Rebecca Bligh

Rebecca Bligh
Bligh in 2025
Vancouver City Councillor
Assumed office
November 5, 2018
Personal details
Born
New Zealand
CitizenshipCanada
PartyVote Vancouver (2025–present)
Other political
affiliations
SpouseLaura Appleton
Children2

Rebecca Bligh is a Canadian politician who was elected to Vancouver City Council in the 2018 Vancouver municipal election and reelected in 2022. She is also a member of the board of directors, as well as a former president, of the Federation of Canadian Municipalities.

She is a former member of the Non-Partisan Association and ABC Vancouver, under whose banners she was elected in 2018 and 2022, respectively. After being removed from the ABC caucus over policy disagreements in 2025, she founded a new party, Vote Vancouver. She ran to be the mayor of Vancouver in the 2026 Vancouver municipal election under the banner, placing fifth.

Political career

First elected to the Vancouver City Council as a member of the center-right Non-Partisan Association (NPA), she left the party in 2019, citing concerns of a perceived "far-right" swing of the party following the election of two new executives affiliated with the anti-SOGI movement, stating, "As the only queer elected official with the NPA, I feel the party no longer represents or supports my choices, my identity, and everybody that believes in inclusion." Her concerns were echoed by 2018 NPA mayoral candidate Ken Sim, while Bligh's fellow NPA councillors Melissa De Genova, Lisa Dominato, Colleen Hardwick and Sarah Kirby-Yung did not leave the party but took steps to distance themselves from its board. By 2022, all except De Genova had quit the NPA, with Bligh, Dominato and Kirby-Yung affiliating with ABC Vancouver, and Hardwick joining TEAM for a Livable Vancouver.

As a candidate for ABC Vancouver, Bligh was re-elected to a second term in the Vancouver City Council in the 2022 Vancouver municipal election.

On February 14, 2025, Bligh was removed from the ABC Vancouver caucus. The removal came after multiple instances of Bligh contradicting other ABC councillors. In November 2024, Bligh voted against proposed bylaw amendments to allow the use of natural gas for heating in new building projects after a ban put in place by a previous council in 2020, contributing to the 5–5 tie that defeated the amendments and kept the ban. In January 2025, Bligh, along with fellow ABC councillor Lisa Dominato, disagreed with Vancouver mayor Ken Sim's plans to freeze new supportive housing projects in the city, stating that the severity of the homelessness crisis "outweighs what we're able to do as a municipality on our own" without support from the British Columbia provincial government. According to a statement from ABC party president Stephen Molnar concerning Bligh's removal from the caucus in February, "While [Bligh] remains a Vancouver City Councillor, it has become clear that she is not aligned with the shared priorities and team-oriented approach that defines ABC Vancouver."[citation needed] Bligh told reporters that Mayor Sim "abandoned the core principles" that motivated her to join the party.

From October 2024 to June 2026, Bligh served as the president of the Federation of Canadian Municipalities, which represents the interests of Canadian cities vis-a-vis the federal government. As of September 2026, she is still a member of its board of directors.

On September 22, 2025, Bligh announced the formation of a new party, Vote Vancouver, and announced her intention to run for mayor of Vancouver in the 2026 Vancouver municipal election. She placed fifth with 4.21% of the vote, with Vote Vancouver failing to elect any councillors, park board members, or school board trustees.

Personal life

She was born in New Zealand and immigrated to Canada with her parents when she was 10 years old.[citation needed] She is married to Laura Appleton, and has two children. Prior to being elected to office, she founded a consulting and facilitation practice for executives and organizations.[citation needed]

Electoral record

2026 Vancouver municipal election: Mayor
Party Candidate Votes%Elected
GreenPete Fry98,49447.78Green tickY
ABC VancouverKen Sim (incumbent)67,46732.73
TEAMColleen Hardwick18,1058.78
LiberalKareem Allam10,5805.13
Vote VancouverRebecca Bligh8,6814.21
Bright FutureMuhammad Ahmad1,3520.66
IndependentScott Gilbert1,1350.55
IndependentAmauri Caliman3470.17
Source: CBC
2022 Vancouver municipal election: Vancouver City Council
Party Candidate Votes%Elected
ABC VancouverSarah Kirby-Yung (X)72,54542.30Green tickY
ABC VancouverLisa Dominato (X)70,41541.05Green tickY
ABC VancouverBrian Montague68,61840.01Green tickY
ABC VancouverMike Klassen65,58638.24Green tickY
ABC VancouverPeter Meiszner63,27536.90Green tickY
ABC VancouverRebecca Bligh (X)62,76536.60Green tickY
ABC VancouverLenny Zhou62,39336.39Green tickY
GreenAdriane Carr (X)41,83124.39Green tickY
OneCityChristine Boyle (X)38,46522.43Green tickY
GreenPete Fry (X)37,27021.73Green tickY
Forward TogetherDulcy Anderson33,98519.82
OneCityIona Bonamis33,74519.68
Forward TogetherTesicca Truong32,90019.18
COPEJean Swanson (X)32,83319.15
GreenMichael Wiebe (X)30,37717.71
OneCityIan Cromwell29,83317.40
OneCityMatthew Norris29,66317.30
Forward TogetherAlvin Singh29,04916.94
NPAMelissa De Genova (X)26,57815.50
COPEBreen Ouellette24,88114.51
Forward TogetherJeanette Ashe22,43213.08
Forward TogetherRussil Wvong22,10712.89
GreenDevyani Singh21,25512.39
TEAMCleta Brown20,85412.16
GreenStephanie Smith20,40811.90
Forward TogetherHilary Brown19,90211.61
COPENancy Trigueros19,15211.17
TEAMSean Nardi18,35310.70
TEAMGrace Quan17,95510.47
COPETanya Webking17,67510.31
TEAMBill Tieleman17,24010.05
TEAMStephen Roberts16,2619.48
VisionStuart Mackinnon15,8659.25
NPAMorning Lee14,0838.21
TEAMParam Nijjar13,9508.13
VOTE SocialistSean Orr13,7448.01
Progress VancouverAsha Hayer13,1077.64
NPAKen Charko12,0837.47
VisionLesli Boldt11,0706.46
NPAElaine Allan10,9176.37
Affordable Housing CoalitionEric Redmond10,6176.19
NPAArezo Zarrabian10,3616.04
Progress VancouverMarie Noelle Rosa10,1115.90
Progress VancouverMorgane Oger10,0155.84
Progress VancouverDavid Chin9,3545.45
Progress VancouverMay He8,5935.01
NPACinnamon Bhayani8,5865.01
IndependentLina Vargas7,7144.50
VisionHonieh Barzegari6,8313.98
Progress VancouverMauro Francis6,5563.82
IndependentMark Bowen5,7063.33
IndependentDominic Denofrio4,9272.87
IndependentAmy "Evil Genius" Fox3,7112.16
IndependentJeremy MacKenzie3,4462.01
IndependentKyra Philbert3,3821.97
IndependentTim Lý3,3391.95
IndependentMarlo Franson2,8661.67
IndependentAmie Peacock2,7451.60
IndependentK. R. Alm2,3011.34
"(X)" indicates incumbent city councillor.
Percentage of votes shown is percentage of voters who voted, not votes cast.
Source: City of Vancouver
2018 Vancouver municipal election: City Council
Party Candidate Votes%Elected
Green(I) Adriane Carr69,73939.52Green tickY
GreenPete Fry61,80635.03Green tickY
NPA(I) Melissa De Genova53,25130.18Green tickY
COPEJean Swanson48,86527.69Green tickY
NPAColleen Hardwick47,74727.06Green tickY
Green(O) Michael Wiebe45,59325.84Green tickY
OneCityChristine Boyle45,45525.76Green tickY
NPA(O) Lisa Dominato44,68925.33Green tickY
NPARebecca Bligh44,05324.97Green tickY
NPA(O) Sarah Kirby-Yung43,58124.70Green tickY
NPADavid Grewal41,91323.75
GreenDavid H. Wong40,88723.17
Vision(I) Heather Deal39,52922.40
COPEDerrick O'Keefe38,30521.71
NPAJustin P. Goodrich37,91721.49
COPEAnne Roberts36,53120.70
OneCityBrandon O. Yan36,16720.50
NPAJojo Quimpo34,60119.61
IndependentSarah Blyth29,45616.69
VisionTanya Paz28,83616.34
VisionDiego Cardona27,32515.49
Vision(O) Catherine Evans25,12414.24
Independent(O) Erin Shum23,33113.22
Vancouver 1stKen Low21,90812.42
IndependentAdrian Crook17,3929.86
VisionWei Q. Zhang16,7349.48
Coalition VancouverKen Charko16,3669.28
Coalition VancouverJames Lin16,1919.18
IndependentWade Grant15,4228.74
IndependentTaqdir K. Bhandal15,3268.69
Vancouver 1stElizabeth Taylor15,1848.61
Coalition VancouverPenny Mussio14,8868.44
Yes VancouverBrinder Bains13,9487.90
Yes VancouverStephanie Ostler13,5307.67
Coalition VancouverJason Xie13,4247.61
Yes VancouverGlynnis C. Chan13,2187.49
Coalition VancouverGlen Chernen13,1487.45
Coalition VancouverMorning Li12,6147.15
Vancouver 1stNycki K. Basra12,1336.88
Yes VancouverJaspreet Virdi12,1246.87
Coalition VancouverFranco Peta11,1936.34
Yes VancouverPhyllis Tang11,9026.75
IndependentRob McDowell11,8286.70
IndependentPenny Noble11,4356.48
IndependentGraham Cook11,0846.28
Vancouver 1stMichelle C. Mollineaux8,8195.00
ProVancouverRaza Mirza8,7834.98
Vancouver 1stJesse Johl8,6094.88
IndependentBarbara Buchanan8,1804.64
ProVancouverBreton Crellin7,8564.45
Vancouver 1stElishia Perosa7,4894.24
IndependentAnastasia Koutalianos7,4694.23
IndependentAbubakar Khan7,2394.10
Vancouver 1stJohn Malusa6,5973.74
IndependentLisa Kristiansen6,5063.69
ProVancouverRohana D. Rezel6,3363.59
IndependentFrançoise Raunet5,8913.34
IndependentHamdy El-Rayes5,3813.05
IndependentHsin-Chen Fu5,0072.84
IndependentJustin Caudwell4,4882.54
IndependentHarry Miedzygorski4,3082.44
IndependentGordon T. Kennedy4,2972.44
IndependentAshley Hughes3,9652.25
IndependentKelly Alm3,4401.95
IndependentMarlo Franson3,3161.88
IndependentJohn Spark3,2871.86
IndependentKatherine Ramdeen3,0821.75
IndependentSpike Peachey2,8631.62
IndependentLarry J. Falls2,7681.57
IndependentElke Porter2,5151.43
IndependentTed Copeland1,9461.10
'(I)' denotes incumbent city councillors.
'(O)' denotes incumbents of other municipal positions.

References

  1. ↑ "Vancouver's new mayor and council to be sworn in Monday afternoon". Vancouver Sun. November 5, 2018.
  2. 1 2 3 Meyer, Sean (November 2024). "FCM's new president focuses on community connection". Municipal World in Community Development, FCM, Leadership. Federation of Canadian Municipalities. Retrieved April 22, 2025.
  3. ↑ "Councillor Rebecca Bligh". City of Vancouver. Retrieved April 22, 2025.
  4. 1 2 "Rebecca Bligh". Federation of Canadian Municipalities. Retrieved April 17, 2026.
  5. 1 2 Pawson, Chad. "Vancouver city councillor kicked out of ruling party announces mayoral bid". CBC News. Retrieved September 23, 2025.
  6. ↑ Fumano, Dan (December 9, 2019). "Vancouver councillor quits NPA, citing concerns over party's shift to 'far right'". Vancouver Sun. Archived from the original on May 21, 2022. Retrieved April 18, 2026.
  7. ↑ Bula, Francis (December 10, 2019). "Former Vancouver mayoral candidate Ken Sim alarmed at NPA swing to the right". The Globe and Mail. Retrieved April 17, 2026.
  8. ↑ Fumano, Dan (January 26, 2021). "NPA leadership opts not to publicly face serious questions". Vancouver Sun. Retrieved April 17, 2026.
  9. ↑ Bula, Francis (April 11, 2022). "Former NPA Vancouver city councillors back Ken Sim for mayor". The Globe and Mail. Retrieved April 17, 2026.
  10. ↑ Fumano, Dan (October 17, 2022). "Vancouver Election Results: Ken Sim rolls over Kennedy Stewart, vows to act fast to add police officers". Vancouver Sun. Archived from the original on June 21, 2024. Retrieved February 24, 2025.
  11. ↑ Fumano, Dan (February 14, 2025). "Vancouver city councillor Rebecca Bligh is out of ABC". Vancouver Sun. Retrieved February 14, 2025.
  12. ↑ Little, Simon (February 14, 2025). "ABC Vancouver boots Rebecca Bligh from council caucus". Global News. Retrieved February 14, 2025.
  13. ↑ Fumano, Dan (November 28, 2024). "'The wrong decision': ABC Vancouver majority fails to get its way as natural gas push fails". Vancouver Sun. Retrieved September 18, 2026.{{cite news}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  14. ↑ Macarenko, Gloria (January 24, 2025). "Vancouver City Councillor Rebecca Bligh gives her take on Mayor Sim's plan for the DTES". CBC Listen. Retrieved September 18, 2026.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  15. ↑ Larson, Karin (February 14, 2025). "Vancouver Coun. Rebecca Bligh kicked out of ABC caucus". CBC News. Retrieved September 18, 2026.{{cite news}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  16. ↑ Tanner, Adrienne (August 1, 2020). "Vancouver's Non-Partisan Association is left adrift after four resignations". The Globe and Mail. Retrieved April 17, 2026.
  17. ↑ "Mayor of Vancouver election results". cbc.ca. CBC. Retrieved October 18, 2026.
  18. ↑ "2022 Election results - list view". results.vancouver.ca. City of Vancouver. Retrieved June 8, 2025.