Pirkanmaa (parliamentary electoral district)

Pirkanmaa
Birkaland
Electoral District
for the Parliament of Finland
Outline map
Location of Pirkanmaa within Finland
Municipality
RegionPirkanmaa
Population532,775 (2022)
Electorate437,155 (2023)
Area15,550 km2 (2022)
Current Electoral District
Created1907
Seats
List
  • 20 (2023–present)
  • 19 (2015–2023)
  • 18 (2003–2015)
  • 16 (1995–2003)
  • 15 (1991–1995)
  • 13 (1970–1991)
  • 12 (1962–1970)
  • 13 (1951–1962)
  • 12 (1948–1951)
  • 11 (1907–1948)
Members of Parliament
List

Pirkanmaa (Swedish: Birkaland; formerly Häme North, Finnish: Pohjoinen Häme, Swedish: Tavastland Norra) is a Finnish constituency represented in the Parliament of Finland. It covers the administrative region of Pirkanmaa. Pirkanmaa currently elects 18 members of the Parliament.

The constituency is mostly urban and is around the working-class city of Tampere. Former Prime Minister Sanna Marin represents this constituency.

Election results

PartyPartyElectoral Alliance
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Social Democratic Party of FinlandSDP80,13125.85%680,13125.85%6
National Coalition PartyKok66,54521.47%567,48221.77%5
Swedish People's Party of FinlandSFP9370.30%0
Finns PartyPS62,49620.16%562,49620.16%5
Green LeagueVihr23,2417.50%123,2417.50%1
Centre PartyKesk22,0107.10%122,0107.10%1
Left AllianceVas21,3076.87%121,3076.87%1
Christian DemocratsKD16,9125.46%116,9125.46%1
Movement NowLiik7,8992.55%07,8992.55%0
Freedom AllianceVL2,9260.94%03,6631.18%0
Crystal PartyKRIP6540.21%0
Finnish People FirstSKE830.03%0
Liberal Party – Freedom to ChooseLib2,0800.67%02,0800.67%0
Animal Justice Party of FinlandEOP6010.19%07520.24%0
Feminist PartyFP1510.05%0
Power Belongs to the PeopleVKK5070.16%05070.16%0
Communist Party of FinlandSKP4730.15%04730.15%0
Pirate PartyPir4500.15%04500.15%0
Blue-and-Black MovementSML3690.12%03690.12%0
KansalaisliittoKAL750.02%0750.02%0
Timo Virtanen (Independent)440.01%0440.01%0
Petter Enkvist (Independent)260.01%0260.01%0
Pekka Heiskanen (Independent)240.01%0240.01%0
Valid Votes309,941100.00%20309,941100.00%20
Rejected Votes1,1570.37%
Total Polled311,09871.16%
Registered Electors437,155

References

  1. ↑ "11lj -- Preliminary population structure by area, 2022M01*-2022M12*". Helsinki, Finland: Statistics Finland. Retrieved 14 February 2023.
  2. ↑ "Suomen pinta-ala kunnittain 1.1.2022" (in Finnish). Helsinki, Finland: National Land Survey of Finland. Retrieved 14 February 2023.
  3. ↑ "Current Members of Parliament". Helsinki, Finland: Parliament of Finland. Retrieved 10 April 2023.
  4. ↑ "Valitut". tulospalvelu.vaalit.fi. Retrieved 3 December 2019.