Wil Jones (basketball, born 1947)

Wil Jones
Personal information
Born (1947-02-27) February 27, 1947 (age 79)
Listed height
6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)
Listed weight
205 lb (93 kg)
Career information
High schoolDesha Central (Rohwer, Arkansas)
CollegeAlbany State (1966–1969)
1969: 5th round, 69th overall pick
Drafted byLos Angeles Lakers
Playing career
1969–1978
PositionPower forward
Number14, 11, 22, 24
Career history
1969–1970Miami Floridians
1970–1974Memphis Pros / Tams
1974–1976Kentucky Colonels
1976–1977Indiana Pacers
1977–1978Buffalo Braves
Career highlights
Career ABA and NBA statistics
Points8,482 (11.7 ppg)
Rebounds5,560 (7.7 rpg)
Assists1,446 (2.0 apg)
Stats at NBA.com Edit this at Wikidata
Stats at Basketball Reference Edit this at Wikidata

Wilbert Jones (born February 27, 1947) is an American former professional basketball player. He played college basketball for the Albany State Golden Rams.

Career

A 6'8" forward born in McGehee, Arkansas, and played college basketball at Albany State University, he was named a Little All-American by UPI for the 1968–69 season, as the Golden Rams won their third consecutive Southeastern Athletic Conference regular season title. Jones was drafted in the fifth round of the 1969 NBA draft by the Los Angeles Lakers and by the Miami Floridians in the 1969 ABA Draft.

Jones played seven seasons (1969–1976) in the American Basketball Association as a member of the Miami Floridians, Memphis Pros/Tams and Kentucky Colonels.

After the ABA–NBA merger in 1976 Jones was selected by the Indiana Pacers in the ABA dispersal draft and played two seasons (1976–1978) in the National Basketball Association for the Indiana Pacers and Buffalo Braves.

Jones won the 1975 ABA Championship with the 1974–75 Kentucky Colonels, and was named to the 1975 ABA All-Defense Team. In his ABA/NBA career, he tallied 8,482 total points, 5,560 total rebounds and 1,446 total assists.

His brothers Caldwell Jones, Charles Jones and Major Jones all played in the NBA.

Career statistics

Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game
 FG%  Field goal percentage  3P%  3-point field goal percentage  FT%  Free throw percentage
 RPG  Rebounds per game  APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game
 BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game  Bold  Career high
 *  Led the league
† Denotes seasons in which Williams's team won an ABA championship

ABA/NBA

Source

Regular season

Year Team GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
1969–70 Miami (ABA) 7422.9.394.182.7287.6.68.2
1970–71 Memphis (ABA) 8426.6.481.077.6748.11.811.4
1971–72 Memphis (ABA) 8436.9.469.125.75010.41.814.9
1972–73 Memphis (ABA) 7630.5.476.143.7377.91.511.0
1973–74 Memphis (ABA) 8135.1.454.115.7418.22.51.31.013.2
1974–75† Kentucky (ABA) 84*32.0.483.000.7357.23.01.3.812.6
1975–76 Kentucky (ABA) 8331.7.476.500.7757.52.51.0.713.6
1976–77 Indiana 807433.9.430.7447.62.41.31.013.0
1977–78 Buffalo 7921.7.440.7064.21.5.9.56.8
Career (ABA) 56630.9.465.143.7348.22.01.2.812.2
Career (NBA) 1597427.8.433.7315.91.91.1.89.9
Career (overall) 7257430.2.459.143.7337.72.01.2.811.7
All-Star 110.0.333––3.0.02.0

Playoffs

Year Team GP MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
1971 Memphis (ABA) 439.5.500–.66712.33.315.0
1975† Kentucky (ABA) 1530.3.437.000.7926.73.21.1.89.5
1976 Kentucky (ABA) 1032.4.481.000.9416.72.01.1.012.0
Career 2932.3.464.000.8307.42.51.1.511.1

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "Wil Jones ABA/NBA stats Stats". Basketball Reference. Retrieved September 29, 2026.
  2. ↑ "Jones First UPI All-College Pick Since Monroe". Pittsburgh Courier. Associated Press. March 22, 1969. p. 15. Retrieved May 30, 2022 – via Newspapers.com.
  3. ↑ O'Brien, Jim (May 16, 1969). "Miami Talking About Jones Boy". Sports. The Miami News. p. 1-B. Retrieved May 30, 2022 – via Newspapers.com.
  4. ↑ "Pacers Draft Wilbert Jones And Are Seeking Steve Green". Palladium-Item. United Press International. August 6, 1976. p. 15. Retrieved May 30, 2022 – via Newspapers.com.
  5. ↑ "1974–75 Kentucky Colonels Roster and Stats". Basketball-Reference.com. Retrieved May 30, 2022.
  6. ↑ "1974–75 ABA Season Summary". Basketball-Reference.com. Retrieved May 30, 2022.