Wikipedia:List of Wikisource editions

Wikisource is an online digital library of free-content textual sources on a wiki, operated by the Wikimedia Foundation. As of October 2026, Wikisource text units have been created in 85 editions, with 83 currently active and 2 closed.

This is a table of detailed statistics of Wikisources.

These statistics cover a range of metrics, such as content page counts, total page numbers, user accounts, and more.

Notes

Edition details

Notes cannot be added directly into table header - please see "Notes" section just above
  Denotes that the Wikisource is currently closed
Details of Wikisource editions
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiText unitsTotal pagesEditsAdminsUsersActive usersFilesPercentage
Chinese中文zh4,585,3958,686,50711,105,3509124,38828223041.18%
Polishpolskipl1,337,5811,378,9754,204,9751442,5286812712.01%
EnglishEnglishen1,134,8274,895,10316,364,575203,314,97571416,66210.19%
Frenchfrançaisfr719,2724,845,13716,129,03517167,3645004,4616.46%
GermanDeutschde656,228715,2005,077,9751691,9071376,9335.89%
Russianрусскийru624,4771,145,1515,757,0515136,75110433,4335.61%
Ukrainianукраїнськаuk407,819578,5071,125,545522,9361211423.66%
Hebrewעבריתhe262,0161,682,9783,089,0061746,6181195952.35%
Italianitalianoit225,563884,2443,911,522982,618806752.03%
Arabicالعربيةar94,735299,753634,684573,241664,0230.85%
Spanishespañoles90,202345,7241,689,883897,7391102310.81%
Gujaratiગુજરાતીgu66,46772,786225,45124,6931500.6%
MultilingualMultilingualwww65,940261,4111,362,51513503,6081597310.59%
Czechčeštinacs62,83592,837344,935220,1933070.56%
Serbianсрпски / srpskisr44,04748,956147,753716,527163600.4%
Portugueseportuguêspt39,525170,101566,134243,92785520.35%
Bengaliবাংলাbn39,382615,5422,003,192422,496375,4810.35%
Tamilதமிழ்ta38,477655,8141,979,447417,380300330.35%
Armenianհայերենhy37,793148,439397,792414,11433620.34%
Persianفارسیfa35,01287,027305,177340,0812600.31%
Swedishsvenskasv32,819220,930659,686518,9762880.29%
Belarusianбеларускаяbe31,258126,865301,50825,4662300.28%
Korean한국어ko25,59591,636466,590519,781542090.23%
Teluguతెలుగుte24,275226,174586,20647,312265300.22%
DutchNederlandsnl22,01783,613228,394217,4452100.2%
Hungarianmagyarhu21,82339,122103,624312,39212270.2%
LatinLatinala21,50183,581284,369733,17958450.19%
Malayalamമലയാളംml20,84282,658241,666313,614386200.19%
Sanskritसंस्कृतम्sa20,446164,371418,787210,78427640.18%
TurkishTürkçetr20,16631,738175,289226,913361230.18%
VietnameseTiếng Việtvi19,10466,841206,358320,7265420.17%
Japanese日本語ja19,07249,967246,685446,7285600.17%
Sloveneslovenščinasl18,34236,283224,560510,727213400.16%
WelshCymraegcy16,62785,335171,83424,2361530.15%
Romanianromânăro15,77745,166152,652322,794292210.14%
Norwegian (Bokmål)norskno15,059142,093340,30126,333108150.14%
IndonesianBahasa Indonesiaid14,200108,330321,810927,8491293060.13%
Finnishsuomifi13,86122,359131,19938,16111460.12%
EsperantoEsperantoeo13,57340,923127,25435,50015290.12%
NeapolitanNapulitanonap12,94514,62791,03632,733200.12%
GreekΕλληνικάel12,88946,282167,810623,0252540.12%
Azerbaijaniazərbaycancaaz11,85925,02797,100212,8722410.11%
Bretonbrezhonegbr10,64866,092210,18533,014400.1%
Catalancatalàca10,51356,847185,722312,1021250.09%
Thaiไทยth9,74667,690302,528212,5772520.09%
Croatianhrvatskihr9,62715,78063,62037,53494330.09%
Georgianქართულიka7,0188,25078,4151905300.06%
Hindiहिन्दीhi6,047188,222653,82456,2603200.05%
Venetianvènetovec5,79919,39586,76024,794600.05%
BalineseBasa Baliban5,29236,636123,80821,8642500.05%
Burmeseမြန်မာဘာသာmy4,7846,11821,9061922700.04%
Icelandicíslenskais4,7586,41230,07413,745280.04%
Marathiमराठीmr4,739110,144237,98526,24312150.04%
Assameseঅসমীয়াas4,46193,058263,45744,6931302430.04%
PiedmontesePiemontèispms4,4145,31938,01121,468300.04%
LigurianLigurelij4,39716,88247,96311,246600.04%
Danishdanskda4,064122,395482,597311,3091160.04%
Macedonianмакедонскиmk3,3848,26522,52824,064940.03%
Estonianeestiet3,34123,25260,19714,2167480.03%
JavaneseJawajv3,29626,36682,76732,040131490.03%
Walloonwalonwa2,6496,50036,90511,016800.02%
Yiddishייִדישyi2,6395,46320,56913,50841,0560.02%
Punjabiਪੰਜਾਬੀpa2,54574,493241,31562,766292140.02%
Bulgarianбългарскиbg2,3414,05018,81016,310670.02%
Lithuanianlietuviųlt2,1023,59814,94023,983510.02%
LimburgishLimburgsli1,8853,3717,31912,326210.02%
Kannadaಕನ್ನಡkn1,555112,721315,89728,69150180.01%
Basqueeuskaraeu1,5487,05329,00511,589600.01%
MalayBahasa Melayums1,3459,39325,33621,3911600.01%
Odiaଓଡ଼ିଆor1,31712,54959,69813,093800.01%
Galiciangalegogl7123,70521,96123,8626640.01%
Yakutсаха тылаsah7002,20910,39422,392640.01%
Bosnianbosanskibs6483,34412,18813,6486610.01%
Slovakslovenčinask5011,5949,59413,983410%
MinangkabauMinangkabaumin4159,31031,1922431800%
SundaneseSundasu41212,90547,91611,166600%
TagalogTagalogtl3382,32915,7523454300%
MadureseMadhurâmad2071,1724,4942393400%
Central BikolBikol Centralbcl1372,48110,3390500200%
Tuluತುಳುtcy1135,15422,3002643700%
Faroeseføroysktfo796123,85012,615200%
Haitian Creole (closed)Kreyòl ayisyenht121172,0852525120%
Southern Min閩南語 / Bân-lâm-gízh-min-nan64376,3271831000%
Old English (closed)Ængliscang1411,6711758000%

Statistics totals

Selected totals of assets and involved people for all Wikisources
Text unitsTotal pagesEditsAdminsUsersActive usersFilesPercentage
Total 11,134,25230,622,92386,169,7913275,389,9304,23479,975 100%

References

  1. ↑ "Wikipedia statistics/meta.tab - Wikimedia Commons". Wikimedia Commons. Archived from the original on 2023-09-10. Retrieved 2023-09-10.