President of Cameroon

President of the Republic of Cameroon
Président de la République du Cameroun (French)
Incumbent
Paul Biya
since 6 November 1982
StyleExcellency
ResidenceUnity Palace, Yaoundé
Appointer
  • Elected
Term length
  • Seven years
  • Renewable
Constituting instrument
Constitution of Cameroon (1972)
Inaugural holderAhmadou Ahidjo
Formation5 May 1960; 66 years ago (1960-05-05)
DeputyVice President (de jure)
President of the Senate (de facto)
Salary378,813,989 Central African CFA francs/620,976 USD (estimated) annually
Websitewww.prc.cm/en/ Edit this at Wikidata

The President of Cameroon (French: Président de la République du Cameroun) is the executive head of state and de facto head of government of Cameroon and is the commander in chief of the Cameroon Armed Forces. The authority of the state is exercised both by the president and by the Parliament.

History

The office of president of Cameroon was established in 1960, following the country's independence from France. Only two people have held the office of president—Ahmadou Ahidjo, who served from 1960 to 1982, and Paul Biya, who has served since Ahidjo's resignation in 1982.[citation needed]

Term limits

Term limits for the president were lifted for Biya in 2008.

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Paul BiyaCameroon People's Democratic Movement2,474,17953.66
Issa TchiromaCameroon National Salvation Front1,622,33435.19
Cabral LibiiCameroonian Party for National Reconciliation157,5683.42
Bello Bouba MaigariNational Union for Democracy and Progress112,7582.45
Patricia Ndam NjoyaCameroon Democratic Union76,7211.66
Joshua OsihSocial Democratic Front55,8411.21
Seta Caxton Ateki [fr]Liberal Alliance Party39,9350.87
Hiram Samuel IyodiFront of Cameroonian Democrats18,8280.41
Serge Espoir Matomba [fr]United People for Social Renovation15,9250.35
Jacques Bouhga-HagbeCameroonian National Citizen Movement13,6120.30
Pierre Kwemo [fr]Union of Socialist Movements12,8730.28
Akere MunaUnivers [fr]10,2520.22
Total4,610,826100.00
Valid votes4,610,82698.77
Invalid/blank votes57,6201.23
Total votes4,668,446100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,082,69257.76
Source: Constitutional Council

See also

References

  1. ↑ "The Queen's Baton Relay in Cameroon: High Commissioner's speech". GOV.UK. January 9, 2014.
  2. ↑ "The highest and lowest paid African presidents - Business Daily". 27 December 2020.
  3. ↑ Constitution of the Republic of Cameroon (English and French Archived 2006-02-28 at the Wayback Machine versions). 18 January 1996. Accessed 8 August 2017.
  4. ↑ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies.
  5. ↑ "In the constitutional council of Cameroon holden at Yaounde - Before the honourable councillors" (PDF). dgtcfm.cm. 2025-10-27. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2025-10-28.