Tompkins Table

A chart of the Tompkins Table from 1997 to 2019

The Tompkins Table is an annual ranking that lists the Colleges of the University of Cambridge in order of their undergraduate students' performances in that year's examinations. Two colleges—Darwin and Clare Hall—do not have undergraduate students and do not feature in the list. It was created in 1981 by Peter Tompkins, then a third-year undergraduate mathematics student at Trinity College, who compiled it for many years. It was formerly published by The Independent. Since 2016, it has been published by Varsity, a student newspaper of the University of Cambridge. It is not an official University of Cambridge table. It does not take account of students who are not candidates for Honours degrees, or those who have failed to gain a degree. It was not published in 2020 or 2021 as a result of the restrictions to the examination process brought about as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. It was also not published in 2023.

Rankings

Current rankings

Initially, it only included final year exams but since 1997 has covered all exams for which grades are allocated. The table allocates 5 points for a First Class degree, 3 points for an Upper Second (known also as a 2.i), 2.5 points for a Second Undivided (A second class degree that is not divided into Upper or Lower), 2 points for a Lower Second (a 2.ii), 1 point for a Third and no points for someone only granted an allowance towards an Ordinary Degree. The scores in each subject are then weighted to a common average, to avoid the bias towards colleges with higher proportions of students entered for subjects which receive higher average grades. The result is expressed as a percentage of the total number of points available. The differences between the highest places on the table are usually very slight. Christ's College was the top college in 2019, after coming top in 2018 following seven years in which Trinity College came top. The rankings are not officially endorsed by the University. Since Darwin College and Clare Hall admit only graduate students, they do not feature in this undergraduate ranking. Some of the mature colleges, including St. Edmund's College, Hughes Hall, and Wolfson College, tend to perform relatively poorly in the Tompkins Table, but have significantly more graduate students than undergraduate students, so the results here are not representative of the majority of the student population of each of these colleges.

The following table applies the points system to the University of Cambridge's published examination results for 2025-26: five points for a first, three for an upper second, 2.5 for an undivided second, two for a lower second, and one for a third. Scores are expressed as percentages of the maximum available points, excluding “Other results”. These calculations use aggregate college results without subject weighting.

Varsity reported that Trinity, Christ's, and Selwyn occupied the first three positions in the 2026 Tompkins Table, followed by Queens' and Gonville and Caius.

Calculated rankings from 2025–26 examination results
Position College Score (%) Change in rank (since 2025)
1Trinity75.490
2Christ's74.230
3Selwyn74.150
4Queens'73.601
5Gonville and Caius73.226
6St John's73.032
7Pembroke72.539
8Emmanuel72.34-1
9Clare71.360
10Jesus70.834
11Magdalene70.656
12Churchill70.08-8
13Wolfson69.890
14Corpus Christi69.771
15Downing69.56-9
16Sidney Sussex69.202
17Trinity Hall69.082
18St Catharine's67.99-6
19Peterhouse67.61-9
20Hughes Hall67.573
21King's66.946
22Robinson66.93-2
23Fitzwilliam66.63-2
24Newnham66.471
25Lucy Cavendish66.17-3
26St Edmund's65.35-2
27Murray Edwards65.16-1
28Girton64.090
29Homerton63.520

Positive changes indicate a rise in rank. Scores are calculated from the displayed counts and rounded to two decimal places.

Past rankings

The 2026 column contains the calculated rankings above. The mean is the arithmetic mean of the ranks in the 16 years displayed.

College 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2022 2024 2025 2026 Mean
Christ's College81312698914321112225.81
Churchill College67310556311575864126.44
Clare College131811411118151813162412129912.75
Corpus Christi College910131231618221012151193151412.00
Downing College12151517201211912202023131161514.44
Emmanuel College221224544697119785.19
Fitzwilliam College2121222119201920232119172021212320.50
Girton College2220212222212324272423202528282823.63
Gonville & Caius College441113161715191911141671011512.00
Homerton College2525262627262427242827262625292926.25
Hughes Hall2626272726272725292625252329232025.69
Jesus College7111687641171461441814109.81
King's College19171420131414181485122224272116.38
Lucy Cavendish College2829292929282929261828292923222526.88
Magdalene College5899151510291618181816171112.25
Murray Edwards College2423232224242623252926192726262724.63
Newnham College2324252423232221212322222427252423.31
Pembroke College10610542252423541675.44
Peterhouse181618181810126810441515101912.56
Queens' College161217141277767136107549.38
Robinson College1719191921222016222524211717202220.06
Selwyn College13676181312159118145338.38
Sidney Sussex College1422181617191717161717131620181617.06
St. Catharine's College1159111092113171910938121811.56
St. Edmund's College2928282828292828282221282813242626.00
St. John's College2014201514131610538156148611.69
Trinity College31211111113221111.44
Trinity Hall159438338131512101919191711.06
Wolfson College2727242525252526202729272122131323.50

Past rankings

College 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2022 2024 2025 Mean
Christ's College8131269891432111226.93
Churchill College673105563115758646.27
Clare College13181141111815181316241212913.40
Corpus Christi College9101312316182210121511931512.00
Downing College121515172012119122020231311614.07
Emmanuel College22122454469711975.07
Fitzwilliam College21212221192019202321191720212120.14
Girton College22202122222123242724232025282823.93
Gonville & Caius College44111316171519191114167101112.40
Homerton College25252626272624272428272626252926.07
Hughes Hall26262727262727252926252523292325.73
Jesus College711168764117146144181410.20
King's College191714201314141814851222242716.60
Lucy Cavendish College28292929292829292618282929232227.40
Magdalene College58991515102916181818161712.40
Murray Edwards College24232322242426232529261927262624.13
Newnham College23242524232322212123222224272523.20
Pembroke College1061054225242354165.47
Peterhouse1816181818101268104415151012.13
Queens' College16121714127776713610759.80
Robinson College17191919212220162225242117172019.80
Selwyn College1367618131215911814538.87
Sidney Sussex College14221816171917171617171316201817.27
St. Catharine's College11591110921131719109381211.13
St. Edmund's College29282828282928282822212828132426.40
St. John's College201420151413161053815614812.07
Trinity College3121111111322111.40
Trinity Hall1594383381315121019191910.33
Wolfson College27272425252525262027292721221324.53

Similar league tables

Baxter tables

Certain Colleges of the University of Cambridge commission similar tables called Baxter Tables from Martin Baxter who is a financial analyst specialising in mathematical modelling and who developed the Electoral Calculus website. Baxter tables rank colleges' undergraduate students by their year and subject separately and are delivered in July or August. They are compiled using published Class Lists, which do not include students who are not candidates for Honours degrees, or those who have failed to gain a degree, or those whose names the Council have determined should be withheld from public display. They are meant for internal use of Colleges but not the University, being distributed to the Senior Tutors of the Colleges, with the full tables not being published publicly or outside of the Colleges, and some students being unaware of their existence. However, the rankings of Colleges in the Baxter Tables are sometimes referred to by Colleges in publicly available literature, and the methodology used to compile the Baxter Tables is also available. There is also a 'value-added' table, which shows how students' results improve over the course of their years at Cambridge, and is intended to give a measure or indication of the quality of teaching at the different Colleges. However, with such small sample sizes, the amount of meaningful information which can be extracted from these tables is questionable.

Norrington table

The corresponding ranking for Oxford colleges is the Norrington Table. Since 1986, when the University of Oxford adopted split second-class degrees, the Norrington Table has adopted the same method of scoring as the Tompkins Table, but without the weighting attached to individual subject scores.

Oxbridge College League Table

Starting in 2020, The Telegraph compiled an Oxbridge college league table, drawing on both academic and other factors, including accommodation, lifestyle and wealth.

See also

References

  1. ↑ Garner, Richard (18 July 2011). "First-class arts and humanities students help Trinity to top place in Cambridge league table". The Independent. Retrieved 19 July 2011.
  2. ↑ "The Tompkins Table 2016: Christ's has risen". Retrieved 24 July 2016.
  3. ↑ "Trinity tops 2024 Tompkins Table as Christ's is toppled". Varsity Online. Retrieved 30 July 2025.
  4. ↑ "Good University Guide 2023, The Times". The Times. 18 September 2022.
  5. ↑ "Results by College Dashboard". Information Hub. University of Cambridge. Retrieved 16 October 2026.
  6. ↑ Wilson, Neve; Fietta, Alessia (2 October 2026). "Tompkins Table 2026: top three colleges hold firm". Varsity. Retrieved 16 October 2026.
  7. ↑ "A Don's Life: The perils of league tables". 12 January 2012. Archived from the original on 12 January 2012. Retrieved 11 March 2025.
  8. ↑ "Cambridge University Reporter Special". www.admin.cam.ac.uk. Retrieved 11 March 2025.
  9. ↑ "Lies, damn lies, and the Tompkins Table". Varsity Online. 13 October 2007. Archived from the original on 11 March 2025. Retrieved 11 March 2025.
  10. ↑ "Clare College - View Content". 7 October 2011. Archived from the original on 7 October 2011. Retrieved 11 March 2025.
  11. ↑ "Trinity Hall - Alumni - Trinity Hall rises to 7th in the Baxter Tables". Trinity Hall, Cambridge. Archived from the original on 18 July 2011. Retrieved 18 July 2011.
  12. ↑ "Mathematics - Girton College, University of Cambridge". www.girton.cam.ac.uk. Archived from the original on 11 January 2012. Retrieved 11 March 2025.
  13. ↑ "Baxter tables - The Student Room". www.thestudentroom.co.uk. Archived from the original on 11 March 2025. Retrieved 11 March 2025.
  14. ↑ "Oxbridge College League Table". The Telegraph. 12 August 2020. ISSN 0307-1235. Retrieved 12 June 2024.