2015 Minor Counties Championship

2015 Minor Counties Championship
AdministratorEngland and Wales Cricket Board
Cricket format(3 days, 4 day final)
Tournament formatLeague system
ChampionsCumberland (3rd title)
Participants20
Matches61
Most runsJacques du Toit
(770 for Northumberland)
Most wicketsChris Peploe
(50 for Berkshire)
← 2014
2016 →

The 2015 Minor Counties Championship was the 111th Minor Counties Cricket Championship season, and the second under the name 'Unicorn Counties Championship'. It was contested in two divisions: Eastern and Western. Cumberland won the competition for the third time after defeating Oxfordshire by 10 wickets in the final played in Carlisle.

Standings

Teams receive 16 points for a win, 8 for a tie and 4 for a draw. Teams also received 12 points for a win, 6 for a draw and 4 points for losing a match reduced to a single innings. Bonus points (a maximum of 4 batting points and 4 bowling points) may be scored during the first 90 overs of each team's first innings.

Eastern Division

TeamPldWW1LL1TDD1ABatBowlDedPtsNet RPW
Cumberland (C)65000010017240125+15.541
Buckinghamshire6402000001218094-4.565
Staffordshire6302001001820090+7.834
Lincolnshire6301002001021087-0.688
Northumberland63030000014240860.663
Hertfordshire6203001001820074-4.785
Bedfordshire6103002001921064-0.876
Cambridgeshire6204000001023-263-2.684
Norfolk61020030012230630.531
Suffolk6105000001622054-10.151
Source:

Western Division

TeamPldWW1LL1TDD1ABatBowlDedPtsNet RPW
Oxfordshire65010000018240122+15.268
Berkshire64000020013240109+6.534
Shropshire6201003002224090+8.705
Cornwall6302001001522089+1.419
Herefordshire6203001001722075-1.053
Wales Minor Counties6202002001321074-1.382
Wiltshire620200200924073-3.123
Dorset610300101819-253-8.017
Cheshire610400001620050-12.515
Devon6004002001624048-9.043
Source:

Final

6–7 September
Scorecard
v
85 (40.4 overs)
RI Kaufman 17 (56)
T Bulcock 4/18 (10 overs)
170 (48.2 overs)
JR Tolley 45 (88)
LC Ryan 5/37 (16 overs)
89 (42 overs)
CB Keegan 29 (16)
RJ Gleeson 3/14 (13 overs)
5/0 (0.2 overs)
JR Tolley 4* (1)
Cumberland won by 10 wickets
Edenside, Carlisle
Umpires: Martyn Dobbs and Andy Hicks
  • Cumberland won the toss and elected to field

Averages

Most runs
Aggregate Average Player County
77064.16Jacques du ToitNorthumberland
76369.36Luke ThomasBedfordshire
73073.00George ThurstanceBedfordshire
70270.20Steve LeachShropshire
61261.20Sam ArthurtonNorfolk
Source:
Most wickets
Aggregate Average Player County
5016.08Chris PeploeBerkshire
4914.85Toby BulcockCumberland
4614.38Paul McMahonCambridgeshire
4620.60Bradley WadlanCornwall
3514.62Luke RyanOxfordshire
3519.65Gurman RandhawaShropshire
Source:

References

  1. ↑ "Dominant Cumberland claim title". ECB. Archived from the original on 22 April 2016. Retrieved 11 April 2016.
  2. ↑ "Unicorn Counties Championship Competition Rules" (PDF). England and Wales Cricket Board. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 26 July 2015.
  3. 1 2 "Unicorn Championship 2015 Points Table". CricketArchive. Retrieved 28 July 2015.
  4. ↑ "Minor Counties Championship 2015 Batting (Ordered by runs)". Cricinfo. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
  5. ↑ "Minor Counties Championship 2015 Bowling (Ordered by wickets)". Cricinfo. Retrieved 13 September 2015.