↑ The form is ha to construct the perfective tenses and in haber de, but hay in the impersonal expressions hay que and hay meaning "there is/are".
  16. ↑ The form is habemos in the rare expression nos las habemos con, meaning 'the matter in question is'; dialectally or archaically habemos may replace hemos, in all senses; and dialectally it may replace hay in the plural, meaning "there are".
  17. ↑ Hubieron is commonly used by Spanish speakers as a replacement for hubo in the plural form, as in Hubieron muchas cajas, with the connoted translation of "There were many boxes", although this usage of hubieron is not normative.
  18. ↑ Dialectally, haiga, etc.
  19. ↑ Dialectally, ves. Not used pronominally, always vete.
  20. ↑ The verb ir, for its affirmative imperative with vos, borrows the form from andar ('to walk/to go').
  21. ↑ In Chile, anda.
  22. ↑ Usage in Central America favors the regular form "í".
  23. ↑ The form ir (instead of id) is not normative, but it is the one used in colloquial speech. The normative second-person plural imperative of the pronominal verb irse is idos (i.e. it does not lose its d as other verbs do), but it is virtually unused, either spoken or written. The form íos is obsolete. The non-normative forms used in colloquial speech are iros or regionally irse. To avoid using these forms, some writers simply use a different verb, i.e. marchaos.
  24. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Verbs ending in -ducir occasionally utilize the regular preterite conjugations (for example, conduciste used in place of condujiste), which are normatively not accepted.