2004 Summer Olympics

Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Host cityAthens, Greece
MottoWelcome Home
(Greek: Καλώς ήλθατε σπίτι, Kalós ílthate spíti)
Nations201
Athletes10,625 (6,296 men, 4,329 women)
Events301 in 28 sports (40 disciplines)
Opening13 August
Closing29 August
Opened by
Cauldron
StadiumOlympic Stadium
Summer
← Sydney 2000 Beijing 2008 →
Winter
← Salt Lake 2002 Turin 2006 →
Part of the ceremony for the lighting of the Olympic flame.

The 2004 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, were held in Athens, Greece from August 13, 2004, until August 29, 2004. It was the first time since 1906 that the Olympics were held in Greece. 10,625 athletes took part. There were 301 medal events.

Bids

The four other candidate cities were Rome, Cape Town, Stockholm, and Buenos Aires. Six other cities had applied, but were turned down by the IOC in 1996. These cities were Istanbul, Lille, Rio de Janeiro, San Juan, Seville, and Saint Petersburg.

Athens won every round of voting and easily beat Rome in round 5, the final vote. Round 2 was to settle a tie break between Cape Town and Buenos Aires from round 1.

2004 Host City Election — ballot results
City Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Athens Greece32...385266
Rome Italy23...283541
Cape Town South Africa16622220
Stockholm Sweden20...19
Buenos Aires Argentina1644

Medal count

A map showing countries who took part in the 2004 summer Olympics

The ranking in this table is based on information provided by the International Olympic Committee.

The total number of bronze medals is greater than the total of gold or silver because in boxing and judo, two bronze medals were awarded in each weight class.

Countries are ranked firstly by the number of gold medals they have, then by the number of silver, and then by the number of bronze. Where countries have the same number of each type of medal, they are listed alphabetically and given the same ranking.

Medal numbers shown in bold are the highest in their section. Greece, the host nation is highlighted in lavender.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1United States United States (USA)363928103
2China China (CHN)32171463
3Russia Russia (RUS)27273892
4Australia Australia (AUS)17161649
5Japan Japan (JPN)1691237
6Germany Germany (GER)13162049
7France France (FRA)1191333
8Italy Italy (ITA)10111132
9South Korea South Korea (KOR)912930
10United Kingdom Great Britain (GBR)991230
11Cuba Cuba (CUB)971127
12Ukraine Ukraine (UKR)95923
13Hungary Hungary (HUN)86317
14Romania Romania (ROU)85619
15Greece Greece (GRE)66416
16Brazil Brazil (BRA)52310
17Norway Norway (NOR)5016
18Netherlands Netherlands (NED)49922
19Sweden Sweden (SWE)4217
20Spain Spain (ESP)311519
21Canada Canada (CAN)36312
22Turkey Turkey (TUR)33410
23Poland Poland (POL)32510
24New Zealand New Zealand (NZL)3205
25Thailand Thailand (THA)3148
26Belarus Belarus (BLR)26715
27Austria Austria (AUT)2417
28Ethiopia Ethiopia (ETH)2327
29Iran Iran (IRI)2226
29Slovakia Slovakia (SVK)2226
31Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei (TPE)2215
32Georgia (country) Georgia (GEO)2204
33Bulgaria Bulgaria (BUL)21912
34Jamaica Jamaica (JAM)2125
34Uzbekistan Uzbekistan (JAM)2125
36Morocco Morocco (MAR)2103
37Denmark Denmark (DEN)2068
38Argentina Argentina (ARG)2046
39Chile Chile (CHI)2013
40Kazakhstan Kazakhstan (KAZ)1438
41Kenya Kenya (KEN)1427
42Czech Republic Czech Republic (CZE)1348
43South Africa South Africa (RSA)1326
44Croatia Croatia (CRO)1225
45Lithuania Lithuania (LTU)1203
46Egypt Egypt (EGY)1135
46Switzerland Switzerland (SUI)1135
48Indonesia Indonesia (INA)1124
49Zimbabwe Zimbabwe (ZIM)1113
50Azerbaijan Azerbaijan (AZE)1045
51Belgium Belgium (BEL)1023
52The Bahamas Bahamas (BAH)1012
52Israel Israel (ISR)1012
54Cameroon Cameroon (CMR)1001
54Dominican Republic Dominican Republic (DOM)1001
54United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates (UAE)1001
57North Korea North Korea (PRK)0415
58Latvia Latvia (LAT)0404
59Mexico Mexico (MEX)0314
60Portugal Portugal (POR)0213
61Finland Finland (FIN)0202
61Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)0202
63Slovenia Slovenia (SLO)0134
64Estonia Estonia (EST)0123
65Hong Kong Hong Kong, China (HKG)0101
65India India (IND)0101
65Paraguay Paraguay (PAR)0101
68Colombia Colombia (COL)0022
68Nigeria Nigeria (NGE)0022
68Venezuela Venezuela (VEN)0022
71Eritrea Eritrea (ERI)0011
71Mongolia Mongolia (MGL)0011
71Syria Syria (SYR)0011
71Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)0011
Total301301327929

Highlights

Venues

OAKA

HOC

Faliro

GOC

Football venues

Other venues

References

  1. 1 2 "Factsheet - Opening Ceremony of the Games of the Olympiad" (PDF) (Press release). International Olympic Committee. 9 October 2014. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 August 2016. Retrieved 22 December 2018.
  2. ↑ "Athens 2004". International Olympic Committee. olympic.org. Retrieved 19 January 2008.
  3. ↑ International Olympic Committee - Athens 2004 - Election
  4. ↑ "Athens 2004–Medal Table". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-05-04.
  5. ↑ "Athens 2004–Games of the XXVIII Olympiad". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-05-04.