1934 in Michigan

←

1934
in
Michigan

→

Decades:
See also:

The following events occurred in Michigan in the year 1934.

Office holders

State office holders

William Comstock

Mayors of major cities

James Couzens

Federal office holders

Arthur Vandenberg

Population

In the 1930 United States census, Michigan was recorded as having a population of 4,842,325, ranking as the seventh most populous state in the country. By 1940, Michigan's population had increased by 8.5% to 5,256,106.

Cities

The following is a list of cities in Michigan with a population of at least 20,000 based on 1930 U.S. Census data. Historic census data from 1920 and 1940 is included to reflect trends in population increases or decreases. Cities that are part of the Detroit metropolitan area are shaded in tan.

1930
Rank
City County 1920 Pop. 1930 Pop. 1940 Pop. Change 1930-40
1DetroitWayne993,6781,568,6621,623,4523.5%
2Grand RapidsKent137,634168,592164,292−2.6%
3FlintGenesee91,599156,492151,543−3.2%
4SaginawSaginaw61,90380,71582,7942.6%
5LansingIngham57,32778,39778,7530.5%
6PontiacOakland34,27364,92866,6262.6%
7HamtramckWayne48,61556,26849,839−11.4%
8JacksonJackson48,37455,18749,656−10.0%
9KalamazooKalamazoo48,48754,78654,097−1.3%
10Highland ParkWayne46,49952,95950,810−4.1%
11DearbornWayne2,47050,35863,58926.3%
12Bay CityBay47,55447,35547,9561.3%
13Battle CreekCalhoun36,16445,57343,453−4.7%
14MuskegonMuskegon36,57041,39047,69715.2%
15Port HuronSt. Clair25,94431,36132,7594.5%
16WyandotteWayne13,85128,36830,6187.9%
17Ann ArborWashtenaw19,51626,94429,81510.7%
18Royal OakOakland6,00722,90425,0879.5%
19FerndaleOakland2,64020,85522,5238.0%

Counties

The following is a list of counties in Michigan with populations of at least 50,000 based on 1930 U.S. Census data. Historic census data from 1920 and 1940 are included to reflect trends in population increases or decreases.

1930
Rank
County Largest city 1920 Pop. 1930 Pop. 1940 Pop. Change 1930-40
1WayneDetroit1,177,6451,888,9462,015,6236.7%
2KentGrand Rapids183,041240,511246,3382.4%
3GeneseeFlint125,668211,641227,9447.7%
4OaklandPontiac90,050211,251254,06820.3%
5SaginawSaginaw100,286120,717130,4688.1%
6InghamLansing81,554116,587130,61612.0%
7JacksonJackson72,53992,30493,1080.9%
8KalamazooKalamazoo71,22591,368100,0859.5%
9CalhounBattle Creek72,91887,04394,2068.2%
10MuskegonMuskegon62,36284,63094,50111.7%
11BerrienBenton Harbor62,65381,06689,1179.9%
12MacombWarren38,10377,146107,63839.5%
13BayBay City69,54869,47474,9817.9%
14St. ClairPort Huron58,00967,56376,22212.8%
15WashtenawAnn Arbor49,52065,53080,81023.3%
16OttawaHolland47,66054,85859,6608.8%
17HoughtonHoughton71,93052,85147,631−9.9%
18MonroeMonroe37,11552,48558,62011.7%
19LenaweeAdrian47,76749,84953,1106.5%

Sports

Baseball

Charlie Gehringer

American football

Basketball

Benjamin Van Alstyne

Ice hockey

Other

Joe Louis

Chronology of events

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

Frank Fitzgerald

December

Kerns Hotel

Births

Deaths

See also

References

  1. ↑ Fifteenth Census of the United States: 1930, Volume 1 Population. U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census. 1930. pp. 512–514.
  2. ↑ Fifteenth Census of the United States: 1930, Volume 1 Population. U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census. 1930. pp. 515–516.
  3. ↑ "1934 Detroit Tigers Statistics". Baseball-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  4. ↑ "2012 University of Michigan Baseball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. 2012. pp. 22, 68. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 4, 2016. Retrieved August 9, 2017.
  5. ↑ 2012 Record Book, p. 13.
  6. ↑ "1934 Detroit Lions Statistics & Players". Pro-Football-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  7. ↑ "1934 Michigan State Spartans Schedule and Results". SR/College Football. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  8. ↑ "1934 Football Team". Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  9. ↑ "1934 Detroit Mercy Titans Schedule and Results". SR/College Football. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  10. ↑ "Central Michigan 2015 Football Media Guide" (PDF). Central Michigan University. 2015. pp. 100, 109. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 26, 2016. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  11. ↑ "Football Records: Annual Results". Western Michigan University. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  12. ↑ "2015 Eastern Michigan Football Digital Media Guide" (PDF). Eastern Michigan University Football. pp. 162, 170. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  13. ↑ "2016 Football Media Guide" (PDF). Wayne State University. pp. 111, 114. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  14. ↑ "1933-34 Michigan State Spartans Roster and Stats". SR/CBB. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  15. ↑ "1933-34 Western Michigan Broncos Roster and Stats". SR/CBB. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  16. ↑ "1933-34 Michigan Wolverines Roster and Stats". SR/CBB. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  17. ↑ "1933-34 Detroit Mercy Titans Roster and Stats". SR/CBB. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  18. ↑ "2015-16 Men's Basketball Media Guide". Wayne State University. p. 48. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  19. ↑ "1933-34 Detroit Red Wings Roster and Statistics". Hockey-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  20. ↑ "Michigan Team History". College Hockey News. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  21. ↑ "Michigan Tech Team History". College Hockey News. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
  22. ↑ "Jake Fassezke Beats Belfore by Stroke to Win State Open". Detroit Free Press. July 11, 1934. p. 15 – via Newspapers.com.
  23. ↑ "March's Goal in Overtime Wins Stanley Cup for Chicago". Detroit Free Press. April 11, 1934. p. 17 – via Newspapers.com.
  24. ↑ "17,000 Pelt Medwick Until He Is Benched". Detroit Free Press. October 10, 1934. p. 15 – via Newspapers.com.
  25. 1 2 "Atwood's Lead Reaches 7,506". Lansing State Journal. November 9, 1934. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.
  26. ↑ "Recover Five Charred Bodies From Wreckage". Lansing State Journal. December 12, 1934. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.
  27. ↑ "Congressman Hooper Stricken After Defense of Lindbergh". Battle Creek Enquirer. February 23, 1934. p. 2 – via Newspapers.com.
  28. ↑ "Dick Johnston, Old-Time Big League Player, Dies Here". Detroit Free Press. April 5, 1934. p. 21 – via Newspapers.com.
  29. ↑ "Edgar Willett, Former Tiger, Dies in Kansas". Detroit Free Press. May 11, 1934. p. 19 – via Newspapers.com.
  30. ↑ "Albert E. Sleeper, War-Time Governor Dies at Age of 71". Battle Creek Enquirer. May 14, 1934. p. 16 – via Newspapers.com.
  31. ↑ "Bert Karnatz Fatally Hurt In Crash At Auto Race". Detroit Free Press. July 16, 1934. p. 11.
  32. ↑ "Lundgren, Illini Baseball Coach, Dies Suddenly". The Decatur Review. August 22, 1934. p. 24 – via Newspapers.com.
  33. ↑ "Artist of Liberty Loan Poster Dies; Beneker Was Born in Grand Rapids". Detroit Free Press. October 24, 1934. p. 10 – via Newspapers.com.
  34. ↑ "Clements, U. of M. Benefactor, Dead". Detroit Free Press. November 7, 1934. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.
  35. ↑ "Death Claims Warren A. Cartier". The Ludington Daily News. November 8, 1934. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.