Lalleh

Lalleh
village
Lalleh is located in Punjab
Lalleh
Lalleh
Location in Punjab, India
Lalleh is located in India
Lalleh
Lalleh
Lalleh (India)
Coordinates: 31°03′49″N 75°05′41″E / 31.0637431°N 75.094695°E / 31.0637431; 75.094695
CountryIndia
StatePunjab
DistrictFirozpur
TehsilZira
Elevation
211 m (692 ft)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total
785
Time zoneUTC+5:30 (IST)
2011 census code34226

Lalleh is a village in the Firozpur district of Punjab, India. It is located in the Zira tehsil.

Demographics

According to the 2011 census of India, Lalleh has 135 households. The effective literacy rate (i.e. the literacy rate of population excluding children aged 6 and below) is 74.29%.

Demographics (2011 Census)
TotalMaleFemale
Population785397388
Children aged below 6 years854639
Scheduled caste249129120
Scheduled tribe000
Literates520281239
Workers (all)549283266
Main workers (total)538277261
Main workers: Cultivators13310231
Main workers: Agricultural labourers19415242
Main workers: Household industry workers1869177
Main workers: Other251411
Marginal workers (total)1165
Marginal workers: Cultivators000
Marginal workers: Agricultural labourers431
Marginal workers: Household industry workers312
Marginal workers: Others422
Non-workers236114122

References

  1. ↑ "Punjab village directory" (PDF). Government of India. Retrieved 8 October 2015.
  2. 1 2 "District Census Handbook – Firozpur (incl. Fazilka)". 2011 Census of India. Directorate of Census Operations, Punjab. Archived from the original on 6 October 2015. Retrieved 8 October 2015.