Jean Yip

Jean Yip
葉嘉麗
Member of Parliament
for Scarborough—Agincourt
Assumed office
December 11, 2017
Preceded byArnold Chan
Personal details
BornJean Lee Yip
1968 (age 57–58)
PartyLiberal
Spouse
​
(died 2017)​
EducationUniversity of Toronto
OccupationInsurance underwriter, constituency assistant
Jean Yip
Traditional Chinese葉嘉麗
Simplified Chinese叶嘉丽
Transcriptions
Standard Mandarin
Hanyu PinyinYè Jiālí
Yue: Cantonese
Jyutpingjip6 gaa1lai6

Jean Lee Yip MP (born 1968) is a Canadian politician born in Scarborough, Ontario, who was elected to the House of Commons in a by-election on December 11, 2017. She represents the electoral district of Scarborough—Agincourt as a member of the Liberal Party of Canada caucus.

She was elected vice chair of the Canadian House of Commons Standing Committee on Public Accounts in the 45th Canadian Parliament in 2025.

Yip is the widow of her predecessor Arnold Chan, and first became prominent in the riding when she took time to assist her husband with constituency political duties during his cancer treatment.

Election results

2025 Canadian federal election: Scarborough—Agincourt
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalJean Yip27,55254.31–1.93
ConservativeAris Movsessian21,73242.84+13.67
New DemocraticDan Lovell1,4492.85–7.17
Total valid votes/expense limit 50,733
Total rejected ballots 466
Turnout 51,19960.79
Eligible voters 84,229
Liberal notional hold Swing –7.80
Source: Elections Canada
2021 Canadian federal election: Scarborough—Agincourt
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalJean Yip20,71256.54+6.04$85,348.74
ConservativeMark Johnson10,63029.02-8.03$60,415.97
New DemocraticLarisa Julius3,68010.04+1.34$4,603.16
People'sEric Muraven9782.67+1.42$1,748.37
GreenArjun Balasingham6311.72-0.79$5,423.76
Total valid votes/expense limit 36,630––$106,493.49
Total rejected ballots 4221.14+0.01
Turnout 37,05253.16-5.65
Eligible voters 69,705
Liberal hold Swing +7.04
Source: Elections Canada
2019 Canadian federal election: Scarborough—Agincourt
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalJean Yip21,11550.50+1.09$64,047.27
ConservativeSean Hu15,49237.05-3.50$90,791.36
New DemocraticLarisa Julius3,6368.70+3.63$0.00
GreenRandi Ramdeen1,0502.51+1.14$0.00
People'sAnthony Internicola5211.25-none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 41,81498.87
Total rejected ballots 4761.13+0.49
Turnout 42,29058.81+31.99
Eligible voters 71,907
Liberal hold Swing +2.29
Source: Elections Canada
Canadian federal by-election, December 11, 2017: Scarborough—Agincourt
Death of Arnold Chan
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJean Yip9,09149.44-2.50
ConservativeDasong Zou7,44840.51+2.48
New DemocraticBrian Chang9315.06-2.79
Christian HeritageJude Coutinho3712.02+1.21
GreenMichael DiPasquale2531.38+0.00
IndependentTom Zhu1480.80
IndependentJohn "The Engineer" Turmel1450.79
Total valid votes/Expense limit 18,387100.00
Total rejected ballots
Turnout 18,38726.74-32.68
Eligible voters 68,775
Liberal hold Swing -2.49

References

  1. ↑ "Jean Yip".
  2. ↑ "Search For Contributions". Elections Canada. Retrieved 2021-06-23.
  3. ↑ "Profile".
  4. 1 2 "Jean Yip to vie for late husband Arnold Chan's seat". Toronto Star, October 28, 2017.
  5. ↑ "Caifu Magazine - Meet Devoted Scarborough-Agincourt Community Leader Jean Yip". caifuglobal.com. Archived from the original on 2020-01-02. Retrieved 2020-01-02.
  6. ↑ "CBC projects Jean Yip, widow of late Arnold Chan, winner of Scarborough-Agincourt byelection". CBC News, December 11, 2017.
  7. ↑ "Liberal Jean Yip declares victory in Scarborough-Agincourt byelection". Toronto Star. December 11, 2017. Retrieved December 12, 2017.
  8. ↑ "Voter information service". Elections Canada. Retrieved April 18, 2025.
  9. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved April 18, 2025.
  10. ↑ "List of confirmed candidates – September 20, 2021 Federal Election". Elections Canada. Retrieved 2 September 2021.
  11. ↑ "Election Night Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved 26 October 2021.
  12. ↑ "List of confirmed candidates". Elections Canada. Retrieved October 4, 2019.
  13. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved August 11, 2021.