Will Cole-Hamilton

Will Cole-Hamilton
Member of the Legislative Assembly for Courtenay-Comox
Assumed office
October 24, 2026
Preceded byBrennan Day
Personal details
PartyNDP
Websitewebsite

Will Cole-Hamilton MLA is a Canadian politician who is the member of the British Columbia Legislative Assembly for Courtenay-Comox since the 2026 British Columbia general election. A member of the Courtenay City Council, he unseated Brennan Day from the Conservative Party of British Columbia.

Municipal career

Will was a Courtenay City Councilor for two terms. Also in that role he served on the Comox Valley Regional District, eventually serving as its chair.

Will also held several leadership positions in other Local Government related organizations. Will served on the Boards of the Union of British Columbia Municipalities (UBCM), the Association of Vancouver Island and Coastal Communities (AVICC) and the Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM). Other roles included chairing the BC Chapter of the Climate Caucus amongst others.

Electoral record

2026 British Columbia general election: Courtenay-Comox
** Preliminary results — Not yet official **
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticWill Cole-Hamilton13,39045.08+6.51
ConservativeBrennan Day12,69442.73+3.90
GreenJay Van Oostdam2,8829.70-11.04
CentreBCJason Cook7402.49-
Total valid votes 29,70699.95
Total rejected ballots 160.05-0.05
Turnout 29,722
Registered voters
New Democratic gain from Conservative Swing +1.31
Source: Elections BC

References

  1. ↑ "British Columbia election results: Conservatives to form majority government". CBC News. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
  2. ↑ Henderson, Wylie (2026-10-21). "Will Cole-Hamilton running for BC NDP in Courtenay-Comox". My Comox Valley Now. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
  3. ↑ "NDP's Will Cole-Hamilton wins Courtenay-Comox race". Times Colonist. 2026-10-25. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
  4. ↑ "Will Cole-Hamilton and David Eby's BC NDP team". BC NDP. Retrieved 2026-10-26.