Wikipedia:WikiProject Notability

WikiProject Notability
Welcome to WikiProject Notability! We are currently working on an enormous backlog of
213 months
for
55,909 articles
and need your help!
 

The Notability Project is a WikiProject based on Category:Articles with topics of unclear notability. The aim is to get more editors involved and to support those currently involved in fixing, merging, or deleting (as a last resort) apparently non-notable articles with the ultimate aim to correctly place all articles based on their verifiable notability. The project also aims to simplify the filtration process and explain it more clearly so as not to confuse newcomers and to encourage participation.

Scopes and goals

WikiProject Notability aims to sort articles of unclear notability by improving articles that are notable and then removing the notability tag. If the article is non-notable with no significant coverage in reliable sources found after searching and is inappropriate for a merge then deletion is sought by either Speedy deletion, Proposed deletion or Articles for deletion.

Articles assessed to be Featured articles or Good articles have already been carefully checked for notability, and to a lesser extent so have B class articles. Therefore, articles of unclear notability are mainly in the stub class, start class and to a lesser extent C class categories.

We welcome input from any editors who would like to help out, either on a regular basis, or one or two articles when you have time. The greatest contribution to the project is inviting members, as this helps build support and ensures that there are people to clear the backlog.

Progress

The chart below shows the recent history of the backlog. It includes articles not undergoing a deletion process that are tagged with {{Notability}} or a variant. Number of articles in backlogDate010,00020,00030,00040,00050,00060,0009/29/202610/5/202610/11/2026ListsOrganisationsBLPsOther articlesArticles with topics of unclear notability: statistics(updates daily) At the beginning of the day (UTC) on 15 October 2026 there were:

At the current average rate of 1 articles per day, it will take 55,463 days to clear the backlog, finishing on 22 August 2178. (raw data)

How to help

  1. Find an article to work on. In Category:All articles with topics of unclear notability, every article appears, sorted alphabetically. Many editors choose to work on the oldest articles first, so that articles will not sit around too long in the category - for this, choose Category:Articles with topics of unclear notability. Alternatively, the to-do list at the top of this page should contain the very oldest set of articles. Or you could use Wikipedia:WikiProject Notability/Listing by project categories, listing articles by WikiProject.
    ::User:SD0001/shortdescs-in-category can be used to view short descriptions of pages in the categories – so that you can pick articles you're comfortable with.
  2. Check to see if the article contains a copyright violation. There are a few red flags that indicate text was probably illegally copied into Wikipedia - this actually happens quite frequently. User:Kjkolb/Copyvio has a quick guide and you may also like to use copyscape.com or Earwig's Copyvio Detector for finding copyright violations. Instructions for reporting violations are at Wikipedia:Copyright problems.
  3. Check to see if another article exists on the subject. If so, then you can consider merging that article to the original.
  4. Find sources if none are cited in the article. Make full use of Google Books, Google News, Google Scholar, Google Web, JSTOR, LexisNexis, and any other search tools that you may have access to. Use variations on the article's title and other keywords from the article. The {{find}} template could be useful in this regard.
  5. Evaluate! You can mainly use common sense, but please adhere to the guidelines of WP:BIO, WP:CORP, WP:BAND (from where the most frequent violations come), and other notability criteria. If the article meets notability requirements, or if the article simply needs expanding, remove the notability or importance tag and replace it with an appropriate tag. If not, the article might need to be deleted.
    1. Please use deletion as a last resort.
    2. If the article meets speedy deletion requirements, add the appropriate db tag.
    3. If the article should undeniably be deleted, add {{subst:prod|Your-reason-here}}, replacing "Your-reason-here" with an appropriate reason.
    4. If the article might encounter some controversy when being deleted, add {{subst:afd1}} and then proceed to follow the steps to file an AfD discussion.
    5. Do not remove the notability/importance tags during one of the above deletion procedures.
    6. If an article is kept as the result of an AfD discussion, the {{notability}} tag should be removed. {{importance}} tags indicate that some rewriting of the article is required and should not be removed until that has been done. However, if the result is "no consensus", retain all tags, as the issue is not decided.
  6. Enhance your edit summary As soon as you are done sorting, add to your edit summary:
Sorted as part of the [[WP:WPNN|Notability wikiproject]]!

Special handling

Some articles with notability questions need special handling, as described below. (These instructions may be updated on short notice.)

{{notability|episode|date=June 2007|cat=TV}}

Current progress

Articles with topics of unclear notability
Subtotals
December 20107
January 201149
February 201151
March 201176
April 201199
May 2011123
June 2011136
July 2011130
August 2011154
September 2011168
October 2011137
November 2011124
December 2011154
January 2012150
February 2012152
March 2012120
April 2012134
May 2012129
June 2012144
July 2012138
August 2012166
September 2012130
October 2012127
November 2012139
December 2012125
January 201388
February 201392
March 2013127
April 2013162
May 201398
June 2013133
July 2013101
August 2013116
September 201398
October 2013150
November 2013126
December 2013104
January 2014151
February 2014156
March 2014125
April 201444
May 2014142
June 2014135
July 2014164
August 2014138
September 2014175
October 2014146
November 201489
December 201493
January 2015111
February 2015142
March 2015189
April 2015171
May 2015158
June 2015143
July 2015172
August 2015127
September 2015119
October 2015135
November 2015169
December 2015153
January 2016146
February 2016112
March 2016130
April 2016179
May 2016169
June 2016142
July 2016141
August 2016133
September 2016153
October 2016147
November 2016149
December 2016152
January 2017156
February 2017234
March 2017171
April 2017180
May 2017244
June 2017242
July 2017276
August 2017210
September 2017168
October 2017140
November 2017168
December 2017178
January 2018246
February 2018167
March 2018209
April 2018220
May 2018200
June 2018185
July 2018156
August 2018205
September 2018215
October 2018172
November 2018218
December 2018161
January 2019220
February 2019157
March 2019210
April 2019154
May 2019229
June 2019221
July 2019238
August 2019175
September 2019139
October 2019178
November 2019196
December 2019161
January 2020270
February 2020236
March 2020253
April 2020273
May 2020256
June 2020505
July 2020284
August 2020269
September 2020322
October 2020404
November 2020300
December 2020297
January 2021254
February 2021281
March 2021297
April 2021311
May 2021342
June 2021322
July 2021292
August 2021298
September 2021255
October 2021348
November 2021313
December 2021293
January 2022312
February 2022384
March 2022340
April 2022336
May 2022367
June 2022536
July 2022481
August 2022316
September 2022450
October 2022470
November 2022319
December 2022288
January 2023434
February 2023366
March 2023522
April 2023604
May 2023590
June 2023393
July 2023374
August 2023365
September 2023314
October 2023351
November 2023339
December 2023380
January 2024654
February 2024536
March 2024437
April 2024466
May 2024596
June 2024407
July 2024417
August 2024468
September 2024620
October 2024538
November 2024537
December 2024424
January 2025570
February 2025540
March 2025470
April 2025617
May 2025924
June 2025818
July 2025930
August 2025886
September 2025878
October 2025847
November 2025698
December 2025559
January 2026698
February 2026741
March 2026848
April 2026740
May 2026788
June 2026634
July 2026769
August 2026910
September 20261,022
October 2026474
Undated articles0

Join the project

Please add your signature to the bottom of the list of project members.

Userbox

There is a userbox that you can add to your user page once you join:

{{User WikiProject notability}}displays as
NNThis user is part of the notability sorting drive.

Invitation template

There is a template that you can add to a user's talk page to invite them to join this project:

{{WikiProject Notability Invite}}displays as

Notes

  1. ↑ See the final decisions of the ArbCom case concerning this problem.

See also