2016 California Proposition 64

The Adult Use of Marijuana Act (also known as AUMA or Proposition 64) was a 2016 voter initiative that legalized Cannabis in California. The full name of the measure was the "Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act". A similar initiative was on the ballot in 2010, Proposition 19. It did not pass. The initiative passed with 56% voter approval and became law on November 9, 2016.

Content

The initiative made recreational cannabis legal for anyone over the age of 21. It also allowed people to grow marijuana plants and sell them. The state would then be able to tax the sale of purchase of the substance.

AUMA allows adults to carry up to an ounce of marijuana. They can also grow up to six marijuana plants in their home. Marijuana packaging would be required to provide the net weight, origin, age, and type of the product, as well as how much of tetrahydrocannabinol, cannabidiol, and other cannabinoids are in the product. It must also provide any information about if any pesticides were used during the production.

Smoking marijuana in public is still illegal, and anyone caught doing so will have to pay a $100 fine. Driving under the influence of marijuana is also still illegal. The penalty for unlicensed sale of marijuana is now reduced from four years in state prison to six months in county jail.

60% of the revenue from the new cannabis taxes is going towards to youth programs, 20% to environmental damage cleanup, and 20% to public safety.

Polling

Public opinion on the legalization of recreational marijuana in California
Poll source Date(s)
administered
Sample
size
Margin of
error
% support % opposition % Undecided/Don't Know
Smith Johnson Research Archived 2016-10-28 at the Wayback Machine August 17–19, 2016 500 ± 4.4% 56% 40% 5%
Probolsky Research Archived 2016-09-10 at the Wayback Machine August 5–8, 2016 1,020 ± 3.1% 61.8% 34.9% 3.3%
Institute of Governmental Studies June 29–July 18, 2016 3,020 ± 0% 63.8% 36.2% 0%
Public Policy Institute of California May 13–22, 2016 996 ± 4.3% 60% 37% 3%
1,704 ± 3.3% 55% 43% 3%
Probolsky Research Archived 2016-08-04 at the Wayback Machine February 11–14, 2016 1,000 ± 3.1% 59.9% 36.7% 3.4%
Public Policy Institute of California Archived 2017-03-05 at the Wayback Machine May 17–27, 2015 1,048 ± 4.6% 56% 41% 3%
1,706 ± 3.6% 54% 44% 2%

Results

Results of the initiative by county.
  Yes
  No

The results were determined on 8 November 2016.

Proposition 64
Choice Votes %
Yes 7,979,041 57.13%
No 5,987,020 42.87%
Total votes 13,966,061 100%

By county

CountyYes#Yes%No#No%Total Votes
Alameda417,59966.40%211,27733.60%628,876
Alpine37062.29%22437.71%594
Amador8,60748.09%9,29151.91%17,898
Butte51,03453.31%44,69746.69%95,731
Calaveras11,11447.38%12,34152.62%23,455
Colusa2,85843.75%3,67556.25%6,533
Contra Costa281,83260.72%182,35039.28%464,182
Del Norte5,67459.49%3,86340.51%9,537
El Dorado47,04749.93%47,17050.07%94,217
Fresno132,76447.13%148,92352.87%281,687
Glenn4,41246.65%5,04653.35%9,458
Humboldt34,69258.45%24,66641.55%59,358
Imperial20,90845.31%25,23654.69%46,144
Inyo4,42854.90%3,63745.10%8,065
Kern111,93246.30%129,80853.70%241,740
Kings14,56243.59%18,84756.41%33,409
Lake14,23158.59%10,05841.41%24,289
Lassen4,83945.61%5,77154.39%10,610
Los Angeles1,980,54659.54%1,345,82640.46%3,326,372
Madera19,34844.75%23,88355.25%43,231
Marin96,20169.61%42,00330.39%138,204
Mariposa4,61851.35%4,37548.65%8,993
Mendocino20,33354.27%17,13545.73%37,468
Merced35,98451.48%33,91648.52%69,900
Modoc1,75646.20%2,04553.80%3,801
Mono3,30361.58%2,06138.42%5,364
Monterey83,67362.64%49,90437.36%133,577
Napa36,73161.15%23,33338.85%60,064
Nevada29,34252.94%26,08347.06%55,425
Orange619,70152.02%571,64647.98%1,191,347
Placer89,33348.14%96,22851.86%185,561
Plumas5,10152.21%4,66947.79%9,770
Riverside384,01852.92%341,60947.08%725,627
Sacramento300,48554.23%253,57145.77%554,056
San Benito12,11355.46%9,72944.54%21,842
San Bernardino336,73652.54%304,22347.46%640,959
San Diego744,83657.02%561,47842.98%1,306,314
San Francisco295,28474.26%102,34725.74%397,631
San Joaquin115,20551.85%107,00148.15%222,206
San Luis Obispo78,11457.71%57,23442.29%135,348
San Mateo195,66562.96%115,08837.04%310,753
Santa Barbara108,22861.51%67,71538.49%175,943
Santa Clara406,38558.29%290,78641.71%697,171
Santa Cruz89,25369.89%38,45030.11%127,703
Shasta38,65048.54%40,97851.46%79,628
Sierra94151.00%90449.00%1,845
Siskiyou10,66851.79%9,93248.21%20,600
Solano96,25758.39%68,59741.61%164,854
Sonoma136,35859.07%94,47540.93%230,833
Stanislaus86,38950.21%85,65449.79%172,043
Sutter14,95445.59%17,84754.41%32,801
Tehama11,49548.53%12,19251.47%23,687
Trinity2,88050.05%2,87449.95%5,754
Tulare50,53145.00%61,76055.00%112,291
Tuolumne13,46152.29%12,28347.71%25,744
Ventura194,91855.56%155,90244.44%350,820
Yolo49,62460.46%32,45539.54%82,079
Yuba10,72047.29%11,94952.71%22,669
Totals7,979,04157.13%5,987,02042.87%13,966,061

References

  1. ↑ Olson Hagel & Fishburn LLP (December 7, 2015), Initiative documents for the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act (amended) (PDF), 15-0103 – via California Office of the Attorney General
  2. ↑ 2016 General Election: State Ballot Measure - Statewide Results, California Secretary of State, November 9, 2016, archived from the original on November 5, 2010, retrieved November 11, 2016
  3. ↑ Patrick McGreevy (November 8, 2016), "Californians vote to legalize recreational use of marijuana in the state", The Los Angeles Times
  4. ↑ Will Houston (November 7, 2016), "Know your rights post-Prop. 64", Eureka Times-Standard, archived from the original on November 9, 2016, retrieved November 11, 2016
  5. 1 2 Margolis, Jacob (6 September 2016). "California Report: 6 Ways Recreational Pot Would Change California — and 7 Ways It Wouldn't". KPCC. Archived from the original on 5 November 2016. Retrieved 4 November 2016.
  6. ↑ "California Proposition 64 — Legalize Marijuana — Results: Approved – Election Results 2016 – The New York Times". The New York Times. August 2017. Retrieved 29 May 2018.

Other websites