List of heads of state of Niger

President of the Republic of Niger
Président du République du Niger
Headshot of a seated Tiani facing right
since 28 July 2023
StyleMr. President
His Excellency
TypeHead of state
Transitional head of government under the CNSP
SeatNiamey
PrecursorHigh Commissioner of Niger
Formation10 November 1960; 65 years ago (1960-11-10)
First holderHamani Diori
DeputyVice President
WebsitePrésidence de la République du Niger

This is a list of heads of state of Niger since the country gained independence from France in 1960 to the present day.

A total of eleven people (not counting one acting) have served as head of state of Niger, with six of them military rulers.

The current head of state of Niger is Abdourahamane Tiani, the president of the National Council for the Safeguard of the Homeland (CNSP), a military junta established following a coup that overthrew President Mohamed Bazoum, on 26 July 2023; additionally, Tchiani was formally sworn in as president of the republic on 26 March 2025, for the term of five years.

Term limits

As of 2021, there is a two-term limit for the president in the Constitution of Niger. The first president who adhered to the term limits was Mahamadou Issoufou in 2021.

Titles

List of officeholders

Political parties
  Nigerien Progressive Party – African Democratic Rally (PPN–RDA)
  National Movement for the Society of Development (MNSD–Nassara)
  Democratic and Social Convention (CSD–Rahama)
  National Union of Independents for Democratic Renewal (UNIRD) / Rally for Democracy and Progress (RDP–Jama'a)
  Nigerien Party for Democracy and Socialism (PNDS–Tarayya)
Other factions
  Military
No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Term of office Political party Elected Cabinet(s) Prime minister(s) Ref.
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Hamani Diori
(1916–1989)
10 November 1960 15 April 1974
(deposed)
13 years, 156 days PPN–RDA 1960 Diori I [fr] Position not established
1965 Diori II [fr]
1970 Diori III [fr]
2 Seyni Kountché
(1931–1987)
15 April 1974 10 November 1987 # 13 years, 209 days Military — Kountché [fr] Position not established
Oumarou
Algabid
3 Ali Saibou
(1940–2011)
10 November 1987 16 April 1993 5 years, 157 days Military /
MNSD–Nassara
— N/a Algabid
Oumarou
Mahamidou
Cheiffou
1989
4 Mahamane Ousmane
(born 1950)
16 April 1993 27 January 1996
(deposed)
2 years, 286 days CSD–Rahama 1993 Cheiffou
Issoufou
Abdoulaye
Cissé
Amadou
5 Ibrahim Baré Maïnassara
(1949–1999)
27 January 1996 9 April 1999 X 3 years, 72 days Military /
UNIRD / RDP–Jama'a
1996 Adji
Cissé
Mayaki
6 Daouda Malam Wanké
(1946–2004)
9 April 1999 22 December 1999 257 days Military — Mayaki
7 Mamadou Tandja
(1938–2020)
22 December 1999 18 February 2010
(deposed)
10 years, 58 days MNSD–Nassara 1999 Mayaki
Amadou
Oumarou
Abouba
Gamatié
2004
8 Salou Djibo
(born 1965)
18 February 2010 7 April 2011 1 year, 48 days Military — Danda
9 Mahamadou Issoufou
(born 1952)
7 April 2011 2 April 2021 9 years, 360 days PNDS–Tarayya 2011 Rafini
2016
10 Mohamed Bazoum
(born 1960)
2 April 2021 26 July 2023
(deposed)
2 years, 115 days PNDS–Tarayya 2020–2021 Mahamadou
– Collective leadership
26 July 2023 28 July 2023 2 days Military — —

11 Abdourahamane Tiani
(born 1964)
28 July 2023 Incumbent 3 years, 87 days Military — Zeine

Timeline

Abdourahamane TianiNational Council for the Safeguard of the HomelandMohamed BazoumMahamadou IssoufouSalou DjiboMamadou TandjaDaouda Malam WankéIbrahim Baré MaïnassaraMahamane OusmaneAli SaibouSeyni KountchéHamani Diori

Latest election

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Mohamed BazoumNigerien Party for Democracy and Socialism1,879,62939.302,490,04955.67
Mahamane OusmaneDemocratic and Republican Renewal812,41216.991,983,07244.33
Seyni OumarouNational Movement for the Society of Development428,0838.95
Albadé AboubaPatriotic Movement for the Republic338,5117.08
Ibrahim YacoubaNigerien Patriotic Movement257,3025.38
Salou DjiboPeace, Justice, Progress – Generation Doubara142,7472.98
Oumarou Malam AlmaRally for Peace and Progress118,2592.47
Hassane Baraze MoussaNigerien Alliance for Democracy and Progress114,9652.40
Omar Hamidou TchanaAlliance of Movements for the Emergence of Niger76,3681.60
Amadou OusmaneDemocratic Alternation for Fairness in Niger63,3961.33
Souleymane GarbaNiger Party of Change – Mu Lura61,1581.28
Idi Ango OusmaneAlliance for Democracy and the Republic – Mahita56,1001.17
Nayoussa NassirouConvention for Democracy and Social Progress41,6970.87
Ibrahim GadoRepublican Council for Progress and Democracy39,3190.82
Mounkaila IssaNigerien Rally for Democracy and Peace38,6040.81
Hamidou Mamadou AbdouAfrican National Gathering Party35,9340.75
Intinicar AlhassaneNigerien Party for Peace and Development30,9950.65
Abdoulkadri AlphaGayya Zabbe28,9100.60
Kane HabibouSynergy of Democrats for the Republic27,1620.57
Oumarou AbdourahamaneUnion for Patriotic Pan-Africanists20,4880.43
Moustapha MoustaphaParty for a Political Revolution in Niger20,3650.43
Amadou SaidouIndependent20,1560.42
Mahaman Hamissou MoumouniParty for Justice and Development – Hakika18,5850.39
Djibrilla MainassaraSawaba17,2330.36
Sagbo AdolpheSocialist Party17,0600.36
Idrissa IssoufouCitizen's Movement for Development16,9950.36
Amadou CisséUnion for Democracy and the Republic16,8350.35
Mamadou DoullaRedemption for the Sake of the Fatherland16,7680.35
Abdallah SouleymaneNiger Forward (Nigerena)14,2820.30
Ismael IdeAction Front for a New Niger12,0620.25
Total4,782,380100.004,473,121100.00
Valid votes4,782,38092.164,473,12195.48
Invalid/blank votes406,7527.84211,6584.52
Total votes5,189,132100.004,684,779100.00
Registered voters/turnout7,446,55669.687,446,55662.91
Source: Constitutional Court - First round Constitutional Court - Second round

See also

Notes

  1. ↑ As President of the National Council for the Safeguard of the Homeland until 26 March 2025, when he was additionally sworn in as President of the Republic.
  2. ↑ The office was established on 18 December 1958 as Chairman of the Council of Ministers, while Niger was part of the French Community.
  3. ↑ Also styled as President of the Supreme National Guidance Council.
  4. ↑ Members: Amadou Abdramane and nine others; Abdourahamane Tiani was the real leader during that period.

References

  1. 1 2 "Niger general Tchiani named head of transitional government after coup". Al Jazeera.
  2. 1 2 "Who is Omar Tchiani, leader of Niger's new military government?". Al Jazeera.
  3. ↑ "Niger's Junta Chief Dissolves Local Councils". Voice of Africa. Agence France-Presse. 5 April 2024.
  4. ↑ "Niger's General Abdourahamane Tchiani declared new leader following coup". France 24. 28 July 2023. Retrieved 28 July 2023.
  5. ↑ "Niger soldiers say President Bazoum has been removed, borders closed". France 24. 26 July 2023. Retrieved 27 July 2023.
  6. ↑ Peter, Laurence (27 July 2023). "Niger soldiers announce coup on national TV". BBC. Retrieved 27 July 2023.
  7. ↑ "Niger's junta leader cements his grip on power as he is sworn in as president". AP News. 26 March 2025. Retrieved 26 March 2025.
  8. ↑ "Niger coup leader Abdourahamane Tchiani sworn in as president for five years". www.bbc.com. 26 March 2025. Retrieved 31 March 2025.
  9. ↑ "Niger: Abdourahmane Tiani reaches the top – promoted to Army General and sworn in as President". ActuNiger (in French). 26 March 2025. Retrieved 5 April 2025.
  10. ↑ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies.
  11. ↑ "Omar Tchiani: Who is the General spearheading Niger's coup?". APAnews.
  12. ↑ "Niger coup attempt: President Mohamed Bazoum held". BBC. 26 July 2023.
  13. ↑ Aksar, Moussa; Balima, Boureima (28 July 2023). "Niger soldiers say President Bazoum's government has been removed". Reuters.
  14. ↑ "Au Niger, des militaires putschistes ont renversé le président Mohamed Bazoum". BFMTV. 27 July 2023.
  15. ↑ "رئيس النيجر يرفض الانقلاب الذي أعلنه عسكريون – DW – 2023/7/27". dw.com.
  16. ↑ "Niger soldiers declare coup on national TV". 26 July 2023 – via www.bbc.com.
  17. ↑ "Coup d'État au Niger: première apparition du général Tiani en tant que «président du CNSP»". RFI. 28 July 2023.
  18. ↑ "El general Tchiani se declara líder del Consejo de Transición tras el golpe de Estado en Níger". France 24. 28 July 2023.