July Charter

July National Charter 2025
জুলাই জাতীয় সনদ ২০২৫
TypeCharter
ContextJuly Uprising
DraftedFebruary 13, 2025 (2025-02-13)
SignedOctober 17, 2025 (2025-10-17)
LocationSouth Plaza of the Jatiya Sangsad Bhaban
Sher-e-Bangla Nagar, Dhaka, Bangladesh
MediatorsNational Consensus Commission
NegotiatorsNational Consensus Commission
SignatoriesSee here
Parties
LanguageBengali

The July National Charter 2025 (Bengali: জুলাই জাতীয় সনদ ২০২৫) is a political declaration in Bangladesh based on the consensus between 30 political parties and the interim government over the constitutional, electoral, and administrative reforms in the aftermath of the July Uprising in 2024. It was signed on 17 October 2025 at South Plaza of the Jatiya Sangsad by the National Consensus Commission and 24 political parties of Bangladesh, with other two parties signing later, bringing the total to 26 political parties.

Over 80 reform proposals have been proposed in the charter, including constitutional, judicial and legislative reforms. Key proposals include increasing women's political representation in the legislature, imposing prime ministerial term limits, enhancing presidential powers, expanding fundamental rights, and protecting judicial freedom. However, some signatory parties have expressed disagreement to certain proposals, leading the analysts to question the proper implementation of the provisions of the charter.

Draft

The July Charter follows the July Uprising, in July 2024. A preliminary draft of the July Charter, intended to bring reform to the Constitution of Bangladesh, was released on 28 July 2025, following a series of consultations involving the 30 political parties and the interim government under Muhammad Yunus. These discussions were facilitated by the National Consensus Commission, a commission formed by the Chief Adviser Muhammad Yunus to draft the document. After further deliberation and review, the participating parties are expected to formally sign and adopt the final version of the charter. The charter consists of 28 points. On 31 July 2025, protesters injured during the July Uprising blockaded Dhaka's Shahbag intersection, demanding the immediate declaration of the "July Charter" and "July Declaration". The demonstration caused major traffic disruption, with participants vowing to continue until their demands are fulfilled.

Objectives

The commitments of the Charter include:

  1. Ensuring its full implementation in accordance with public aspirations and sacrifices;
  2. Enacting recommendations related to governance, the judiciary, elections, public administration, law enforcement, and anti-corruption through necessary constitutional amendments, legal revisions, or new legislation;
  3. Completing these reforms within two years of the formation of a government elected after the Charter's formal adoption;
  4. Establishing legal and constitutional safeguards throughout the implementation process;
  5. Guaranteeing full legal and constitutional protection for the Charter's contents; and
  6. Formally recognizing, within the Constitution, the historical significance of the 2024 pro-democracy movement and popular uprising that led to the Charter.

Finalisation and signature

The July Charter was finalised in August 2025 after weeks of consensus talks. During the process, 11 notes of dissent, 9 of which came from the BNP and its allies, were filed to register disagreement with some key aspects of the July Charter. However, commission vice-president Ali Riaz remained optimistic about the implementation of the Charter.

The charter was signed on 17 October 2025 at South Plaza of the Jatiya Sangsad by the National Consensus Commission and 24 political parties of Bangladesh. The Gano Forum signed the charter on 19 October 2025. The National Citizen Party signed the charter on 16 February 2026, bringing the total number of signatory to 26 political parties.

Signatories

No. Party/Alliance Signatories Date
– Interim government of Bangladesh
National Consensus Commission
Muhammad Yunus 17 October 2025
Ali Riaz
Iftekharuzzaman
Md. Emdadul Haque Azad
Badiul Alam Majumdar
Safar Raj Hossain
Muhammad Ayub Mia
1 Liberal Democratic Party Redwan Ahmed
Neyamul Bashir
2 Khelafat Majlis Abdul Basit Azad
Ahmad Abdul Quader
3 Rastro Sonskar Andolan Hasnat Quaiyum
Syed Hasibuddin Hossain
4 Amar Bangladesh Party Mujibur Rahman Bhuiyan Monju
Asaduzzaman Fuaad
5 Nagorik Oikko Mahmudur Rahman Manna
Shahidullah Kaiser
6 National Democratic Movement Bobby Hajjaj
Mominul Amin
7 Bangladesh Nationalist Party Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir
Salahuddin Ahmed
8 Bangladesh Khelafat Majlish Yusuf Ashraf
Jalaluddin Ahmed
9 Bangladesh Jamaat-e-Islami Syed Abdullah Muhammad Taher
Mia Golam Parwar
10 Ganosamhati Andolon Zonayed Saki
Abul Hasan Rubel
11 Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal (Rab) Shahid Uddin Mahmud Swapan
Tania Rob
12 Gono Odhikar Parishad Nurul Haque Nur
Md. Rashed Khan
13 Revolutionary Workers Party of Bangladesh Saiful Haque
Bahnishikha Jamali
14 Nationalist Like-minded Alliance Fariduzzaman Farhad (NPP)
Khondaker Lutfar Rahman (JAGPA)
15 12-party Alliance Mostafa Jamal Haider
Shahadat Hossain Selim
16 Islami Andolan Bangladesh Ashraf Ali Akon
Gazi Ataur Rahman
17 Zaker Party Shahidul Islam Bhuiyan
Zahirul Hasan Sheikh
18 Gano Front Aminul Haque Tipu Biswas
Manjurul Arefin Litu Biswas
19 Nizam-e-Islam Party Abdul Majed Athari
Musa Bin Izhar
20 Bangladesh Labour Party Mostafizur Rahman Iran
Khondaker Mirajul Islam
21 Bhasani Janashakti Party Sheikh Rafiqul Islam Bablu
Mohammad Abu Yusuf Selim
22 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Bangladesh Abdur Rob Yousufi
Manjurul Islam Afendi
23 Islami Oikya Jote Abdul Kader
Sakhawat Hossain Raji
24 Amjanatar Dol Mia Moshiuzzaman
Md. Tariq Rahman
25 Gano Forum Subrata Chowdhury 19 October 2025
Md. Mizanur Rahman
26 National Citizen Party Nahid Islam 16 February 2026
Akhter Hossen

Proposals

Constitutional changes

If the charter is passed, the following 47 changes will be brought to the constitution:

37 reforms will be brought by amending the existing acts, ordinances, executive orders, and bills:

Implementation

July National Charter (Constitutional Amendment) Implementation Order, 2025

On 13 November 2025, the President of Bangladesh, Mohammed Shahabuddin issued the "July National Charter (Constitutional Amendment) Implementation Order, 2025" to implement the July Charter, which effectively gave the Bangladesh Election Commission authorization to organize a referendum and make the necessary legal arrangements.

This order provides for a national referendum in which voters will approve or reject the proposed reforms, including the establishment of a caretaker government and an independent election commission, the introduction of a bicameral parliament, term limits for the prime minister, enhanced presidential powers and judicial independence, and increased women’s representation in parliament. If approved, a "Constitution Reform Council" composed of all newly elected members of parliament will be formed to complete the constitutional amendments within 180 working days from the date of commencement of its first session, upon which the Council shall be dissolved. While certain provisions of the order take effect immediately, others will be implemented only upon a positive referendum result, with the election commission responsible for organizing the vote and facilitating the legal process to formally incorporate the July Charter into the Constitution of Bangladesh.

Constitutional Referendum

A constitutional referendum took place in Bangladesh on 12 February 2026, alongside the general election. Voters were asked about the provisions of the July Charter and related amendments to the Constitution of Bangladesh.

ChoiceVotes%
For47,225,98068.26
Against21,960,23131.74
Total69,186,211100.00
Valid votes69,186,21190.30
Invalid/blank votes7,435,1969.70
Total votes76,621,407100.00
Registered voters/turnout127,711,79360.00
Source: Prothom Alo

Reactions

Bangladesh Nationalist Party and many more remained neutral but stated that it would benefit some parties even more, notably the student-led party National Citizen Party. BNP later said that it supported state recognition of the charter, but opposed incorporating the July Charter in the constitution.

While the National Citizen Party first refrained from signing the charter demanding its legality immediately, later signed on 16 February 2026. The Communist Party of Bangladesh, Socialist Party of Bangladesh, Socialist Party of Bangladesh (Marxist) and Bangladesh Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal refrained from signing the charter alleging that it distorts the history of the Bangladesh Liberation War and alters the constitutional principles.

See also

References

  1. ↑ Kenny, Emma (10 February 2026). "Explainer: A poll and referendum to define Bangladesh's next chapter". International IDEA.
  2. ↑ "Draft of the July National Charter published". Kaler Kantho. 28 July 2025.
  3. ↑ "Draft of July Charter given to all political parties". Jagonews24.com. 28 July 2025.
  4. ↑ "Dhaka roads gridlocked as protesters block Shahbagh demanding July Charter". The Business Standard. 31 July 2025. Retrieved 31 July 2025.
  5. ↑ "Protesters block Shahbagh demanding July Charter". daily-sun. Retrieved 31 July 2025.
  6. ↑ "Blockade at Shahbagh demands implementation of July Charter, traffic gridlock". Prothomalo. Retrieved 31 July 2025.
  7. ↑ "The July Charter draft contains 7 commitments". Kaler Kantho. 28 July 2025.
  8. ↑ "Parties will pledge to fully implement the July Charter". Jagonews24.com. 28 July 2025.
  9. ↑ "July charter implementation: What notes of dissent could mean". The Daily Star. 21 August 2025. Retrieved 26 August 2025.
  10. ↑ "Four leftist parties reject July Charter, plan demonstrations". bdnews24.com. Retrieved 18 October 2025.
  11. ↑ "Gono Forum signs July Charter after initial reservations". bdnews24.com. Retrieved 19 October 2025.
  12. ↑ "NCP signs July Charter". bdnews24.com. Retrieved 16 February 2026.
  13. ↑ "জুলাই সনদ স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেয় ২৫ দল, কারা গেল, কারা যায়নি". Prothom Alo (in Bengali). 17 October 2025. Retrieved 17 October 2025.
  14. ↑ "Declaration of independence not being dropped, what is in July Charter". Prothom Alo. 17 October 2025. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
  15. 1 2 Ahsan, Mukimul (26 January 2026). "গণভোটে 'হ্যাঁ' জিতলে সংবিধানে যা যা বদলে যাবে, নতুন যুক্ত হবে যেসব বিষয়" [Changes, new additions to the constitution that will be made if the 'yes' passes the referendum]. BBC Bangla (in Bengali).
  16. ↑ জুলাই সনদ বাস্তবায়ন আদেশ জারি, গেজেট প্রকাশ [July Charter implementation order issued, gazette published]. Bangladesh Pratidin (in Bengali). 13 November 2025. Retrieved 13 November 2025.
  17. ↑ জুলাই জাতীয় সনদ বাস্তবায়ন আদেশ জারি [July National Charter Implementation Order Issued]. Banglanews24.com (in Bengali). 13 November 2025. Retrieved 13 November 2025.
  18. ↑ সংসদ নির্বাচন ও গণভোট ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি [Parliamentary elections and referendum on February 12]. Banglanews24.com (in Bengali). 11 December 2025.
  19. ↑ "Parliamentary election and referendum to be held on the same day: Chief adviser". Prothom Alo. 13 November 2025.
  20. ↑ "What political parties said about July Charter draft".
  21. ↑ Hossen, Akram (30 July 2025). "BNP wants state recognition for July Charter, not constitutional status". The Business Standard. Retrieved 26 August 2025.
  22. ↑ "July charter signed, NCP stays away". The Daily Star. 18 October 2025. Retrieved 19 October 2025.
  23. ↑ "Bangladesh parties sign reform charter, but student and leftist group stays away". Reuters. 17 October 2025. Retrieved 19 October 2025.