List of lakes of Canada

BC
AB
SK
MB
ON
QC
NB
PE
NS
NL
YT
NT
NU
Canadian Provinces and Territories
Map guide for lists of lakes of Canada

This is a partial list of lakes of Canada. According to Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) the country has a larger number of lakes than any other country with the amount ranging between 880,000 lakes (measuring 10 hectares (0.10 square kilometres; 25 acres) and larger) and a total of 2,000,000 throughout Canada.

There are 563 lakes in Canada with an area larger than 100 square kilometres (39 square miles) and, excluding Hudson Bay, approximately 891,163 km2 (344,080 sq mi) of the country is covered in fresh water. The Atlas of Canada says that lakes cover 8.9 per cent of the country and that the Great Lakes, divided between Canada and the United States, account for 18 per cent of the world's fresh water.

Some web sites suggest that Canada has more lakes than the rest of the world combined. According to Snopes, however, this claim is false and ECCC says that the country has largest lake area.

Canada's largest lakes

This is a list of lakes of Canada with an area larger than 1,000 km2 (390 sq mi).

Canadian lakes larger than 1,000 km2 (390 sq mi)
Rank Name Province / territory Area
(within Canada)
Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Lake HuronOntario36,00014,000177581Huron has a total area of 59,600 km2 (23,000 sq mi) with 23,600 km2 (9,100 sq mi) in the United States
2Great Bear LakeNorthwest Territories31,32812,096156512Largest lake entirely in Canada
3Lake SuperiorOntario28,70011,100184604Superior has a total area of 82,100 km2 (31,700 sq mi) with 53,400 km2 (20,600 sq mi) in the United States
4Great Slave LakeNorthwest Territories28,56811,030156512
5Lake WinnipegManitoba24,3879,416217712
6Lake ErieOntario12,8004,900174571Erie has a total area of 25,700 km2 (9,900 sq mi) with 12,900 km2 (5,000 sq mi) in the United States
7Lake OntarioOntario10,0003,90075246Ontario has a total area of 18,960 km2 (7,320 sq mi) with 8,960 km2 (3,460 sq mi) in the United States
8Lake AthabascaSaskatchewan / Alberta7,9353,064213699
9Reindeer LakeSaskatchewan / Manitoba6,6502,5703371,106
10Smallwood ReservoirNewfoundland and Labrador6,5272,5204711,545
11Nettilling LakeNunavut5,5422,1403098World's largest lake on an island
12Lake WinnipegosisManitoba5,3742,075254833
13Lake NipigonOntario4,8481,872260850
14Lake ManitobaManitoba4,6241,785248814
15Caniapiscau ReservoirQuebec4,3591,6835351,755
16Dubawnt LakeNunavut / Northwest Territories3,8331,480236774
17Lake of the WoodsOntario / Manitoba3,1501,2203231,060Has a total area of 4,350 km2 (1,680 sq mi) of which 1,200 km2 (460 sq mi) is in the United States
18Amadjuak LakeNunavut3,1151,203113371
19Lake MelvilleNewfoundland and Labrador3,0691,185Tidal lake
20Robert-Bourassa ReservoirQuebec2,9051,122164538
21Wollaston LakeSaskatchewan2,6811,0353981,306Bifurcation lake
22La Grande 3 ReservoirQuebec2,536979La Grande-3 generating station
23Lake MistassiniQuebec2,3359023721,220Largest natural lake in Quebec
24Nueltin LakeNunavut / Manitoba2,279880278912
25Southern Indian LakeManitoba2,247868254833
26Manicouagan ReservoirQuebec1,973762
27Baker LakeNunavut1,88772926 ft 7 in
28Lac La MartreNorthwest Territories1,776686265869
29Williston LakeBritish Columbia1,7616806712,201
30Lac SeulOntario1,6576403571,171
31Gouin ReservoirQuebec1,5706104041,325
32Yathkyed LakeNunavut1,449559140460Contains the only island in a lake on an island in a lake on an island in a lake on Earth, also known as a fifth-order island.
33Lake ClaireAlberta1,436554213699
34Cree LakeSaskatchewan1,4345544871,598
35Lac la RongeSaskatchewan1,4135463641,194
36Clearwater LakesQuebec1,383534241791Formerly Lac à l'Eau Claire
37Cedar LakeManitoba1,353522253830
38Kasba LakeNorthwest Territories / Nunavut1,3415183361,102
39Lake BienvilleQuebec1,2494824261,398
40Laforge-1 ReservoirQuebec1,240480Laforge-1 generating station
41Island LakeManitoba1,223472227745
42Lesser Slave LakeAlberta1,1684515771,893
43Gods LakeManitoba1,151444178584
44Aberdeen LakeNunavut1,10042080260
45Bras d'Or LakeNova Scotia1,099424Tidal lake
46Napaktulik LakeNunavut1,0804203811,250
47MacKay LakeNorthwest Territories1,0614104311,414
48Opinaca ReservoirQuebec1,040400
49Lac Saint-JeanQuebec1,00338798322

Lakes by province and territory

This is a list of lakes in Canada with an area of 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger. The lakes are listed alphabetically by province and territory.

Alberta

Alberta lakes 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger
Rank Name Area Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Lake Claire1,436554213699
2Lesser Slave Lake1,1684515771,893
3Bistcho Lake4261645521,811

British Columbia

British Columbia lakes 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger
Rank Name Area Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Williston Lake1,7616806712,201
2Atlin Lake7752996682,192Partly in Yukon
3Babine Lake4951917112,333
4Kootenay Lake4071575321,745
5Ootsa Lake4041568532,799Nechako Reservoir comprises six lakes, Tahtsa, Ootsa (the largest and its name is sometimes used for the reservoir), Whitesail, Knewstubb, Natalkuz, and Tetachuck

Manitoba

Manitoba lakes 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger
Rank Name Area Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Lake Winnipeg24,3879,416217712
2Lake Winnipegosis5,7342,214254833
3Lake Manitoba4,6241,785248814
4Southern Indian Lake2,247868254833
5Cedar Lake1,353522253830
6Island Lake1,223472227745
7Gods Lake1,151444178584
8Cross Lake755292207679
9Playgreen Lake657254217712
10Dauphin Lake519200260850
11Granville Lake490190258846
12Sipiwesk Lake454175183600
13Oxford Lake401155186610
14Molson Lake400150221725

New Brunswick

The largest lake in New Brunswick is Grand Lake with an area of 171 km2 (66 sq mi).

Newfoundland and Labrador

Newfoundland and Labrador lakes 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger
Rank Name Area Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Smallwood Reservoir6,5272,5204711,545
2Lake Melville3,0691,185Tidal lake
3Ashuanipi Lake5962305291,736
4Grand Lake53720785279
5Lac Joseph4511745121,680
6Atikonak Lake4311665181,699

Northwest Territories

Northwest Territories lakes 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger
Rank Name Area Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Great Bear Lake31,32812,096156512Largest lake entirely in Canada
2Great Slave Lake31,32812,096156512
3Lac La Martre1,776686265869
4Kasba Lake1,3415183361,102Partly in Nunavut
5MacKay Lake1,0614104311,414
6Hottah Lake918354180590
7Aylmer Lake8473273751,230
8Nonacho Lake7843033541,161
9Clinton-Colden Lake7372853751,230
10Selwyn Lake7172773981,306Partly in Saskatchewan
11Point Lake701271175574
12Wholdaia Lake6782623641,194
13Lac de Gras6332443961,299
14Buffalo Lake612236265869
15Tathlina Lake573221280920
16Artillery Lake5512133641,194
17Snowbird Lake5051953591,178
18Sambaa K'e5041955031,650Formerly known as Trout Lake
19Lac des Bois469181297974
20Colville Lake455176245804
21Faber Lake439169213699

Nova Scotia

Bras d'Or Lake is the largest lake in Nova Scotia, a tidal lake, with an area of 1,099 km2 (424 sq mi).

Nunavut

Nunavut lakes 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger
Rank Name Area Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Nettilling Lake5,5422,1403098World's largest lake on an island
2Dubawnt Lake3,8331,480236774Partly in the Northwest Territories
3Amadjuak Lake3,1151,203113371
4Nueltin Lake2,279880278912Partly in Manitoba
5Baker Lake1,88772926 ft 7 in
6Yathkyed Lake1,449559140460Contains the only island in a lake on an island in a lake on an island in a lake on Earth, also known as a fifth-order island.
7Aberdeen Lake1,10042080260
8Napaktulik Lake1,0804203811,250
9Garry Lake976377148486
10Contwoyto Lake9573695641,850
11Ennadai Lake6812633111,020
12Tulemalu Lake668258279915
13Kamilukuak Lake638246266873Partly in the Northwest Territories
14Kaminak Lake60023053174
15Tahiryuaq5882271136Formerly known as Ferguson Lake
16Tebesjuak Lake575222146479
17Qamanirjuaq Lake54921292302
18Lake Hazen542209158518
19Princess Mary Lake524202116381
20South Henik Lake513198184604
21Angikuni Lake510200257843
22Hall Lake491190620
23Tehek Lake481186133436
24Mallery Lake479185158518
25MacAlpine Lake447173176577
26Bluenose Lake4011555571,827

Ontario

Ontario lakes 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger
Rank Name Area
(within Canada)
Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Lake Huron36,00014,000177581Huron has a total area of 59,600 km2 (23,000 sq mi) with 23,600 km2 (9,100 sq mi) in the United States
2Lake Superior28,70011,100184604Superior has a total area of 82,100 km2 (31,700 sq mi) with 53,400 km2 (20,600 sq mi) in the United States
3Lake Erie12,8004,900174571Erie has a total area of 25,700 km2 (9,900 sq mi) with 12,900 km2 (5,000 sq mi) in the United States
4Lake Ontario10,0003,9005751,886Ontario has a total area of 18,960 km2 (7,320 sq mi) with 8,960 km2 (3,460 sq mi) in the United States
4Lake Nipigon4,8481,872260850
5Lake of the Woods3,1501,2203231,060Has a total area of 4,350 km2 (1,680 sq mi) of which 1,200 km2 (460 sq mi) is in the United States
6Lac Seul1,6576403571,171
7Lake St. Clair1,114430175574Partly in the United States
8Rainy Lake9323603381,109Partly in the United States
9Lake Abitibi931359265869Partly in Quebec
10Lake Nipissing832321196643
11Lake Simcoe744287219719
12Big Trout Lake661255213699
13Sandy Lake527203276906
14Lake St. Joseph4931903711,217
15Trout Lake4131593941,293

Prince Edward Island

The largest lake in Prince Edward Island is Graham Rogers Lake with an area of 1.87 km2 (0.72 sq mi).

Quebec

Quebec lakes 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger
Rank Name Area Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Caniapiscau Reservoir4,3591,6835351,755
2Robert-Bourassa Reservoir2,9051,122164538
3La Grande 3 Reservoir2,536979La Grande-3 generating station
4Lake Mistassini2,3359023721,220Largest natural lake in Quebec
5Manicouagan Reservoir1,973762
6Gouin Reservoir1,5706104041,325
7Clearwater Lakes1,383534241791Formerly Lac à l'Eau Claire
8Lake Bienville1,2494824261,398
9Laforge-1 Reservoir1,240480Laforge-1 generating station
10Opinaca Reservoir1,040400
11Lac Saint-Jean1,00338798322
12Pipmuacan Reservoir9783783961,299
13La Grande-4 Reservoir765295La Grande-4 generating station
14Lake Minto761294168551
15Lake Tasiujaq712275Formerly Lac Guillaume-Delisle
16Cabonga Reservoir6772613611,184
17Outardes-464025033108
18Eastmain Reservoir603233Officially the Réservoir de la Paix des Braves
19Lac Sakami592229195640
20Lake Manouane5842254941,621
21Lacs des Loups Marins576222262860
22Lake Evans547211232761
23Payne Lake533206130430
24Lac Caniapiscau4701805641,850
25Lac aux Feuilles452175Tidal lake
26Lake Albanel4441713891,276
27Baskatong Reservoir413159
28Dozois Reservoir4051563891,276

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan lakes 400 km2 (150 sq mi) or larger
Rank Name Area Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi m ft
1Lake Athabasca7,9353,064213699Partly in Alberta
2Reindeer Lake6,6502,5703371,106Partly in Manitoba
3Wollaston Lake2,6811,0353981,306Bifurcation lake
4Cree Lake1,4345544871,598
5Lac la Ronge1,4135463641,194
6Peter Pond Lake7783005211,709
7Doré Lake6402504591,506
8Churchill Lake5592164211,381
9Deschambault Lake5422093241,063
10Frobisher Lake5161994211,381
11Black Lake464179281922
12Montreal Lake5542144901,610
13Primrose Lake4481735991,965Partly in Alberta
14Amisk Lake430170294965
15Lake Diefenbaker4301705571,827Bifurcation lake
16Pinehouse Lake4041563841,260

Yukon

Kluane Lake is the largest lake in Yukon at 409 km2 (158 sq mi) located at an elevation of 781 m (2,562 ft).

International lakes

This is a list of lakes shared between Canada and the United States.

Canada / United States Lakes
Rank Name Province
territory
U.S. state Total area Area
(within Canada)
Area
(within the US)
Elevation Notes References
km2 sq mi km2 sq mi km2 sq mi m ft
1Lake SuperiorOntarioMichigan / Minnesota / Wisconsin82,10031,70028,70011,10053,40020,600184604
2Lake HuronOntarioMichigan59,60023,00036,00014,00023,6009,100177581
3Lake ErieOntarioMichigan / New York / Ohio / Pennsylvania25,7009,90012,8004,90012,9005,000174571
4Lake OntarioOntarioNew York18,9607,32010,0003,9008,9603,46075246
5Lake of the WoodsOntario / ManitobaMinnesota4,3501,6803,1501,2201,2007503231,060
6Lake ChamplainQuebecNew York / Vermont1,13043578301,05040529–3095–100
7Lake St. ClairOntarioMichigan1,114430175574
8Rainy LakeOntarioMinnesota9323603381,109
9Lake MemphremagogQuebecVermont1023977302610
10Ross LakeBritish ColumbiaWashington47184631,519
11Osoyoos LakeBritish ColumbiaWashington23915683
12Waterton LakeAlbertaMontana1041,2904,230

Notes

  1. ↑ Although Hudson Bay is saltwater its level of salinity is less than that of the world's oceans

References

  1. 1 2 3 "Water sources: lakes". Environment and Climate Change Canada. September 10, 2017. Archived from the original on October 22, 2017. Retrieved October15, 2026. {{cite web}}: Check date values in: |access-date= (help)
  2. 1 2 "How Many Lakes Are There in Canada vs the United States?". www.worldatlas.com. WorldAtlas. December 27, 2025. Archived from the original on January 6, 2026. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  3. ↑ Mortillaro, Nicole (December 16, 2016). "Canada has the most lakes of any country, but we know very little". CBC News. Archived from the original on July 25, 2021. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  4. ↑ "Lakes in Canada (Plain-Language Summary)". The Canadian Encyclopedia. Archived from the original on June 1, 2026. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  5. 1 2 Battram, Robert A. (2010). Canada in Crisis: An Agenda for Survival of the Nation. Trafford Publishing. p. 1. ISBN 978-1-4269-3393-6. Archived from the original on April 12, 2016. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  6. ↑ "Physical Components of Watersheds". Atlas of Canada. Archived from the original on December 5, 2012.
  7. ↑ "Did You Know? Canada Has More Lakes Than the Rest of the World Combined". TriviaOasis. Archived from the original on June 1, 2026. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  8. ↑ "Canada Has More Lakes Than All Other Countries Combined?". Snopes. August 19, 2023. Archived from the original on August 24, 2023. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  9. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 "Table 15.5 Selected principal lakes, elevation and area, by province and territory". Atlas of Canada, Natural Resources Canada. October 7, 2016. Archived from the original on October 10, 2018. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  10. ↑ "Great Lakes Factsheet No. 1". U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Archived from the original on February 2, 2003. Retrieved March 21, 2015.
  11. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 Atlas of Canada. "Lakes". Archived from the original on April 10, 2007. Retrieved March 17, 2015.
  12. 1 2 3 "Reservoir Opinaca". Commission de toponymie – Quebec (in Canadian French). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved March 21, 2015.
  13. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 "Physical Features of the Great Lakes". United States Environmental Protection Agency. October 31, 2025. Archived from the original on October 13, 2015. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  14. 1 2 "Nettilling Lake". Archived from the original on June 7, 2026. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
  15. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 "Reservoirs". Hydro-Québec. Archived from the original on August 8, 2010. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  16. 1 2 "Caniapiscau Reservoir". Archived from the original on August 5, 2021. Retrieved June 11, 2026.
  17. 1 2 3 "Lake of the Woods". The Canadian Encyclopedia. February 7, 2006. Archived from the original on June 1, 2026. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  18. 1 2 "Répertoire des barrages (Robert-Bourassa, Barrage)". Archived from the original on February 10, 2008. Retrieved June 11, 2026.
  19. 1 2 "Albanel-Mistassini-and-Waconichi Lakes Wildlife Reserve". Archived from the original on October 17, 2021. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
  20. 1 2 Varga, Tamas (June 5, 2025). "Island in Lake on Island in Lake on Island in Lake: This Is the World's Only 5th Order Recursive Island". www.earthlymission.com. Earthly Mission. Archived from the original on June 10, 2025. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
  21. ↑ "Répertoire des barrages - Laforge-1, Barrage". Ministry of the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change. Archived from the original on February 10, 2008. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  22. ↑ "Nechako Reservoir". BC Geographical Names. Government of British Columbia – B.C. Geographical Names Office (BCGNO).
  23. 1 2 "The Largest Lakes in Canada by Province or Territory". WorldAtlas. January 28, 2026. Retrieved June 6, 2026.
  24. ↑ "Répertoire des barrages - Laforge-1, Barrage". Ministry of the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change. Archived from the original on February 10, 2008. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  25. ↑ "Réservoir La Grande 4". Commission de toponymie – Quebec (in Canadian French). Retrieved April 22, 2020.
  26. ↑ "Lac Tasiujaq" (in Canadian French). Commission de toponymie du Québec. Archived from the original on February 16, 2026.
  27. ↑ "Répertoire des barrages (Outardes-4)" (in Canadian French). Archived from the original on February 11, 2008. Retrieved June 11, 2026.
  28. ↑ "Réservoir de la Paix des Braves" (in Canadian French). Commission de toponymie du Québec. Archived from the original on April 25, 2025.
  29. ↑ "Hydro-Québec - Baskatong Reservoir". Archived from the original on September 27, 2007. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
  30. ↑ "World Lake Database (Lake Diefenbaker)". World Lake Database. International Lake Environment Committee Foundation (ILEC). Archived from the original on March 5, 2016. Retrieved January 9, 2015.
  31. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 "Transboundary Waters". July 27, 2018. Archived from the original on March 17, 2026. Retrieved June 8, 2026.
  32. ↑ "Lake Champlain Lake Level – King St. Ferry Dock (1977–2006)". NOAA.gov. Archived from the original on September 24, 2015. Retrieved June 8, 2026.
  33. ↑ "Lake Memphremagog". Archived from the original on November 29, 2013. Retrieved June 10, 2026.
  34. ↑ "Ross Lake". Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Archived from the original on October 23, 2019. Retrieved June 10, 2026.
  35. ↑ "Osoyoos Lake: A Few Facts & Figures". March 2, 2017. Archived from the original on June 6, 2017. Retrieved June 10, 2026.
  36. ↑ "Waterton Lakes National Park". Archived from the original on August 9, 2020. Retrieved June 11, 2026.