1957 in Michigan

←

1957
in
Michigan

→

Decades:
See also:

Events from the year 1957 in Michigan.

Top stories

The Associated Press, United Press and Detroit Free Press each ranked the top Michigan news stories of 1957 as follows:

Office holders

State office holders

Gov. G. Mennen Williams

Mayors of major cities

Patrick V. McNamara
Robert P. Griffin
Gerald Ford and Elizabeth II

Federal office holders

Population

In the 1950 United States census, Michigan was recorded as having a population of 6,421,000 persons, ranking as the seventh most populous state in the country. By 1960, the state's population had grown 22.8% to 7,823,194 persons.

Cities

The following is a list of cities in Michigan with a population of at least 40,000 based on 1950 U.S. Census data. Historic census data from 1940 and 1960 is included to reflect trends in population increases or decreases. Cities that are part of the Detroit metropolitan area are shaded in tan.

1950
Rank
City County 1940 Pop. 1950 Pop. 1960 Pop. Change 1950-60
1DetroitWayne1,623,4521,849,5681,670,144−9.7%
2Grand RapidsKent164,292176,515177,3130.5%
3FlintGenesee151,543163,143196,94020.7%
4DearbornWayne63,58994,994112,00717.9%
5SaginawSaginaw82,79492,91898,2655.8%
6LansingIngham78,75392,129107,80717.0%
7PontiacOakland66,62673,68182,23311.6%
8KalamazooKalamazoo54,09757,70482,08942.4%
9Bay CityBay47,95652,52353,6042.1%
10JacksonJackson49,65651,08850,720−0.7%
11Battle CreekCalhoun43,45348,66644,169−9.2%
12MuskegonMuskegon47,69748,42946,485−4.0%
13Ann ArborWashtenaw29,81548,25167,34039.6%
14Royal OakOakland25,08746,89880,61271.9%
15WarrenMacomb23,65842,65389,246109.2%

Counties

The following is a list of counties in Michigan with populations of at least 100,000 based on 1950 U.S. Census data. Historic census data from 1940 and 1960 are included to reflect trends in population increases or decreases. Counties that are part of the Detroit metropolitan area are shaded in tan.

1980
Rank
County Largest city 1940 Pop. 1950 Pop. 1960 Pop. Change 1950-60
1WayneDetroit2,015,6232,435,2352,666,2979.5%
2OaklandPontiac254,068396,001690,25974.3%
3KentGrand Rapids246,338288,292363,18726.0%
4GeneseeFlint227,944270,963374,31338.1%
5MacombWarren107,638184,961405,804119.4%
6InghamLansing130,616172,941211,29622.2%
7SaginawSaginaw130,468153,515190,75224.3%
8WashtenawAnn Arbor80,810134,606172,44028.1%
9KalamazooKalamazoo100,085126,707169,71233.9%
10MuskegonMuskegon94,501121,545129,9436.9%
11CalhounBattle Creek94,206120,813138,85814.9%
12BerrienBenton Harbor89,117115,702149,86529.5%
13JacksonJackson93,108108,168131,99422.0%

Sports

Baseball

Jim Bunning

American football

Jim Pace

Basketball

Ice hockey

Gordie Howe

Boat racing

Golf

Chronology of events

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

Births

Deaths

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Mackinac Bridge Ranks First in State Voting". The Battle Creek Enquirer and News. January 1, 1958. p. III-9.
  2. ↑ "Straits Bridge Opening Rated Top News Story of 1957". Detroit Free Press. December 30, 1957. p. 11 – via Newspapers.com.
  3. ↑ "One For The History Books". Detroit Free Press. December 29, 1957. p. 17.
  4. ↑ "Wild 2-State Battle! Gunmen Kill Two, Then One Is Slain". Detroit Free Press. October 1, 1957. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.
  5. ↑ "Jury Convicts Scout's Killer As Murderer". Detroit Free Press. November 24, 1957. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.
  6. ↑ "Eight Perish From Fire At U.P. Resort". The News-Palladium. October 30, 1957. p. 14 – via Newspapers.com.
  7. ↑ "Vast Hunt On for Girl Killer: She Is 7th Sex Victim Since 1954". Detroit Free Press. June 14, 1957. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.
  8. ↑ "1957 Detroit Tigers Statistics". Baseball-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  9. ↑ "2012 University of Michigan Baseball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. 2012. pp. 22, 71. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 4, 2016. Retrieved August 9, 2017.
  10. ↑ 2012 Record Book, p. 13.
  11. ↑ "1957 Detroit Lions Statistics & Players". Pro-Football-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  12. ↑ "1957 Michigan State Spartans Stats". Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  13. ↑ "1957 Football Team". University of Michigan, Bentley Historical Library. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  14. ↑ "1957 Michigan Wolverines Stats". SR/College Football. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  15. ↑ "2014 Digital Media Guide: Eastern Michigan University" (PDF). Eastern Michigan University Football. pp. 169, 176. Retrieved June 28, 2017.
  16. ↑ "Central Michigan 2015 Football Media Guide" (PDF). Central Michigan University. 2015. pp. 100, 110. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 26, 2016. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  17. ↑ "Football Records: Annual Results". Western Michigan University. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  18. ↑ "1957 Detroit Mercy Titans Schedule and Results". SR/College Football. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  19. ↑ "Detroit Gets Pro Basketball: Zollner Signs 6-Year Olympia Pact". Detroit Free Press. February 15, 1957. p. 33 – via Newspapers.com.
  20. ↑ George Puscas (October 24, 1957). "Celts Gum Up Piston Debut, 105-94". Detroit Free Press. p. 37 – via Newspapers.com.
  21. ↑ "1956-57 Michigan State Spartans Roster and Stats". SR/CBB. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  22. ↑ "1956–57 Michigan Wolverines Schedule and Results". SR/CBB. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  23. ↑ 2007–08 Men's Basketball Media Guide. University of Michigan. 2007. p. 162.
  24. ↑ "All-Time Accolades". MGoBlue.com. CBS Interactive. pp. 9–10. Archived from the original on 2010-09-01. Retrieved 2017-07-28.
  25. ↑ "1956–57 Western Michigan Broncos Schedule and Results". SR/CBB. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  26. ↑ "1956–57 Detroit Titans Schedule and Results". SR/CBB. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  27. ↑ "1956–57 Detroit Red Wings Roster and Statistics". Hockey-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  28. ↑ "Michigan Team History". College Hockey News. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  29. ↑ "Michigan Tech Team History". College Hockey News. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  30. ↑ "Michigan State Team History". College Hockey News. Retrieved July 28, 2017.
  31. ↑ Hub M. George (January 2, 1957). "Williams Sees Taxes Rising with Expenses". Detroit Free Press. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.
  32. ↑ "Son Born To Bill Fords". Detroit Free Press. May 4, 1957. p. 3 – via Newspapers.com.
  33. ↑ "Ex-Rep. Crawford Dies in Washington: Served State 18 Years in Congress". Detroit Free Press. April 15, 1957. p. 3 – via Newspapers.com.
  34. ↑ "E.C. Michener, Long-Time Adrian Congressman, Dies at 80". Detroit Free Press. July 6, 1957. p. 11 – via Newspapers.com.
  35. ↑ Ken McCormick (July 31, 1957). "Bowles' Rule Short, Gaudy: Ex-Mayor Served Stormy 6 Months in 1930". Detroit Free Press. p. 3 – via Newspapers.com.
  36. ↑ "Fr. Solanus, Adviser To Thousands, Dies: Famed Priest Helped Feed Souls and Stomachs in Depression". Detroit Free Press. August 1, 1957. p. 9 – via Newspapers.com.
  37. ↑ "Mayor Cobo Dies: Heart Attack Ends His Career at 63". Detroit Free Press. September 13, 1957. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.
  38. ↑ "Prominent Figure Dies". Lansing State Journal. October 21, 1957. p. 17. Retrieved January 7, 2023 – via Newspapers.com.