Cygnet Football Club

Cygnet Football Club
Names
Full nameCygnet Football Club
Former name(s)Port Cygnet Football Club
Lovett Football Club
Nickname(s)SFL/SFLW: The Port
STJFL: Southern Storm
Former nicknameMagpies
Club song"We're A Happy Team At Cygnet!"
2026 season
After finalsSFL: 1st
SFLW: 3rd
Home-and-away seasonSFL: 1st
SFLW: 3rd
Leading goalkickerSFL: James Zeitzen (60)
SFLW: Stacey Fox (45)
Best and fairestSFL: James Zeitzen
SFLW: Hayley Kluga
Club details
Founded1888; 138 years ago (1888)
Colours  Black   Teal   White
CompetitionSouthern Football League
PresidentDavid O'Neill
CoachSFL: Lachlan Watt
SFLW: Stacey Fox
Captain(s)SFL: Will Cleeland
SFLW: Hayley Kluga
Premierships SFL (7)
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2021
  • 2023
  • 2024
  • 2026
SFLW (1)
  • 2022
HFA (31)
  • 1912
  • 1913
  • 1915
  • 1922
  • 1923
  • 1925
  • 1926
  • 1928
  • 1931
  • 1935
  • 1938
  • 1945
  • 1947
  • 1948
  • 1950
  • 1951
  • 1955
  • 1957
  • 1960
  • 1962
  • 1964
  • 1966
  • 1967
  • 1968
  • 1970
  • 1972
  • 1974
  • 1976
  • 1979
  • 1984
  • 1994
Tasmanian Country Football Champions (2)
  • 1947
  • 1948
GroundCygnet Oval (4,000)
Kermandie Oval
Snug Park (2,800)
Training groundCygnet Oval
Uniforms
Home
Away
Clash
Other information
Official websitehttps://cygnetfc.tidyhq.com/

The Cygnet Football Club is an Australian rules football club playing in the Southern Football League, also known as the SFL, in Tasmania, Australia.

It was reported in October 1888 in ‘The Colonist’ that the Port Cygnet Football Club, which ‘had not been in existence long’ played South Franklin at Castle Forbes Bay. The game was described as being played in an ‘amicable spirit’. The newcomers were no match for their opponents and lost five goals to one.

A few weeks later Port Cygnet hosted the Honeywood Football Club from Geeveston. Honeywood proved victorious, winning 1.15 (21) to 0.5 (5). For the home side Howard, Armstrong, Andrews, Andrews, Cockerill and A. Devereaux were the best players.

On or around Queen Victoria’s Birthday in May 1889 there is a report in “The Hobart Mercury” of what could be Port Cygnet’s first ever win. In a match played in very wet and sloppy conditions at Franklin’s home ground at Mr. Kellaway’s paddock in Woodstock, it is reported that Franklin had been “beaten”.

In 1906, Port Cygnet, then renamed Lovett to reflect the change of the town’s name, joined the Huon Football Association for the first time. Up to that point the club just played friendly and challenge matches.

The club changed its name to Cygnet in the 1910s.
The Magpies were a member of the Huon Football Association from 1906-1997 when the league disbanded and they joined the SFL in 1998.
Upon entry in the SFL they changed from their longtime Black & White playing strip and Magpie emblem, adopting a Port Adelaide playing strip (black, white and teal) and called themselves 'The Port'.

Club Honours

Huon Football Association

Southern Football League

Southern Football League Women's

Southern Football League Reserves'

Southern Football League Colts’

Tasmanian Country Football Champions

Club Records

Game Records

Highest Score

Lowest Score

Highest Scoring Quarter

Biggest Wins

Biggest Losses

Highest Score Conceded

Lowest Score Conceded

Most Goals In A Game

Season Records

Most Season Wins

Fewest Season Losses

Longest Unbeaten Streak

Club Record Attendance
5,310 v Huonville Lions (2025 SFL Grand Final)

SFL Head-to-head record

Played: 503 Won: 278 Drawn: 2 Lost:223 (Last updated – End of 2026 SFL season)

Opponent

GP W D L For Agn % Win% 100+F 100+A
Brighton342211131002543121.9064.70127
Central Hawks1239924116079.6525.0035
Channel2421324011247192.5487.50122
Claremont57342368574622148.3559.642721
Clarence1016510561.90001
Dodges Ferry53302347464729100.3556.602118
East Coast Bombers1037745100274.3530.0035
Glenorchy20210629036.55002
Hobart35231237802598145.4965.711610
Huonville Lions674112563005489114.7761.192313
Kermandie2819926572026131.1467.85136
Kingborough15691121154372.6540.0008
Lauderdale149512671002126.4464.2863
Lindisfarne5525304828515993.5845.452225
New Norfolk4121203305401082.4151.211318
North Hobart1014015525.80001
Sorell45331244643185140.1573.331810
Triabunna9811529462330.9588.8870

SFLW Head-to-head record

Played: 169 Won: 99 Drawn: 0 Lost:70 (Last updated – End of 2026 SFLW season)

Opponent

GP W D L For Agn % Win%
Brighton981621223227.4788.88
Claremont1621436772450.6912.50
Dodges Ferry550555252220.00100.00
Hobart770574282050.00100.00
Huonville Lions20164777283274.5580.00
Hutchins1257379310122.2541.66
Kingborough31213361218.0333.33
Lauderdale15105478364131.3166.66
Lindisfarne18117799656121.7961.11
New Norfolk1385891363245.4561.53
North Hobart114735950571.0836.36
Sorell33025049510.20100.00
South East Suns124826546556.9833.33
St Virgils55037949773.46100.00
University20119654548119.3455.00

Individual Honours

Competition awards

Ivan Short Medal (HFA best and fairest)

William Leitch Medal (SFL best and fairest)

Peter Hodgman Medal (SFL best first year player)

SFL Leading Goalkicker

SFLW Leading Goalkicker

SFL Team of The Year

SFLW Team of The Year

Grand final best on ground awards

Tony Martyn Medal (SFL Regional League Grand Final best on ground)

Gorringe-Martyn Medal (SFL Grand Final best on ground)

Cara Brooke Medal (SFLW Grand Final best on ground)

Club awards

Synnott Brothers Best & Fairest (SFL best and fairest)

  • 1998 – Wayne Lamb
  • 1999 – Heath Dillon
  • 2000 – Gerard Oakford
  • 2001 – Micheal Darcy & Julian Direen
  • 2002 – Heath Dillon
  • 2003 – Damien Dillon
  • 2004 – Grant Clark
  • 2005 – Damien Clark
  • 2006 – Grant Clark
  • 2007 – Grant Clark
  • 2008 – Bradley Watson
  • 2009 – Bradley Watson
  • 2010 – Bradley Watson
  • 2011 – Bradley Watson
  • 2012 – Bradley Watson
  • 2013 – Adam Duggan
  • 2014 – Rhys Jennings
  • 2015 – Brayden Hayes
  • 2016 – Ben Halton
  • 2017 – Ben Halton
  • 2018 – Toby Cowen
  • 2019 – Ben Halton
  • 2020 – Joshua Fox
  • 2021 – Lachlan Watt
  • 2022 – Joseph Direen
  • 2023 – Jakob Lister
  • 2024 – Will Cleeland
  • 2025 – Lochie Griggs
  • 2026 – James Zeitzen

Gladys Sculthorpe Memorial Best & Fairest (SFLW best and fairest)

Player Records

Club Games Record Holder
450 by Greg Gordon (310: Seniors - 110: Reserves - 30: Underage) between 1973-1998

Senior Games Record Holder
345 by Laurence 'Ocker' Jarrett

Record Goals In A Match
HFA - 22.4 by Greg Howard v Franklin (24 July 1976)
SFL - 15 by Micheal Darcy v Channel (2 June 2007)
SFLW - 8 by Stacey Fox v North Hobart (15 July 2022)

SFL Honour Board

Year Position Minor
rounds
% Finals President Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading
goalkicker
Southern Football League
1998Second14–4–01752–2–1B.DireenW.LambT.PageW.LambM.Darcy✪119
1999Sixth11–7–0114–B.DireenW.LambT.PageH.DillonM.Darcy280
2000Sixth13–7–01301–1–0A.MadiganW.LambT.PageG.OakfordG.Oakford53
SFL Regional League
2001Eighth10–8–0920–1–0A.MadiganJ.FrawleyT.PageM.Darcy
Julian Direen
M.Darcy383
2002
⚑
First15–3–02443–0–0A.MadiganG.WilliamsonJulian Direen/Damien DillonH.Dillon2D.Walter74
2003
⚑
First16–2–02402–0–0D.B.DireenG.Williamson2Julian Direen2D.DillonM.Darcy4✪122
2004
⚑
First16–2–02102–0–0G.HowardG.Williamson3Julian Direen3G.ClarkM.Darcy5✪117
2005Second16–2–02221–1–0G.HowardA.ColeJulian DireenD.ClarkM.Darcy6✪108
2006Ninth4–14–071–I.CoulsonA.ColeJulian DireenG.Clark2A.Chandler30
2007Sixth10–8–0124–I.CoulsonS.BozicevicJulian DireenG.Clark3M.Darcy7✪103
2008Ninth4–14–069–A.JurdM.DarcyB.WatsonB.WatsonM.Darcy857
Southern Football League
2009Tenth4–14–049–J.DireenM.DarcyB.WatsonB.Watson2B.Halton31
2010Ninth5–13–083–J.DireenG.WilliamsonB.WatsonB.Watson3B.Halton241
2011Eighth6–14–058–D.B.DireenM.TyrellB.WatsonB.Watson4B.Halton362
2012Sixth7–8–184–D.B.DireenM.TyrellA.PalmerB.Watson5B.Halton450
2013Seventh9–9–087–D.B.DireenM.TyrellA.PalmerA.DugganB.Halton5✪88
2014Tenth
Wooden Spoon
1–17–038–D.O'NeillM.TyrellA.PalmerR.JenningsM.Darcy930
2015Tenth
Wooden Spoon
4–14–041–D.O'NeillG.QuirkR.Jennings
M.Direen
B.HayesB.Hayes38
2016Third10–8–01031–2–0D.O'NeillG.QuirkR.JenningsB.HaltonB.Halton672
2017Fourth9–7–01111–1–0D.O'NeillB.CatoR.JenningsB.Halton2J.Halton67
2018Fifth9–7–01090–1–0D.O'NeillB.CatoR.JenningsT.CowenB.Halton745
2019Fourth8–6–01281–1–0D.O'NeillB.CatoA.PalmerB.Halton3B.Halton858
2020Second6–2–01432–1–0D.O'NeillB.CatoA.DugganJ.FoxJ.Fox✪61
2021
⚑
First13–2–03373–0–0D.O'NeillT.Boscott★R.JenningsL.WattJ.Lane49
2022Second14–2–02552–2–0D.O'NeillT.BoscottL.WattJoe DireenJoe Direen70
2023
⚑
First12–2–02353–1–0D.O'NeillT.Boscott2L.WattJ.ListerJoe Direen252
2024
⚑
First15–1–03502–0–0D.O'NeillL.WattJoe Direen
N.Duggan
W.CleelandJoe Direen396
SFL Community League
2025Second16–0–03571–1–0D.O'NeillL.WattJoe Direen
W.Cleeland
L.GriggsJoe Direen456
2026
⚑
First15–1–02852–0–0D.O'NeillL.Watt2W.CleelandJ.ZeitzenJ.Zeitzen60
⚑ = Premier / ★ = League Best and Fairest / ✪ = League Leading Goalkicker / 2 = Multiple Best & Fairest or Leading Goalkicker

SFLW Honour Board

Year Position Minor
rounds
% Finals President Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading
goalkicker
Southern Football League Women's
2017Fourth3–11–0420–1–0D.O'NeillT.PhillipsC.PhillipsC.PhillipsN/A–
2018Seventh4–12–0101–D.O'NeillR.SchuettpelzM.CowenS.HubertE.Direen–
2019Eighth7–9–0105–D.O'NeillM.MunningsS.KlugaS.FoxS.Fox–
2020Sixth6–4–0172–D.O'NeillJ.KlugaM.CowenE.DoyleS.Fox229
SFLW Division Two
2021Second10–2–01831–1–0D.O'NeillJ.KlugaS.KlugaE.Doyle2S.Fox332
2022
⚑
First11–1–05092–0–0D.O'NeillJ.KlugaS.KlugaM.FordS.Fox4✪48
2023Fifth8–8–01400–1–0D.O'NeillC.AshlinE.BreretonE.Doyle 3A.Sharp29
2024Third11–3–02861–1–0D.O'NeillS.FoxE.BreretonA.JonesA.Sharp244
SFLW Community League
2025Fourth12–4–03071–1–0D.O'NeillS.FoxH.KlugaA.Jones2S.Fox547
2026Third11–5–03721–1–0D.O'NeillS.FoxH.KlugaH.KlugaS.Fox645
⚑ = Premier / ★ = League Best and Fairest / ✪ = League Leading Goalkicker / 2 = Multiple Best & Fairest or Leading Goalkicker

References

  1. ↑ Stoward, John. (2002). Australian rules football in Tasmania. Stoward, John. Hobart: J. Stoward. ISBN 0957751575. OCLC 223271888.
  2. ↑ "Australian Football - cygnet Football Club - Stats". australianfootball.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.